Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

District 10 has 3 representatives in PSFCA all-star football game

East High School running back Anthony Jordan will play for the West team in the Pennsylvania State Football Coaches Association East/West All-Star Game.

In addition, Corry’s Homer DeLattre will serve as the West’s head coach in the game, which will be played May 6 at Gateway High School in Monroeville.

Grove City lineman Tony Turner will be District 10′s third representative in the game. Jordan and Turner will play for a West team that is predominately made up of players from the WPIAL.

Jordan, a 1,000-yard rusher and Erie Times-News District 10 All-Star, will play for William & Mary next fall.

Click below to see the rosters:

WEST ROSTER



NAME
SCHOOL
POSITION
Avery Anderson
Gateway (Monroeville)
OL/DL
David Miller
Senca Valley (Harmony)
OL
Jordan Farrow
Central Valley (Monaca)
OL
Zach Rugg
Bishop McCort (Johnstown)
OL
Clark McCready
Hollidaysburg (Hollidaysburg)
OL
Ryan Doyle
Gateway (Monroeville)
OL
Dom Martinelli
Montour (McKees Rocks)
OL
John Rizzo
Richland (Johnstown)
H-B
Waylon Fink
Greesnburg-Salem (Greensburg)
TE
Patrick Livsey
Gateway (Monroeville)
RB
Anthony Jordan
East (Erie)
RB
Steve Franco
Tyrone (Tyrone)
QB
Perry Hills
Pittsburgh Central Catholic (Pittsburgh)
QB
Marzett Jeter
Sto-Rox (McKees Rocks)
WR
Dontez Ford
Sto-Rox (McKees Rocks)
WR/DB
Jamar Clark
McKeepsport (McKeesport)
WR
Nick Patten
Tyrone (Tyrone)
WR
Darren Massey
Montour (McKees Rocks)
WR
Cody Conway
Gateway (Monroeville)
DL
Anthony Rollins
Gateway (Monroeville)
DL
Tony Turner
Grove City (Grove City)
DL
Caravan Thompson
Clairton (Clairton)
DL
Josh Kibbie
Kane (Kane)
DL
Haakim Oliver
Gateway (Monroeville)
LB
Kevin Clarke
West Mifflin (West Mifflin)
LB
Mike Shansky
Blackhawk (Beavers Falls)
LB
Alkwan Williams
Johnstown (Johnstown)
LB
Brian Lawskowski
State College (State College)
LB
Chaz Whitaker
Penn Hills (Pittsburgh)
DB
Brian Jones
Gateway (Monroeville)
DB
Jeremy DiPietro
Cumberland Valley
DB
Rahim Cathie
Imani Christian Academy (Pittsburgh)
DB
Nolan Harmotto
Hopewell (Aliquippa)
DB
Ryan Gralish
Mars (Mars)
P/K





West Staff



Homer DeLattre (Corry Area) -Head Coach



Jeff Vroman (Philipsburg-Osceola) – Assistant Coach



Jeff McCafferty (Carrick) – Assistant Coach



Jason Barner (Kane) – Assistant Coach



Tom Dickinson (North Penn) – Assistant Coach



Joe Rossi (South Fayette) – Assistant Coach


















EAST ROSTER



NAME
SCHOOL
POSITION
Tad McNeeley
Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown)
OL
Nick Bartoli
Wyoming Area (Exeter)
OL
Brandon McGowan
Marian Catholic (Tamaqua)
OL
Chris Kutsubos
Neshaminy (Langhorne)
OL
Kyree Ross
Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg)
OL
Joe Dolan
Abington Heights (Clarks Summit)
OL
Mike Makur
West Catholic (Philadelphia)
OL
Rob Dvoracek
Parkland (Allentown)
H-B
Jesse Myers
Central Dauphin (Harrisburg)
TE
Joe Parsnik
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin (Wilkes-Barre)
ATH
Daniel Brown
Central Bucks South (Warrington)
RB
Cimirrow Moat
Marple-Newton (Newtown Square)
RB
Dan Harding
Nazareth (Nazareth)
QB
Matt Johns
Central Bucks South (Warrington)
QB
Jalen Snyder- Scipio
Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown)
WR
Adam Bridgeforth
Nazareth (Nazareth)
WR
Mark Doe
Academy Park (Sharon Hill)
WR
Mike Burke IV
Columbia (Columbia)
WR
Cody Laubach
Emmaus (Emmaus)
DL
Jeremiah Lowery
Academy Park (Sharon Hill)
DL
Mike Galantini
Valley View (Archbald)
DL
Shane Johnson
Cardinal O’Hara (Springfield)
DE
Ahmad McFarland
Bethlehem Liberty (Bethlehem)
DE
Shayne Watson
North Penn (Landsdale)
DE
DeVaughn Chollette
West Scanton (Scranton)
LB
Ralph Reeves
North Penn (Landsdale)
LB
TJ White
West Chester Henderson (West Chester)
LB
JJ Fives
Scranton Prep (Scranton)
LB
Will Parks
Germantown Academy (Philadelphia)
DB
LeRoy McClain
Susquehanna Twp. (Harrisburg)
DB
Brandon Shippen
Norristown (Norristown)
DB
Nick Dudley
Downingtown East (Exton)
DB
Anthony Orlando
Bethleham Liberty (Bethlehem)
DB
Brad Lukasak
Blue Mountain (Schuylkill Haven)
P/K





East Staff



Joe Repshis (Abington Heights) – Head Coach



Harold Fairclough (Formerly Allentown CC) – Assistant Coach



Joe Tout (Nothern Lehigh) – Assistant Coach



Steve Jervis (Lackawanna Trail) – Assistant Coach



Frank McArdle (Archbishop Ryan) – Assistant Coach



Rich Gentile (Upper Darby) – Assistant Coach


















Posted in: District 10, Football

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site