Shootout
By Victor Fernandes Erie Times-News staff blogger
Staff writer Victor Fernandes has ice in his veins. Hockey – he plays it, coaches it and provides the region's best coverage of it.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1716
Posts tagged ‘Arvid Rekis’
Posted: February 18th, 2014

Former Mercyhurst women’s hockey star Meghan Agosta-Marciano captured her third Olympic gold medal in Canada’s 3-2 OT win over the United States today.
Here’s an update on Agosta and other players with Erie ties playing in the Olympic men’s and women’s hockey tournament:

Meghan Agosta-MarcianoF Meghan Agosta-Marciano, Canada (Mercyhurst, 2006-09, 2010-11) – 3 goals (30 SOG), 1 assist in 5 games
D Arvid Rekis, Latvia (Otters, 1996-2000) – 0 points (2 SOG), 4 PIM in 5 games
F Sondre Olden, Norway (Otters, 2011-12) – 0 points (2 SOG) in 4 games

_______________________________________________________________________________

Olympic men’s hockey schedule
at Sochi, Russia
(all games broadcast live)

Preliminary round – Feb. 12
Switzerland 1, Latvia
Preliminary round – Feb. 13
United States 7, Slovakia 1
Canada 3, Norway 1
Preliminary round – Feb. 14
Czech Republic 4, Latvia 2
Finland 6, Norway 1
Canada 6, Austria 0
Preliminary round – Feb. 15
United States 3, Russia 2 (SO)
Sweden 5, Latvia 3
Preliminary round – Feb. 16
Austria 3, Norway 1
United States 5, Slovenia 1
Canada 2, Finland 1 (OT)
Qualification round – Feb. 18
Russia 4, Norway 0 (Norway eliminated)
Latvia 3, Switzerland 1
Quarterfinals -Today
Sweden 5, Slovenia 0
Finland 3, Russia 1
Canada 2, Latvia 1
United States 5, Czech Republic 2
Semifinals – Today
Sweden vs. Finland, 7 a.m. a.m.NBCSN
Canada vs. United States, noon NBCSN
Bronze-medal game – Saturday
Sweden-Finland loser vs. Canada-U.S. loser, 10 a.m. NBCSN
Gold-medal game – Sunday
Sweden-Finland winner vs. Canada-U.S. winner, 7 a.m. WICU

Olympic women’s hockey schedule
at Sochi, Russia
(all games broadcast live)

Preliminary round – Feb. 8
United States 3, Finland 1
Canada 5, Switzerland 0
Preliminary round – Feb. 10
United States 9, Switzerland 0
Canada 3, Finland 0
Preliminary round – Feb. 12
Canada 3, United States 2
Semifinals – Feb. 17
United States 6, Sweden 1
Canada 3, Switzerland 1
Medal round – Thursday
Bronze-medal game: Switzerland 4, Sweden 3
Gold-medal game: Canada 3, United States 2 (OT)

TV at a glance
* NBCSN:
DirecTV – Channel 220, DISH Network – Channel 159, Time Warner Cable – Channel 324
* MSNBC: DirecTV – Channel 356, DISH Network – Channel 209, Time Warner Cable – Channel 29
* USA: DirecTV – Channel 242, DISH Network – Channel 105, Time Warner Cable – Channel 27

Posted: February 15th, 2014

Here’s an update on players with Erie ties playing in the Olympic men’s and women’s hockey tournament:

F Meghan Agosta-Marciano, Canada (Mercyhurst, 2006-09, 2010-11) – 3 goals (16 SOG), 1 assist in 3 games
D Arvid Rekis, Latvia (Otters, 1996-2000) – 0 points (1 SOG), 4 PIM in 3 games
F Sondre Olden, Norway (Otters, 2011-12) – 0 points (2 SOG) in 2 games

Posted: February 12th, 2014

Former Erie Otters Arvid Rekis (1996-2000) and Sondre Olden (2011-12) headline 34 former OHL players competing in the men’s Olympic hockey tournament in Sochi, Russia.

OHL alumni at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games:
(last OHL team and season in parentheses; * indicates 2010 Olympic Winter Games participant)

Austria (1)
Andre Lakos (Barrie Colts 1999)

Canada (9)
Jeff Carter (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, 2005)
Drew Doughty (Guelph Storm, 2008)*
Matt Duchene (Brampton Battalion, 2009)
Rick Nash (London Knights, 2002)*
Corey Perry (London Knights, 2005)*
Alex Pietrangelo (Barrie Colts, 2010)
Mike Smith (Sudbury Wolves, 2002)
P.K Subban (Belleville Bulls, 2009)
John Tavares (London Knights, 2009)

Czech Republic (2)
Jakub Kovar (Windsor Spitfires, 2008)
Lukas Krajicek (Peterborough Petes, 2002)

Finland (1)
Olli Maatta (London Knights, 2013)

Latvia (5)
Kaspars Daugavins (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors, 2009)*
Arturs Kulda (Peterborough Petes, 2008)
Arvid Rekis (Erie Otters, 2000)*
Juris Stals (Owen Sound Attack, 2003)
Herbert Vasiljevs (Guelph Storm, 1996)*

Norway (2)
Sondre Olden (Erie Otters, 2012)
Mathis Olimb (Sarnia Sting, 2005)*

Russia (1)
Fedor Tyutin (Guelph Storm, 2002)*

Slovakia (6)
Peter Budaj (Toronto St. Michael’s Majors, 2002)*
Tomas Marcinko (Barrie Colts, 2008)
Richard Panik (Guelph Storm, 2011)
Branko Radivojevic (Belleville Bulls, 2001)*
Andrej Sekera (Owen Sound Attack, 2006)*
Tomas Zaborsky (Saginaw Spirit, 2008)

Slovenia (3)
Jan Mursak (Belleville Bulls, 2008)
Ziga Pance (Oshawa Generals, 2008)
Marcel Rodman (Peterborough Petes, 2001)

Sweden (1)
Gabriel Landeskog (Kitchener Rangers, 2011)

Switzerland (2)
Denis Hollenstein (Guelph Storm, 2009)
Yannick Weber (Kitchener Rangers, 2008)*

United States (5)
Dustin Brown (Guelph Storm, 2003)*
Ryan Callahan (Guelph Storm, 2006)*
John Carlson (London Knights, 2009)
Cam Fowler (Windsor Spitfires, 2010)
Patrick Kane (London Knights, 2007)

Posted: February 12th, 2014

Here’s the television schedule for notable men’s hockey games featuring the United States, Canada, Norway (former Erie Otters F Sondre Olden) and Latvia (former Otters D Arvid Rekis) at the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia:

Olympic men’s hockey schedule
at Sochi, Russia

(all games broadcast live)
Preliminary round – Today
Switzerland 1, Latvia 0
Preliminary round – Thursday
United States vs. Slovakia, 7:30 a.m. NBCSN
Canada vs. Norway, noon USA
Preliminary round – Friday
Latvia vs. Czech Republic, 3 a.m. MSNBC
Norway vs. Finland, noon MSNBC
Canada vs. Austria, noon USA
Preliminary round – Saturday
United States vs. Russia, 7:30 a.m. NBCSN
Latvia vs. Sweden, noon USA
Preliminary round – Sunday
Norway vs. Austria, 3 a.m. USA

Sondre Olden


United States vs. Slovenia, 7:30 a.m. NBCSN
Canada vs. Finland, noon USA
Qualification round – Tuesday
4 games – teams TBD, 3 a.m., 7:30 a.m. and noon NBCSN, USA, MSNBC
Quarterfinals – Wednesday
4 games – teams TBD, 3 a.m., 7:30 a.m. and noon USA, MSNBC, NBCSN
Semifinals – Feb. 21
Quarterfinal winners, 7 a.m. and noon NBCSN
Bronze-medal game – Feb. 22
Semifinal losers, 10 a.m. NBCSN
Gold-medal game – Feb. 23
Semifinal winners, 7 a.m. WICU

TV at a glance
* NBCSN: DirecTV – Channel 220, DISH Network – Channel 159, Time Warner Cable – Channel 324
* MSNBC: DirecTV – Channel 356, DISH Network – Channel 209, Time Warner Cable – Channel 29
* USA: DirecTV – Channel 242, DISH Network – Channel 105, Time Warner Cable – Channel 27

Posted: January 7th, 2014

Check out the rosters for the hockey teams representing all 12 countries at the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, next month…by the way, there are two players with local ties – former Erie Otters Arvid Rekis (Latvia) and Sondre Olden (Norway)

Group A: United States, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia

Group B: Canada, Finland, Norway, Austria

Group C: Sweden, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Latvia

Posted: June 28th, 2013

The Otters’ past selections in the CHL Import Draft:

Year Pos. Name (pick) Home country Career statistics
1996 D Arvid Rekis (21st) Latvia 25 G, 138 Pts, 337 PIM – 242 GP (1996-2000)
1996 RW Vadim Sharapov (50th) Russia 34 G, 77 Pts, 220 PIM – 118 GP (1996-98)
1998 RW Nikita Alexeev (5th) Russia 72 G, 160 Pts, 101 PIM – 189 GP (1998-2001)
1999 LW Ivan Huml (52nd) Czech Republic Did not report
2000 RW Lubor Dibelka (29th) Czech Republic Did not report
2001 C Alex Karaulchuk (47th) Ukraine 39 G, 97 Pts, 345 PIM – 185 GP (2001-04)
2001 LW/C Michal Kokavec (55th) Slovakia 7 G, 14 Pts, 49 PIM – 66 GP (2001-02)
2002 C Tomas Galasek (51st) Czech Republic 23 G, 41 Pts, 107 PIM – 184 GP (2002-05)
2003 C Ilya Yakovlev (12th) Russia Did not report
2004 LW Vladimir Tufykov (32nd) Russia 0 Pts, 0 PIM – 1 GP (2004-05)
2005 D Ivan Maximkin (28th) Russia Did not report
2005 LW Christian Seest Olsen (72nd) Denmark 3 G, 16 Pts, 24 PIM – 69 GP (2005-07)
2006 RW Stanislav Polodna (12th) Czech Republic 10 G, 35 Pts, 27 PIM – 84 GP (2006-07)
2007 G Jaroslav Janus (2nd) Slovakia 45-53-7-2, 3.69 GAA, .902 save pct. (2007-09)
2008 C/W Edgar Rybakov (4th) Lithuania 0 G, 1 Pt – 23 GP (2008-09)
2009 G Ramis Sadikov (36th) Russia 51-50-5-5 record, 3.53 GAA, .901 save pct., 2 shutouts (2009-11)
2010 F Tim Tankeev (29th) Russia 0 Pts, 3 GP (2010-11)
2011 LW Sondre Olden (31st) Norway 11 goals, 32 points – 48 GP (2011-12)
2011 C Vladimir Tkachev (37th) Russia Did not report
2012 G Oscar Dansk (3rd) Sweden 11-23-3-3, 4.11 GAA, .888 save pct. (2012-Present)
2012 D Artem Kuleshov (63rd) Russia 4 points, -17 rating – 50 GP (2012-13)
Note: The Otters made no selections in 1997.

Switch to our mobile site