Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Friday’s District 10, state playoff football scores

District 10 football playoffs
Class A semifinals
West Middlesex 42, Farrell 0
Sharpsville 41, Lakeview 34
Class AAA semifinals
Cathedral Prep 54, Warren 12
General McLane 46, Slippery Rock 42

PIAA Class AAAA playoffs
District 8-10 subregional
McDowell 61, Perry 14
District 6-9 subregional
State College 35, DuBois 13

–Tom Reisenweber

STATE SCORES BELOW:
Class AAAA District Playoffs
District 1
Quarterfinal
Coatesville 42, Wissahickon 21
Neshaminy 14, Central Bucks South 7
Pennridge 28, Pennsbury 27
Spring-Ford 28, Ridley 26
District 3
Quarterfinal
Central Dauphin 38, Manheim Township 23
Governor Mifflin 35, Penn Manor 21
West Lawn Wilson 35, Central York 10
WPIAL
Semifinal
North Allegheny 47, Seneca Valley 17
Woodland Hills 35, Upper St. Clair 14
District 2/4/11
Semifinal
Delaware Valley 27, Scranton 16
Parkland 37, Pleasant Valley 0
Class AAA District Playoffs
District 1
Semifinal
Interboro 22, Academy Park 21
West Chester Henderson 31, Pottsgrove 28
District 3
Quarterfinal
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 42, Conrad Weiser 21
Lancaster Catholic 20, Cocalico 7
Susquehanna Township 27, Manheim Central 17
West York 42, Spring Grove 17
District 4
Final
Selinsgrove 31, Milton 0
WPIAL
Semifinal
West Allegheny 24, Thomas Jefferson 7
West Mifflin 36, Central Valley 35
District 11
Final
Allentown Central Catholic 23, Southern Lehigh 0
Class AA District Playoffs
District 2
Final
Wyoming Area 20, Lakeland 7
District 3
Semifinal
Bermudian Springs 34, Biglerville 14
Wyomissing 42, Schuylkill Valley 14
District 4
Semifinal
Danville 14, Athens 13
Mount Carmel 48, Montoursville 20
District 6
Semifinal
Richland 43, Tyrone 22
WPIAL
Semifinal
Aliquippa 56, Jeannette 0
Washington 26, South Fayette 14
District 9
Semifinal
Karns City 33, Kane Area 27
District 1/12
Final
Imhotep Charter 40, Philadelphia West Catholic 8

Class A District Playoffs
District 2
Dunmore 7, Old Forge 6
District 3
Semifinal
Delone 28, Columbia 16
Steelton-Highspire 21, Millersburg 0
District 4
Final
Southern Columbia 47, South Williamsport 12
District 5
Semifinal
North Star 21, Northern Bedford 20
District 6
Semifinal
Bellwood-Antis 19, Bishop Guilfoyle 6
WPIAL
Semifinal
Clairton 37, Neshannock 7
Sto-Rox 34, Pittsburgh North Catholic 2o
District 9
Port Allegany 48, Elk County Catholic 7
District 1/12
Final
Bristol 27, Communications Tech 24
Eastern Conference Playoffs
Class AAAA
Final
Wyoming Valley West 29, Nazareth 28
Class AAA
Final
Scranton Prep 35, Muhlenberg 14
Class AA
Final
North Schuylkill 22, Carbondale 14

Posted in: Football

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site