Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Tuesday’s spring sports scores

Baseball
Region 1

Rocky Grove 8, Kennedy Catholic 5
Region 2
Sharon 5, Sharpsville 4
Region 3
Maplewood 8, Cambridge Springs 3
Region 4
Franklin 16, Eisenhower 0, 6 innings
Region 8
McDowell 18, East 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Cochranton 11, Seneca 1, 5 innings
Titusville 9, Oil City 4
Wilmington 21, Lakeview 5

Softball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 12, Commodore Perry 8
Sharpsville 17, Farrell 3
Sharpsville 16, Farrell 2
Reynolds 8, West Middlesex 3
Region 2
Jamestown 4, Mercer 3, 11 innings
Sharon 4, Lakeview 1
Region 3
Cambridge Springs 7, Maplewood 0
Region 4
General McLane 11, Girard 1, 5 innings
Fairview 5, Harbor Creek 2
North East 4, Northwestern 2, 9 innings
Villa Maria 7, Seneca 5
Region 5
Franklin 18, Eisenhower 15
Iroquois 8, Titusville 5
Rocky Grove 4, Youngsville 2
Region 6
Hickory 6, Conneaut 4, 9 innings
Meadville 4, Grove City 3
Corry 15, Slippery Rock 0, 3 innings
Region 7
McDowell 5, Central Tech 4
Fort LeBoeuf 10, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 5 innings
Warren 10, Strong Vincent 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Wilmington 9, Laurel 4

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Fairview 8, Cathedral Prep 7

Track and field
Region 1
Lakeview def Wilmington (boys)
Wilmington def Lakeview (girls)
Wilmington swept Farrell
Greenville swept Reynolds
West Middlesex swept Mercer
Region 3
Warren swept Oil City
Franklin def Meadville (boys)
Meadville def Franklin (girls)
Region 4
Eisenhower def Iroquois (boys)
Iroquois def Eisenhower (girls)
Seneca swept Union City
Titusville swept Youngsville
Region 5
General McLane swept Fairview
Region 6
Fort LeBoeuf swept East
Fort LeBoeuf swept Strong Vincent
Non-region
Mercer swept Commodore Perry
Mercer swept George Junior
Oil City def Clarion (boys)
Clarion def Oil City (girls)

Boys tennis
District 10 Class AA play-in
Harbor Creek 4, Grove City 1

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Fort LeBoeuf 25-17, 21-25, 25-14, 25-15
Maplewood def Farrell 25-11, 25-12, 25-12
McDowell def Conneaut 25-22, 25-16, 27-25
Meadville def Cochranton 25-21, 25-23, 25-27, 24-26, 15-12
Saegertown def Rocky Grove 25-11, 25-15, 25-8

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Lacrosse, Softball, Volleyball

3 Responses to Tuesday’s spring sports scores

  1. Jim says:

    Wilmington 21
    Lakeview 5

  2. Brad says:

    Reynolds 8, West Middlesex 3
    Sharpsville 32, Farrell 2, 3 innings

  3. Blane says:

    Baseball: Rocky Grove 8 Kennedy Catholic 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Switch to our mobile site