Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Basketball"
Posted: April 16th, 2014
Michael Beck

Michael Beck

McDowell standout basketball player Michael Beck will continue his basketball career close to home as he has committed to Edinboro.

Beck, a 1,000-point scorer at McDowell, helped the Trojans win the District 10 Class AAAA championship. He averaged 16.5 points per game as a senior and was named to the all-district team.

For more on the commitment, check out Thursday’s Erie Times-News.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball
Posted: April 12th, 2014

The 36th annual McDonald’s High School All-American Game took place recently at Chicago’s United Center. A memorable part of the festivities is the Jam Fest dunk contest.

Check out highlights from the 2014 Jam Fest and the 2013 Jam Fest — featuring Jabari Parker and Andrew Wiggins — but first watch the best dunks ever from the competition, including Vince Carter, LeBron James, Carmelo Anthony and Blake Griffin. (The video calls Griffin “Blake Griffith.”)

 

 

 

Posted in: Basketball
Posted: April 4th, 2014

The Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State basketball teams are out with three boys and three girls from District 10. Trey Staunch of West Middlesex, the D-10 player of the year, was named to the second team in Class AA, while Cathedral Prep standout Matty Harris is third team in Class AAAA. Erie First’s Valentine Sangoyami was named to the third team in Class A. On the girls’ side, Hickory all-star Nikki Arbanas, the D-10 player of the year, was put on the Class AAA first team and Franklin’s Angelina Starr was named to the second team. Kennedy Catholic’s Taylor Hood made the third team in Class A.

For more on the all-state teams, check out Saturday’s Erie Times-News.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball
Posted: March 29th, 2014

Friday’s Varsity edition featured the District 10 Basketball All-Stars and a look at D-10′s final scoring, 3-point shooting and free-throw shooting leaders. Here’s a look at the District 10 girls year-by-year scoring and class-by-class scoring:  (Check out this link to the complete D-10 final stats.)

Girls
Seniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Angelina Starr, Franklin 23 155 46 133 489 21.3
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory 27 180 73 96 529 19.6
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer 24 150 31 67 398 16.6
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington 23 151 2 56 360 15.7
Kristen Baker, Conneaut 21 123 19 62 327 15.6
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton 24 158 18 37 371 15.5
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon 22 136 3 65 340 15.5
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 107 18 88 320 14.5
Holly Grober, Hickory 27 146 12 75 379 14
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock 22 123 24 33 303 13.8
Juniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek 22 155 6 109 425 19.3
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove 22 105 43 102 355 16.1
Riley Davis, Oil City 22 105 13 122 345 15.7
Kennedy Cratty, Youngsville 23 113 0 94 320 13.9
Michelle Jahn, General McLane 28 130 62 59 381 13.6
Abby Klemm, Central Tech 23 95 9 88 287 12.5
Maria Welch, Girard 26 108 46 61 323 12.4
Becca Gravatt, Franklin 23 93 42 56 284 12.3
Celeste Seidel, General McLane 28 119 40 59 337 12.0
Emily Stoicovy, Mercyhurst Prep 26 106 29 63 304 11.7
Sophomores
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
D.J. Hahn, Warren 22 117 24 69 327 14.9
Kiashiah Newsome, Meadville 19 95 43 24 257 13.5
Sarah McCauley, Oil City 22 108 4 35 255 11.6
Paige Wilson, Warren 22 80 11 77 248 11.3
Stephanie Vaughn, Comm. Perry 22 89 23 41 242 11.0
Raygen Fischer, Lakeview 22 88 16 42 234 10.6
Marissa Siebka, Slippery Rock 22 83 32 30 228 10.4
April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic 25 97 0 60 254 10.2
Morgan Atterholt, West Middlesex 19 79 0 31 189 9.9
Sara Morini, Northwestern 21 65 29 28 187 8.9
Freshmen
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Kellianne Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 57 0 77 191 8.7
Nicole Murray, West Middlesex 22 63 3 53 182 8.3
Sedona Campbell, Slippery Rock 22 54 0 33 141 6.4
Allie Staunch, West Middlesex 22 42 0 54 138 6.3
Quay Henderson, East 21 44 22 19 129 6.1
Dakota Naples, Wilmington 23 55 13 16 139 6.0
Rachel Dingfelder, Corry 19 45 2 19 111 5.8
Julie Serbati, Oil City 19 36 1 27 100 5.3
Kristen Baran, Eisenhower 22 44 0 24 112 5.1
Gretchen Elsey, West Middlesex 22 34 3 38 109 5.0

 

 

Girls
Class AAAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech 23 95 9 88 287 12.5
Dereshia Fillyaw, East 15 57 22 33 169 11.3
Marissa Molnar, McDowell 23 89 31 49 258 11.2
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent 21 62 21 46 191 9.1
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell 19 67 0 25 159 8.4
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech 23 62 11 56 191 8.3
Hevyn Johnson, Strong Vincent 21 70 1 21 162 7.7
Jaida Dixon, Central Tech 23 53 29 15 150 6.5
Mary Smith, McDowell 23 46 0 52 144 6.3
Quay Henderson, East 21 44 22 19 129 6.1
Class AAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Angelina Starr, Franklin 23 155 46 133 489 21.3
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory 27 180 73 96 529 19.6
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek 22 155 6 109 425 19.3
Riley Davis, Oil City 22 105 13 122 345 15.7
Kristen Baker, Conneaut 21 123 19 62 327 15.6
D.J. Hahn, Warren 22 117 24 69 327 14.9
Holly Grober, Hickory 27 146 12 75 379 14.0
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock 22 123 24 33 303 13.8
Kiashiah Newsome, Meadville 19 95 43 24 257 13.5
Becca Gravatt, Franklin 23 93 42 56 284 12.3
Class AA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer 24 150 31 67 398 16.6
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington 23 151 2 56 360 15.7
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon 22 136 3 65 340 15.5
Michelle Jahn, General McLane 28 130 62 59 381 13.6
Katie Sundberg, Fairview 23 128 9 41 306 13.3
Katie Teed, Seneca 25 100 37 74 311 12.4
Maria Welch, Girard 26 108 46 61 323 12.4
Celeste Seidel, General McLane 28 119 40 59 337 12.0
Amanda Sonney, Seneca 25 119 17 42 297 11.9
Mallory Torr, Sharon 22 84 31 61 260 11.8
Class A
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove 22 105 43 102 355 16.1
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton 24 158 18 37 371 15.5
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 107 18 88 320 14.5
Kennedy Cratty, Youngsville 23 113 0 94 320 13.9
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic 26 119 5 73 316 12.2
Kendell Dickson, Cochranton 24 99 29 64 291 12.1
Stephanie Vaughn, Comm. Perry 22 89 23 41 242 11.0
April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic 25 97 0 60 254 10.2
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds 21 65 3 75 208 9.9
Tatum Kress, Kennedy Catholic 26 87 17 63 254 9.8

 

Girls
Class AAAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech 23 95 9 88 287 12.5
Dereshia Fillyaw, East 15 57 22 33 169 11.3
Marissa Molnar, McDowell 23 89 31 49 258 11.2
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent 21 62 21 46 191 9.1
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell 19 67 0 25 159 8.4
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech 23 62 11 56 191 8.3
Hevyn Johnson, Strong Vincent 21 70 1 21 162 7.7
Jaida Dixon, Central Tech 23 53 29 15 150 6.5
Mary Smith, McDowell 23 46 0 52 144 6.3
Quay Henderson, East 21 44 22 19 129 6.1
Class AAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Angelina Starr, Franklin 23 155 46 133 489 21.3
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory 27 180 73 96 529 19.6
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek 22 155 6 109 425 19.3
Riley Davis, Oil City 22 105 13 122 345 15.7
Kristen Baker, Conneaut 21 123 19 62 327 15.6
D.J. Hahn, Warren 22 117 24 69 327 14.9
Holly Grober, Hickory 27 146 12 75 379 14
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock 22 123 24 33 303 13.8
Kiashiah Newsome, Meadville 19 95 43 24 257 13.5
Becca Gravatt, Franklin 23 93 42 56 284 12.3
Class AA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer 24 150 31 67 398 16.6
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington 23 151 2 56 360 15.7
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon 22 136 3 65 340 15.5
Michelle Jahn, General McLane 28 130 62 59 381 13.6
Katie Sundberg, Fairview 23 128 9 41 306 13.3
Katie Teed, Seneca 25 100 37 74 311 12.4
Maria Welch, Girard 26 108 46 61 323 12.4
Celeste Seidel, General McLane 28 119 40 59 337 12
Amanda Sonney, Seneca 25 119 17 42 297 11.9
Mallory Torr, Sharon 22 84 31 61 260 11.8
Class A
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove 22 105 43 102 355 16.1
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton 24 158 18 37 371 15.5
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 107 18 88 320 14.5
Kennedy Cratty, Youngsville 23 113 0 94 320 13.9
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic 26 119 5 73 316 12.2
Kendell Dickson, Cochranton 24 99 29 64 291 12.1
Stephanie Vaughn, Comm. Perry 22 89 23 41 242 11
April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic 25 97 0 60 254 10.2
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds 21 65 3 75 208 9.9
Tatum Kress, Kennedy Catholic 26 87 17 63 254 9.8
Posted: March 29th, 2014

Friday’s Varsity edition featured the District 10 Basketball All-Stars and a look at D-10′s final scoring, 3-point shooting and free-throw shooting leaders. Here’s a look at the District 10 boys year-by-year scoring and class-by-class scoring:  (Check out this link to the complete D-10 final stats.)

Top 10 by class
Boys
Seniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep 23 148 51 123 470 20.4
Derek Turner, Grove City 23 162 57 60 441 19.2
Kyree Kirkland, East 22 154 16 72 396 18.0
Collin Fantaskey, Warren 22 133 24 90 380 17.3
Jessie Robinson, VisionQuest 17 123 32 15 293 17.2
Michael Beck, McDowell 26 150 49 81 430 16.5
Anthony Cannone, Hickory 21 121 54 44 340 16.2
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville 22 139 17 59 354 16.1
Logan Way, Oil City 24 138 0 104 380 15.8
Andrew Williams, Oil City 24 111 39 92 353 14.7
Juniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex 27 191 2 210 594 22.0
Jarrett Pound, Seneca 23 158 26 106 448 19.5
Brendon Tinko, North East 22 148 38 61 395 18.0
Garrett Gannoe, Rocky Grove 21 121 0 105 347 16.5
Garhett Frable, Reynolds 25 160 0 92 412 16.5
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell 27 142 38 86 408 15.1
Jonathon Scheidhauer, Mercer 23 131 0 82 344 15.0
Andre Campbell, Kennedy Catholic 23 114 36 78 342 14.9
Logan Clarke, Mercer 23 101 12 92 306 13.3
Aubray Jennings, Sharon 20 103 53 7 266 13.3
Sophomores
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Jason Clune, Meadville 21 140 37 74 391 18.6
Nate Tewell, Northwestern 21 111 44 38 304 14.5
Malik Miller, Farrell 20 95 48 40 278 13.9
Nate White, Rocky Grove 22 90 42 45 267 12.1
Henry Litwin, Conneaut 18 70 5 65 210 11.7
Jason Austin, Sharon 16 65 23 26 179 11.2
Aaron Emmett, Greenville 21 89 0 37 215 10.2
Ryan Dogan, West Middlesex 26 80 67 35 262 10.1
Casey Vincent, Eisenhower 25 87 41 29 244 9.8
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex 27 100 1 60 261 9.7
Freshmen
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
David Morris, Strong Vincent 26 154 34 135 477 18.3
Kai Skinner, Titusville 21 98 34 71 301 14.3
Spencer DeMedal, Wilmington 23 90 28 31 239 10.4
Tyler Davis, Rocky Grove 20 66 34 31 197 9.9
Ryan Dutton, Slippery Rock 22 74 0 64 212 9.6
Simeal Wofford, Strong Vincent 26 76 24 68 244 9.4
Tom Detelich, Conneaut 20 70 1 28 169 8.5
Alex Jay, General McLane 20 41 17 8 107 5.4
Hunter Kallay, Erie First 19 25 7 37 94 4.9
Armoni Foster, Meadville 22 34 19 17 104 4.7

———————————

Top 10 by classification
Class AAAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep 23 148 51 123 470 20.4
Michael Beck, McDowell 26 150 49 81 430 16.5
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell 27 142 38 86 408 15.1
Anthony Tracy, Central Tech 23 115 0 41 271 11.8
Matt Colpoys, Cathedral Prep 23 80 11 72 243 10.6
Kareem Ferguson, Central Tech 23 96 35 14 241 10.5
Malik Brinson, Central Tech 23 67 27 73 234 10.2
Dalton Grafius, McDowell 27 107 9 33 256 9.5
Josh Wells, Central Tech 23 84 14 19 201 8.7
Max Kerr, McDowell 27 75 33 19 202 7.5
Class AAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Derek Turner, Grove City 23 162 57 60 441 19.2
Jason Clune, Meadville 21 140 37 74 391 18.6
David Morris, Strong Vincent 26 154 34 135 477 18.3
Kyree Kirkland, East 22 154 16 72 396 18.0
Collin Fantaskey, Warren 22 133 24 90 380 17.3
Anthony Cannone, Hickory 21 121 54 44 340 16.2
Logan Way, Oil City 24 138 0 104 380 15.8
Andrew Williams, Oil City 24 111 39 92 353 14.7
Ron Pearson, George Junior 18 92 35 44 263 14.6
Tyquis Johnson, East 26 113 15 121 362 13.9
Devon Geib, Oil City 24 119 17 79 334 13.9
Malik Miller, Farrell 20 95 48 40 278 13.9
Class AA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex 27 191 2 210 594 22.0
Jarrett Pound, Seneca 23 158 26 106 448 19.5
Brendon Tinko, North East 22 148 38 61 395 18.0
Garhett Frable, Reynolds 25 160 0 92 412 16.5
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville 22 139 17 59 354 16.1
Jonathon Scheidhauer, Mercer 23 131 0 82 344 15.0
Brandon Rice, Lakeview 22 124 0 72 320 14.5
Jordan Smith, Wilmington 23 117 26 74 334 14.5
Nate Tewell, Northwestern 21 111 44 38 304 14.5
Kyle Kennedy, Sharpsville 22 125 19 48 317 14.4
Class A
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Jessie Robinson, VisionQuest 17 123 32 15 293 17.2
Garrett Gannoe, Rocky Grove 21 121 0 105 347 16.5
Andre Campbell, Kenn. Catholic 23 114 36 78 342 14.9
Garrett Adams, Cochranton 25 132 25 62 351 14.0
Collin Lehnan, Youngsville 22 119 3 65 306 13.9
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First 25 132 0 57 321 12.8
Nick Dickson, Cochranton 25 112 37 53 314 12.6
Nate White, Rocky Grove 22 90 42 45 267 12.1
Josh Vanderhoof, Cochranton 25 112 19 27 270 10.8
Tre Frank, Eisenhower 25 101 9 55 266 10.6
Posted: March 28th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Slippery Rock 5, Shenango 1
McDowell 5, Sylvania (Ala.) 1

Softball
Non-region
Grove City 16, Commodore Perry 3

Basketball
City-County All-Star Games
Boys
City 101, County 74
Girls
City 63, County 43

Boys tennis
Non-region
McDowell 5, Hickory 0

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 22nd, 2014

PIAA basketball championships
Class AA boys
Constitution 61, Seton-La Salle 59
Class AAAA boys
New Castle 52, La Salle College 39
Class A girls
Vincentian Academy 58, Old Forge 34
Class AAA girls
Blackhawk 51, Archbishop Wood 43

Baseball
Non-region
Edison Prep (Okla.) 6, Meadville 1
Saegertown 13, Ridgefield Park (N.J.) 1, 5 innings
Dudley (N.C.) 11, Iroquois 1
Saegertown 17, Thomas Jefferson 15

Softball
Non-region
Saegertown 14, Homer-Center 2
Northwestern 11, West Carteret (N.C.) 5
Northwestern 14, East Carteret (N.C.) 6

Boys tennis
Non-region
Warren 7, Olean (N.Y.) 1
Fairview 5, Perry (Ohio) 0

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Villa Maria 8, St. Mary’s (N.Y.) 3
Moon 12, Fairview 6
Moon 12, McDowell 7

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 21st, 2014

PIAA basketball championships
Class A boys
Lincoln Park 70, Math, Civics & Sciences 66
Class AAA boys
Neumann-Goretti 64, Susquehanna Township 57 OT
Class AA girls
Seton-La Salle 58, Neumann-Goretti 50
Class AAAA girls
Cumberland Valley 49, Spring-Ford 30

Baseball
Non-region
Dyersburg (Tenn.) 10, Meadville 1
Huntingdon (Tenn.) 6, Meadville 4
Saegertown 8, Moore Catholic (N.Y.) 4

Softball
Non-region
Harbor Creek 6, Corry 3
Ligonier Valley 10, Saegertown 8

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Northeastern def Meadville 25-15, 25-10, 17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 18th, 2014

PIAA championship schedule
All games at Hersheypark Arena
Boys
Class A
Friday
Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Lincoln Park, 2 p.m.

Class AA
Saturday
Constitution vs. Seton-La Salle, 2 p.m.

Class AAA
Friday
Neumann-Goretti vs. Susquehanna Township, 8 p.m.

Class AAAA
Saturday
La Salle College vs. New Castle, 8 p.m.

Girls
Class A
Saturday
Old Forge vs. Vincentian Academy, noon

Class AA
Friday
Neumann-Goretti vs. Seton-La Salle, noon

Class AAA
Saturday
Archbishop Wood vs. Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

Class AAAA
Friday
Cumberland Valley vs. Spring-Ford, 6 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball
Posted: March 18th, 2014

PIAA semifinals
Boys
Class A
Math, Civics & Sciences 76, St. John Neumann 53
Lincoln Park 70, Bishop Carroll 28
Class AA
Constitution 55, Meyers 44
Seton-La Salle 46, Greensburg Central Catholic 44
Class AAA
Neumann-Goretti 65, Philadelphia Electric 53
Susquehanna Township 42, Central Valley 31
Class AAAA
La Salle College 61, Chester 55
New Castle 58, Abington 54
Girls
Class A
Old Forge 43, Phil-Mont Christian 31
Vincentian Academy 60, Bishop Guilfoyle 45
Class AA
Neumann-Goretti 55, Dunmore 30
Seton-La Salle 48, Burrell 37
Class AAA
Archbishop Wood 74, Holy Redeemer 56
Blackhawk 49, Palmyra 41
Class AAAA
Cumberland Valley 61, West Chester Rustin 45
Spring-Ford 46, North Allegheny 32

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball, PIAA
Posted: March 17th, 2014

District 10 is done playing basketball this season but several teams are still in the latest Harrisburg Patriot-News state rankings. Farrell is No. 8 in Class AAA and will likely finish there this season, while West Middlesex dropped to No. 9 in Class AA. D-10 also has teams to watch in McDowell (Class AAAA), East (AAA), Strong Vincent (AAA), Fairview (AA), Mercyhurst Prep (AA), Cochranton (A) and Erie First (A). There will be one more set of rankings next week.

Click below for the complete state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Basketball
Posted: March 16th, 2014
Girls offense G TOTAL AVG Girls defense G TOTAL AVG
Hickory 28 1,750 62.5 Villa Maria 26 758 29.2
Wilmington 23 1,282 55.7 Hickory 28 842 30.1
Cochranton 25 1,384 55.4 Sharpsville 22 708 32.2
Villa Maria 26 1,434 55.2 Girard 26 850 32.7
Kennedy Catholic 26 1,416 54.5 Conneaut 23 787 34.2
General McLane 28 1,506 53.8 Cochranton 25 858 34.3
Sharon 23 1,233 53.6 General McLane 28 963 34.4
Mercer 25 1,312 52.5 Mercyhurst Prep 26 910 35.0
Harbor Creek 23 1,197 52.0 Kennedy Catholic 26 922 35.5
Conneaut 23 1,191 51.8 Saegertown 21 750 35.7
Franklin 23 1,188 51.7 Seneca 25 918 36.7
Mercyhurst Prep 26 1,340 51.5 McDowell 23 866 37.7
Seneca 25 1,196 47.8 Cambridge Springs 23 868 37.7
McDowell 23 1,096 47.7 Rocky Grove 23 870 37.8
Warren 22 1,041 47.3 Fairview 23 888 38.6
Rocky Grove 23 1,084 47.1 Slippery Rock 23 891 38.7
Slippery Rock 23 1,078 46.9 Grove City 23 895 38.9
Oil City 22 1,000 45.5 Youngsville 23 913 39.7
North East 22 994 45.2 Warren 22 894 40.6
Girard 26 1,164 44.8 Greenville 21 861 41.0
Central Tech 23 1,020 44.3 Oil City 22 912 41.5
West Middlesex 22 956 43.5 Commodore Perry 22 920 41.8
Cambridge Springs 23 989 43.0 Central Tech 23 965 42.0
Fairview 23 986 42.9 Mercer 25 1,066 42.6
Farrell 24 1,018 42.4 Franklin 23 1,028 44.7
Grove City 23 949 41.3 Sharon 23 1,045 45.4
Commodore Perry 22 892 40.5 Wilmington 23 1,051 45.7
Lakeview 22 883 40.1 Fort LeBoeuf 22 1,014 46.1
Fort LeBoeuf 22 844 38.4 Reynolds 22 1,017 46.2
Iroquois 22 840 38.2 Harbor Creek 23 1,067 46.4
Saegertown 21 800 38.1 Northwestern 22 1,022 46.5
Youngsville 23 851 37.0 Eisenhower 22 1,037 47.1
Eisenhower 22 813 37.0 West Middlesex 22 1,038 47.2
Meadville 22 798 36.3 Iroquois 22 1,049 47.7
Titusville 22 780 35.5 Maplewood 22 1,064 48.4
Reynolds 22 767 34.9 North East 22 1,071 48.7
Greenville 21 727 34.6 Meadville 22 1,090 49.5
Sharpsville 22 751 34.1 Lakeview 22 1,097 49.9
Northwestern 22 709 32.2 East 21 1,051 50.0
East 21 676 32.2 Farrell 24 1,204 50.2
Strong Vincent 21 638 30.4 Strong Vincent 21 1,090 51.9
Union City 22 642 29.2 Corry 22 1,179 53.6
Corry 22 486 22.1 Union City 22 1,234 56.1
Maplewood 22 485 22.0 Titusville 22 1,252 56.9
Jamestown 22 472 21.5 Jamestown 22 1,311 59.6

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball

Switch to our mobile site