Public Eye
By Mike Maciag Erie Times-News staff blogger
Uncover what's going on in your community with the latest public records and data from the Erie Times-News.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1776
Posted: August 1st, 2011
Census: Renting grows, homeownership drops

Today’s census story explores the hike in renting throughout the region.

The number of Erie County residents living in owner-occupied housing dropped about 7,000 from 2000 to 2010. Those living in rentals, though, grew by 7,827, an 11 percent increase, according to census data.

Area real estate agents and others interviewed attributed the demand for rentals to a variety of factors over the decade.

Many lost their homes because of foreclosure. With stricter lending criteria and reduced home values to borrow against, buying a property proved more difficult for potential homeowners.

Along with the economy, shifting demographics also played a role.

It’s important to note that the figures do not necessarily suggest a long-term shift to renting. The census numbers only provide a snapshot of housing occupancy every 10 years, and some local real estate agents suspect the recent downturn in the economy accounts for much of the change.

Statewide, housing data mirrored the local increase in renting. Pennsylvania, which gained total population, saw about a 13 percent jump in those living in rentals. Residents living in owner-occupied housing remained nearly unchanged.

To view 2010 census figures for your area, search the table below:

LocationLiving in all occupied housingLiving in rentalsLiving in rentals %Renting 10-year changeLiving in owner-occupied housingLiving in owner-occupied %Owner occupied 10-year change
Albion borough151640626.78100264-39111073.21899736-52
Amity township1073746.896551724-2999993.10344828-34
Concord township134020014.9253731352114085.07462687-69
Conneaut township209336017.2001911135173382.7998088935
Corry city6475262940.6023166281384659.3976834-438
Cranesville borough63813821.630094042950078.369905969
Edinboro borough4618274659.46297098-300187240.53702902-38
Elgin borough2182712.3853211519187.6146789-23
Elk Creek township179818810.4560622921161089.54393771-23
Erie city965424407545.6537051238895246754.34629488-5210
Fairview township963396910.0591716168866489.9408284-80
Franklin township16331358.26699326428149891.73300674-4
Girard borough310472423.32474227110238076.67525773-162
Girard township510270713.8573108694439586.14268914-110
Greene township47053828.11902231725432391.88097768-85
Greenfield township19331427.34609415417179192.653905857
Harborcreek township15328255816.688413367151277083.31158664379
Lake City borough302163821.11883482122238378.8811651897
Lawrence Park township388382821.32371877163305578.67628123-209
LeBoeuf township169821712.77974087-5148187.2202591323
McKean borough38814938.402061864323961.59793814-40
McKean township44093277.41664776621408292.58335223-231
Millcreek township528841229123.2414340815754059376.7585659242
Mill Village borough4126616.019417482534683.98058252-25
North East borough4216158437.5711575-26263262.4288425-129
North East township617074312.0421393854542787.95786062-465
Platea borough4305613.02325581-537486.97674419-39
Springfield township342559817.45985401220282782.54014599-173
Summit township64816369.813300417184584590.18669958841
Union township165419011.48730351-3146488.51269649-1
Union City borough3310126638.2477341445204461.75226586-193
Venango township22972018.750544188-25209691.2494558145
Washington township443254912.3871841286388387.61281588-172
Waterford borough151749532.6301911762102267.369808836
Waterford township392055514.15816327183336585.84183673-141
Wattsburg borough40315538.461538463224861.53846154-7
Wayne township16591619.70464135-15149890.29535865-86
Wesleyville borough333390027.00270027-10243372.99729973-271
Posted in: Uncategorized
Comments
No Responses to Census: Renting grows, homeownership drops
Leave a Reply

*