Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Breakout Basketball"
Posted: January 28th, 2014

More than 6,500 votes were cast this week as schools outside of Erie County made their presence known. Farrell standout Chris James won the boys basketball poll, while Kennedy Catholic’s Tatum Kress won the girls basketball poll. Meadville’s Heather Sternby was the third out of town winner by taking the girls swimming poll, and Jacob Jones of McDowell won the boys swimming poll. McDowell’s Coleman Cousins rounds out the five winners after taking the wrestling poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: January 26th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Kareem Ferguson, Central Tech - Scored 17 points in a 59-51 win over Middle Early College (N.Y.). He also had 14 points in a 58-38 win over Erie First.
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First – Had 23 points in a 67-59 win over Middle Early College (N.Y.).
Dalton Grafius, McDowell – He is the Trojans’ leading rebounder and a defensive leader.
Trenton Fowler, Mercer - Had 12 points and was a top defender in a 66-63 win over Reynolds in overtime.
Lukas Hallett, General McLane – Scored 21 points in a 57-51 win over Strong Vincent.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Finished with 14 points in a 57-51 loss to General McLane. He also had 29 points in a 65-41 win over Corry.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 22 points in a 57-54 win over Corry.
Tanner McCall, Seneca – Knocked down a free throw in the final three seconds to give the Bobcats a 52-51 win over North East.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Finished with 26 points in a 52-51 loss to Seneca. He also had 25 points in a 44-38 win over Bradford.
Lucas Dougherty, Union City - Started a big week with 18 points in a 57-50 win over Northwestern. He also had 16 points in a 63-49 win over Mercer and 21 points in a 60-45 win over Saegertown.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Finished with 13 points and 10 rebounds in an 85-48 win over Iroquois.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 15 points in a 62-48 win over Titusville.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had 31 points in a 77-52 win over Sharpsville. He also scored 21 points in an 85-47 win over Rocky Grove.
Mitchell Wood, Saegertown – Scored 22 points in a 48-46 win over Eisenhower.
Tyquis Johnson, East – Had 23 points in a big 52-42 win over Girard.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Scored 24 points in a 52-47 win over McDowell.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Scored 16 points in a 59-53 win over Cambridge Springs.
Logan Way, Oil City – Had 23 points in a 70-49 win over Grove City.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Scored 19 points in a 69-46 win over Meadville.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Stepped up in the fourth quarter of a 37-34 win over General McLane.
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville – Finished with 26 points in a 64-44 win over Commodore Perry.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds - Scored 19 points in a 70-20 win over Jamestown and 12 ponits in a 50-41 upset of Wilmington.
Chris James, Farrell - Had 22 points in a 70-60 win over Franklin.

Girls basketball
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Scored 18 points in a 41-35 win over East. She also had 14 points in a 56-49 win over North East. She also had 25 points in a 62-30 win over Union City.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Had 13 points in a 59-17 win over Northwestern.
Shanice Morris, Villa Maria – Finished with 18 points and eight rebounds in a 69-20 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Abby Gluvna, Corry – Had 15 points and eight rebounds in a 65-42 loss to Harbor Creek.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Scored 19 points in a 51-34 win over Union City. She then had 27 points, including 14 points in the fourth quarter, in a 48-40 win over Conneaut (Ohio).
Erika Woll, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 16 points in a 56-20 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds – Scored 18 points in a 56-19 win over Jamestown.
Tatum Kress, Kennedy Catholic - Finished with 28 points in a 62-43 win over Farrell.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Stepped up with 18 points in a 51-42 win over Girard.
Hailee Foster, Lakeview – Scored 16 points in a 57-39 win over Maplewood.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Continued her scoring surge this season with 32 points against Titusville and 27 points against Oakland Catholic.
Lauren Davenport, Girard – Scored 15 points in a 40-35 win over General McLane.
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell - Had 16 points in a 57-37 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Cadi McCoy, Meadville – Scored 22 points in a 52-35 win over Strong Vincent.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Had 17 points in a 66-34 win over Struthers (Ohio).

Wrestling
Nick Beerbower, Harbor Creek - The heavyweight recorded a 57-second pin as part of the Huskies’ 39-31 non-region victory over Maplewood.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Pinned all five of his opponents to win the heavyweight division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Nate Conti, Fort LeBoeuf – The Bison heavyweight recorded two first-period pins in their Region 3 dual victories over Corry and Seneca.
Coleman Cousins, McDowell – Clinched the Trojans’ 35-23 Region 4 victory over rival Cathedral Prep with a first-period pin in the dual’s 170-pound finale.
Taylor Ellis, Conneaut – Won the 152-pound division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Won the 132-pound division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Chris Laird, General McLane – Recorded two first-period pins, a technical fall and a major decision en route to the 195-pound title at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – The 170-pounder recorded a 49-second pin in the Blue Devils’ 42-35 Region 2 victory over Jamestown.
Josh Silka, Corry – Recorded a second-period pin in the 138-pound match during the Beavers’ 33-26 Region 3 victory over North East.
Justin Walter, Hickory – Recorded a second-period pin in the Hornets’ 37-33 non-region victory over Northwestern.

Boys swimming/diving
Mike Borowski, Fairview – Won four times, including three of them in relays, during the Tigers’ 120-66 Region 2 victory over Harbor Creek.
Brenan Burch, North East – Was a four-time winner, including two relays, in the Grapeickers’ 120-45 Region 2 victory over Girard.
James Davis, Union City – Won the 1-meter diving competition among his three victories, which helped the Bears beat Corry 97-57 in their Region 2 dual.
Jacob Jones, McDowell - Won four events, including three relays, during the Trojans’ 135-50 victory over Warren.
Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep – Was a triple winner, including two in relays, as part of the Ramblers’ 111-72 non-region victory over St. Ignatius of Ohio.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Won four times, including twice in relay events, during the Lakers’ 105-65 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Ryan Siggins, Iroquois – Won three times, including twice as an anchor in relays, during the Braves’ 96-72 Region 2 victory over General McLane.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Won four times, including two as a relay anchor, as part of the Tigers’ 126-59 Region 2 victory over Harbor Creek.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Recorded four victories, including two in relays, during the Braves’ 100-33 Region 2 win over Corry.
Morgan Girts, North East – Won three times, including twice as a relay anchor, in the Grapepickers’ 97-69 Region 2 victory over Girard.
McKenna Haskins, Union City – Won three events, including a relay, en route to the Bears’ 99-54 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Jayne Reichel, Villa Maria – Won two events, including as the anchor of the Victors’ 200-yard medley relay, in their 110-24 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Heather Sternby, Meadville – Was a triple winner, including twice in relays, as part of the Bulldogs’ 86-82 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Isabelle Vieira, McDowell - Won three times as a relay participant in the Trojans’ 109-74 victory over Warren.

Posted: January 22nd, 2014

Fans came through this week with nearly 7,000 votes as five athletes were honored. Erie First’s Luke Hess and Central Tech’s Abby Klemm won the basketball polls, while Andrew Phelps (North East) won the wrestling poll. Francis Kloecker (Cathedral Prep) and Taylor Bean (Harbor Creek) won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: January 19th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Dontae Williams, Girard – Scored 13 points against McDowell and had 12 points in a win over Harbor Creek.
Kyree Kirkland, East - Had 27 points in a 77-61 win over Warren. He also had 21 points in a 77-53 win over Corry.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 32 points in a 77-61 loss to East.
Clay Smith, General McLane – Had 22 points, including four 3-pointers, in a 63-58 win over Corry. He also had 26 points in a 68-42 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Nate Klein, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 16 points in a 69-62 win over Seneca.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview – Had 16 rebounds and eight points in a 50-46 win over Titusville.
Alex Hoban, Union City – Scored 15 points on five 3-pointers in a 50-34 win over Iroquois.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Finished with 22 points in a 78-60 win over Slippery Rock. He also had 25 points in a 66-44 win over George Junior.
Derek Turner, Grove City – Had 28 points in a 57-54 win over Meadville.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Scored 21 points in a 65-46 win over Harbor Creek. He also had 29 points in a 67-61 win over Warren.
Malik Brinson, Central Tech – Had 24 points in a 75-46 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Scored 20 points in a 90-87 win over Perry.
Luke Hess, Erie First – Had 20 points in a 74-61 win over Rocky Grove.
Logan Clarke, Mercer – Finished with 14 points in a 34-30 win over Lakeview.
Kai Skinner, Titusville – Scored 20 points in a 62-52 win over Iroquois.
Andre Campbell, Kennedy Catholic – Had 24 points in a 58-40 win over Commodore Perry.
Henry Litwin, Conneaut – Scored 17 points in a 53-44 win over Saegertown.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds - Had 26 points in a 59-50 win over Union City.

Girls basketball
Kristen Baker, Conneaut - Became the first player in program history to score 1,000 career points.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Starr had a huge week, including 35 points against Oil City, 19 against Grove City, 21 against Meadville and 33 against Cardinal O’Hara.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with 27 points in a 66-42 win over Iroquois.
Maria Welch, Girard – Scored 16 points in a 43-18 win over Fairview.
Madi McFeely, North East - Had 18 points in a 55-31 win over Union City.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Scored 17 points in a 56-32 win over Northwestern.
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria – Had 14 points in a 62-34 win over Harbor Creek.
Sarah Nagy, Commodore Perry – Scored 15 points in a 64-31 win over Jamestown.
Emily Stoicovy, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 18 points in a 59-51 win over Warren.
Marissa Siebka, Slippery Rock – Scored 15 points in a 42-28 win over Oil City.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech – Scored 18 points in a 49-38 win over North East.
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Had 18 points and nine rebounds in a 35-16 win over Northwestern.
Madison Przicina, Sharpsville – Scored 17 points in a 45-36 win over Lakeview.
D.J. Hahn, Warren – Had 17 oints in a 62-12 win over Corry.
Brenna Deyarmin, Grove City – Scored 18 points in a 70-34 win over Titusville.
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Had 14 points in a 44-38 win over Girard.
Marissa Molnar, McDowell - Scored 27 points on seven 3-pointers in a 61-18 win over Nardin Academy.
Quay Henderson, East – Had 19 points in a 46-43 win over North (Ohio).

Wrestling
Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut – Earned his 100th career win against Maplewood.
Carmine Ciotti, Strong Vincent - Pinned three opponents en route to the 106-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Owen Clayton, Lakeview – Won the 113-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Nate Conti, Fort LeBoeuf – Recorded a 58-second pin in the Bison’s 66-12 Region 3 victory over Harbor Creek.
Adam Fish, Seneca – Won the 138-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Louie Head, Eisenhower – Won the 152-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Kyle Julius, Iroquois - Pinned his 182 opponent in the first period of the Braves’ 48-28 Region 3 victory over Eisenhower.
Ryan Morris, Corry – The Beavers’ 195-pounder won his third career title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Dylan O’Donnell, Cochranton – Recorded a second-period pin in the Cardinals’ 45-30 non-region victory over Sharpsville.
Andrew Phelps, North East – Upset top seed Cal Haines of Redbank Valley to win the 220-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Niko Shreve, Cathedral Prep – The Ramblers’ heavyweight recorded a first-period pin in their 54-22 Region 4 victory over Strong Vincent.

Boys swimming/diving
Brent Benedict, Corry – Was voted the outstanding swimmer at the 31st annual Iroquois Coaches Association Invitational.
Michael Borowski, Fairview – Won four events, including two relays, in the Tigers’ 122-57 Region 2 victory over Iroquois.
Brenan Burch, North East – Was a member of three winning relays teams, as well as an individual victor, in the Grapepickers’ 114-72 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
James Davis, Union City – Won four events, including the 1-meter diving competition, in the Bears’ 93-73 Region 2 victory over Girard.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Set a meet record in the 100-yard freestyle (46.69 seconds) at the 31st annual Iroquois Coaches Association Invitational.
Dominic Gawlinski, General McLane – Won three events in the Lancers’ 129-42 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Francis Kloecker, Cathedral Prep – Set the Ramblers’ dual-meet diving record with 253.55 points in their 143-40 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Jack Mahoney, McDowell – Won three events, including two as a relay anchor, in the Trojans’ 136-47 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Devon Pettit, Titusville – Won four events, including two relays, in the Rockets’ 122-39 Region 1 victory over Sharon.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Was a four-event winner at the 31st annual Iroquois Coaches Association Invitational.

Girls swimming/diving
Taylor Bean, Harbor Creek – Won three events, including as a relay anchor, in the Huskies’ 132-35 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Morgan Girts, North East - Won four events in the Grapepickers’ 112-73 Region 2 win over General McLane.
Hanna Leach, Titusville – Anchored two winning relays in the Rockets’ 128-31 Region 1 victory over Sharon.
Stephanie Loesch, Fairview - Was a member of three winning relays, as well as an individual victor, in the Tigers’ 143-33 Region 2 win over Iroquois.
Abby Quinn, Villa Maria – Won three events, including two relays, in the Victors’ 118-65 Region 3 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Abby Spicher, McDowell - Won four events, including two relays, in the Trojans’ 118-62 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Julie Truitt, Girard – Won three events, including two relays, in the YellowJackets’ 11-55 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Clare Weisenfluh, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three events, including a relay, in the Lakers’ 100-62 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.

Posted: January 15th, 2014

More than 4,500 votes were cast this week as five more athletes were honored. East’s Justus Davis won the boys basketball poll, while Dereshia Fillyaw held off Mercyhurst Prep’s Erika Woll in the final minutes for the girls basketball poll. East’s Freddie Gregory won the wrestling poll, and the swimming polls went to Harbor Creek’s Caleb Schreiber and Kelsey Urban.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: January 12th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 19 points in a 69-42 win over Iroquois.
Corey Shinko, Northwestern – Had 18 points in a 74-59 win over Titusville. He also had 15 points and seven rebounds in a 61-44 win over Iroquois.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview – Started the week with 15 points in a 69-42 win over Seneca. He also had 14 points and 10 rebounds in a 62-46 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Andrew Williams, Oil City – Scored 25 points in a 59-52 win over Slippery Rock.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Finished with 17 points in a 65-52 win over Central Tech.
Cullen McKissock, General McLane – Had 21 points in a 79-55 win over Warren.
Justus Davis, East - Scored 29 points in a 79-60 win against Fort LeBoeuf.
Jarrett Pound, Seneca – Started a big week with 26 points in a 72-67 win over Union City. He also had 37 points in a 73-69 win over Edgewood.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Had a double-double with 10 points and 12 rebounds in a 57-45 win over Erie First.
Kyle Kennedy, Sharpsville – Scored 13 points in a 43-42 win over Reynolds.
Jordan Smith, Wilmington – Finished with 18 points in a 66-53 win against Mercer.
Josh Huff, Cambridge Springs – The junior scored 23 points in a 64-50 win over Conneaut.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Scored 23 points in a 49-38 win over General McLane.
Kai Skinner, Titusville – Finished with 19 points in a 52-45 win over North East.
Mark Henry, Sharon – Scored 31 points in a 71-41 win over Slippery Rock.
Brandon Rice, Lakeview – Had 25 points in a 50-31 win over Cambridge Springs.

Girls basketball
Lauren Davenport, Girard – The sophomore had 15 points in a 48-30 win over North East.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Had 23 points in a 74-23 win over Franklin. She also scored 14 points in a 73-14 win over Titusville.
D.J. Hahn, Warren – Scored 23 points in a 57-27 win over Fort LeBoeuf. She also had 23 points in a 53-46 win over Central Tech.
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell – Had 14 points in a 64-21 win over Storng Vincent.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Scored 17 points in a 48-31 win against Fairview.
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria – Drilled three 3-pointers in the fourth quarter and finished with 12 points in a 39-29 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Katie Rodrigues, General McLane – Finished with 18 points and 10 rebounds in a 50-28 win over North East.
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove – Scored 19 points in a 54-38 win over Titusville.
Dereshia Fillyaw, East – Had 12 points in a 40-34 win over Corry.
Erika Woll, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished with 16 points in a 62-27 win over Montour.
Lindsey Lockhart, Fort LeBoeuf - Had 20 points in a 53-45 win over Strong Vincent.
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Had 19 points in a 48-27 win over Greenville.
Kristen Baker, Conneaut - Scored 19 points in a 47-28 win against West Middlesex.
Stephanie Vaughn, Commodore Perry – The sophomore had 12 points in each win over Youngsville and Farrell, and she hit a game-tying 3-pointer against Farrell.

Wrestling
Scot Augustine, McDowell - Recorded a 52-second pin in the heavyweight match of the Trojans’ 69-6 Region 4 victory over Central Tech.
Mike Bartolo, Reynolds – Recorded a second-period pin in his 126-pound match to clinch the Raiders’ 34-19 non-region victory over Fort LeBoeuf.
Andrew Benden, North East – The 113-pounder recorded a first-period pin in the Grapepickers’ 48-24 Region 3 victory over Iroquois.
Luke Carr, Meadvillle – The Bulldogs’ heavyweight recorded a second-period pin in their 51-16 Region 4 victory over Strong Vincent.
Freddie Gregory, East – Recorded a first-period pin in the 138-pound match of the Warriors’ 36-30 non-region victory over Girard.
Nate Kline, Cochranton – The 126-pounder recorded a second-period pin in the Cardinals’ 48-36 Region 2 victory over Maplewood.
Clay Markovich, Northwestern – The Wildcats’ heavyweight recorded a 42-second pin in their 52-25 non-region victory over Oil City.
Niko Shreve, Cathedral Prep – The heavyweight recorded a pin that clinched the Ramblers’ 38-30 Region 4 victory over General McLane.

Boys swimming/diving
Alan Adrezeski, McDowell – Won two events in the Trojans’ 108-35 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Logan Finnecy, Fairview – Won three events in the Tigers’ 134-39 Region 2 win victory over Corry.
John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep – Won four events in the Lakers’ 101-69 Region 3 victory over Warren.
Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep – Won three events, including two relays, in the Ramblers’ 111-59 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Caleb Schreiber, Harbor Creek - Won three events in the Huskies’ 97-89 Region 2 victory over North East.
Branden Smith, Iroquois – Won four events in the Braves’ 102-57 Region 4 victory over Girard.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Was voted the outstanding swimmer at the North East Invitational.
Sydney Dunn, Girard – Won three events in the YellowJackets’ 88-82 Region 2 victory over Iroquois.
Devin Javens, Hickory – Won the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 1.04 seconds) at the North East Invitational.
Valerie Latimer, Warren – Won three events in the Dragons’ 92-78 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Abigail Parsons, Slippery Rock - Won the 100-yard butterfly (1 minute, .85 seconds) at the North East Invitational.
Jayne Reichel, Villa Maria – Won two events in the Victors’ 109-61 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Maggie Stebick, Union City – Won the 1-meter diving competition (432.20 points) at the North East Invitational.
Meghan Terwilliger, Grove City – Won the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 18.10 seconds) at the North East Invitational.
Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek – Won four events in the Huskies’ 137-49 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
Mary Wassell, McDowell – Won three events in the Trojans’ 105-35 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.

Posted: January 8th, 2014

District 10 athletes are gearing up for 2014 as five more breakout athletes were honored. Rocco Agnello (Mercyhurst Prep) and Nikki Arbanas (Hickory) won the basketball polls, while North East’s Andrew Phelps took home the wrestling poll. Harbor Creek’s Adam Hamilton and Alaina Kruszewski won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: January 5th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Rocco Agnello, Mercyhurst Prep – Continued his fast start this season with 18 points in a 72-55 win over Cinnaminson in the KSA tournament. He then scored 26 points in a 70-53 win over Northwestern, and he had 19 points in a 72-39 win over North East.
Jake Whitmer, Slippery Rock – Scored 16 points in a 64-50 win over VisionQuest.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Had 15 points in a 54-29 win over Iroquois.
Kai Skinner, Titusville - Finished with 17 points in a 54-52 win over Seneca.
Jarrett Pound, Seneca - Scored 20 points in a 54-52 loss to Titusville, and he scored 21 points in a 55-38 win over Iroquois.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had 26 points in a 62-57 win over Mercer.
Nick Dickson, Cochranton – Scored 16 points in a 63-45 win over Maplewood.
Foster Reznor, Grove City – Finished with 27 points in a 68-66 win over Hickory.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Had 17 points in a 36-33 win over Corry.
Adam Whitcomb, Harbor Creek – Scored 19 points in a 64-54 overtime win against Warren.
Kyle Pointer, Strong Vincent – Had 16 points in a 67-32 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Austin Porter, Cambridge Springs – Scored 22 points in a 72-65 win over Saegertown.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Finished with 22 points in a 58-44 win over Central Tech.
Andrew Niland, Fairview – Scored 26 points on six 3-pointers in a 52-37 win against Northwestern.
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville - Had 24 points in a 55-50 win over Mercer.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Scored 15 points in a 55-51 win over Oil City.

Girls basketball
Kennedy Cratty, Youngsville – Scored 16 points in a 39-14 win over Corry.
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory - Had 22 points in a 69-20 win over Beaver Falls.
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech – Scored 12 points and knocked down several key free throws in overtime to help Central beat McDowell 41-34.
Dereshia Fillyaw, East – Had 24 points in a 42-39 win over Strong Vincent.
Katie Sundberg, Fairview - Scored 19 points in a 64-49 win over Iroquois.
Alexa Snarski, Seneca – Had 12 points in a 47-18 win against North East.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer - Continued her big season with 23 points in a 72-47 win against West Middlesex.
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington – Had 23 points in a 72-46 win over Lakeview.
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton – Finished with 18 points in a 72-23 win against Eisenhower.
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock – Scored 22 points in a 57-42 win over Franklin.
Morgan Putnam, Villa Maria – Had 18 points in a 63-24 win against East.
Katie Rodrigues, General McLane - Finished with 14 points in a 64-6 win over Union City.

Wrestling
Scot Augustine, McDowell – Won the heavyweight division at the Tool City Tournament.
Tanner Burns, Youngsville – Recorded a second-period pin in the 132-pound match of the Eagles’ 42-28 Region 3 victory over Union City.
Dakota Geer, Franklin – Won the 170-pound division at the Tool City Tournament.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – Won the 120-pound division at the Tool City Tournament.
George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf - Won the 145-pound division at the Tool City Tournament.
Ehrin Lee, Titusville – Won the 160-pound division at the Tool City Tournament.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – Recorded a 29-second pin in the 170-pound match of the Blue Devils’ 57-24 Region 2 victory over Commodore Perry.
Andrew Phelps, North East - Recorded a first-period pin in the 220-pound match of the Grapepickers’ 46-18 Region 3 victory over Seneca.
Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown – Won the 182-pound division at the Tool City Tournament.
Joe Wheeling, General McLane – Won the 113-pound division at the Tool City Tournament.

Boys swimming/diving
Adam Hamilton, Harbor Creek – Won four events in a Region 2 win over Girard.
Brent Benedict, Corry - Set four Corry pool records in a loss to North East.
Brenan Burch, North East – Had three wins in a sweep of Corry.
Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois – Won four events in a sweep of Union City.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Had four event wins in a loss to Grove City.

Girls swimming/diving
Alaina Kruszewski, Harbor Creek – Finished with four event wins in a win over Girard.
Olivia Conti, North East - Won four events in a sweep of Corry.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Finished with four event wins in a sweep of Union City.
Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin – Won two events in a close win over Grove City.

Posted: January 1st, 2014

Despite only three polls being up in a big holiday week, fans still had a big showing with more than 2,000 votes. Mercyhurst Prep big man Luke Holland won the boys basketball poll, while Harbor Creek’s Maggie Lawrence won the girls poll. Cambridge Springs standout Zack Stafford took home the wrestling poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: December 29th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: There won’t be any swimming polls this week because of a lack of competitions.

Boys basketball
Luke Holland, Mercyhurst Prep – Had a double-double with 14 points and 11 rebounds in a 68-57 win over Central Tech.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Started a big week with 16 points in a 76-30 win over Fort LeBoeuf. He also had 29 points in a 67-60 loss to Toledo St. John’s.
Augustine Mathias, Erie First – Scored 30 points in a 77-58 win over Eden.
Jon Haenel, Corry – Had 16 points in a 51-37 win over Eisenhower.
Kareem Ferguson, Central Tech – Scored eight of his 15 points in overtime to help the Falcons beat Brookville 62-59.
David Morris, Strong Vincent - Had 18 points in a 64-61 win over Hazleton. He also had 26 points in a 61-39 win over Hatboro-Horsham.
Jarrett Pound, Seneca – Exploded for 31 points in a 69-59 win over Meadville. He also had 29 points, eight assists and six rebounds in a 72-66 win over St. Francis.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell - Started the KSA tournament with 16 points in a 60-47 win over Pingree. He then drilled 10 3-pointers on his way to 31 points in a 76-59 win over Ponte Vedra.
Logan Clarke, Mercer – Scored 23 points in an 81-9 win over Jamestown.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Had 19 points in a 76-34 win over Conneaut, and he had 25 points in a 51-45 win over Reynolds.
Tyquis Johnson, East – Finished with 26 points, including 10 in the fourth quarter, to help the Warriors hold off Erie First 62-59.
Clay Smith, General McLane – Scored 19 points in a 75-38 win over Northwestern.
Jason Clune, Meadville – Had 24 points in a 67-58 win over Cochranton.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Scored 14 points and was named to the all-tournament team in a 54-28 win over Iroquois.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Went over 1,000 career points as a junior.

Girls basketball
Jaida Dixon, Central Tech – Drilled a 3-pointer at the buzzer to sent the game to overtime before Falcons finished off a 54-52 win over Seneca. She finished with eight points in the win.
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria – Started the week off with 14 points in a 73-14 win over Corry and 10 points in a 74-12 win over Strong Vincent. She then scored 16 points in a 64-33 win over Cherokee, and had 13 points in a 45-38 win over Clovis West.
Brenna Deyarmin, Grove City – Finished with 19 points in a 53-50 win over Franklin.
Kiashiah Newsome, Meadville – Scored 26 points in a 61-52 win over North East.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Had 22 points in a 66-42 win over Fairview.
Marissa Molnar, McDowell – Scored 12 points in a 38-33 win over St. Cloud. She also had 20 points in a 52-42 win over Lancaster.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Had 19 points in a 59-38 win over General McLane. She also had 12 points and 11 rebounds in a 63-28 win over Mercer.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer – Scored 20 points in a 61-55 win over Central Tech and recently went over 1,000 career points.
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent - Had 20 points in a 43-36 win over Iroquois.
Maggie Lawrence, Harbor Creek – Was named to the Iroquois all-tournament team after scoring seven points in a 66-29 win over Northwestern and 14 points in a 70-38 win over Strong Vincent.
D.J. Hahn, Warren – Scored 25 points in a 54-36 win over East.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with 16 points, including seven in the first quarter, in a 48-31 win over Central Tech.
Emily Stoicovy, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 20 points and 10 rebounds in a 47-42 win over Alameda.
Makayla Newell, Fort LeBoeuf - Scored 17 points in a 41-30 win over Greenville.
Maria Welch, Girard - Had 23 points on five 3-pointers in a 50-31 win over Youngsville.
Kristen Baker, Conneaut – Scored 17 points in a 38-25 win over Grove City.
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock – Finished with 22 points in a 63-41 win over New Castle.

Wrestling
Dakota Geer, Franklin – Locked up the Lakeview duals title with a major decision at 170 pounds against North East.
Scot Augustine, McDowell – The Trojans’ heavyweight advanced to the championship final of the PowerAde Tournament in Canonsburg.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – The Ramblers’ 120-pounder placed fourth in the PowerAde Tournament at Canonsburg.
Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown – Finished in fourth place in the 182-pound bracket at PowerAde and his only losses of the entire tournament came to McDowell’s Tyree Spearman by one point each.
Gage Bayless, Reynolds – Went undefeated to win the 106-pound title at the Manheim tournament.
Austin Alfreno, Sharon – Finished in second place in the 126-pound class at the Redbank Valley tournament.
Zack Stafford, Cambridge Springs – Won the 220-pound championship at the West Mifflin tournament.

Posted: December 25th, 2013

Happy holidays to all readers, who despite the holiday week, still showed up with more than 3,600 votes this week. Harbor Creek’s Isaac Mattson held off Nate Tewell (Northwestern) to win the boys basketball poll, and fellow Huskies standout Theresa Fachetti won the girls basketball poll. Iroquois’ Seth Cowan hung on to win the wrestling poll, while Hunter Scott (Harbor Creek) and Jessica Cauley (McDowell) won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: December 22nd, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Started off a big week with 10 points in a 57-27 win over Harbor Creek. He also had 28 points in a 66-55 win over Foothills Christian and 29 points in a 66-52 loss to Timpview.
Valentine Sagoyami, Erie First – Had 19 points in a 60-44 win over Iroquois.
Jake Lombardozzi, Fort LeBoeuf – Scored 19 points in a 65-57 win over Conneaut.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton - Had 19 points in a 71-35 win over Cambridge Springs. He also had 24 points in a 59-42 win over Conneaut.
Quentin Maynard, Union City – Scored 15 points in a 57-51 win over Corry.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Finished with 17 points in a 62-61 win over Meadville. He also had 14 points in an 83-39 win over Saegertown.
Ike Jones, Farrell – Scored 19 points in a 67-44 win over Slippery Rock.
Eric Fuller, George Junior – Had 25 points in a 72-70 win over Franklin.
Kyree Kirkland, East - Finished with 22 points off the bench in a 60-56 win over Central Tech. He also had 18 points in a 60-59 loss to General McLane.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Started the week with 11 points in a 63-24 win over Bradford. he also had 18 points in a 78-50 win over Titusville.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds – Scored 16 points in a 59-44 win over Saegertown.
John Scheidhauer, Mercer – Had a big performance with 30 pointers in a 74-57 win over Rocky Grove.
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville – Scored 20 points in a 64-55 win over VisionQuest.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Had 17 points in a 74-30 win over Warren. He also had 23 points in a 69-35 win over Kennett.
Andrew Niland, Fairview - Scored 13 points in a 52-43 win over Iroquois.
Nate Tewell, Northwestern – Had 18 points in a 50-49 win over Union City.
Michael Boyd, Seneca – Scored 16 points in a 66-46 win over North East.
Brandon Rice, Lakeview – Had 16 points in a 46-33 win over Greenville.
Jason Clune, Meadville – Finished with 22 points in a 50-46 win over Slippery Rock.
Jason Austin, Sharon – Scored 16 points in a 75-63 win over Grove City.
Lukas Hallett, General McLane – Finished with 17 points in a 60-59 win over East.
Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek - Scored 13 points in a 46-35 win over Iroquois.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Had 16 points in a 52-46 win over Erie First.

Girls basketball
Celeste Seidel, General McLane – Scored 26 points, including 13 in each half, in a 60-21 win over Fairview. She also had 16 points in a 46-26 win over Girard.
Mary Smith, McDowell – Finished with 15 points, including 13 in the second half, in a 50-28 win over Harbor Creek.
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove – Scored 21 points in a 64-32 win over Union City.
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock - Finished with 13 points in a 43-36 win over Sharpsville.
Maria Welch, Girard – Scored 22 points in a 57-20 win over Cambridge Springs.
D.J. Hahn, Warren – Finished with 16 points in a 55-31 win over Strong Vincent.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech – Scored 14 points in a 58-27 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Jessa Covine, Maplewood – Scored 19 points in a 49-22 win over Jamestown.
Jocey Newara, North East – Had 15 points on three 3-pointers in a 47-30 win over Northwestern.
Andrea McGee, Fairview – Scored 16 points in a 59-6 win over Union City.
Lindsey Shidemantle, Conneaut – Had 15 points in a 46-37 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Scored 16 points in a 43-29 win over Iroquois.
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory – Finished with 26 points in a 69-42 win over Slippery Rock.
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek – Scored 19 points in a 50-44 win over Central Tech. She also had 22 points in a 62-36 win over Iroquois.
Sarah McCauley, Oil City – Had 20 points in a 62-24 win over Strong Vincent.
Corianne Hyduchak, Grove City – Scored 16 points in a 50-31 win over Meadville.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Had 25 points in a 63-22 win over Corry.

Wrestling
Ryan East, Cambridge Springs – Had a solid day at the Region 2 duals, including a quick pin against Maplewood in the heavyweight division.
Robert Boozer, Cochranton – The senior won his 100th career match during the Cardinals’ appearance at the Region 2 Duals in Greenville.
Cody Buchanan, Sharon – The Tigers’ 160-pounder recorded a pin in 42 seconds during their 47-21 Region 1 victory over Lakeview.
Nate Conti, Fort LeBoeuf – The heavyweight recorded a 24-second pin in LeBoeuf’s 54-18 Region 3 victory over North East.
Seth Cowan, Iroquois – The Braves’ 145-pounder won a 6-5 decision over Seneca’s Evan Bennett in their 45-34 Region 3 victory.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – The 132-pounder recorded a 39-second pin in the Dragons’ 75-0 Region 4 victory over East.
Gage Gladysz, Greenville – The sophomore won five matches, all by pin, during the Trojans’ appearance in the Region 2 Duals.
Glenn Gregory, North East – The Grapepickers’ 160-pounder recorded a pin in 59 seconds during their 42-30 Region 3 victory over Union City.
Cody Lentz, General McLane – The 195-pounder pinned McDowell’s Zach Rindfuss with 6 seconds left to clinch the Lancers’ 30-28 Region 4 victory.
Kyle Luben, Meadville – The 126-pounder recorded a first-period pin in the Bulldogs’ 42-27 Region 4 victory over Oil City.
Clay Markovich, Northwestern – The Wildcats’ heavyweight recorded a second-period pin in their 52-28 Region 2 victory over Conneaut.
Nate Munsee, Corry – Beavers’ 106-pounder recorded a second-period pin in their 55-18 Region 3 victory over Iroquois.
Lance Neuscheler, Saegertown – The Panthers’ 152-pounder recorded a 9-second pin in their 58-15 Region 3 victory over Harbor Creek.
Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep – The 106-pounder recorded a 46-second pin in the Ramblers’ 69-9 Region 4 victory over Oil City.
Levi Stoyer, Reynolds – The 145-pounder recorded an 18-5 major decision to help the Raiders’ to a 47-17 non-region victory over Cathedral Prep.
Rob Wilston, Eisenhower – The 160-pounder won a major decision during the Knights’ 37-27 Region 3 victory over Union City.

Boys swimming/diving
Mike Borowski, Fairview - Won four events, including two relays, in the Tigers’ 125-61 Region 2 victory over Harbor Creek.
Nick Bradford, General McLane – Won the 500 freestyle and 200 medley relay in the Lancers’ 96-86 Region 2 victory over Iroquois.
Drake Clark, North East – Won four events, including two relays, in the Grapepickers’ 135-39 Region 2 victory over Girard.
James Davis, Union City – Won four events, including two relays, in the Bears’ 95-50 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep – Won three events, including two relays, in the Ramblers’ 105-63 Region 3 victory over McDowell.
Hunter Scott, Harbor Creek - Huskies diver set the school record with 300.70 points in the team’s Region 2 meet vs. Fairview.
Zach Younkin, Girard – Won four events in the YellowJackets’ 78-55 Region 2 victory over Corry.

Girls swimming/diving
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Won four events, including two relays, in the Braves’ 132-53 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
Jessica Cauley, McDowell – Won four events, including two relays, in the Trojans’ 90-80 Region 3 victory over Villa Maria.
Liz Craft, Girard – Won three events, including two relays, in the YellowJackets’ 115-43 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Won four events, including two relays, in the Grapepickers’ 115-68 Region 2 victory over Girard.
McKenna Haskins, Union City – Won four events, including two relays, in the Bears’ 89-50 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek – Won four events, including two relays, in the Huskies’ 120-59 Region 2 victory over Iroquois.
Claire Weisenfluh, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three events in the Lakers’ 95-25 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.

Switch to our mobile site