Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

West Middlesex moves to No. 6 in state rankings

The West Middlesex boys basketball team moved up to No. 6 in the state in Class AA, while Cathedral Prep stayed at No. 6 in the latest Harrisburg Patriot-News high school boys basketball rankings. The Big Reds and Ramblers wrap up their respective seasons this week and will be heavy favorites to win District 10 championships.

General McLane, Girard and Hickory are in the honorable mention in Class AAA and Kennedy Catholic is in the HR for A. Mercyhurst Prep and Lakeview are among honorable mention teams in Class AA.

Click below for the updated state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber

Harrisburg Patriot-News high school boys basketball rankings
Class AAAA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Chester (1) 19-3 1
2. Lower Merion (1) 20-2 2
3. Harrisburg (3) 20-2 3
4. McCaskey (3) 20-2 4
5. New Castle (7) 21-0 5
6. Cathedral Prep (10) 19-2 6
7. Williamsport (4) 17-2 7
8. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 18-4 8
9. Martin Luther King (12) 21-2 9
10. York (3) 21-2 10
Honorable mention: Abington (1) 18-4, Archbishop Ryan (12) 15-7, Central Catholic (7) 16-5, Coatesville (1) 17-6, Council Rock North (1) 17-5, Freedom (11) 15-7, Gateway (7) 15-5, Great Valley (1) 23-0, Hampton (7) 18-4, Hatboro-Horsham (1) 17-5, La Salle College (12) 15-7, Liberty (11) 15-7, Norristown (1) 19-3, North Allegheny (7) 18-3, Parkland (11) 16-6, Penn Wood (1) 15-7, Pennsbury (1) 15-7, Pocono Mountain West (11) 18-4, Ridley (1) 17-5, Roman Catholic (12) 17-5, Seneca Valley (7) 15-7, State College (6) 13-7, Upper St. Clair (7) 18-3

Class AAA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 19-4 2
2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 17-5 1
3. Allentown Central Cath (11) 20-2 3
4. Archbishop Carroll (12) 18-4 4
5. Susquehanna Twp (3) 21-1 5
6. Abington Heights (2) 18-2 6
7. Mars (7) 18-3 7
8. Berks Catholic (3) 20-3 8
9. Chartiers Valley (7) 19-2 9
10. Montour (7) 17-4 10
Honorable mention: Beaver Area (7) 17-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 16-6, Central Valley (7) 16-6, Danville (4) 17-2, Donegal (3) 22-0, General McLane (10) 16-4, Gettysburg (3) 16-6, Girard (10) 16-4, Glen Mills (1) 13-9, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 16-5, Hickory (10) 17-3, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 15-6, Palmyra (3) 15-7, Philly Electrical (12) 13-10, Pottsville (11) 18-4, Steel-High (3) 19-4, Thomas Jefferson (7) 16-6, Uniontown (7) 16-3, West Mifflin (7) 15-5, Wilson Area (11) 21-1.

Class AA
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Beaver Falls (7) 19-3 1
2. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 20-1 2
3. Meyers (2) 18-2 4
4. Jeannette (7) 17-4 3
5. Holy Cross (2) 16-4 5
6. West Middlesex (10) 17-3 7
7. Communications Tech (12) 16-6 8
8. Trinity (3) 15-6 6
9. Loyalsock (4) 18-3 9
10. Lewisburg (4) 19-2 10
Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 17-2, Bellwood-Antis (6) 18-2, California (7) 18-3, Catasauqua (11) 16-6, Constitution (12) 15-8, Dunmore (2) 12-7, Elk Lake (2) 17-3, Lakeview (10) 17-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 13-6, Mid Valley (2) 17-3, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 13-9, Penn Cambria (6) 16-3, Quaker Valley (7) 18-4, Riverside (2) 15-6, Serra Catholic (7) 13-7, Seton-La Salle (7) 20-2, Sto-Rox (7) 14-7, Tyrone (6) 15-4, Wellsboro (4) 18-1.

Class A
Rank School (District) Rec. Prv
1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 22-1 1
2. Vaux (12) 16-7 2
3. Lincoln Park (7) 17-5 3
4. Church Farm (1) 17-5 4
5. Vincentian (7) 20-1 7
6. Bishop Carroll (6) 16-3 6
7. Johnsonburg (9) 18-2 5
8. Ridgway (9) 19-3 8
9. Smethport (9) 19-1 10
10. St. John Neumann (4) 19-1 9
Honorable mention: A-C Valley (9) 17-3, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 15-3, Clairton (7) 13-6, Clarion (9) 14-7, Delco Christian (1) 16-6, Elk County Catholic (9) 16-5, Greenwood (3) 17-3, Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-5, Lebanon Catholic (3) 15-7, Lourdes Regional (4) 16-5, Mahanoy Area (11) 17-4, Marian Catholic (11) 17-5, Muncy (4) 15-5, New Hope Academy (3) 16-4, North Catholic (7) 14-5, North Clarion (9) 21-1, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 17-4, Pius X (11) 16-2, Sankofa (12) 13-10, Shade (5) 19-1, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 18-2, Sullivan County (4) 19-2, Union Area (7) 16-4.

Posted in: Basketball

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site