Junior Varsity
By John Dudley Erie Times-News staff blogger
Junior Varsity strives to be northwestern Pennsylvania's online gathering spot for pre-high school athletes, their families and fans.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1677
Posts tagged ‘Erie Diocesan football’
Posted: August 31st, 2011

Erie Highlight Reel (eriehighlightreel.com) has posted video highlights from last weekend’s MYAA and Diocesan youth football season openers.

Posted in: Uncategorized
Posted: August 14th, 2011

Below is the 2011 Erie Diocesan football schedule. All games are at the Cathedral Prep Events Center.

Aug. 28

OLP JV vs. St. George JV, noon

OLP vs. St. George, 1 p.m.

Blessed Sacrament vs. St. John, 3 p.m.

Blessed Sacrament JV vs. St. John JV, 4:30 p.m.

Aug. 29

OLC JV vs. St. Luke JV, 6:15 p.m.

OLC vs. St. Luke, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 3

St. George JV vs. Blessed Sacrament JV, 9 a.m.

St. George vs. Blessed Sacrament, 10:30 a.m.

Sept. 4

St. John JV vs. St. Luke JV, noon

St. John vs. St. Luke, 1:30 p.m.

OLC vs. OLP, 3 p.m.

OLC JV vs. OLP JV, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 10

St. Luke JV vs. Blessed Sacrament JV, 9 a.m.

St. Luke vs. Blessed Sacrament, 10:30 a.m.

Sept. 11

St. George JV vs. OLC JV, noon

St. George vs. OLC, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 12

OLP JV vs. St. John JV, 6 p.m.

OLP vs. St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 17

St. George JV vs. St. John JV, 9 a.m.

St. George vs. St. John, 10:30 a.m.

Sept. 18

OLP JV vs. St. Luke JV, noon

OLP vs. St. Luke, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 19

OLC JV vs. Blessed Sacrament JV, 6 p.m.

OLC vs. Blessed Sacrament, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 25

St. John JV vs. OLC JV, noon

St. John vs. OLC, 1:30 p.m.

Blessed Sacrament vs. OLP, 3 p.m.

Blessed Sacrament JV vs. OLP JV, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 26

St. Luke JV vs. St. George JV, 6 p.m.

St. Luke vs. St. George, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 1

St. Luke JV vs. OLC JV, 9 a.m.

St. Luke vs. OLC, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 2

St. John JV vs. Blessed Sacrament JV, noon

St. John vs. Blessed Sacrament, 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 3

St. George JV vs. OLP JV, 6 p.m.

St. George vs. OLP, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 9

OLP JV vs. OLC JV, noon

OLP vs. OLC, 1:30 p.m.

St. Luke vs. St. John, 3 p.m.

St. Luke JV vs. St. John JV, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10

Blessed Sacrament JV vs. St. George JV, 6 p.m.

Blessed Sacrament vs. St. George, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15

Blessed Sacrament JV vs. St. Luke JV, 9 a.m.

Blessed Sacrament vs. St. Luke, 10:30 a.m.

St. John vs. OLP, noon

St. John JV vs. OLP JV, 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 16

OLC JV vs. St. George JV, noon

OLC vs. St. George, 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 20

Playoffs

No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 7:45 p.m.

Oct. 26

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Posted in: Uncategorized

Switch to our mobile site