Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Erie Times-News Breakout Athlete of the Week nominees

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Boys basketball
Khalil Hopson, Sharon - Went over 1,000 career points in a loss to New Castle. He also had 29 points in a 70-65 win over George Junior.
Matt Votino, Hickory – Continued his impressive senior season with 19 points in a 63-57 win over Slippery Rock. He later hit the game-winning shot with four seconds left to five Hickory a 59-58 win over George Junior.
Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex - Scored 29 points in a 98-57 win over Reynolds. He also had 45 points to set the Mercer County scoring record in a 102-69 win over Wilmington.
Mac Hartman, Kennedy Catholic – Had 22 points in an 83-28 win over Rocky Grove.
Logan Clarke, Mercer - Scored 22 points in a 69-64 overtime win against Cochranton.
Aaron Emmett, Greenville – Scored a career-high 20 points in a 68-30 win over Jamestown.
Malik Miller, Farrell – The freshman had 14 points, including nine in the fourth quarter, as the Steelers beat Sharon 54-46.
Nafis Brown, George Junior – Scored 21 points in a 59-58 loss to Hickory.
Tyler Luchey, Sharpsville - Had 31 points in a 62-57 win over Greenville.
Marcus Palmero, Cambridge Springs – Scored 20 points in a 70-34 win over Jamestown.
Demetrius McLennan, VisionQuest – Finished with 21 points, 13 rebounds, three steals and two blocks in an 83-39 win over Commodore Perry.
Josh Vanderhoof, Cochranton – Scored a career-high 28 points in a 69-64 overtime loss to Mercer.
Noah Jones, Franklin - Finished with 16 points and 13 rebounds in a 58-43 win over Slippery Rock.
Aaron Lundmark, Eisenhower – Scored 30 points in a 66-43 win over Cambridge Springs.
Dawson Scotch, North East – Had 20 points in a key 60-47 win over Northwestern.
Jayce Corklin, Titusville - Scored 14 points in a 52-45 win over Fairview.
Jaymon Mason, General McLane - Erupted for 42 points in a 68-59 win over Strong Vincent.
Joe Zoltowski, Harbor Creek – Scored 23 points in a 49-42 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Nason McCall, Girard - Made a tremendous defensive play to help the YellowJackets sweep General McLane.
Francis Nosant, Central Tech – Scored on a tip-in at the buzzer to give the Falcons a thrilling 53-51 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Kyree Kirkland, East – Had 19 points in a 57-33 win over Fort LeBoeuf. He also scored 21 points in a 61-45 win over Harbor Creek.
Sheldon Zablotny, Cathedral Prep – Finished with 27 points in a 73-50 win over McDowell.
Matt Sandberg, Warren – Scored 20 points in a 70-50 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Alex Borges, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 28 points in a 58-49 win over Union City.

Girls basketball
Haley Angerett, Slippery Rock – Had 11 points, four blocks, three steals, three rebounds and two assists in a key 37-27 win over Grove City.
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville – Scored 31 points in a 73-45 win over Lakeview. She also had 22 points in a 42-32 win over Mercer.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer – Had 22 points in a 67-56 win over Sharon.
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Scored 22 points in a 67-56 loss to Mercer. She also had 16 points and nine rebounds in a 57-44 win over Farrell.
Emily Kitchen, Commodore Perry - Finished with 13 points and 12 rebounds in a 48-39 win over Rocky Grove. She also had 22 points and 12 rebounds in a 52-36 win over Union City.
Courtney Sargent, Kennedy Catholic - Put together a career-high 25 points and 19 rebounds in an 80-29 win over Rocky Grove.
Holly Grober, Hickory - Scored 18 points in a 54-41 win over Grove City.
Jessica Burnett, Greenville – Had 22 points in a 46-45 loss to Wilmington.
Rachel DiBartolomeo, Saegertown – Finished with 17 points in a 58-39 win over Lakeview.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Went over 1,000 career points in a 75-35 win over Meadville.
Morghan Egli, Cochranton - Had 14 points and 10 rebounds in a 50-25 win over Titusville. She also had nine points, nine rebounds and six blocks in a 41-30 win over Maplewood.
Karissa Cratty, Youngsville – Scored 23 points in a 56-40 loss to Venango Catholic.
Riley Davis, Oil City - Finished with 24 points and 15 rebounds in a 52-44 win over Meadville.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Scored 20 points in a 43-36 win over Cochranton.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Had 15 points in a 48-34 win over Seneca. She also had 16 points in a 72-14 win over Northwestern.
Kathryn Sundberg, Fairview - Scored 17 points in a 46-36 win over Northwestern.
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek – Had 24 points in a 56-42 win over Corry and 25 points in a 59-48 win over Warren.
Karlee McBride, Villa Maria – Scored 15 points in a 53-26 win over Warren. She also had 21 points in a 77-18 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Brenna Robbins, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 12 points in a 58-8 win over Corry. She then had 15 points, 12 rebounds and four assists in a 39-33 win over McDowell.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech – Scored 16 points in a 58-25 win over Strong Vincent.

Boys swimming/diving
Tyler Lockhart, Oil City – Won four events in a win over Rocky Grove.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Had three event wins in a win over Hickory.
Cale Updegrave, Rocky Grove – Won three events in a win over Farrell.
Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep - Had four event wins in a win over East.
Jonathan Ekas, McDowell - Won three events in a win over Mercyhurst Prpe.
Chip Oberle, North East – Had four event wins in a win over General McLane.
Robert Sikatzki, Fairview – Continued his impressive season with four wins in a win over Iroquois.
Adam Hamilton, Harbor Creek – Won three events in a win over Corry.

Girls swimming/diving
Katie Manners, Oil City – Won four events to help the Oilers beat Rocky Grove.
Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin – Had four event wins in a win over Hickory.
Maggie Prorok, Rocky Grove – Won three events in a tie with Farrell.
Lexi Cadden, Iroquois – Put together a terrific performance to win the McDowell diving invitational championship.
Helen Tullio, Villa Maria – Won three events in a win over East.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Had four event wins in a sweep of General McLane.
Stephanie Loesch, Fairview - Had four wins in a win over Iroquois.
Chelsea Mosher, Union City – Won four events in a win over Girard.
Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek – Finished with four event wins in a win over Corry.

Wrestling
Austin Matthews, Reynolds – Dominated throughout the Section 2 tournament to win the 152-pound class.
Michael Bonner, Sharon – Won the 138-pound class in the Section 2 tournament by tech fall in the finals.
Dave Huselton, Slippery Rock – Earned a decision in the 120-pound final to win the Section 2 tournament.
Luke Walter, Grove City – Won the 132-pound class in the Section 2 tournament with an overtime win the final.
Ben Bucher, Sharpsville – Earned a close decision in the final of the 160-pound class to win the Section 2 tournament.
Chris Matthews, Franklin – Won by fall in the championship in the 170-pound class in the Section 2 tournament.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Earned a close one-point win in the championship of the 285-pound class in the Section 2 tournament.
Braden Gladysz, Greenville – Had a pin in the 285-pound championship to win Section 3.
Cameron Cyphert, Cochranton – Won by fall in the 220-pound final of the Section 3 tournament.
Matt Wheeler, Northwestern – Won the 120-pound class in the Section 3 tournament.
Kyle Lukovich, Conneaut – Earned a pin in the 126-pound championship of the Section 3 tournament.
Nick Floch, Jamestown – Won by fall in the championship of the 132-pound class in the Section 3 tournament.
Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs – Picked up the 195-pound championship in the Section 3 tournament.
Tyler Vath, Saegertown - Won the 120-pound class in the Section 1 tournament.
Tim Vargo, Union City – Picked up the Section 1 title in the 170-pound weight class.
Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf – Continued his dominant senior season by winning the Section 1 title at 220 pounds.
Adam Fish, Seneca – Earned a pin in the 132-pound championship in the Section 1 tournament.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – Dominated in the 113-pound class in the District 10 Class AAA championship.
Nick Gibson, McDowell - Won by fall in the District 10 Class AAA 145-pound championship.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Picked a thrilling 6-4 win in the 126-pound District 10 Class AAA championship.
Pat Williamson, East – Won the 220-pound class in the District 10 Class AAA champioships.
Andrew Welton, Central Tech – Had an impressive win in the championship of the District 10 Class AAA 285-pound class.
Alex Thayer, General McLane – Earned a pin in the District 10 Class AAA 195-pound championship.

Posted in: Breakout Basketball, Breakout Swimmer/diver, Breakout Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site