Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Corner Kick"
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 6 – AAA
Region Overall
x-McDowell 4-0-0 15-3-0
y-Strong Vincent 2-2-0 6-10-1
Central Tech 0-4-0 6-10-2
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 6 playoff results
Class AAA
District 10
Championship
McDowell 5, Strong Vincent 0

PIAA
Subregionals
McDowell 5, DuBois 0
State College 1, McDowell 0

2012 returning all-stars
Region 6 All-Stars
Crystal Flagg McDowell 11 GK
Caroline Mashyna McDowell 11 OFF
Abby Kenski McDowell 11 OFF
Mariah Elwell McDowell 10 OFF
Noelle Vallimont Central Tech 11 OFF
Deja Dixon Strong Vincent 11 OFF
Sarah Danch McDowell 11 DEF

Region Player of the Year – Caroline Mashyna, McDowell

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 5 – AA
Region Overall
x-Fort LeBoeuf 6-0-2 15-2-2
y-Harbor Creek 5-1-2 12-3-3
y-General McLane 4-2-2 12-4-2
Cambridge Springs 2-6-0 8-9-1
Girard 0-8-0 2-15-1
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 5 playoff results
Class AA
District 10
Quarterfinals
Hickory 2, General McLane 1
Villa Maria 1, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Slippery Rock 3, Harbor Creek 2, OT

2012 returning all-stars
Region 5 All-Stars
First team
Jordan Oberlander Fort LeBoeuf 11 OFF
Jenny Angelo Harbor Creek 10 OFF
Laura Schaefer General McLane 10 OFF
Katie Getson General McLane 10 DEF
Ania Gorski Harbor Creek 11 DEF
Second team
Taylor Yount Harbor Creek 9 OFF
Kacey Bengel Fort LeBoeuf 11 OFF
Taylor Tharp Girard 10 OFF
Taylor Babb Cambridge Springs 9 OFF

Region co-Player of the Year – Jordan Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 4 – AA
Region Overall
x-Mercyhurst Prep 8-0-0 18-5-0
y-Villa Maria 6-2-0 11-10-0
Warren 4-4-0 8-10-0
y-Bradford 2-6-0 7-11-1
Corry 0-8-0 0-18-0
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 4 playoff results
Class AA
District 10
Quarterfinals
Mercyhurst Prep 6, Grove City 0
Villa Maria 1, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Semifinals
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Hickory 1
Villa Maria 9, Slippery Rock 2
Championship
Mercyhurst Prep 5, Villa Maria 2

District 9
Semifinals
Bradford 1, St. Marys 0
Championship
Clearfield 2, Bradford 0

PIAA
First round
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Belle Vernon 1
Quarterfinals
Mercyhurst Prep 1, Mars 0
Semifinals
Moon 6, Mercyhurst Prep 1

2012 returning all-stars
Region 4 All-Stars
First team
Elyza Pilatowski Mercyhurst Prep 9 GK
Morgan Putnam Villa Maria 10 OFF
Eileen Burger Villa Maria 11 DEF
Second team
Kaitlyn Unger Villa Maria 11 GK
Megan Tingley Bradford 11 OFF
Courtney Deiner Villa Maria 11 OFF
Kyla Dwyer Mercyhurst Prep 10 OFF
Emily Grychowski Villa Maria 9 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 3 – A, AA
Region Overall
x-Fairview (A) 12-0-0 17-4-0
y-Iroquois (A) 7-3-2 9-6-2
North East (A) 7-3-2 9-6-3
Seneca (A) 7-4-1 9-8-1
Eisenhower (A) 3-7-2 6-8-2
Conneaut (AA) 2-9-1 2-14-2
Maplewood (A) 0-12-0 0-18-0
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 3 playoff results
Class A
District 10
Semifinals
Mercer 1, Iroquois 0
Fairview 4, Wilmington 1
Championship
Fairview 2, Mercer 0

PIAA
First round
Shady Side Academy 3, Fairview 0

2012 returning all-stars
Region 3 All-Stars
First team
Aubree Martin Fairview 11 GK
Courtney Herget Iroquois 11 OFF
Anna Reynolds Fairview 11 OFF
Jeanette Koeth Seneca 11 OFF
Kara Wozniak Iroquois 11 DEF
Second team
Kym Braine Seneca 11 GK
Macy Putman North East 9 OFF
Amanda Sonney Seneca 11 OFF
Mikayla Cagnoli Iroquois 11 OFF
Jaclyn O’Keane Fairview 11 OFF
Megan Pound Seneca 11 DEF
Courtney Mentley Iroquois 11 DEF
Meghan McChesney Seneca 11 DEF
Jordyn Sanner Fairview 10 DEF
Rosemary Campbell Iroquois 10 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 2 – AA
Region Overall
x-Hickory 9-0-1 16-3-1
y-Slippery Rock 7-2-1 12-7-1
y-Grove City 7-3-0 11-6-0
Titusville 3-7-0 9-9-0
Meadville 2-8-0 7-11-0
Oil City 1-9-0 1-15-1
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 2 playoff results
Class AA
District 10
Quarterfinals
Hickory 2, General McLane 1
Mercyhurst Prep 6, Grove City 0
Villa Maria 1, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Slippery Rock 3, Harbor Creek 2, OT
Semifinals
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Hickory 1
Villa Maria 9, Slippery Rock 2

2012 returning all-stars
Region 2 All-Stars
First team
Kalie Davis Grove City 10 OFF
Mariah Treiber Grove City 11 OFF
Ellie Holmgren Meadville 11 OFF
Aubri McCoy Grove City 11 OFF
Second team
Morgan McBride Hickory 11 GK
Abigail Magliocca Slippery Rock 10 OFF
Olivia Chapman Oil City 11 OFF
Sara Suler Hickory 10 OFF
M.K. Bair Hickory 10 OFF
Jenny Dudek Slippery Rock 10 OFF
Madison Bell Hickory 10 DEF
Abigail Frndak Meadville 11 DEF
Gage Holmes Titusville 11 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 1 – A
Region Overall
x-Mercer 8-0-2 12-6-2
y-Wilmington 8-1-1 8-9-1
Kennedy Catholic 4-6-0 7-10-0
Sharpsville 3-5-2 5-10-2
Sharon 3-6-1 4-12-1
West Middlesex 1-9-0 4-12-2
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 1 playoff results
Class A
District 10
Semifinals
Mercer 1, Iroquois 0
Fairview 4, Wilmington 1
Championship
Fairview 2, Mercer 0

2012 returning all-stars
Region 1 All-Stars
First team
Kyler Lum Wilmington 11 OFF
Megan McKinney Mercer 11 OFF
Anna Hartwell Wilmington 10 OFF
Lexie Arkwright Mercer 11 DEF
Alexis Mills Mercer 11 DEF
Second team
Shelby McElhinny Kennedy Catholic 11 GK
Molly Stonebreaker Wilmington 11 OFF
Rachel Hoff Wilmington 11 OFF
Aislinn Frazer Sharpsville 11 OFF
Kayla Ballard West Middlesex 11 OFF
Jillian Mickle Wilmington 11 DEF
Ashley Hall Sharpsville 11 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 6 – AAA
Region Overall
x-McDowell 5-1-0 13-8-0
y-Cathedral Prep 4-2-0 10-7-1
Central Tech 3-3-0 11-6-0
Meadville 0-6-0 4-13-1
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 6 playoff results
Class AAA
District 10
Championship
McDowell 5, Cathedral Prep 2

PIAA
Subregional
McDowell 3, DuBois 2
First round
Upper St. Clair 6, McDowell 0

2012 returning all-stars
Region 6 All-Stars
First team
Zhafar Dzhuburov Central Tech 11 OFF
Miguel Navarro McDowell 11 OFF
Teddy Martin Cathedral Prep 11 OFF
Manzur Asadov Central Tech 10 OFF
Sam Hoefler Meadville 11 OFF
Second team
Jeremy Molder Central Tech 11 GK
Ryan Huffman McDowell 11 OFF
Ruben Uquillas McDowell 11 DEF
Gage Bamberger Cathedral Prep 9 DEF

Region Player of the Year – Teddy Martin, Cathedral Prep

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 5 – AA
Region Overall
x-Harbor Creek 9-0-1 19-2-1
y-General McLane 8-1-1 12-8-2
Girard 5-4-1 6-9-3
East 4-6-0 5-10-3
Fort LeBoeuf 1-7-2 1-15-2
Strong Vincent 0-9-1 1-16-1
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 5 playoff results
Class AA
District 10
Quarterfinals
General McLane 7, Conneaut 0
Byes: Harbor Creek, Warren
Semifinals
Harbor Creek 3, Saegertown 0
General McLane 3, Warren 2
Championship
Harbor Creek 3, General McLane 0

PIAA
First round
Harbor Creek 2, Belle Vernon 0
Quaker Valley 1, General McLane 0, 2 OT
Quarterfinals
Bedford 1, Harbor Creek 0

2012 returning all-stars
Region 5 All-Stars
First team
Koltin Hammer Harbor Creek 11 OFF
Eric Campbell Harbor Creek 11 OFF
Tomas Reyes East 11 OFF
Ben Rys General McLane 11 DEF
Second team
Daniel Ahn General McLane 11 OFF
Steve Port Fort LeBoeuf 11 OFF
Andy Zalik General McLane 11 OFF
Jose Urbieta East 11 OFF
Nate Angelo Harbor Creek 11 DEF
Andrew Heitzenrater Harbor Creek 11 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 4 – AA
Region Overall
x-Warren 8-2-0 14-5-0
y-Saegertown 7-2-1 14-5-1
y-Bradford 7-2-1 11-8-1
Titusville 4-5-1 6-10-2
Corry 1-8-1 5-11-2
Oil City 1-9-0 4-14-0
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 4 playoff results
Class AA
District 10
Quarterfinals
Saegertown 2, Wilmington 0
Byes: Harbor Creek, Warren
Semifinals
Harbor Creek 3, Saegertown 0
General McLane 3, Warren 2

District 9
Semifinals
Bradford 3, St. Marys 1
Championship
Bradford 3, Punxsutawney 1

PIAA
Play-in
Bedford 3, Bradford 1

2012 returning all-stars
Region 4 All-Stars
First team
Matt Schenberg Saegertown 11 OFF
Jonathan Obermeyer Bradford 10 OFF
Joshua Schrecengost Corry 11 OFF
Cody Bly Bradford 11 OFF
Second team
Bailey Patten Corry 11 DEF
Dustin Coles Bradford 11 DEF
R.J. Jordan Bradford 11 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 3 – A
Region Overall
x-Mercyhurst Prep 8-1-1 12-5-2
y-North East 8-2-0 14-4-0
y-Fairview 7-2-1 14-4-2
Eisenhower 4-6-0 9-6-1
Seneca 2-8-0 6-12-0
Iroquois 0-10-0 0-17-0
x-region champion
y-qualified for the playoffs

2012 Region 3 playoff results
Class A
District 10
Play-in
Fairview 5, Kennedy Catholic 0
Semifinals
Mercer 3, North East 2 (Mercer wins 4-3 in shootout)
Mercyhurst Prep 1, Fairview 0, OT
Championship
Mercer 2, Mercyhurst Prep 0

2012 returning all-stars
Region 3 All-Stars
First team
Tyler Shumaker Mercyhurst Prep 11 OFF
Trung Kitchener North East 11 DEF
Mac Tompkins Fairview 11 DEF
Second team
Mitchell Keith North East 11 GK
David Michaels Mercyhurst Prep 11 OFF
Anthony Martone Fairview 11 OFF
Geoffrey Mayes Mercyhurst Prep 11 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer
Posted: August 30th, 2013

2012 standings
Region 2 – AA
Region Overall
x-Wilmington 9-1-0 14-4-0
Slippery Rock 6-4-0 7-10-1
Franklin 5-4-1 12-5-1
Hickory 3-6-1 7-9-2
Grove City 3-7-0 9-9-0
Sharon 2-6-2 7-8-3
x-region champion

2012 Region 2 playoff results
Class AA
District 10
Quarterfinals
Saegertown 2, Wilmington 0

2012 returning all-stars
Region 2 All-Stars
First team
Theodore Richards Franklin 11 OFF
Andrew Sciuto Wilmington 10 DEF
Luc LaChance Slippery Rock 11 DEF
Second team
Donte Green Hickory 11 GK
Mark Cessar Slippery Rock 10 OFF
Matt Balczon Wilmington 10 OFF
Zack Walters Hickory 11 OFF
Ty Mooney Franklin 10 OFF
Dexter Smith Franklin 11 DEF
Jacob Prelec Slippery Rock 11 DEF

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Corner Kick, Soccer

Switch to our mobile site