Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Saturday’s District 10 swimming championship updates

Get updates all day from the District 10 swimming meets at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center. Results will be posted as events are completed.

There were two records today in the second day of the Class AAA meet:

The McDowell team of Danielle Snyder, Mia Izzo, Julia Rahner and Shanen Lazenby set a meet and pool record in the 400 freestyle relay with their time of 3:37.24.

McDowell senior Kevin Intrieri’s time of 46.17 in the 100 freestyle set a pool and meet record.

The boys Class AAA meet came down to the final event, the 400 freestyle relay. Cathedral Prep led by five points going into the final event, and a McDowell win in the relay would have given the Trojans a 1-point victory and clinched the District 10 title. McDowell was seeded first in the event, but many of McDowell’s top swimmers had already competed in four events and were thus inelligible. The Ramblers team of Anthony Squeglia, Mike Scutella, Luke Merski and Zach Miller then won the final relay with a time of 3:16.12 to clinch the title.

Three records were broken today in the second day of the Class AA meet:

Franklin sophomore Phil Emerson set a meet record in the 100 freestyle with his time of 46.37. Emerson’s time would have also set the pool record had it not been for McDowell senior Kevin Intrieri’s and his time of 46.17, which he set earlier today in the Class AAA meet.

Mercyhurst Prep junior Rylee Klomp set a meet and pool record in 100 freestyle with her time of 51.70. The time eclipses the mark of 52.49, which Klomp set last season.

The Mercyhurst Prep relay team of Rylee Klomp, Marie Georger, Catherine Stark and Emma Weisenfluh set a new pool and meet record in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:36.19, breaking the mark of 3:37.24, which was set earlier in the day in Class AAA meet by the McDowell relay team of Danielle Snyder, Mia Izzo, Julia Rahner and Shanen Lazenby.

– Steve Orbanek

Class AA girls

Final team standings: 1. Fairview 486, 2. Mercyhurst Prep 363, 3. Villa Maria 279, 4. North East 190, 5. Grove City 155, 6. Slippery Rock 144, 7. Titusville 132.5, 8. Harbor Creek 132, 9. Iroquois 93.5, 10. Franklin 69, 11. General McLane 51, 12. Girard 48, 13. Hickory 34, 14. Union City 24, 15. Corry 17, 16. Oil City 12, Rocky Grove 8, Sharon 2.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. MERCYHURST PREP (Marie Georger, Emma Weisenfluh, Catherine Stark, Rylee Klomp) 3:36.19, 2. FAIRVIEW (Emma Allison, Andrea Miller, Hollin Nies, Kendall Sundberg) 3:43.42, 3. Villa Maria (Christine Uht, Abby Quinn, Meghan Simon, Helen Tullio) 3:44.00, 4. North East (Sarah Mrozowski, Alia Clark, Kathy Herman, Hannah Feucht) 3:44.96, 5. Titusville (Ava Young, Hannah Leach, Morgan Estok, Emily Nottingham) 3:54.01, 6. Grove City (Emily Eperthener, Meghan Terwilliger, Stefani Wendelschaefer, Lauren Decker) 3:54.05, 7. Slippery Rock (Katie Antal, Hannah Shumway, Lindsey Lueken, Kelsey Reott) 3:56.78, 8. Harbor Creek (Ania Gorski, Kirsten Reilly, Madeline Zarger, Kelsey Urban) 4:00.86, 9. Iroquois (Caitlin Hollarn, Taylor Barnett, Joanna Ragen, Ashley Benovic) 4:02.99, 10. Franklin (Isabel Romanowski, Alexis Ziegler, Adrienne Liotta, Megan Emerson) 4:05.29, 11. Girard (Dillin Gadley, Amber Platz, Brandy Morrow, Rebekah Edder) 4:12.23, 12. Union City (Laneya Mosher, Rachel Trauner, Savanna Dawson, McKenna Haskins) 4:15.09, 13. Hickory (Nikita Wright, Chelsea Panin, Breah Quatkemeyer, Aubrielle Cromartie) 4:15.13, 14. General McLane (Nikki Campbell, Lindsay Kightlinger, Kaitlyn Kirby, Rhiannon Waldo) 4:23.01.

100 Breaststroke: 1. LAUREN BARBER (W) 1:06.23, 2. KATIE ANTAL (SR) 1:07.96, 3. Mallory Lawson (FV) 1:09.78, 4. Billie Patterson (FV) 1:10.51, 5. Stephanie Loesch (FV) 1:11.24, 6. Abby Quinn (VM) 1:13.80, 7. Rebecca Easly (VM) 1:14.13, 8. Lauren Euliano (MP) 1:14.42, 9. Marielle Trucilla (VM) 1:14.56, 10. Allison Decker (FV) 1:14.68, 11. Nikki Fair (SR) 1:15.17, 12. Chrissy Zdaniewski (HC) 1:15.59, 13. Stefani Wendelschaefer (GC) 1:15.60, 14. Payton Taylor (VM) 1:16.77, 15. Sarah Maguire (HC) 1:17.18, 16. Caitlin Wilkins (NE) 1:18.06, 17. Adrienne Liotta (FR) 1:18.92, 18. Heather Oldach (FL) 1:19.41, 19. Jasmin Khoo (I) 1:19.95.

100 Backstroke: 1. MARIE GEORGER (MP) 55.83, 2. KELSEY REOTT (SR) 59.94, 3. Hollin Nies (FV) 1:02.77, 4. Alice Tullio (VM) 1:02.87, 5. Natalie Rutkowski (MP) 1:03.12, 6. Rachel Taylor (FV) 1:03.27, 7. Emily Lehr (FV) 1:03.37, 8. Jillian Johannes (MP) 1:03.88, 9. Ava Young (T) 1:05.20, 10. Ashley Benovic (I) 1:05.40, 11. Hailey McLaughlin (SR) 1:06.31, 12. April Meehl (NE) 1:06.51, 13. Cassie Wolowic (GC) 1:06.71, 14. Renee Decker (GC) 1:07.05, 15. Emily Rodriguez (VM) 1:07.97, 16. Meghan Terwilliger (GC) 1:08.09, 17. Brianne Come (T) 1:08.10, 18. Mackenzie Schley (VM) 1:08.10, 19. Taylor Bean (HC) 1:08.67, 20. Katie Neely (T) 1:08.75, 21. Emma Kojancic (FV) 1:10.09, 22. Alexis Ziegler (FR) 1:10.18.

500 Freestyle: 1. CATHERINE STARK (MP) 5:20.49, 2. KELLEY FOYLE (FV) 5:30.03, 3. Joanna Ragen (I) 5:30.60, 4. Meghan Simon (VM) 5:33.86, 5. Andrea Miller (FV) 5:35.27, 6. Lauren Petrella (FV) 5:36.71, 7. Molly Phillips (MP) 5:38.06, 8. Kathy Herman (NE) 5:39.69, 9. Clare Weisenfluh (MP) 5:40.20, 10. Madeline Zarger (HC) 5:41.49, 11. Claire Christensen (FV) 5:42.41, 12. Helen Tullio (VM) 5:42.82, 13. Alia Clark (NE) 5:46.01, 14. Emily Eperthener (GC) 5:47.38, 15. Morgan Estok (T) 5:47.90, 16. Alexis Ziegler (FR) 5:59.54, 17. Mackenzie Foley (T) 6:00.02, 18. Kirsten Reilly (HC) 6:02.19, 19. Lindsey Lueken (SR) 6:04.38, 20. Kori Mallory (T) 6:13.72, 21. Meagan Weaver (G) 6:15.67.

100 Freestyle: 1. RYLEE KLOMP (MP) 51.70, 2. HANNAH FEUCHT (NE) 54.35, 3. Kendall Sundberg (FV) 55.23, 4. Emily Nottingham (T) 55.44, 5. Christine Uht (VM) 55.65, 6. Mallory Lawson (FV) 56.34, 7. Emma Allison (FV) (56.45), 8. Emma Weisenfluh (MP) 56.74, 9. Megan Emerson (FR) 57.69, 10. Rebekah Edder (G) 57.87, 11. Sarah Mrozowski (NE) 57.99, 12. Abby Fessler (VM) 58.64, 13. Hannah Leach (T) 58.65, 14. Sarah Podufal (FV) 58.76, 15. Alli Kaveney (VM) 59.40, 16. McKenna Haskins (UC) 59.50, 17. Ania Gorski (HC) 1:00.39.

Class AA boys

Final team standings:1. Fairview 400, 2. Franklin 256, 3. Mercyhurst Prep 235, 4. Grove City 193, 5. Slippery Rock 174, 6. Titusville 152, 7. Corry 139, 8. Harbor Creek 131, 9. Oil City 92.5, 10. North East 84.5, 11. General McLane 83, 12. Girard 56, 13. Iroquois 51, 14. Hickory 48, 15. Sharon 35, 16. Farrell 27, 17. Rocky Grove 14, 18. Union City 11.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. FAIRVIEW (Richard Petrella, Ryan FAcchine, Ian Miller, Alex Borowski) 3:16.71, 2. FRANKLIN (Andy Frederick, Quinn Heffern, Phil Emerson, Isaac Cooke) 3:19.28, 3. Mercyhurst Prep (Nick Euliano, Ryan Campbell, David Benczkowski, Griffin Schaetzle) 3:21.35, 4. Grove City (Samuel Archibald, Jordan Caldwell, Andrew Owrey, Eric Schmidt) 3:34.98, 5. North East (Trung Kitchener, Colt Olson, Mike Reed, Chip Oberle) 3:35.20, 6. Harbor Creek (Dominic Mazza, Tyler Lonyo, Ian Campbell, Tyler Nowosielski) 3:39.03, 7. Corry (Parker Brown, Kyle Labowski, Brandon Dreese, Brent Benedict) 3:44.73, 8. Slippery Rock (Kyler Griffith, Matthew Johnston, Justin Yates, James Udischas) 3:46.35, 9. Titusville (Tyler Kirkwood, Cody Simes, Mike McGaughey, Seth Fulmer) 3:49.29.

100 Breaststroke: 1. HARRISON GRIMM (FV) 1:00.05, 2. JOHN MACKOWSKI (MP) 1:02.43, 3. Corban Murphey (FV) 1:04.69, 4. Ryan Elsey (H) 1:05.72, 5. Eric Matteson (C) 1:06.65, 6. Mike O’Polka (FR) 1:06.79, 7. Jaylan Sharper (H) 1:09.67, 8. Michael Borowski (FV) 1:09.90, 9. Mike Reed (NE) 1:10.17, 10. David Olesnanik (G) 1:10.22, 11. Tyler Nowosielski (HC) 1:10.29, 12. Andrew Epsy (OC) 1:10.78, 13. Ian Craig (GC) 1:11.10, 14. Matthew Benczkowski (MP) 1:11.20, 15. James Udischas (SR) 1:11.34, 16. Ian Campbell (HC) 1:11.39, 17. Mike McGaughey (T) 1:11.64, 18. Andrew Owrey (GC) 1:12.32, 19. Damien Rieger (G) 1:12.99.

100 Backstroke: 1. DAVID BENCZKOWSKI (MP) 53.52, 2. BRENT BENEDICT (C) 53.55, 3. Griffin Schaetzle (MP) 53.99, 4. Tyler Lockhart (OC) 55.75, 4. Andy Frederick (FR) 55.75, 6. Eric Schmidt (GC) 57.58, 7. Ian Miller (FV) 57.97, 8. John-Michael Guerino (FAR) 59.03, 9. Connor Virgile (FR) 59.91, 10. Tim Sestak (GC) 1:00.42, 11. Chris Karcher (GC) 1:01.41, 12. Samuel Archibald (GC) 1:01.83, 13. Matthew Johnston (SR) 1:02.63, 14. Caleb Schreiber (HC) 1:03.27, 15. Trung Kitchener (NE) 1:04.93.

500 Freestyle: 1. DYLAN CERRONI (S) 5:06.21, 2. BRANDON BRIDGES (SR) 5:08.59, 3. James Shuttleworth (FV) 5:08.90, 4. Zachery France (SR) 5:10.03, 5. Ryan Campbell (MP) 5:11.84, 6. Mike O’Polka (FR) 5:15.39, 7. Adam Olesnanik (G) 5:16.73, 8. Tyler Lonyo (HC) 5:21.12, 9. Jordan Caldwell (GC) 5:21.38, 10. Dalton Zebrak (I) 5:22.33, 11. Devon Pettit (T) 5:24.15, 12. Liam Kobal (FV) 5:24.76, 13. Adam Wimer (GC) 5:30.09, 14. Caleb Schreiber (HC) 5:31.36, 15. Samuel Archibald (GC) 5:32.14, 16. Brian Sundberg (FV) 5:40.00, 17. Lloyd Koester (GM) 5:43.13, 18. Ryan Siggins (I) 5:43.87, 19. Chris Bendt (FR) 5:44.14, 20. Kristopher MacIsaac (G) 5:45.83, 21. Justin Yates (SR) 5:48.02, 22. John Danvers (FR) 5:48.84.

100 Freestyle: 1. PHIL EMERSON (FR) 46.37, 2. RICHARD PETRELLA (FV) 47.13, 3. Adam Bleday (T) 48.67, 4. David Benczkowski (MP) 49.33, 5. Nike Euliano (MP) 50.48, 6. Carl Nerthling (FV) 50.71, 7. Matyi Kovacs (SR) 50.90, 8. Ryan Facchine (FV) 51.04, 9. Jack Sundberg (FV) 52.28, 10. Dominic Mazza (HC) 52.32, 11. Jake Rankin (OC) 52.62, 12. Quinn Heffern (FR) 52.65, 12. Chip Oberle (NE) 52.65, 14. Josiah Leach (T) 52.94, 15. Justin Ditmore (GM) 54.47.

Class AAA girls

Final team standings: 1. McDowell 625, 2. Meadville 309, 3. Warren 308, 4. Strong Vincent 210, 5. Central Tech 57.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. McDOWELL (Danielle Snyder, Mia Izzo, Julia Rahner, Shanen Lazenby) 3:37.24, 2. Meadville (Heather Sternby, Megan Hotchkiss, Mackenzie Webber, Mylinda Hartnett) 3:55.90, 3. Strong Vincent (Katie Scully, Morgane Lemire, Lily Engro, Amy Adams) 4:04.38, 4. Warren (Eifa Sando, Mandy Fehlman, Elin Smith, Rachel Hasselman) 4:15.38.

100 Breaststroke: 1. EMMA SWABB (MCD) 1:08.51, 2. Mylinda Hartnett (MEAD) 1:11.79, 3. Amy Falvo (W) 1:13.99, 4. Jessica Cauley (MCD) 1:14.73, 5. Maggie Murphree (MEAD) 1:15.00, 6. Korina Bourquin (MEAD) 1:15.67, 7. Colleen Bolmanski (MCD) 1:18.30.

100 Freestyle: 1. SHANEN LAZENBY (MCD) 53.06, 2. Julia Rahner (MCD) 54.21, 3. Amy Adams (SV) 57.85, 4. Ellis Beardsley (W) 58.18, 5. Ally Krysiak (CT) 1:02.10, 6. Mary Therese Causgrove (MCD) 1:02.13, 7. Valerie Latimer (W) 1:02.62, 8. Katie Scully (SV) 1:02.76, 9. Andrea Olson (SV) 1:02.87, 10. Morgane Lemire (SV) 1:02.91, 11. Madison Betts (W) 1:03.20, 12. Amanda Green (MCD) 1:03.90, 13. Kasey Sayre (MEAD) 1:04.70, 14. Shelby Barger (CT) 1:06.74.

500 Freestyle: 1. MIA IZZO (MCD) 5:31.80, 2. Jennifer Karsh (MCD) 5:42.01, 3. Lily Engro (SV) 5:46.17, 4. Megan Hotchkiss (MEAD) 5:57.26, 5. Emily Wujcik (MCD) 5:57.99, 6. Abigail Spicher (MCD) 6:05.69, 7. Rachel Hasselman (W) 6:07.39, 8. Mandy Fehlman (W) 6:14.99.

100 Backstroke: 1. DANIELLE SNYDER (MCD) 1:01.48, 2. Mackenzie Webber (MEAD) 1:04.71, 3. Elin Smith (W) 1:05.36, 4. Allie Schneider (MCD) 1:07.49, 5. Eifa Sando (W) 1:07.77, 6. Mary Wassell (MCD) 1:08.42, 7. Colleen Haynes (MEAD) 1:11.73, 8. Isabelle Vieira (MCD) 1:12.78, 9. Morgane Lemire (SV) 1:12.95.

Class AAA boys

Final team standings: 1. Cathedral Prep 617, McDowell 606, Warren 169, Meadville 150, Strong Vincent 102, Central Tech 4.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. CATHEDRAL PREP (Anthony Squeglia, Mike Scutella, Luke Merski, Zach Miller) 3:16.12, 2. McDowell (Jonathan Ekas, Zachary Orosz, Tyler Bello, Aaron Figurski) 3:21.23, 3. Meadville (Holcy Furlong, Michael Prinkley, Kerwin Moreland, Myron Leung) 3:42.12, 4. Warren (Taylor Huey, Sean McGuiness, Wyatt Pierson, Bradley Walters) 3:46.88, 5. Strong Vincent (Pat Milkowski, Matt Rogers, Shannon Steves, Peter Hurst) 3:48.51.

100 Breaststroke: 1. ANDREW STEEHLER (MCD) 1. 1:00.97, 2. Mike Squeglia (CP) 1:01.30, 3. Joe Marin (CP) 1:01.47, 4. Mike Smith (MCD) 1:03.51, 5. Tyler Bello (MCD) 1:05.06, 6. Bennett Steber (W) 1:05.54, 7. Ben Jefferys (CP) 1:05.69, 8. Myron Leung (MEAD) 1:06.12, 9. Scott Garich (CP) 1:07.01, 10. Andrew Masteller (MCD) 1:07.07, 11. Michael Lazusky (MEAD) 1:09.10, 12. Eric Ziegler (MEAD) 1:10.59.

100 Backstroke: 1. JONATHAN EKAS (MCD) 52.98, 2. Luke Merski (CP) 53.51, 3. Zach Miller (CP) 54.59, 4. Mike Scutella (CP) 56.01, 5. Daniel Bauman (CP) 57.56, 6. Michael DiPlacido (MCD) 57.66, 7. Evan Wujcik (MCD) 1:02.74, 8. Kerwin Moreland (MEAD) 1:03.62, 9. Joshua Daniel (MCD) 1:04.06.

100 Freestyle: 1. KEVIN INTRIERI (MCD) 46.17, 2. Zach Snyder (MCD) 47.07, 3. Richard Rahner (CP) 47.33, 4. Mike Piotrowski (CP) 49.67, 5. Reid Morrison (CP) 49.88, 6. Aaron Figurski (MCD) 50.54, 7. Cameron Daniels (W) 52.66, 8. Lucas Buseck (CP) 52.72, 9. Mitch Jones (MCD) 53.76.

500 Freestyle: 1. STEPHEN BRETZ (CP) 5:04.98, 2. Anthony Squeglia (CP) 5:05.88, 3. Zachary Orosz (MCD) 5:12.25, 4. Carey Behm (MCD) 5:12.31, 5. Michal Szelwach (MCD) 5:13.60, 6. Norman Stark (CP) 5:18.08, 7. Alex Minnaugh (CP) 5:21.21, 8. Jacob Jones (MCD) 5:37.25.

Results from day one of the meet

There were four records broken on the first day of the class AA meet on Friday:

Wilmington freshman Lauren Barber set a pool and meet record in the 200 freestyle with her time of 1:52.46.

Mercyhurst Prep junior Rylee Klomp set a pool and meet record in the 50 freestyle with her time of 23.69.

Franklin sophomore Phil Emerson set a meet record in the 50 freestyle with his time of 21.07. The mark beats the previous record of 21.47, which Emerson set last year as a freshman.

Corry freshman Brent Benedict set a meet record in the 100 butterfly with his time of 52.99.

There were three records in boys events during day one of the Class AAA meet on Friday:

Cathedral Prep senior Richard Rahner’s time of 50.15 seconds in the 100 butterfly set  pool and Class AAA meet records.

McDowell senior Kevin Intrieri’s time of 20.77 in the 50 freestyle tied meet and pool records.  McDowell’s team of Zach Snyder, Aaron Figurski, Andrew Steehler and Kevin Intrieri set meet and pool records in the 200 freestyle relay with a 1:24.66.

Entries in capital letters automatically qualify for PIAA meet at Lewisburg. Remaining qualifiers will be determined based on times from across the state.

Class AA girls

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. FAIRVIEW (Emma Allison, Sarah Podufal, Mallory Lawson, Kendall Sundberg) 1:40.68, 2. VILLA MARIA (Christine Uht, Marielle Trucilla, Abby Fessler, Helen Tullio) 1:41.18, 3. North East (Hannah Feucht, Sarah Mrozowski, Alia Clark, Kathy Herman) 1:41.19, 4. Titusville (Natalie Klingler, Hannah Leach, Brianne Come, Emily Nottingham) 1:44.63, 5. Mercyhurst Prep (Jillian Johannes, Molly Phillips, Natalie Rutkowski, Emma Weisenfluh) 1:44.75, 6. Grove City (Cassie Wolowic, Maria Wolinski, Alaina Thomas, Renee Decker) 1:48.89, 7. Iroquois (Caitlin Hollarn, Taylor Barnett, Joanna Ragen, Ashley Benovic) 1:49.07, 8. Harbor Creek (Taylor Bean, Ania Gorski, Sarah Maguire, Chrissy Zdaniewski) 1:49.44, 9. Hickory (Aubrielle Cromartie, Breah Quatkemeyer, Jordan Graves, Nikita Wright) 150.27, 10. Girard (Meagan Weaver, Delaney Drushel, Brandy Morrow, Rebekah Edder) 1:51.59, 11. Slippery Rock (Hailey McLaughlin, Nikki Fair, Hannah Shumway, Lindsey Lueken) 1:54.21, 12. Oil City (Morgan Hall, Zanya Frost, Jenny Williams, Michaela Streczywilk) 1:54.45, 13. Franklin (Dana Liotta, Isabel Romanowski, Abby Zurcher, Adrienne Liotta) 1:55.07, 14. General McLane (Jena Skelton, Kaitlyn Kirby, Rhiannon Waldo, Nikki Campbell) 1:56.20, 15. Rocky Grove (Jillian Shull, Maggie Prorok, Carly Boughner, Mackenzie Danzer) 1:59.28, 16. Sharon (Lily Trambley, Brienna Roys, Mikaela Skiljo, Hannah Levitt) 1:59.44, 17. Corry (Holly Cearfoss, Katelynn Tucker, Annie Royek, Rachel Labowski) 2:01.09.

100 Butterfly: 1. EMMA WEISENFLUH (MP) 1:00.96, 2. LAUREN DECKER (GC) 1:02.06, 3. Molly Phillips (MP) 1:02.44, 4. Abby Quinn (VM) 1:02.53, 5. Meghan Terwilliger (GC) 1:02.71, 6. Emily Lehr (FV) 1:02.98, 7. Meghan Simon (VM) 1:03.58, 8. Alice Tullio (VM) 1:03.79, 9. Stephanie Loesch (FV) 1:03.86, 10. Kelsey Urban (HC) 1:05.15, 11. Jillian Johannes (MP) 1:05.42, 12. Fallon Siegler (FV) 1:06.05, 13. Molly McWilliams (FV) 1:06.07, 14. April Meehl (NE) 1:06.70, Olivia Conti (NE) 1:07.64, 16. Laneya Mosher (UC) 1:08.17.

50 Free: 1. RYLEE KLOMP (MP) 23.69, 2. HANNAH FEUCHT (NE) 24.51, 3. Emily Nottingham (T) 24.84, 4. Lauren Decker (GC) 25.23, 5. Emma Allison (FV) 25.35, 6. Kendall Sundberg (FV) 25.49, 7. Sarah Mrozowski (NE) 25.69, 8. Sarah Podufal (FV) 26.09, 9. Fallon Siegler (FV) 26.28, 10. Marielle Trucilla (VM) 26.45, 11. Hannah Leach (T) 26.65, 11. Ashley Benovic (I) 26.65, 13. Brianne Come (T) 26.87, 14. Alli Kaveney (VM) 27.10, 15. Kelsey Leasure (S) 27.13, 16. Ania Gorski (HC) 27.52) 17. Abby Fessler (VM) 27.54, 18. Caitlin Hollarn (I) 27.55.

200 Medley Relay: 1. MERCYHURST PREP (Catherine Stark, Marie Georger, Molly Phillips, Rylee Klomp) 1:49.37, 2. FAIRVIEW (Hollin Nies, Mallory Lawson, Emily Lehr, Sarah Podufal) 1:53.39, 3. Villa Maria (Alice Tullio, Marielle Trucilla, Abby Quinn, Christine Uht) 1:53.98, 4. Grove City (Lauren Decker, Stefani Wendelschaefer, Meghan Terwilliger, Emily Eperthener) 1:58.74, 5. Slipper Rock (Kelsey Reott, Katie Antal, Hannah Shumway, Nikki Fair), 6. Harbor Creek (Madeline Zarger, Chrissy Zdaniewski, Kelsey Urban, Ania Gorski) 7. Franklin (Alexis Ziegler, Adrienne Liotta, Isabel Romanowski, Megan Emerson) 2:03.47, 8. North East (April Meehl, Caitlin Wilkins, Olivia Conti, Hannah Wieszczyk) 2:04.35, 9. Iroquois (Caitlin Hollarn, Jasmin Khoo, Taylor Barnett, Elizabeth Handley-Samick) 2:05.87, 10. Titusville (Katie Neely, Mackenzie Foley, Brianne Come, Natalie Klinger) 2:06.02, 11. General McLane (Jena Skelton, Clara Tshudy, Nikki Campbell, Kaitlyn Kirby) 2:08.03, 12. Union City (McKenna Haskins, Savanna Dawson, Laneya Mosher, Rachel Trauner) 2:09.95, 13. Hickory (Robyn McGowan, Nikita Wright, Aubrielle Cromartie, Jordan Graves) 2:10.11, 14. Girard (Dillin Gadley, Amber Platz, Delaney Drushel, Meagan Weaver) 2:11.49, 15. Rocky Grove (Carly Boughner, Jillian Shull, Mackenzie Danzer, Maggie Prorok) 2:14.85, 16. Oil City (Meghan Swope, Michaela Streczywilk, Jillian Wright, Elana Kapp) 2:14.98, 17. Corry (Holly Cearfoss, Katelynn Tucker, Rachel Labowski, Annie Royek) 2:15.07.

200 Freestyle: 1. LAUREN BARBER (W) 1:52.46, 2. KELSEY REOTT (SR) 1:58.59, 3. Catherine Stark (MP) 1:59.82, 4. Helen Tullio (VM) 2:04.10, 5. Alia Clark (NE) 2:04.13, 6. Megan Emerson (FR) 2:04.34, 7. Kathy Herman (NE) 2:04.78, 8. Kelley Foyle (F) 2:04.96, 9. Rebekah Edder 2:05.67, 10. Claire Christensen (FV) 2:05.75, 11. Lauren Petrella (FV) 2:07.05, 12. Joanna Ragen (I) 2:07.08, 13. Morgan Estok (T) 2:07.19, 14. Claire Nowak (FV) 2:07.69, 15. McKenna Haskins (UC) 2:08.36, 16. Clare Weisenfluh (MP) 2:09.32, 17. Emily Eperthener (GC) 2:10.31, 18. Kirsten Reilly (HC) 2:11.84, 19. Renee Decker (GC) 2:11.97, 20. Lauren Euliano (MP) 2:12.13, 21. Mackenzie Foley (T) 2:15.17, 22. Natalie Klingler 2:15.86, 23. Lindsey Lueken (SR) 2:16.14, 24. Chrissy Zdaniewski (HC) 2:16.47.

200 IM: 1. MARIE GEORGER (MP) 2:05.60, 2. KATIE ANTAL (SR) 2:18.36, 3. Hollin Nies (FV) 2:19.79, 4. Natalie Rutkowski (MP) 2:19.96, 5. Rachel Taylor (FV) 2:19.99, 6. Molly McWilliams (FV) 2:20.89, 7. Madeline Zarger (HC) 2:21.79, 8. Andrea Miller (FV) 2:21.94, 9. Kelsey Urban (HC) 2:22.23, 10. Stefani Wendelschaefer (GC) 2:23.93, 11. Emily Rodriguez (VM) 2:24.72, 12. Cassie Wolowic (GC) 2:29.15, 13. Taylor Bean (HC) 2:29.82, 14. Rebecca Easly (VM) 2:30.76, 15. Caitlin Wilkins (NE) 2:30.93, 16. Ava Young (T) 2:33.64, 17. Mackenzie Schley (VM) 2:35.27, 18. Dillin Gadley (G) 2:36.51, 19. Laneya Mosher (UC) 2:36.65.

Class AA boys

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. FRANKLIN (AndyFrederick, Quinn Heffern, Issac Cooke, Phil Emerson) 1:29.88, 2.FAIRVIEW (Ryan Facchine, Harrison Grimm, Carl Nerthling, AlexBorowski) 1:30.36, 3. Titusville (Josiah Leach, Tyler Kirkwood, DevonPettit, Adam Bleday) 1:32.92, 4. Slippery Rock (Brandon Bridges,Matthew Johnston, Zachery France, Matyi Kovacs) 1:33.63, 5. NorthEast (Trung Kitchener, Colt Olson, Mike Reed, Chip Oberle) 1:35.95,6. Harbor Creek (Dominic Mazza, Tyler Lonyo, Ian Campbell, AndrewLyons) 1:36.68, 7. Oil City (Andrew Espy, Matt Bennett, Jake Rankin,Tyler Lockhart) 1:37.81, 8. Grove City (Samuel Archibald, Ian Brown,Joe Hoffman, Andrew Owrey) 1:38.40, 9. General McLane (Llyod Koester,Jake Hughes, Josh Sibbald, Justin Ditmore) 1:39.17, 10. Iroquois(Dominic Signorino, Josh Steen, Branden Smith, Dalton Zebrak)1:39.24, 11. Mercyhurst Prep (Ryan Campbell, Winters Cui, MatthewBenczkowski, Steve Leise) 1:40.83), 12. Hickory (Jaylan Sharper,Derek Work, Trand Wright, Ryan Elsey) 1:41.51, 13. Girard (DavidOlesnanik, Kristopher MacIssac, Josh Jarvis, Adam Olesnanik) 1:43.06,14. Rocky Grove (Austin Markle, Shane McElhaney, Luke Updegrave, ZachCartwright) 1:44.68, 15. Corry (Brandon Dreese, Andrew Carpenter,Kyle Labowski, Parker Brown) 1:46.39.

100 butterfly: 1. BRENT BENEDICT (C) 52.99, 2. Andy Frederick (FR) 53.59, 3. Devon Pettit (T) 56.77, 4. Adam Olesnanik (G) 57.18, 5. Jordan Caldwell (GC) 57.50, 6. Corban Murphey (FV) 1:00.54, 7. Jake Romanowski (FR) 1:01.38, 8. Mike Potts (UC) 1:06.38.

50 Free: 1. PHIL EMERSON (FR) 21.07, 2. ADAM BLEDAY (T) 21.75, 3. John-Michael Guerino (F) 22.87, 4. Matyi Kovacs (SR) 22.92, 5. Josiah Leach (T) 22.97, 6. Carl Nerthling (FV) 23.06, 7. Nick Euliano (MP) 23.18, 8. Justin Ditmore (GM) 23.67, 9. Chris Karcher (GC) 23.72, 10. Quinn Heffern (FR) 23.76, 11. Michael Borowski (FV) 24.08, 12. Liam Kobal (FV) 24.27, 13. James Davis (FL) 24.60.

200 IM: 1. RICHARD PETRELLA (FV) 1:56.00, 2. ERIC SCHMIDT (GC) 2:05.25, 3. John Mackowski (MP) 2:05.29, 4. Ian Miller (FV) 2:05.51, 5. Brandon Bridges (SR) 2:08.64, 6. James Shuttleworth (FV) 2:10.23, 7. Tyler Lockhart (OC) 2:10.37, 8. Ryan Elsey (H) 2:15.46, 9. Tim Sestak (GC) 2:15.60, 10. Jake Romanowski (FR) 2:16.13, 11. Tyler Lonyo (HC) 2:16.32, 12. Connor Virgile (FR) 2:16.67, 13. Andrew Owrey (GC) 2:18.91, 14. Issac Cooke (FR) 2:19.04, 15. Mike Reed (NE) 2:19.65, 16. Eric Matteson (C) 2:20.33, 17. Ian Craig (GC) 2:21.63, 18. Matthew Johnston (SR) 2:22.78, 19. Trung Kitchener (NE) 2:23.15, 20. Lloyd Koester (GM) 2:23.72, 21. Trand Wright (H) 2:25.07, 22. Kyler Griffith (SR) 2:25.53, 23. Brian Sundberg (FV) 2:26.09, 24. Mike Potts (UC) 2:28.29, 25. Kyle Labowski (C) 2:30.08, 26. Tyler Nowosielski (HC) 2:31.48.

200 Medley Relay: 1. FAIRVIEW (Richard Petrella, Harrison Grimm, Alex Borowski, Carl Nerthling) 1:38.79, 2. MERCYHURST PREP (David Benczkowski, John Mackowski, Griffin Schaetzle, Nick Euliano) 1:41.52, 3. Grove City (Tim Sestak, Eric Schmidt, Jordan Caldwell, Chris Karcher) 1:47.12, 4. Titusville (Devon Pettit, Mike McGaughey, Josiah Leach, Adam Bleday) 1:47.31, 5. Franklin (Connor Virgile, Mike O’Polka, Jake Romanowski, Isaac Cooke) 1:47.85, 6. Slippery Rock (Brandon Bridges, James Udischas, Matyi Kovacs, Zachery France) 1:49.61, 7. Oil City (Tyler Lockhart, Andrew Espy, Jake Rankin, Matt Bennett) 1:49.62, 8. Corry (Avery Hanlin, Eric Matteson, Brent Benedict, Brandon Dreese) 1:52.50, 9. Iroquois (Branden Smith, Dominic Signorino, Bradley Steen, Ryan Siggins) 1:55.74, 10. Girard (Kristopher MacIsaac, David Olesnanik, Adam Olesnanik, Damien Rieger) 1:57.36, 11. General McLane (Flynn Connelly, Josh Sibbald, Lloyd Koester, Justin Ditmore) 1:57.61, 12. Harbor Creek (Cutter Hall, Ian Campbell, Caleb Schreiber, Andrew Lyons) 1:58.60, 13. Rocky Grove (Zach Cartwright, Shane McElhaney, Cale Updegrave, Austin Markle) 2:03.87.

200 Freestyle: 1. HARRISON GRIMM (FV) 1:44.14, 2. GRIFFIN SCHAETZLE (MP) 1:46.82, 3. Ryan Facchine (FV) 1:51.72, 4. Dylan Cerroni (S) 1:53.20, 5. Zachery France (SR) 1:54.74, 6. Ryan Campbell (MP) 1:57.13, 7. Dalton Zebrak (I) 1:57.17, 8. Chip Oberle (NE) 1:57.55, 9. Dominic Mazza (HC) 1:58.10, 10. Jake Rankin (OC) 1:58.56, 11. Adam Wimer (GC) 1:59.15, 12. Chris Bendt (FR) 2:00.90. 13. Elijah Cook (FR) 2:01.16, 14. James Udischas (SR) 2:01.26.

Class AAA girls

200 Medley Relay: 1. McDOWELL (Danielle Snyder, Emma Swabb, Kristin Owens, Shanen Lazenby) 1:54.37, 2. Warren (Eifa Sando, Anna Falvo, Mandy Fehlman, Ellis Beardsley) 2:00.84, 3. Strong Vincent (Morgane Lemire, Amy Adams, Katie Scully, Andrea Olson) 2:02.40, 4. Meadville (Colleen Haynes, Korina Bourquin, Maggie Murphree, Chloe Boughton) 2:09.58.

200 Free: 1. MIA IZZO (MCD) 2:01.52, 2. Danielle Snyder (MCD) 2:02.53, 3. Lily Engro (SV) 2:08.23, 4. Megan Hotchkiss (MEAD) 2:11.20, 5. Emily Wujcik (MCD) 2:13.31, 6. Isabelle Vieira (MCD) 2:16.36, 7. Rachel Hasselman (W) 2:17.34.

200 IM: 1. EMMA SWABB (MCD) 2:10.41, 2. Mylinda Hartnett (MEAD) 2:23.05. 3. Amy Adams (SV) 2:24.95, 4. Kristin Owens (MCD) 2:26.22, 5. Jennifer Karsh (MCD) 2:27.87, 6. Jessica Cauley (MCD) 2:29.07, 7. Elin Smith (W) 2:34.89.

50 Free: 1. JULIA RAHNER (MCD) 24.63, 2. Heather Sternby (MEAD) 24.81, 3. Mackenzie Webber (MEAD) 26.09, 4. Allie Schneider (MCD) 26.58, 5. Ellis Beardsley (W) 27.18, 6. Brittany Pinter (MCD) 27.50, 7. Valerie Latimer (W) 28.00, 8. Madison Betts (W) 28.23, 9. Ally Krysiak (CT) 28.28, 10. Colleen Bolmanski (MCD) 28.57, 11. Anna Falvo (W) 28.74, 12. Paige Whitney (MEAD) 28.90, 13. Andrea Olson (SV) 28.94, 14. Shelby Barger (CT) 29.13, 15. Kasey Sayre (MEAD) 29.20, 16. Sarah Meyer (SV) 30.01.

100 Butterfly: 1. HEATHER STERNBY (MEAD) 1:02.99, 2. Kristin Owens (MCD) 1:06.15, 3. Mandy Fehlman (MEAD) 1:09.46, 4. Maggie Murphee (MEAD) 1:10.35, 5. Mary Wassell (MCD) 1:10.64, 6. Eifa Sando (W) 1:11.31, 7. Korina Bourquin (MEAD) 1:11.54, 8. Katie Scully (SV) 1:13.53.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. McDOWELL (Julia Rahner, Emma Swabb, Mia Izzo, Shanen Lazenby) 1:40.45, 2. Meadville (Mylinda Hartnett, Mackenzie Webber, Kasey Sayre, Heather Sternby) 1:46.60, 3. Warren (Elin Smith, Valerie Latimer, Anna Falvo, Ellis Beardsley) 1:51.62, 4. Strong Vincent (Tori Konsel, Andrea Olson, Kimmi Duncan, Lily Engro), 5. Central Tech (Katie Allgeier, Shelby Barger, Tiffany Barker, Ally Krysiak) 2:01.54.

Team standings after day one: 1.McDowell 320, Meadville 149, Warren 144, Strong Vincent 80, Central Tech 12.

Class AAA boys

200 Medlay Relay: 1. CATHEDRAL PREP (Luke Merski, Joe Marin, Richard Rahner, Mike Squeglia) 1:35.50, 2. McDowell (Jonathon Ekas, Andrew Steehler, Zach Snyder, Kevin Intrieri) 1:35.76, 3. Warren (Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Bradley Walters, Cameron Daniels) 1:48.08, 4. Meadville (Louis McUmber, Michael Lazusky, Eric Ziegler, Holcy Furlong) 1:59.37, 5. Strong Vincent (Shannon Steves, Nick Boucher, Noah Wilmoth, Ross Venuto) 2:05.41.

200 Free: 1. ANTHONY SQUEGLIA (CP) 1:48.80, 2. Mike Scutella (CP) 1:51.94, 3. Stephen Bretz (CP) 1:53.04, 4. Logan Gearhart (W) 1:53.34, 5. Lucas Buseck (CP) 1:53.77, 6. Carey Behm (MCD) 1:54.38, 7. Zachary Orosz (MCD) 1:54.63, 8. Tyler Bello (MCD) 1:56.46, 9. Joshua Daniel (MCD) 1:59.15, 10. Kerwin Moreland (MEAD) 2:00.53.

200 IM: 1. LUKE MERSKI (CP) 1:59.12, 2. Joe Marin (CP) 2:02.40, 3. Michael DiPlacido (MCD) 2:05.05, 4. Scott Garich (CP) 2:10.69, 5. Michal Szelwach (MCD) 2:11.73, 6. Alex Minnaugh (CP) 2:12.69, 7. Race Mahoney (MCD) 2:14.67, 8. Mitch Jones (MCD) 2:16.19, 9. Bennett Steber (W) 2:18.76, 10. Logan Gearhart (W) 2:22.08.

50 Free: 1. KEVIN INTRIERI (MCD) 20.77, 2. Zach Snyder (MCD) 21.01, 3. Mike Squeglia (CP) 21.85, 4. Zach Miller (CP) 22.10, 5. Mike Piotrowski (CP) 22.42, 6. Andrew Steehler (MCD) 22.47, 7. Aaron Figurski (MCD) 22.54, 8. Chris Steele (CP) 23.37, 9. Michael Prinkey (MEAD) 23.81, 10. Cameron Daniels (W) 23.91, 11. Peter Hurst (SV) 24.20, 12. Matt Rogers (SV) 25.05, 13. Nick Sobina (CT) 25.17.

100 Butterfly: 1. RICHARD RAHNER (CP) 50.15, 2. Jonathon Ekas (MCD) 55.16, 3. Reid Morrison (CP) 55.76, 4. Chris Steele (CP) 56.62, 5. Connor Van Hove (CP) 59.29, 6. Race Mahoney (MCD) 59.84, 7. Bradley Walters (W) 1:00.01, 8. Evan Wujcik (MCD) 1:00.72, 9. Michael Prinkey (MEAD) 1:01.77, 10. Pat Milkowski (SV) 1:02.85, 11. Andrew Masteller (MCD) 1:04.45.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. McDOWELL (Zach Snyder, Aaron Figurski, Andrew Steehler, Kevin Intrieri) 1:24.66, 2. Cathedral Prep (Zach Miller, Mike Piotrowski, Mike Squeglia, Richard Rahner) 1:26.68, 3. Warren (Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Bradley Walters, Cameron Daniels) 1:38.14, 4. Meadville (Holcy Furlong, Michael Prinkey, Kerwin Moreland, Eric Ziegler) 1:40.88, 5. Strong Vincent (Pat Milkowski, Matt Rogers, Ross Venuto, Peter Hurst) 1:42.27.

Team standings after day one: 1. Cathedral Prep 309, McDowell 307, Warren 82, Meadville 55, Strong Vincent 46, Central Tech 4.

Posted in: District 10, Swimming/diving

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site