Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Tuesday’s spring sports scores

Baseball
Region 2

Reynolds 5, Hickory 3
Region 4
Titusville 13, Iroquois 0, 5 innings
Region 5
Mercyhurst Prep 14, Fairview 0, 6 innings
Region 6
Grove City 5, Conneaut 2
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 4, General McLane 2
Region 8
McDowell 6, Strong Vincent 0
Non-region
Brookfield (Ohio) 1, Sharon 0, 8 innings
Harbor Creek 12, Cambridge Springs 2, 5 innings
Northwestern 10, Eisenhower 3

Softball
Region 1
Reynolds 9, Kennedy Catholic 0
Sharpsville 8, Commodore Perry 1
Region 2
Jamestown 3, Lakeview 1
Mercer 8, Wilmington 2
Region 4
Fairview 9, General McLane 3
North East 7, Villa Maria 1
Northwestern 9, Girard 5
Harbor Creek 6, Seneca 1
Region 5
Iroquois 16, Eisenhower 1, 4 innings
Rocky Grove 2, Titusville 1
Franklin 13, Youngsville 3, 5 innings
Region 6
Corry 11, Grove City 1, 6 innings
Conneaut 13, Meadville 5
Hickory 16, Slippery Rock 1, 3 innings
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 2, McDowell 1
Strong Vincent 13, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 5 innings
Warren 15, East 0, 3 innings
Warren 16, East 0, 3 innings

Boys tennis
Region 1
Hickory 4, Greenville 1
Non-region
Harbor Creek 5, Corry 0
Grove City 3, Mercyhurst Prep 2
Titusville 5, Oil City 0

Track and field
Region 1
Mercer swept Kennedy Catholic
Mercer swept Farrell
Lakeview swept Reynolds
Reynolds swept Sharpsville
West Middlesex def Wilmington (boys)
Wilmington def West Middlesex (girls)
Region 2
Hickory swept Commodore Perry
Hickory def George Junior
Grove City swept Sharon
Greenville def Slippery Rock (boys)
Slippery Rock def Greenville (girls)
Region 3
Warren swept Meadville
Corry swept Oil City
Region 4
Titusville def Iroquois (boys)
Iroquois def Titusville (girls)
Youngsville def Union City (boys)
Union City def Youngsville (girls)
Region 5
Girard def General McLane (boys)
General McLane def Girard (girls)
Harbor Creek swept Northwestern
North East swept Fairview
Region 6
McDowell swept Fort LeBoeuf
Cathedral Prep def Mercyhurst Prep
Villa Maria def Mercyhurst Prep

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Farrell 25-13, 25-21, 23-25, 18-25, 15-11
Cochranton def Conneaut 25-19, 25-20, 25-17
McDowell def Fort LeBoeuf 25-10, 25-16, 25-14
Maplewood def Rocky Grove 25-19, 21-25, 25-23, 25-16
Meadville def Saegertown 25-20, 25-20, 25-22

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Lacrosse, Softball, Track and field

One Response to Tuesday’s spring sports scores

  1. Brad says:

    Sharpsville 8, Commodore Perry 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site