Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Quintet leads McDowell to D-10 AAA mat title

Thanks for checking the Varsity blog and wrestling updates from Saturday’s District 10 Class AAA tournament at Central Tech’s Al Calabrese Gymnasium. The top three wrestlers in each division advanced to the Northwest Region AAA tournament, scheduled March 2-3 at Altoona.

Results in each division are listed below.

– Mike Copper

Wrestling results from Saturday’s District 10 Class AAA tournament at Central Tech’s Al Calabrese Gymnasium. The top three wrestlers in each division will advance to the Northwest Region AAA tournament, scheduled March 2-3 at Altoona:

Teams: 1. McDowell (Mc) 239, 2. General McLane (GM) 163, 3. Cathedral Prep (CP) 148 1/2, 4. Titusville (T) 83 1/2, 5. Central Tech (CT) 73, 6. Corry (Cy) 71, 7. Warren (W) 62, 8. Meadville (Mv) 61 1/2, 9. Franklin (F) 59, 10. Strong Vincent (SV) 48 1/2, 11. East (E) 38.

Championship bracket

Finals

106 pounds – Jake Gromacki (CP) md Joe Wheeling (GM) 9-0. Gromacki won his second D-10 title.

113 – Coleman Cousins (Mc) p Keller Watkins (GM) :46. Cousins got the quick pin on a right-leg cradle.

120 – D.J. Fehlman (W) d Paul Deitz (Mc) 6-4. Fehlman recorded the winning takedown with 5 seconds left.

126 – Nick Gibson (Mc) md Beau Coletta (CP) 13-4. Gibson controlled the action thanks to a 6-2 first period.

132 – Levi Catalfu (Cy) d Dan Yori (CP) 3-2. Catalfu won his second D-10 title on a go-ahead takedown with 1:23 left.

138 – Steve Spearman (Mc) d Tim Wheeling (GM) 6-3. Spearman improved to 5-0 vs. Wheeling and won his third D-10 title.

145 – Ehrin Lee (T) d Cody Nolan (Mc) 5-3. Lee denied Nolan’s bid for a third D-10 title.

152 – D.J. Myers (GM) d Tyree Spearman (Mc) 8-7. In a shocker, Myers won on a takedown and two back points at the buzzer.

160 – Cody Brunst (T) d Jimmy Paulson (Mc) 3-2 TB. Brunst scored his winning takedown in the second 30-second session.

170 – Zach Towers (Mv) p Cody Dunmire (F) 1:09. Towers became the Bulldogs’ first four-time D-10 champion.

182 – Khlique Harris (Mc) tf Santos Guerra (CT) 17-1 4:00. Harris was a D-10 champ last season with Central Tech.

195 – Zac Morris (Cy) p Devin Dolan (F) 2:17. Morris Joined Catalfu atop Central Tech’s podium.

220 – Andrew Welton (CT) p Pat Williamson (E) 1:43. Welton became only the Falcons’ third D-10 champion.

285 – Scott Augustine (Mc) d Maxx Swoger (SV) 5-2. Augustine closed the meet as McDowell’s fifth D-10 winner.

Semifinals

106 pounds – Joe Wheeling (GM) md Benji Yates (Mc) 11-0; Jake Gromacki (CP) tf Kaleb Chase (T) 23-6 4:47.

113 – Coleman Cousins (Mc) p Jason Peterson (W) :44; Keller Watkins (GM) d John Ciotti (CP) 6-4.

120 – D.J. Fehlman (W) d Paul Mancuso (CT) 9-3; Paul Deitz (Mc) p Alex Root (CP) 5:44.

126 – Nick Gibson (Mc) d Ken Stoll (GM) 6-4 OT; Beau Coletta (CP) md Nick Karnes (CT) 15-7.

132 – Levi Catalfu (Cy) d Noah Burkhart (Mc) 5-4; Dan Yori (CP) p Ernesto Laureano (CT) 1:02.

138 – Steve Spearman (Mc) p Drew Williams (W) 1:45; Tim Wheeling (GM) p Jared Carlson (SV) 3:10.

145 – Cody Nolan (Mc) d Parker McDermott (GM) 4-2; Ehrin Lee (T) d Dan Krysiak (CP) 3-1 OT.

152 – D.J. Myers (GM) p Aaron Mowrey (T) 1:39; Tyree Spearman (Mc) d Garrett Chase (CP) 5-3.

160 – Cody Brunst (T) d Chris Matthews (F) 5-3; Jimmy Paulson (Mc) d Tyler Hendricks (GM) 4-3.

170 – Zach Towers (Mv) tf Chris Laird (GM) 16-1 2:27; Cody Dunmire (F) d Anthony Forne (Mc) 5-4.

182 – Khlique Harris (Mc) tf Roger Rood 21-3 5:22; Santos Guerra (CT) p Alex Suydan (Cy) 1:51.

195 – Zac Morris (Cy) md Andrew Bradley (Mc) 11-3; Devin Dolan (F) d James Shields (Mv) 6-5.

220 – Andrew Welton (CT) p Tim Suydan (Cy) 1:36; Pat Williamson (E) d Luke DeHart (Mc) 5-3 OT.

285 – Scott Augustine (Mc) d Nate Carlin (CP) 7-0; Maxx Swoger (SV) p Deiontre Plott (E) 3:43.

Consolation bracket

Quarterfinals

106 pounds – Aaron Ehrgott (Mv) bye; Norberto Lopez (CT) d Seth Johnson (W) 3-2.

113 – JaQuai Boyd (Mv) bye; Curtis Royeck (Cy) bye.

120 – Deane Twitchell (GM) bye; Zach Donovan (T) d Zach Luben (Mv) 1-0.

126 – Hunter Cook (F) p Brock Ridgeway (Mv) 2:50; Dalton Burns (T) tf Collin Delattre (W) 15-0 4:07.

132 – James Carr (E) p Kris Nottingham (Mv) 2:32; Jimmy Nuhfer (GM) d Derrick Bish (T) 7-3.

138 – Teagan O’Sullivan (CP) p Cameron Silvis (CT) 2:03; Easton Hogue (T) p Josh Silka (Cy) 4:28.

145 – Garrett Smead (W) md David Markiewicz (CT) 12-1; Kyler Jolley (F) d Dijon Deboe (SV) 8-6.

152 – Logan Schwartz (Cy) p Ben Gressler (SV) 2:03; Tony Molinaro (W) p Cameron DeMaison (Mv) 1:52.

160 – Jordan Perkowski (CP) p Brandon Jurkiewicz (SV) 2:38; Ryan Morris (Cy) p Cody Gunn (W) 1:38.

170 – Chris Smith (CP) d Cacio Marriero (SV) 4-3; Shane Taubert (Cy) d Justin Daugherty (T) 9-2.

182 – Dan Geer (F) d Chris Starocci (CP) 4-2; Alex Thayer (GM) p Chris McNeal (W) 1:40.

195 – Alex Streich (W) p Josh Jones (SV) 3:17; Nick Soboleski (GM) p Jared Williams (CP) 4:08.

220 – Nate Warner (T) p David Beach (F) 2:28; Jamie Szymanowski (GM) p Caleb Prater (Mv) 2:41.

285 – Ethan Strobel (GM) d Garrett Schweitzer (Cy) 1-0; Jeff Rial (F) d Bill Brittain (T) 7-2.

Semifinals

106 pounds – Ehrgott md Chase 14-1; Yates d Lopez 4-3.

113 – Ciotti tf Boyd 18-0 3:30; Peterson md Royeck 9-0.

120 – Twitchell d Root by forfeit; Donovan d Mancuso 5-3.

126 – Stoll p Cook 2:34; Karnes d Burns 7-5.

132 – Burkhart d Carr 4-3; Laureano p Nuhfer 3:29.

138 – Williams d O’Sullivan 5-3 OT; Carlson d Hogue 7-1.

145 – McDermott p Smead 1:27; Krysiak md Jolley 11-3.

152 – Chase tf Schwartz 17-0 2:17; Molinaro d Mowrey 6-5.

160 – Perkowski d Matthews 5-2; Hendricks d Morris 2-0 OT.

170 – Laird d Smith 7-0; Forne d Taubert 3-0.

182 – Geer d Rood 4-3; Thayer d Suydan 6-1.

195 – Bradley p Streich :18; Shields p Soboleski 2:55.

220 – Warner d Suydan 4-1; DeHart d Szymanowski 5-1.

285 – Carlin p Strobel 2:22; Plott d Rial 3-0.

Third-place finals

106 pounds – Benji Yates (Mc) tf Aaron Ehrgott (Mv) 15-0 3:45.

113 – John Ciotti (CP) p Jason Peterson (W) 2:11.

120 – Deane Twitchell (GM) md Zach Donovan (T) 9-0.

126 – Ken Stoll (GM) p Nick Karnes (CT) 2:50.

132 – Noah Burkhart (Mc) d Ernesto Laureano (CT) 12-9.

138 – Jared Carlson (SV) md Drew Williams (W) 9-0.

145 – Dan Krysiak (CP) d Parker McDermott (GM) 5-3.

152 – Garrett Chase (CP) p Tony Molinaro (W) :53.

160 – Tyler Hendricks (GM) d Jordan Perkowski (CP) 7-2.

170 – Chris Laird (GM) dv Anthony Forne (Mc) 3-1 OT.

182 – Dan Geer (F) d Alex Thayer (GM) 8-4.

195 – James Shields (Mv) p Andrew Bradley (Mc) 3:43.

220 – Nate Warner (T) d Luke DeHart (Mc) 6-1.

285 – Nate Carlin (CP) d Deiontre Plott (E) 6-1.

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Wrestling

2 Responses to Quintet leads McDowell to D-10 AAA mat title

  1. Jeff Brooks says:

    Why is there no reports of D-10 AA wrestling? Seems they always take a back seat to AAA wrestling. Just a note there was better matches and wrestling then AAA

  2. Tom Reisenweber says:

    Jeff,
    We face some tough staff limitations at times and this weekend we could only go to the AAA meet. It came down to AAA being a District 10 championship meet and AA being sectionals. We will have more this weekend at districts.

    Thanks,
    Tom

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site