Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Baseball"
Posted: April 22nd, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Saegertown 9, Harbor Creek 5
Maplewood 2, Youngsville 1
North East 15, Jamestown 2, 5 innings
Fort LeBoeuf 6, Meadville 2
Strong Vincent at Conneaut (Ohio), 4:30 p.m.

Softball
Region 1
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Region 6
Corry 13, Meadville 0, 5 innings
Region 7
McDowell 13, Strong Vincent 8
Non-region
Conneaut (Ohio) 10, Seneca 6
Slippery Rock at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Youngsville at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Salamanca Central (N.Y.) at Fairview, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Conneaut 17, Gilmore Academy (Ohio) 2

Boys tennis
Region 1
Grove City at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.
Region 2
Titusville 4, Corry 1
Non-region
Fairview 3, Geneva (Ohio) 2
Rocky Grove at Greenville (DH), 4 p.m.
McDowell 5, Hickory 0
Meadville at General McLane, 4 p.m.

Track and field
Region 1
Farrell, Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
Wilmington at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Region 2
Slippery Rock at Greenville, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Region 3
Corry swept Oil City
Warren at Meadville, 4 p.m.
Region 4
Seneca swept Eisenhower
Iroquois swept Titusville
Youngsville swept Union City
Region 5
North East swept Fairview
Harbor Creek swept Northwestern
Harbor Creek swept Girard
Northwestern def Girard (boys)
Girard def Northwestern (girls)
Region 6
McDowell swept Fort LeBoeuf

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Maplewood 25-22, 25-15, 25-22
Conneaut at Cochranton, 7:30 p.m.
McDowell def Fort LeBoeuf 25-16, 25-21, 25-18

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 21st, 2014

The Erie Times-News sports department will run District 10 baseball and softball statistics in its May 2, 9 and 16 editions of Varsity.

Coaches are encouraged to e-mail their statistics to sports@timesnews.com each Tuesday night.

– Mike Copper

Posted: April 21st, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 7, Jamestown 4
Region 3
Cochranton 9, Maplewood 2
Region 5
Northwestern 11, Fairview 7
Region 7
General McLane 7, Corry 6
Region 8
East 7, Central Tech 6
Non-region
Harbor Creek 5, Oil City 3
McDowell 8, Grove City 3
Reynolds 16, Lakeview 5, 5 innings
Franklin 9, Slippery Rock 7
Conneaut 16, Girard 6, 6 innings
Seneca 25, Conneaut (Ohio) 9
Johnsonburg 6, Eisenhower 2
Sharon 17, Rocky Grove 7, 5 innings
Titusville 9, Cambridge Springs 2

Softball
Region 2
Wilmington 7, Jamestown 3
Region 3
Cochranton 1, Maplewood 0, 9 innings
Region 4
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 1
General McLane 6, Fairview 5
Villa Maria 12, North East 9
Region 5
Rocky Grove 10, Eisenhower 0, 5 innings
Iroquois 16, Franklin 4, 5 innings
Titusville 12, Youngsville 6
Region 7
Strong Vincent 8, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Non-region
Meadville 5, Central Tech 1
Saegertown 5, Sharpsville 3
Grove City 4, Sharon 3

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
North Allegheny 14, McDowell 8

Boys tennis
Region 2
Corry 4, Rocky Grove 1
Non-region
Grove City 3, Titusville 2
Warren 5, Harbor Creek 0

Track and field
Non-region
North Allegheny def Cathedral Prep
North Allegheny def Villa Maria

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Farrell def Obama Academy 25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 16-25, 16-14

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 20th, 2014
Class A

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Lakeview 3-0 1
2. Union City 2-3 3
3. Cochranton 1-4 4
4. Rocky Grove 0-3 2
5. Eisenhower 1-3 5
Class AA

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Saegertown 9-1 1
2. Franklin 5-0 2
3. Mercyhurst Prep 6-0 5
4. Northwestern 2-1 4
5. Sharpsville 4-3 NR
Dropped out: West Middlesex
Class AAA/AAAA

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Cathedral Prep (AAA) 7-0 1
2. McDowell (AAAA) 5-0 2
3. Warren (AAA) 4-3 5
4. Harbor Creek 7-1 4
5. Slippery Rock (AAA) 6-1 3

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball
Posted: April 19th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Wilmington 11, Sharon 5
Mercer 5, Hickory 4
Region 7
Corry 6, Girard 5
Region 8
McDowell 12, East 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Harbor Creek 7, Fredonia (N.Y.) 4
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Eisenhower 0
Northwestern 5, Titusville 3
Strong Vincent 10, Cambridge Springs 4
Fort LeBoeuf 4, Strong Vincent 2

Softball
Region 4
Harbor Creek 6, Villa Maria 2
Region 7
Strong Vincent 6, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Non-region
Warren 4, Corry 0
Cambridge Springs 6, Sharpsville 4
Franklin 20, Meadville 8, 6 innings
Wilmington 2, Titusville 1
Mercer 15, Slippery Rock 0, 3 innings

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: April 18th, 2014

Baseball
Region 7
General McLane 8, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Non-region
McDowell 11, Waynesboro 6
Saegertown 11, Conneaut 0, 6 innings
Meadville 10, Saegertown 5

Softball
Region 4
Northwestern 24, Girard 3, 3 innings
Fairview 11, Villa Maria 10, 8 innings
Non-region
Saegertown 12, Conneaut 1, 5 innings

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: April 17th, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Lakeview 7, Rocky Grove 6, 8 innings
Region 2
Sharpsville 11, West Middlesex 1, 5 innings
Wilmington 5, Mercer 0
Region 3
Cochranton 13, Cambridge Springs 6
Region 4
Eisenhower 11, Iroquois 1
Franklin 7, Youngsville 1
Region 5
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Northwestern 3
Region 6
Conneaut 8, Oil City 7, 8 innings
Grove City 2, Meadville 0
Region 7
Warren 16, Girard 0, 4 innings
Region 8
Cathedral Prep 18, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Harbor Creek 4, Slippery Rock 1
McDowell 1, Wilson 0
Union City 15, Seneca 0, 6 innings
Reynolds 17, Kennedy Catholic 6, 6 innings
Titusville 10, North East 4
Commodore Perry 7, Rocky Grove 0

Softball
Region 1
Reynolds 3, Commodore Perry 2, 8 innings
Kennedy Catholic 11, Farrell 3
West Middlesex 11, Sharpsville 1, 5 innings
Region 2
Jamestown 3, Sharon 1
Wilmington 13, Lakeview 2, 5 innings
Region 3
Cochranton 2, Cambridge Springs 0
Saegertown 16, Maplewood 6, 6 innings
Region 4
Fairview 29, Girard 11
General McLane 7, Villa Maria 0
Northwestern 9, Seneca 0
Region 5
Iroquois 4, Rocky Grove 0
Titusville 4, Franklin 3
Youngsville 19, Eisenhower 4
Region 6
Conneaut 15, Slippery Rock 1
Hickory 18, Grove City 8
Region 7
Central Tech 22, East 0, 4 innings
Warren 10, Strong Vincent 0, 6 innings
Non-region
Princess Anne (Va.) 8, Fort LeBoeuf 1
Fort LeBoeuf 2, Wilson (Va.) 0
Harbor Creek 9, Union City 1
Corry 7, Strong Vincent 5
Warren 9, Jamestown (N.Y.) 7

Boys tennis
Region 1

Grove City 5, Sharon 0
Region 2
Warren 5, Titusville 0
Warren 5, Rocky Grove 0
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Corry 1

Track and field
Region 5
North East def General McLane (boys)
General McLane def North East (girls)
Region 6
Central Tech swept East
Cathedral Prep def East
Villa Maria def East
Non-region
Franklin swept Titusville
Oil City swept Sharon
Eisenhower swept Johnsonburg
Eisenhower def Cameron County (boys)
Cameron County def Eisenhower (girls)

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 16th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2

West Middlesex 6, Reynolds 4
Region 7
Warren 5, Harbor Creek 1

Softball
Region 1

Kennedy Catholic 7, Commodore Perry 5
Non-region
McDowell 12, Chantilly (Va.) 1, 5 innings

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 14, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 4

Boys tennis
Region 1

Hickory 3, Kennedy Catholic 2
Greenville 5, Sharon 0
Region 3
Harbor Creek 4, General McLane 1
Non-region
Grove City 5, Oil City 0
Cathedral Prep 4, Kiski 1

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Cambridge Springs 25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22

Track and field
Region 3
Corry def Meadville (boys)
Meadville def Corry (girls)
Franklin swept Warren

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 16th, 2014

In Erie high school sports, 11 days can make quite a difference. Check out these Ainsworth Field photos from April 4 (soggy and cold), April 11 (idyllic, warm, sunny) and April 15 (snow-covered):

On April 4, Ainsworth Field was in poor shape because of the harsh weather. There still was ice behind home plate. JACK HANRAHAN/Erie Times-News

Late-afternoon sunlight hits Ainsworth Field at a baseball game between North East and Mercyhurst Prep on Friday. Mercyhurst Prep won 3-0. ANDY COLWELL/Erie Times-News

Snow covers parts of Ainsworth Field in Erie on April 15. ANDY COLWELL/Erie Times-News

 

Posted in: Baseball, District 10
Posted: April 14th, 2014
Class A

Rank School Rec Prv
1. Lakeview 2-0 4
2. Rocky Grove 0-1 2
3. Union City 1-3 NR
4. Cochranton 0-4 1
5. Eisenhower 0-2 3
Dropped out: Kennedy Catholic
Class AA

Rank School Rec Prv
1. Saegertown 8-0 1
2. Franklin 4-0 3
3. West Middlesex 4-0 4
4. Northwestern 1-0 5
5. Mercyhurst Prep 4-0 NR
Dropped out: Sharpsville
Class AAA/AAAA

Rank School Rec Prv
1. Cathedral Prep (AAA) 6-0 1
2. McDowell (AAAA) 2-0 2
3. Slippery Rock (AAA) 5-0 3
4. Harbor Creek (AAA) 5-0 NR
5. Warren (AAA) 2-3 4
Dropped out: Grove City

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball
Posted: April 12th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Wilmington 9, Sharpsville 1
Reynolds 6, Sharon 2
Region 4
Titusville 9, Eisenhower 7
Franklin 7, Iroquois 1
Region 5
Northwestern 19, Seneca 1, 5 innings
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Fairview 0
Region 6
Slippery Rock 4, Conneaut 1
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 23, Girard 12
Region 8
McDowell 13, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 3, Warren 1
Corry 10, East 0, 6 innings

Softball
Region 4
Northwestern 14, Villa Maria 5
North East 4, Harbor Creek 2
Region 6
Slippery Rock 8, Meadville 5
Region 7
McDowell 11, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Warren 10, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 5 innings
Warren 18, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 4 innings
Non-region
Corry 12, Cambridge Springs 8
Wilmington 15, Kennedy Catholic 0, 4 innings
Hickory 19, Sharon 1
Cochranton 2, Conneaut 1

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Trinity 9, Fairview 7
Wheeling Central Catholic (W.Va.) 14, Fairview 7
Meadville 17, Boardman (Ohio) 0

Girls lacrosse
Villa Maria tournament
Conneaut 9, Trinity 6
McDowell 5, Buffalo Seminary (N.Y.) 4
Fairview 16, Trinity 4
Villa Maria 3, Buffalo Seminary (N.Y.) 2
McDowell 11, Conneaut 4
Fairview 9, Buffalo Seminary (N.Y.) 2
Villa Maria 13, Trinity 3

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 12th, 2014

The Breakout Athlete of the Week polls will be posted on the Varsity blog Sunday morning.

Before then, help us choose the nominees for this week’s polls.

Do you know a high school athlete who has had an outstanding week? Send that athlete’s name to us and tell us what that athlete did this week to make him or her stand out. Just e-mail the information to sports@timesnews.com today before 7 p.m. with “Breakout Athlete ” in the subject line.

All nominated athletes will be considered, but we do not guarantee that each will be chosen. If your athlete is not picked this week, make sure to nominate the athlete the next time he or she has a big week.

The spring Breakout polls will include Baseball, Softball, Female Track Athlete, Male Track Athlete and Spring Athlete (for tennis, volleyball, boys lacrosse and girls lacrosse).

The polls are posted Sunday morning, and the voting deadline is 11:59 p.m. Tuesday. Readers are limited to one vote per computer network or IP address, so spread the word using social media — Facebook, Twitter or whatever other site you use.

Good luck, and we’ll look forward to reading the nomination e-mails.

Switch to our mobile site