Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Bison boast 10 AA semifinalists

Thanks for checking the Varsity blog and wrestling results from Friday’s District 10 Class AA tournament at Sharon High School. Preliminary matches began at 5:15 p.m.

Saturday’s competition will start at 8:45 a.m., with the third- and fifth-place finals following at 3 p.m. and the championship finals at 4:30. The top six wrestlers in each division will return to Sharon for the Northwest Region tournament, scheduled March 2-3.

Updates at the conclusion of each weight class will be posted below as soon as possible.

– Mike Copper

Wrestling results from Friday’s District 10 Class AA tournament at Sharon High School. The top six wrestlers in each division will advance to the Northwest Region AA tournament, scheduled March 2-3 at Sharon:

Team standings: 1. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 83, 2. Reynolds (Rey) 69, 3. Greenville (Gv) 48, 4. Grove City (GC) 42, 5. Sharon (Sh) 38, 6. Saegertown (Sae) 32, 7. Seneca (Sen) 31, 8. Cambridge Springs (CS) and Cochranton (Co) 29, 9. 10. Mercer (Mer) 26, 11. Jamestown (J), 22½, 12. Lakeview (Lv) 22, 13. North East (NE) 21, 14. Eisenhower (E) 20, 15. Harbor Creek (HC) 19, 16. Union City (UC) 17, 17. Sharpsville (Sv) 11, 18. Hickory (H) 10, 19. Conneaut Lake (CL) 9. Other teams: Fairview (Fv), Maplewood (Mw), Youngsville (Y), Northwestern (Nw), Girard (Gir), Oil City (OC), Commodore Perry (CP).

Championship bracket

First round

106 pounds — Michael Bartolo (Rey) bye; Cody Bratt (HC) p Alex Anderson (Fv) :13; Tyler Kuzma (FL) d Evan Clayton (Lv) 7-0; Nick Moss (CL) bye; Tyler Vath (Sae) bye; Kenny Bable (GC) d Samantha Boozer (Co) 7-1; Jase Paxson (Gv) d Patrick Burns (UC) 8-2; Justin Walter (H) bye.

113 – Brandon Moss (CL) bye; Cody Buchanan (Sh) p Jacob Miller (NE) 5:02; Alex DiGregorio (Rey) bye; George McGuire (FL) bye; Landon Clayton (Lv) bye; Aaron Hoover (Y) p David Marvin (Mw) 1:41; Cyle Yaple (Sen) p Stanford Dessaw (H) 1:18; Joey Safner (Gv) bye.

120 – Jarray Norris (Sh) bye; Garrett Zuver (Sae) d Zak Dennis (Mw) by forfeit; Jeb Fedorchuk (E) d Neal Engstrom (Rey) 6-3; Jonas Reaugh (J) bye; Adam Borgia (FL) bye; Matt Wheeler (Nw) d Chris Enos (Sv) 7-3; Devin Mitchell (CS) d Kyle Lukowich (CL) 8-7; Jesse Rivera (GC) bye.

126 – Mason McCollum (Rey) bye; Derek Watt (Gv) p Dylan Baker (E) 3:28; Adam Sallot (HC) d Luke Walter (GC) 7-0; Aaron Roberts (J) bye; Brandon Puckly (FL) bye; Nate Stidham (H) tf Jake Yarnell (Co) 18-3 4:22; Justin Mitchell (Sae) p Sam Lehman (Fv) 1:32; Troy Hejazi (Sh) bye.

132 – Matt Bryer (Co) bye; Rodney Brant (Mer) d Hunter Proctor (Y) 12-6; Joey Pagliaroli (Sv) d Jacob Brown (Gv) 11-9; Brad Malinowski (FL) bye; Dylan D’Urso (Rey) bye; Nick Floch (J) p Tyler Lindsley (UC) 2:47; Dalton Baldwin (Sh) d Brendan Byham (Sae) 10-8; Trevor McCray (Gir) bye.

138 – Riley Smith (FL) bye; Jacob Riffe (Gv) d Dustin Schleifer (Lv) by forfeit; Taylor Ellis (CL) d Josh Kita (HC) 8-2; Austin Matthews (Rey) bye; Robert Boozer (Co) bye; Cole Cameron (GC) p Dave Ferrell (Sen) 2:39; Michael Bonner (Sh) tf Sebastian Rinehardt (Nw) 23-8 4:09; Matt Humes (Sae) bye.

145 – Seth Rendulic (CL) bye; Trey Maher (GC) md Lance Neuscheler (Sae) 11-1; Justin Rhodes (Rey) p Garrett Behringer (Nw) :13; Kody Pace (FL) bye; Xavier Ross (Sh) bye; Blake Horne (Gv) d Jake Newara (HC) 3-2; Joe Hibbler (Sen) p Jordan Wombacker (H) :50; Caleb Peterson (Co) bye.

152 – Alex Shaffer (Mer) bye; Taylor Harrington (FL) d Harry Schneider (J) 6-1; Chet Simoni (GC) d Corey Voorhis (NE) 4-2; Cody Copeland (Gv) bye; Kevin Nowakowski (HC) bye; Levi Stoyer (Rey) d Austin Miczo (Nw) 7-1; Jake Parsons (Mw) d Jarred Brooks (UC) 10-3; Brandon Bittler (Sh) bye.

160 – Randy Perkins (Gv) bye; Matt Tofani (Rey) d Josh Reinke (UC) 6-0; Jason Ondic (Sh) tf Dakota Keeno (Mw) 19-4 3:38; Taylor Fox (FL) bye; Ben BuCher (Sv) bye; Dylan Reynolds (CS) d Casey Harmon (Nw) 5-2; Jordan Bryan (NE) p Kurtis Armour (Lv) 5:59; Christian Bock (Gir) bye.

170 – Craig Cihon (FL) bye; Justin Reynolds (Gv) d Beau Dignall (Sh) 4-3; Ian Anthony (CP) d Jeremy Lyon (Y) 5-0; Jamar Henry (Rey) bye; Austin Andrews (Co) bye; Weston Stafford (CS) md Mike Connors (Sv) 10-0; Alec Gawne (Mer) p Shawn Nerthling (Fv) 3:12; Tim Vargo (UC) bye.

182 – Wes Phipps (GC) bye; Jerod Young (Sae) bye; Austin Moffett (Rey) p Quentin Stafford (CS) 3:20; Tyler Landfried (Gv) bye; Trevor Beiter (Sen) bye; Kyle Mariacher (Mer) p Eric Miller (Gir) :26; Trevor Spicer (E) p Joey Guthrie (J) 4:46; Joey Hines (H) bye.

195 – Austin Rice (Sv) bye; Jake Johnson (E) p Jacob Koza (J) 2:59; Josh Tomiczek (Sae) p Ryan Brunson (Mer) :51; Tyler Gentile (Gv) bye; Alex Svetz (NE) bye; Tommy Davis (Rey) p Danny Daugherty (Gir) 1:46; Shawn Reynolds (CS) p Stephen Maskrey (Nw) 2:43; Hayden Rohrbacher (H) bye.

220 – Evan Daley (FL) bye; John Hennegan (Mer) d Keamus Schuhlen (J) 6-0; Parris Warner (HC) d Ryan Cardman (Fv) 14-10; Forrest Christmann (SR) bye; Cameron Cyphert (Co) bye; Jaykup Durlin (Y) p Cody Hughes (Sv) 3:30; Bradley Ferguson (Lv) p Colby Boozer (Co) :40; Matt Mongera (Sen) bye.

285 – Braden Gladysz (Gv) bye; Jeff Burger (UC) p Kaleb Robertson (Sv) 1:51; Sam Breese (Lv) p Tyler Wilbur (Gir) 1:08; Branden Stafford (Sae) bye; Blake Heim (Rey) bye; Nate Conti (FL) p Kraig Rainey (Fv) :42; Justin East (CS) md Larry Winger (OC) 10-0; Jeff Mott (CP) bye.

Quarterfinals

106 pounds – Bartolo p Bratt 2:50; Kuzma md Moss 16-2; Vath p Bable 3:03; Walter md Paxson 9-0.

113 – Buchanan tf Moss 19-3 5:07; McGuire md DiGregorio 14-5; Clayton p Hoover 4:59; Yaple md Safner 13-2.

120 – Norris p Zuver 5:02; Reaugh d Fedorchuk 4-1 TB; Borgia d Wheeler 3-1; Rivera p Mitchell 2:22.

126 – McCollum md Watt 16-3; Roberts tf Sallot 22-6 3:25; Puckly d Stidham 7-0; Mitchell d Hejazi 8-4.

132 – Bryer md Brant 13-2; Malinowski d Pagliaroli 3-0; D’Urso p Floch 3:04; McCray p Baldwin 4:14.

138 – Smith p Riffe 1:50; Matthews p Ellis 5:28; Cameron p Boozer 1:06; Bonner d Humes 10-4.

145 – Maher d Rendulic 6-2; Pace d Rhodes 9-3; Ross d Horne 8-7; Hibbler p Peterson 2:41.

152 – Shaffer p Harrington 2:01; Copeland p Simoni :25; Nowakowski d Stoyer 3-2; Parsons p Bittler 4:53.

160 – Perkins d Tofani 3-0; Fox d Ondic 3-2 UTB; BuCher d Reynolds 3-2; Bryan p Bock 5:59.

170 – Cihon p Reynolds 2:40; Henry d Anthony 4-2; Andrews p Stafford 2:50; Vargo d Gawne 3-0.

182 – Phipps p Young 1:25; Landfried p Moffett 4:40; Mariacher p Beiter 2:12; Spicer d Hines 6-5.

195 – Johnson d Rice 6-3; Gentile d Tomiczek 3-2; Svetz d Davis 7-1; Reynolds d Rohrbacher 5-3.

220 – Daley md Hennegan 13-3; Christmann d Warner 8-3 UTB; Cyphert p Durlin 1:15; Mongera p Ferguson 1:47.

285 – Burger md Gladysz 15-2; Breese d Stafford 3-2 TB; Heim d Conti 5-2; East p Mott :55.

Consolation bracket

First round

106 pounds – Paxson tf Anderson 15-0 3:00; Bable d Clayton 6-5; Moss p Boozer 4:23; Bratt md Burns 14-0.

113 – Miller p Safner 2:10; Hoover bye; DiGregorio p Marvin :53; Dessaw d Moss 8-4.

120 – Mitchell d Dennis by forfeit; Wheeler md Engstrom 9-0; Enos d Fedorchuk 3-2 TB; Lukowich d Zuver 3-0.

126 – Hejazi d Baker 6-4 OT; Stidham d Walter 6-1; Sallot md Yarnell 11-1; Lehman d Watt 13-12.

132 – Proctor d Baldwin 8-6; Floch p Brown 4:28; Pagliaroli d Lindsley 3-2; Byham p Brant 3:45.

138 – Humes d Schleifer by forfeit; Boozer md Kita 8-0; Ferrell d Ellis 15-8; Riffe d Rinehardt 3-0.

145 – Peterson d Neuscheler 4-1; Horne d Behringer 7-3; Rhodes d Newara 2-1; Rendulic p Wombacker 1:21.

Note: The tournament will resume today with the 152-pound matches in the consolation first round.

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site