Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

District 10 Class AAA wrestling updates

Updates from the District 10 Class AAA wrestling championships at Central Tech will be posted here throughout the weekend. Twitter updates will be available after Friday’s opening round and all day Saturday @ETNdudley.

– John Dudley

Wrestling resumes Saturday morning at 9:30. Full results from Friday’s wrestling are below.

Friday’s results from the District 10 Class AAA wrestling championships at Central Tech.

Team standings: 1. McDowell (Me) 45 ½, 2. Cathedral Prep (CP) 41, 3. General McLane (GM) 36, 4. Meadville (Me) 24, 5. East (E) 18, 6. Central Tech (CT) 16, 7. Titusville (T) 15, 8. Warren (W) 11 ½, 9. Oil City (OC) 11, 10. Strong Vincent (SV) 8 ½.

Preliminary round

126: Hogue (OC) d Baeza (E) 4-2.

132: Smith (SV) d Nottingham (Me) 13-7; Carr (E) p Frazier (OC) :59.

138: Hutzel (CP) md Keys (SV) 11-2.

145: B. Twitchell (GM) md Kasper (Me) 13-0.

152: Sutton (GM) p Kotanchiev (CT) :28; Krysiak (CP) p Luce (E) 1:32.

170: Rogers (Mc) p Simon (CP) 1:30.

Quarterfinal round

106: Wheeling (GM) drew bye; Gregory (CP) tf Donovan (T) 15-0 (1:35); Ehrgott (Me) p Isacks (CT) 2:40; Lenox (Mc) drew bye.

113: Gromacki (CP) tf Winslow (W) 19-3 (2:18); Chase (T) d D. Ridgeway (Me) 6-2; H. Hendricks (GM) p Nash (CT) :58; Yates (Mc) drew bye.

120: Deitz (Mc) p Motter (GM) 4:27; Lopez (CT) d Johnson (W) 6-3; Luben (Me) d Ackerman (T) 9-2; Ciotti (CP) drew bye.

126: Fehlman (W) tf Hogue (OC) 15-0 (2:25); Root (CP) p Bish (T) 5:33; Cousins (Mc) inj. def. Caban (SV) 2:24; Watkins (GM) p B. Ridgeway (Me) 5:39.

132: Gibson (Mc) p Smith (SV) 3:30; Harris (CT) p Peterson (W) 6:00; Coletta (CP) p Burns (T) 3:30; D. Twitchell (GM) md Carr (E) 10-1.

138: S. Spearman (Mc) tf Hutzel (CP) 19-3; Mancuso (CT) d Beach (OC) 9-2; Luben (Me) d Hordusky (W) 9-2; Stoll (GM) md Hogue (T)

145: Carlson (SV) tf Nadonly (T) 15-0 (5:20); O’Sullivan (CP) p Smead (W) 5:04; Nolan (Mc) p Cruz (CT) :53; Hargenrader (OC) d B. Twitchell (GM) 5-3.

152: Sutton (GM) p DeMaise (Me) 1:30; Deboe (SV) md Zadarko (OC) 11-3; Dailey (Mc) p Card (W) 1:00; Krysiak (CP) p Beauchat (T) 5:52.

160: T. Spearman (Mc) md Mohney (W) 18-5; Zdarko (OC) p Wurst (CP) :22; Lee (T) p Adams (Me) 2:47; Bowers (GM) d Pope (CT) 6-1.

170: T. Hendricks (GM) md Thompson (E) 11-3; DeRose (T) p Carr (CT) 2:48; Rogers (Mc) md Reagle (W) 9-0.

182: Laird (GM) p Morrison (OC) 1:16; Selker (CP) p Henry (W) 1:29; Bradley (Mc) p Mowery (T) 5:50; Bish (Me) drew bye.

195: Thayer (GM) drew bye; Kramer (CP) p Patron (SV) 3:40; Brown (CT) bye; McNeal (W) p Nicole (T) 1:23.

220: Williamson (E) p Kramer (CP) 1:56; Carr (Me) p McLean (Mc) 5:01; Streich (W) d Lohr (T) 1-0; Baker (GM) drew bye.

285: Welton (Ce) p Milner (OC) 1:00; Plott (E) p Oaks (T) 5:05; Mallory (GM) p Crone (W) 1:31; Augustine (Mc) p Prater (Me) :42.

First consolation round

126: Ridgeway (M) p Baeza (E) 5:00.

132: Carr (E) p Nottingham (Me); Frazier (OC) d Smith (SV) 5-3.

138: Hogue (T) md Keys (SV) 10-0.

145: Nadonly (T) md Kasper (Me) 10-2.

152: Beauchat (T) p Kotanchiev (CT) :40; DeMaison (Me) p Luce (E) 4:01.

170: Thompson (E) p Simon (CP) 3:28.

Updates from Friday’s wrestling:

Up next, first consolation round.

At 285, quarterfinal winners are Welton, Plott, Mallory and Augustine.

At 220, quarterfinal winners are Williamson, Carr, Streich and Baker (bye).

At 195, quarterfinal winners are Thayer (bye), Kramer, Brown (bye) and McNeal.

At 182, quarterfinal winners are Laird, Selker, Bradley and Bish (bye).

At 170, quarterfinal winners are T. Hendricks, DeRose, Crawford and Rogers.

At 160, quarterfinal winners are T. Spearman, Zdarko, Lee and Bowers.

At 152, quarterfinal winners are Sutton, Deboe, Dailey and Krysiak.

At 145, quarterfinal winners are Carlson, O’Sullivan, Nolan and Hargenrader.

At 138, quarterfinal winners are S. Spearman, Mancuso, Luben and Stoll.

At 132, quarterfinal winners are Gibson, Harris, Coletta and D. Twitchell.

At 126, quarterfinal winners are Fehlman, Root, Cousins and Watkins.

At 120, quarterfinal winners are Deitz, Lopez, Luben and Ciotti (bye).

At 113, quarterfinal winners are Gromacki, Chase, Hendricks and Yates (bye).

At 106, quarterfinal winners are Wheeling (bye), Gregory, Ehrgott and Lenox (bye).

We’re through the preliminary round with no upsets. Brackets were re-drawn at 106, 113, 126 and 170. Central’s Jordan Moffett, seeded third at 126, was the only significant scratch. Moffett, a returning regional qualifier, was late for weigh-ins.

Posted in: Uncategorized

2 Responses to District 10 Class AAA wrestling updates

  1. STEVE says:

    At 220 pounds Luke Carr pinned Dakota McLean.You have it backwards in the results.

  2. Jeff Kirik says:

    Fixed it. Thanks. — JD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site