Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Baseball"
Posted: April 4th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 10, Catalina Magnet (Ariz.) 3
Titusville 13, Seneca 3, 5 innings

Softball
Region 4
General McLane 16, Girard 1, 4 innings
Region 5
Titusville 10, Eisenhower 2, 5 innings
Region 6
Conneaut 12, Grove City 6

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 9, Lake Catholic (Ohio) 3

Boys tennis
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 5, Girard 0
Non-region
Warren 5, Oil City 0

Track and field
Region 1
Sharpsville swept Kennedy Catholic
Region 2
Greenville swept Commodore Perry
Non-region
General McLane swept Fort LeBoeuf
Corry swept Titusville
Eisenhower swept Sheffield
North Clarion swept Eisenhower

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Saegertown def Cambridge Springs 25-22, 25-20, 24-26, 25-21
McDowell def Conneaut 25-20, 25-17, 20-25, 25-13
Maplewood at Cochranton, 7:30 p.m.
Farrell def Jackson (Ohio) 25-16, 25-13, 25-10

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 2nd, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Reynolds 6, Commodore Perry 3
Hickory 12, Sharpsville 10
Mercer 6, Sharon 5
West Middlesex 12, Wilmington 4
Region 3
Saegertown 11, Maplewood 1
Region 6
Conneaut 2, Grove City 1
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 12, Cochranton 2
Harbor Creek 15, Cambridge Springs 0, 4 innings
Franklin 12, Seneca 2, 6 innings
Meadville 4, Kennedy Catholic 3
Cathedral Prep 16, San Tan Foothills (Ariz.) 1, 3 innings
Oil City 1, Union City 0

Softball
Region 4
General McLane 5, Northwestern 4, 8 innings
Region 6
Conneaut 12, Grove City 6
Region 7
Warren 15, Central Tech 0, 4 innings
Non-region
Cochranton 7, Rocky Grove 0
Union City 7, Youngsville 4
Franklin 6, Maplewood 4
Sharpsville 9, Mercer 6

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
McDowell 24, Meadville 0

Boys tennis
Region 1
Hickory 3, Greenville 2
Grove City 4, Sharon 1
Region 3
Fairview 5, Girard 0
Mercyhurst Prep 4, General McLane 1
Region 4
McDowell 5, Oil City 0
Non-region
Kennedy Catholic at John F. Kennedy (Ohio), 4:30 p.m.
Warren 5, Elk County 4

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 1st, 2014

Saegertown and Cathedral Prep are in the top 16 of the latest Prep Baseball Report high school baseball state rankings. Saegertown, the defending District 10 Class AA champion, is No. 8 in Class AA, while Prep is No. 16 in the Class AAA. The Prep Baseball Report ranks the top 16 in each class with teams to watch D-10 has multiple teams to watch, including McDowell (Class AAAA), Grove City (AAA), Harbor Creek (AAA), Warren (AAA), Mercyhurst Prep (AA), Northwestern (AA), Sharpsville (AA), West Middlsex (AA) and Rocky Grove (A).

Click below for the complete state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Baseball
Posted: April 1st, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Reynolds 5, Wilmington 4
Commodore Perry 14, Sharpsville 8
West Middlesex 7, Mercer 2
Non-region
Harbor Creek 12, Union City 2, 5 innings
Warren 15, St. Marys 2, 5 innings
North East 12, Cochranton 0, 6 innings
Slippery Rock 9, Girard 3
Hickory 19, Rocky Grove 5
Grove City 11, General McLane 10
Sharon 7, Kennedy Catholic 4

Softball
Region 5
Iroquois 12, Youngsville 0, 6 innings
Non-region
Rocky Grove 5, Meadville 4
Cochranton 4, Commodore Perry 0
Corry 6, Hickory 4
Union City 10, Kennedy Catholic 5
Franklin 3, Sharon 2
Mercer 19, Slippery Rock 2, 3 innings
West Middlesex 11, Grove City 1, 5 innings
Wilmington 13, Saegertown 1, 5 innings

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Fairview 12, Allderdice 1

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Fairview 16, Allderdice 5

Boys tennis
Non-region
Warren JFK (Ohio) 4, Hickory 1
Harbor Creek 5, Corry 0
General McLane 4, Meadville 1
McDowell 5, Kiski Prep 0
Grove City 5, Oil City 0

Track and field
Region 1
West Middlesex swept Sharpsville
West Middlesex swept Kennedy Catholic
Sharpsville swept Kennedy Catholic
Lakeview swept Reynolds
Wilmington swept Mercer
Region 2
Hickory swept Grove City
Region 5
North East swept Northwestern
Region 6
Mercyhurst Prep swept East
Fort LeBoeuf swept East
Cathedral Prep def Central Tech
Cathedral Prep def Strong Vincent
Villa Maria def Central Tech
Villa Maria def Strong Vincent
Central Tech swept Strong Vincent
Non-region
Titusville def Oil City (boys)
Oil City def Titusville (girls)

Boys volleyball
Non-region
McDowell def Rocky Grove 25-9, 25-11, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 31st, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
DuBois 10, Warren 6
Slippery Rock 11, Cambridge Springs 2
Cathedral Prep 17, Santa Cruz (Ariz.) 0

Softball
Non-region
Lakeview 7, West Middlesex 4
Corry 3, Titusville 2, 9 innings

Girls lacrosse
Non-league
Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 11, Villa Maria 7

Boys tennis
Region 1
Greenville 4, Grove City 1
Hickory 5, Kennedy Catholic 0
Region 3
Fairview 5, General McLane 0
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 0
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 4, Mercyhurst Prep 1
Oil City 4, Sharon 1

Track and field
Non-region
Franklin swept Cranberry

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 31st, 2014

The baseball season should get fully underway once the weather cooperates and District 10 has plenty of players and teams to keep an eye on. The Pennyslvania High School Baseball Coaches Association released its list of preseason all-state nominees to watch this year. Below are the nominees from District 10. The players on the list are submitted by their head coach.

Class Name School Year Position College
AAAA Matt Hansen McDowell Sr. 2B/SS Toledo
AAA Sam Riley Cathedral Prep Sr. P IUP
AAA Ted DeSanti Cathedral Prep Sr. 2B/SS IUP
AAA Charlie Fessler Cathedral Prep Jr. RF/LF Undecided
AAA Carter Cross Cathedral Prep So. CF Undecided
AAA Joe Barnhart Slippery Rock Jr. P Undecided
AAA Teddy Williams Meadville Sr. CF Millersville
AAA Isaac Mattson Harbor Creek Sr. P Undecided
AAA Patrick Brennan Harbor Creek Sr. C Navy
AA Ben Forcier Mercyhurst Prep Jr. 2B/SS Undecided
AA Scott Sada Saegertown Jr. RF/LF Undecided
AA Matt Thompson Saegertown Sr. P La Roche
AA Mitchell Wood Saegertown Sr. 2B/SS Undecided
AA Kyle Wise Saegertown Sr. CF Slippery Rock
AA Tyler Walters Saegertown Sr. C Slippery Rock
AA J.J. Bleday Titusville So. RF/LF Vanderbilt
AA Zach Guth Franklin Jr. P Indiana
A Adam Kirwin Rocky Grove Jr. P Undecided
A Jesse Staudt Cochranton Sr. CF Mercyhurst NE

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball
Posted: March 29th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Hickory 18, Sharon 5
Non-region
Sharpsville 9, Union 1

Softball
Non-region
Cambridge Springs 11, Laurel Highlands 1
Commodore Perry 11, Sharon 6
Strong Vincent at West Meck High (N.C.) ppd.

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Lake (Ohio) 14, Meadville 5
Solon (Ohio) 19, McDowell 5

Girls lacrosse
Non-league
Fairview 8, Mentor (Ohio) 7
Fairview 14, Lake Catholic (Ohio) 9
McDowell 10, Lake Catholic (Ohio) 9

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 28th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Slippery Rock 5, Shenango 1
McDowell 5, Sylvania (Ala.) 1

Softball
Non-region
Grove City 16, Commodore Perry 3

Basketball
City-County All-Star Games
Boys
City 101, County 74
Girls
City 63, County 43

Boys tennis
Non-region
McDowell 5, Hickory 0

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 27th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Neshannock 7, Grove City 1
New Castle 3, Reynolds 2

Softball
Non-region
Cambridge Springs 9, Frazier 6
Wilmington 8, Grove City 6
New Castle 16, Slippery Rock 1

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Cathedral Prep 8, Fairview 6

Girls lacrosse
Non-league
Oakland Catholic 16, McDowell 9

Boys tennis
Non-region
Greenville 5, Oil City 0
Fairview 5, Southwestern (N.Y.) 0
Grove City 4, Rocky Grove 1

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 26th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Shenango at Sharon ppd.
Laurel at Wilmington ppd.
Maplewood at Titusville ppd.
Grove City at Mercer ppd.
Cambridge Springs at Slippery Rock ppd. until Monday

Softball
Region 4
Seneca at Girard ppd. until Saturday
Non-region
Sharon at West Middlesex ppd.
Commodore Perry at Cochranton ppd. until Monday
Laurel at Wilmington ppd.
Maplewood at Titusville ppd.
Mercer at Kennedy Catholic ppd.
Rocky Grove at Meadville ppd. until Tuesday
Cambridge Springs at Slippery Rock ppd.

Boys basketball
Townville All-Star Game
East 110, West 81

Girls basketball
Townville All-Star Game
West 64, East 46

Boys volleyball
Non-region
McDowell def Fort LeBoeuf 25-15, 25-12, 25-13
Saegertown def Meadville 25-20, 25-16, 25-11

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 24th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Grimsley (Greensboro, N.C.) 12, Iroquois 3
Reynolds at New Castle ppd. until Thursday

Softball
Non-region
Sharpsville 13, Grove City 11
Mallard Creek (N.C.) 12, Strong Vincent 5

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Upper St. Clair 14, McDowell 4

Boys tennis
Non-region
Fairview 5, Hickory 0

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 23rd, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Saegertown 3, St. Viator (Ill.) 0
Saegertown 5, Lake Forest (Ill.) 3

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball

Switch to our mobile site