Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Breakout Football"
Posted: January 1st, 2014

Football
Week 1 – Brandon Reiser, Northwestern
Week 2 – Kel Barnes, Girard
Week 3 – Ben Kocan, Fairview
Week 4 – Austin Combs, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 5 – Jay Clinger, Northwestern
Week 6 – Billy Fessler, Cathedral Prep
Week 7 – Collin Fish, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 8 – Justin Galvin, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 9 – Dylan Carpin, Iroquois
Week 10 – Nate Noe, Northwestern
Week 11 – Shannon Jackson, Fairview
Week 12 – George Keck, Sharpsville

Boys soccer
Week 1 – Dawson Baloga, Central Tech soccer
Week 2 – Eric Campbell, Harbor Creek
Week 3 – Irad Castillo, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 4 – Richard Blanchard, Cathedral Prep
Week 5 – Antonio Simora, Cathedral Prep
Week 6 – Josh Hanko, McDowell
Week 7 – Manzur Asadov, Central Tech
Week 8 – Jason Aguirre, Central Tech
Week 9 – Eldin Sabic, McDowell
Week 10 – Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep

Girls soccer
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Hannah Manczka, McDowell
Week 3 – Dahlaney Sargent, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 4 – Jordan Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 5 – Emma Shimek, Villa Maria
Week 6 – Bre Klenz, North East
Week 7 – Kacey Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 8 – Daniele Loney, Strong Vincent
Week 9 – Abby Kenski, McDowell
Week 10 – Hannah Kennelley, Fort LeBoeuf

Girls volleyball
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Erika Totleben, Girard
Week 3 – Jennae Shinsky, Cambridge Springs
Week 4 – Courtney Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 5 – Michaela Donnelly, Strong Vincent
Week 6 – Bailey Penrod, North East
Week 7 – Kaley Fucci, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 8 – Larissa Cass, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 9 – Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 10 – Jolene Young, Fort LeBoeuf

Fall athlete
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Jake Sada, Saegertown boys golf
Week 3 – Trevor Rodgers, Cambridge Springs golf
Week 4 – Justin Latsko, Fort LeBoeuf golf
Week 5 – Abby Morrison, Villa Maria water polo
Week 6 – Kate McIntosh, North East cross country
Week 7 – Bobby Danielson, Central Tech cross country
Week 8 – Colleen Campbell, Central Tech cross country
Week 9 – Alison Cooney, Villa Maria water polo
Week 10 – Brittany McBride, Katie Elia, Mercyhurst Prep tennis

Team
Week 1 – Northwestern football
Week 2 – Cambridge Springs football
Week 3 – Corry boys soccer
Week 4 – Mercyhurst Prep boys soccer
Week 5 – North East girls soccer
Week 6 – Cambridge Springs girls cross country
Week 7 – Central Tech boys soccer
Week 8 – West Middlesex girls volleyball
Week 9 – Mercyhurst Prep girls tennis
Week 10 – Villa Maria cross country
Week 11 – Sharon football
Week 12 – Sharpsville football

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: November 17th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: This is the final breakout athlete poll of the fall season.

Joe Dunn, Girard - Stepped up with two big performances this week. He hit Bryan Divido for the game-winning touchdown against Sharon and made the final defensive play to seal a win over Greenville.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – The speedy Sailors running back set the District 10 single-season rushing record with 149 yards in a 52-21 win over Mercer. He now has 2,580 yards and is closing in on the career record as well.
George Keck, Sharpsville – Ran for 147 yards and two touchdowns in a convincing 40-3 win over West Middlesex.
Felix Manus-Schell, Cathedral Prep – Scored three different ways in a 70-26 win over Oil City. He caught an 11-yard touchdown pass, returned an interception 26 yards for a touchdown and a punt 52 yards for a touchdowns.
Tyler Sanders, General McLane - Ran for 161 yards and two touchdowns on 33 carries in a 35-15 win over Slippery Rock.
Jamie Szymczak, McDowell – Had a hand in four touchdowns in a 49-19 win over Allderdice. He ran for 156 yards and three touchdowns and caught a 38-yard touchdown pass.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Threw for 127 yards and two touchdowns in a 52-14 win over Northwestern.

Posted: November 10th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

George Keck, Sharpsville – Had 20 carries for 147 yards and two touchdowns in a 39-7 win over Eisenhower in the D-10 Class A quarterfinals.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview - Collected 240 yards and three touchdowns on 12 carries in a 61-6 win over Maplewood in the D-10 Class A quarterfinals.
Logan Clarke, Mercer - Threw for 188 yards and two touchdowns and ran for two in a 35-14 win over Cambridge Springs in the D-10 Class A quarterfinals.
Eric Lucich, West Middlesex – Had 21 carries for 174 yards and four touchdowns in a 46-32 win over Cochranton in the D-10 Class A quarterfinals.
Chad Eisenhooth, Cochranton – Threw for 317 yards and four touchdowns and ran for one in a 46-32 loss to West Middlesex.
Tyler Sanders, General McLane – Had 20 carries for 198 yards and four touchdowns in a 55-25 win over Warren in the D-10 Class AAA quarterfinals.
Kevin Daly, Oil City – Ran for 165 yards and two touchdowns on 25 carries in a 24-21 win over Conneaut in the D-10 Class AAA quarterfinals.
Hunter Merritt, Conneaut – Capped an impressive sophomore season with 159 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries in a 24-21 loss to Oil City.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview - Ran for 255 yards and two touchdowns on 46 carries in a 33-30 loss to Greenville in the D-10 Class AA quarterfinals.
Matt Jones, Greenville – Threw for 144 yards and one touchdown ran ran for one in a 33-30 win over Fairview in the D-10 Class AA quarterfinals.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Threw for 175 yards and three touchdowns and ran for one in a 56-7 win over Fort LeBoeuf in the D-10 Class AA quarterfinals.

Posted: November 6th, 2013

The final polls are closed for most fall sports. There will still be a football poll next week. Mercyhurst Prep’s Alex Schroeck and Fort LeBoeuf’s Hannah Kennelley swept the soccer polls, while Jolene Young (Fort LeBoeuf) won the girls volleyball poll. PIAA Class AA doubles tennis champions Brittany McBride and Katie Elia of Mercyhurst Prep won the fall athlete poll, and Northwestern’s Nate Noe won the football poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: November 3rd, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: This is the final week for the boys and girls soccer, girls volleyball and fall athlete polls. The football poll will continue next week.

Football
Jake DeHart, Cathedral Prep – Had three carries for 51 yards and three touchdowns and also caught four passes for 71 yards and one touchdown in a 62-7 win over General McLane.
Nate Noe, Northwestern – Ran for 123 yards and two touchdowns on seven carries in a 50-7 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Went over 2,000 yards this season by rushing for 209 yards and three touchdowns on six carries in a 60-0 win over Iroquois.
Liam Cragg, Corry – Ran for 91 yards and three touchdowns on four carries and returned a kickoff for a touchdown in a 55-20 win over Union City.
Nick Black, Greenville – Had 14 carries for 80 yards and three touchdowns in a 37-8 win over Harbor Creek.
Cy Carroll, Fort LeBoeuf – Ran for 206 yards and three touchdowns on 28 carries in a 47-14 win over East.
Garrett Owens, North East - Had 20 carries for 99 yards and two touchdowns and caught a 48-yard touchdown pass in a 28-14 win over Strong Vincent.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Completed 7-of-8 passes for 195 yards and four touchdowns in a 55-13 win over Saegertown.
Eric Lucich, West Middlesex – Had 12 carries for 91 yards and two touchdowns in a 14-6 win over Seneca.
Logan Clarke, Mercer – Threw for 374 yards and two touchdowns in a 32-28 win over Reynolds.

Boys soccer
Quinn Boger, Warren – Scored two goals to help the Dragons beat Girard 3-0. He also had both goals in a 2-1 win over Wilmington in the D-10 AA semifinals.
Richard Blanchard, Cathedral Prep – Had three goals and one assist in a 5-1 win over Central Tech.
Nick Stutz, Slippery Rock – Scored one goal in a 2-1 win over Hickory in the District 10 Class AA quarterfinals.
Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep – Had two goals in a 5-0 win over Commodore Perry in the District 10 Class A semifinals. He also scored two goals in a 4-1 win over Mercer in the D-10 Class A championship.
Koltin Hammer, Harbor Creek – Scored four goals in a 7-1 win over Slippery Rock in a D-10 Class AA semifinal.
Seth DiNicola, McDowell – Earned a shutout in a 1-0 win over rival Cathedral Prep in the District 10 Class AAA championship.

Girls soccer
Morgan Putnam, Villa Maria – Had one goal and one assist in a win over Harbor Creek in the District 10 Class AA quarterfinals.
Hannah Kennelley, Fort LeBoeuf - Gave the Bison a 1-0 lead in the D-10 Class AA quarterfinals and Fort LeBoeuf went on to win 2-0 for its first playoff win in 13 years.
Kyler Lum, Wilmington – Scored two goals in a 2-0 win over Mercer in the District 10 Class A championship.
Caroline Mashyna, McDowell – Finished with two goals and one assist in a 4-1 win over DuBois in a PIAA Class AAAA subregional.
Jen Shreve, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored in double overtime to give the Lakers a thrilling 3-2 win over Fort LeBoeuf in the District 10 Class AA semifinals.
Morgan McBride, Hickory – Didn’t allow a goal in the District 10 Class AA playoffs.

Girls volleyball
Madalyn Nicols, Maplewood – Had 13 kills and 14 digs in a sweep of Sharpsville in the District 10 Class A quarterfinals. She also had six kills and eight digs in a loss to Cochranton in the D-10 Class A semifinals.
Paige Wolfrom, Cambridge Springs – Put together a big week in the District 10 Class A playoffs. She started with 20 kills in a five-game win over Lakeview. Wolfrom then had 17 kills in a sweep of West Middlesex, and had 12 kills in a loss to Cochranton.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry – Had 15 kills in a sweep of Grove City.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Finished with a huge week in the District 10 Class AA playoffs. She started with 12 kills and nine digs in a sweep of General McLane. Litwiler then had 21 kills and nine digs in a sweep of Wilmington, and had 15 kills and 16 digs in a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Jolene Young, Fort LeBoeuf – Had eight kills in a sweep of Hickory. She then had eight kills and eight digs in a sweep of Corry, and eight kills in a loss to Conneaut.
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington – Finished with 17 kills in a four-set win over Harbor Creek.
Leah Vensel, McDowell – Dished out 30 assists in a sweep of Mercyhurst Prep in the District 10 Class AAA championship.
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton – Came back from two foot surgeries to help the Cardinals win the District 10 Class A championship.

Fall athlete
Allison Baldwin, Wilmington girls cross country – Placed 55th (21 minutes, 17 seconds) in the PIAA Class A final and helped the Greyhounds place fifth in the team standings.
Daniel Bauman, Cathedral Prep water polo -Scored 11 goals in three games at the state tournament and was named a first-team, all-state player.
Lexi Bible, Hickory girls cross country – Placed 31st (20 minutes, 10 seconds) in the PIAA Class AA final.
Claire Brown, Villa Maria cross country – Placed 38th (20 minutes, 27 seconds) in the PIAA Class AA final and helped the Victors place third in the team standings.
Ryan Budnik, Grove City boys cross country – Placed eighth (16 minutes, 50 seconds) in the PIAA Class AA final and helped the Eagles place fifth in the team standings.
Katie Elia/Brittany McBride, Mercyhurst Prep girls tennis – Won the 2013 PIAA Class AA doubles tournament.
Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood boys cross country – Placed second (16 minutes, 25 seconds) in the PIAA Class A final.
Maggie Prorok, Rocky Grove girls cross country – Placed 12th (20 minutes, 10 seconds) in the PIAA Class A final.
Morgan Schenberg, Saegertown boys cross country - Placed 14th (17 minutes, 1 second) in the PIAA Class A final and helped the Panthers win the team title.
Dante Stefanelli, McDowell boys cross country – Placed 134th (17 minutes, 43 seconds) in the PIAA Class AAA final and helped the Trojans place 18th in the team standings.
Reilly Walsh, Cambridge Springs girls cross country – Placed 11th (20 minutes, 2 seconds) in the PIAA Class A final.
Dan Wilcko, Fairview boys cross country – Placed 13th (17 minutes) in the PIAA Class A final.

Posted: October 29th, 2013

We are entering the final stretch of polls for the fall season as five more athletes were honored this week. Iroquois’ Dylan Carpin won the football poll, while McDowell swept the soccer polls with Eldin Sabic and Abby Kenski. Fort LeBoeuf’s Abby Rose secured the girls volleyball poll and Alison Cooney of Villa Maria won the fall athlete poll as a water polo standout.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: October 27th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Joe Dunn, Girard – Threw for 182 yards and one touchdown, ran for one and had a big interception in the end zone in a 21-7 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Bruce Dunn, Seneca – Ran for a 1-yard touchdown, the only score of the game, in a 7-0 win over North East.
Liam Cragg, Corry – Scored three total touchdowns in a 51-14 win over Harbor Creek. He ran for 96 yards and two touchdowns and returned a kickoff 88 yards for a touchdown.
Jared Davis, Mercer – Scored on a 73-yard kickoff return and broke a 55-yard touchdown run in a 26-14 win over Farrell.
Zach VanDusen, Lakeview – Broke a 91-yard touchdown run and threw for one in a 19-2 win over West Middlesex.
Hunter Merritt, Conneaut – Threw for three touchdowns in a 60-0 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Devin Walker, Cambridge Springs – Had three carries for 172 yards, including two touchdowns, in a 48-13 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Dylan Carpin, Iroquois - Threw for two touchdowns and ran for the game-winner in overtime in a 33-26 win over Union City.
Chad Eisenhooth, Cochranton – Threw for two touchdowns and ran for one in a 48-6 win over Maplewood.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Had eight carries for 125 yards and had a hand in two total touchdowns in a 43-6 win over Reynolds.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Had 243 yards and three touchdowns on 19 carries in a 34-15 win over Grove City.
Matt Jones, Greenville – Threw for 140 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-21 win over Wilmington.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Ran for a 4-yard touchdown and threw for 152 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-27 win over Franklin.
Jake Whitmer, Slippery Rock – Threw for one touchdown and ran for one in a 27-14 win over Oil City.
Felix Manus-Schell, Cathedral Prep – Caught two passes for 68 yards and two touchdowns in a 70-8 win over East.
Tyler Hammond, McDowell – Ran for 216 yards and four touchdowns on 18 carries in a 42-0 win over Strong Vincent.
Tyler Sanders, General McLane - Had 32 carries for 166 yards and two touchdowns in a 21-14 win over Central Tech.

Boys soccer
Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored three goals in a 4-2 win over Central Tech.
Matthew Balczon, Wilmington – Had tow goals in a 2-2 tie with Slippery Rock.
Josh Lackovic, Seneca – Finished with one goal and two assists in a 3-2 win over East.
Zhafar Dzhuburov, Central Tech – Scored two goals in a big 2-1 win over Meadville. He also had three goals and two assists in a 6-0 win over Iroquois.
Mac Tompkins, Fairview - Had three goals in a 5-2 win over Warren. He also had one goal and two assists in a 9-1 win over East.
Mitchell Keith, North East – Recorded another shutout in goal in a 1-0 win over Franklin.
Corey Twichel, Girard – Had two goals and one assist in a 6-0 win over Iroquois.
Teddy Martin, Cathedral Prep – Continued his impressive senior season with a goal in a 3-1 must-win match over McDowell. He also scored two goals in a 5-1 win over Strong Vincent.
Jason Bluedorn, Slippery Rock – Recorded a shutout in goal in a 1-0 win over Commodore Perry.
Eldin Sabic, McDowell - Score both goals, including the game-winner in overtime of a 2-1 win over Warren.
Teddy Richards, Franklin – Scored two goals and had two assists in a 6-3 win over Sharpsville.

Girls soccer
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Scored four goals in a 6-0 win over Sharpsville.
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Had two goals in a 3-0 win over Iroquois.
Megan Loney, Strong Vincent – A top defender for the Colonels this season.
Taylor Lewis, Harbor Creek – Scored one goal and had one assist in a 5-1 win over Central Tech.
Macy Putman, North East - Finished with three goals in a 4-2 win over Girard.
Abby Kenski, McDowell – Had two goals and two assists in a 4-1 win over Strong Vincent. She also had one assist in a 1-0 win over Villa Maria and one assist in a 3-0 win over Strong Vincent.
Ashleigh Scott, Cambridge Springs – Scored two goals and had one assist in a 4-1 win over Titusville. She also had thre goals in a 5-0 win over Eisenhower.
Julie Distasi, Grove City – Finished with two goals in a 5-0 win over Sharon.
Laura Schaefer, General McLane – Had two goals in a 2-0 win over Fairview.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Recorded another shutout in goal in a 2-0 win over Central Tech.
Sydney Dunn, Girard – Scored three goals in a 9-0 win over West Middlesex.
Sara Suler, Hickory - Had four goals in a 5-0 win over Mercer. She also had one goal and one assist in a 10-0 win over Oil City.
Abigail Magliocca, Slippery Rock – Dished out three assists in a 5-2 win over Wilmington.

Girls volleyball
Leah Vensel McDowell – Dished out 25 assists and had seven digs in a sweep of Sharpsville. She also had 25 assists in a sweep of Villa Maria.
Meghan Uht, Harbor Creek – Had 19 kills, six blogs and seven digs over the final week of the regular season.
Julia Hatton, Girard – Finished with 14 assists and five aces in a sweep of Jamestown.
Taylor Reed, Lakeview - Had 33 assists and 20 digs in a sweep of Greenville. She also had 17 digs, 42 assists and five kills in a five-set win over Reynolds.
Hannah Rossman, Fairview - Finished with 41 assists and 15 digs in a five-set win over Iroquois.
Rayna Hollarn, North East – Dished out 35 assists in a sweep of Girard. She also had 35 assists in a sweep of Iroquois.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf - Had 15 assist and five kills in a sweep of Northwestern. She also had 31 assists in a four-set win over Girard.
Molly Regan, General McLane – Had 11 assists in a sweep of Seneca. She also had 11 kills, 16 assists and 12 digs in a sweep of Fairview.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry - Finished with 25 kills and 13 digs in a sweep of Warren.
Heather D’Andrea, Mercyhurst Prep – Had seven kills and five digs in a sweep of East.
Katie Newman, Meadville – Finished with eight kills, nine aces, 21 assists and seven digs in a four-set win over Titusville.
Sabrina Nirmaier, Union City – Had 10 aces and nine kills in a sweep of Rocky Grove.
Megan Hazlett, West Middlesex – Finished with 22 assists and six digs in a sweep of Jamestown. She also had 22 assists and eight digs in a sweep of Farrell.
Alexa Snarski, Seneca – Had 17 assists and 13 digs in a sweep of Northwestern.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Finished with 12 kills, 10 digs and seven blocks in a sweep of Titusville.
Teah Bines, Warren – Had 20 assists and seven digs in a sweep of Oil City.
Arianna Sprando, Grove City – Had 21 assists in a sweep of Hickory.

Fall athlete
Alison Cooney, Villa Maria water polo – Had eight goals in a 17-8 win Saturday and scored five goals in a loss to North Allegheny.
Caitlyn Schultz, Mercyhurst Prep tennis – The Lakers’ No. 2 singles player dominated throughout the PIAA tournament.
Megan Moylan, North East golf – Finished third at the PIAA Class AA championship tournament.
Matt McCord, Titusville golf – Tied for 13th in the PIAA Class AA tournament.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep cross country – Won the District 10 Class A title with a blazing time of 15:57.
Aaron Benka, Grove City cross country – Ran the Buhl Park course in 16:23 to win the D-10 Class AA title.
Reilly Walsh, Cambridge Springs cross country – Won the D-10 Class A title with a time of 19:37.
Lexi Bible, Hickory cross country – Ran a 19:37 to win the D-10 Class AA title.
Kelsey Swantek, McDowell cross country – Won the D-10 Class AAA title with a 20:26.

Posted: October 22nd, 2013

Almost 6,000 votes were cast this week as five more athletes were honored by the fans. Fort LeBoeuf kept its success on the breakout polls with Justin Galvin winning the football poll, and Larissa Cass won the volleyball poll. Central Tech’s Jason Aguire and Daniele Loney of Strong Vincent won the soccer polls, while Colleen Campbell, a Central Tech cross country runner, won the fall breakout poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: October 20th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Eric Lucich, West Middlesex – Ran for 266 yards and four touchdowns on 12 carries in a 55-12 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Jake Tarasovitch, McDowell – Had eight carries for 71 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-6 win over East.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Ran for 186 yards and two touchdowns on 28 carries in a 19-13 win over Sharpsville.
Joe Swanson, Mercyhurst Prep - Had 30 carries for 197 yards and one touchdown in a 19-7 win over Iroquois.
Rob Wilston, Eisenhower - Ran for 65 yards and one touchdown and threw for 106 yards and two touchdowns in a 45-8 win over Union City.
Chad Eisenhooth, Cochranton – Completed all six of his passes for 126 yards and three touchdowns in a 52-0 win over Youngsville.
Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs – Ran for 107 yards and three touchdowns on 11 carries in a 35-21 win over Maplewood.
Matt Voytik, Hickory – Threw for 142 yards and four touchdowns in a 77-0 win over Saegertown.
Nick Black, Greenville – Ran for two touchdowns in a 20-6 win over Reynolds.
Justin Galvin, Fort LeBoeuf – Scored the game-winning touchdown and had a big defensive play late in a 14-13 win over Fairview.
Chris Hibbler, Seneca – Ran for 150 yards and three touchdowns in a 32-7 win over Harbor Creek.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Threw for 124 yards and one touchdown and ran for one in a 31-14 win over Corry.
Jordan Bryan, North East – Ran for 133 yards and scored three total touchdowns in a 24-14 win over Northwestern. He also went over 1,000 rushing yards this season.
Tyler Sanders, General McLane – Ran for 121 yards and two touchdowns in a 30-14 win over Strong Vincent.
Charlie Fessler, Cathedral Prep – Hauled in four passes for 100 yards and two touchdowns in a 41-14 win over Central Tech.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Ran for 207 yards on 31 carries and scored three total touchdowns in a 35-21 win over Wilmington.
Foster Reznor, Grove City – Had 18 carries for 200 yards and three touchdowns in a 48-0 win over Titusville.
Luke Leonard, Mercer – Scored four touchdowns in a 56-28 win over Keystone. He ran for two touchdowns, caught an 8-yard touchdown pass and returned an interception 45 yards for a touchdown.
Nathan Martin, Meadville – Ran for 103 yards and two touchdowns in a 28-6 win over Bradford.

Boys soccer
Koltin Hammer, Harbor Creek – Scored two goals in a 5-2 win over Girard.
Jordan Rys, General McLane – Had a hat trick and one assist in a 4-2 win over East. He also had two goals in a 5-1 win over Strong Vincent.
Mac Tompkins, Fairview – Scored four goals and had two assists in a 7-1 win over Iroquois.
Bailey Patten, Corry – Scored three goals in a 9-0 win over Oil City. He also had two goals in a 4-0 win over Iroquois.
Ben Forcier, Mercyhurst Prep – Recorded another shutout in goal in a 2-0 win over North East. He also had a shutout in a 3-0 win over Fairview.
Matt Balczon, Wilmington – Scored three goals in a 5-1 win over Sharon.
Eldin Sabic, McDowell - Scored five goals in a 6-1 win over Meadville. He also had two goals in a 6-4 win over General McLane.
Zack Laniewicz, Iroquois – Had two goals and two assists in a 4-0 win over Seneca.
Mitchell Keith, North East – Continued his strong season with a shutout in goal in a 5-0 win over Eisenhower.
Jason Aguirre, Central Tech – Scored with three minutes left to give the Falcons a huge 1-0 win over Cathedral Prep.
Matt Schenberg, Saegertown – Finished with two goals and one assist in a 4-0 win over Oil City. He also scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Conneaut.
Donte Green, Hickory - Earned a shutout in goal in a 1-0 win over Grove City.
Zach Hershberger, Commodore Perry – Scored two goals in a 5-1 win over Conneaut.
Joshua Stutz, Slippery Rock – Scored two goals and had one assist in a 5-0 win over Sharon.
Josh Lackovic, Seneca - Had a hat trick in a 6-3 win over Sharpsville.

Girls soccer
Crystal Flagg, McDowell – Had another shutout in goal in a 2-0 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Hannah Yeager, General McLane - Recorded a shutout in goal in a 3-0 win over Girard. She also had a shutout in a 5-0 win over Cambridge Springs and in a 4-0 win over Meadville.
Jen Shreve, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored two goals and had one assist in a 3-1 win over Bradford.
Taylor Lewis, Harbor Creek – Had two goals in a 3-0 win over Iroquois. She also had one goal and one assist in a 4-0 win over Girard.
Megan McKinney, Mercer – Scored two goals in a 5-1 win over Sharon.
Jackie White, Hickory – Finished with five goals in a 14-0 win over Titusville. She also had two goals and one assist in a 10-2 win over Slippery Rock.
Macy Putman, North East – Started the week with two goals in a 9-0 win over Eisenhower. She then had four goals in a 5-1 win over Conneaut.
Chloe Hampy, Villa Maria – Had three goals and four assists in a 15-0 win over Corry.
Kym Braine, Seneca – Recorded a huge 1-0 shutout over Fairview. She also had a shutout in a 9-0 win over Maplewood.
Julie Distasi, Grove City – Had three goals in a 6-0 win over Oil City.
Keri Scott, Conneaut – Scored two goals and had one assist in a 3-0 win over Maplewood.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Earned the shutout in a 1-0 win over Eisenhower.
Daniele Loney, Strong Vincent - Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Girard.

Girls volleyball
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry – Finished with 15 kills, 13 digs and six blocks in a sweep of Meadville. She also had 10 kills, eight digs and five blocks in a sweep of Oil City.
Molly Regan, General McLane – Collected 14 kills, 23 assists and 17 digs in a four-set win over Girard. She also had five kills and 11 assists in a sweep of Iroquois.
Larissa Cass, Fort LeBoeuf – Had a solid performance at the Maplewood tournament, including nine kills in a win over McDowell.
Heather D’Andrea, Mercyhurst Prep – Had six kills and seven digs in a key win over Central Tech.
Aly Andrusky, West Middlesex – Collected eight kills and nine digs in a sweep of Lakeview. She also had six kills and nine digs in a sweep of Sharpsville.
Taylor Miller, Union City – Dished out 23 assists in a sweep of Eisenhower. She also had 12 assists in a loss to Saegertown.
Aliyah Hutman, Conneaut - Had 38 assists in a sweep of Franklin. She also had 22 assists in a sweep of Oil City.
Teah Bines, Warren – Finished with 28 assists and 13 digs in a sweep of Warren. She also had 26 assists and 11 digs in a sweep of Franklin.
Hannah Rossman, Fairview – Had 27 assists and 11 digs in a sweep of Northwestern. She also had 19 assists and 11 digs in a loss to Fort LeBoeuf.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Finished with 21 assists and five digs in a sweep of Seneca.
Kirsten Platz, McDowell – Started a big week with 14 kills in a four-set win over Harbor Creek. She also had 14 kills in a sweep of Mercyhurst Prep.
Katie Mischler, Villa Maria – Had 17 assists in a four-set win over East. She also had 22 assists in a sweep of Strong Vincent.
Rayna Hollarn, North East – Dished out 33 assists in a sweep of Seneca.
Selene Maggio, Central Tech - Had 20 assists in a sweep of East.
Julia Hatton, Girard – Finished with 31 assists and eight digs in a sweep of Northwestern.
Rachel McKean, Lakeview – Had 11 kills and eight aces in a sweep of Kennedy Catholic.

Fall athlete
Aaron Benka, Grove City cross country - Led the Eagles to sixth place in the Tri-State Inivitational at Slippery Rock with a time of 16 minutes, 24 seconds.
Billy Colbert, Hickory golf – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA tournament at York.
Alison Cooney, Villa Maria water polo – Scored three goals in the Victors’ 7-3 victory over McDowell at Mercyhurst North East.
Adrianna Jeffress, McDowell tennis – Won her fourth District 10 Class AAA singles tournament and helped the Trojans win the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Matt McCord, Titusville golf - Qualified for the PIAA Class AA tournament at York.
Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep water polo – Scored six goals in the Ramblers’ 12-4 victory over McDowell at Mercyhurst North East.
Megan Moylan, North East golf – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA tournament at York.
Lauren Petrella, Mercyhurst Prep tennis - Won the District 10 Class AA singles tournament and helped the Lakers win the District 10 Class AA team tournament.
Matt Svetz, Meadville cross country – Had the lowest time for the Bulldogs (18 minutes, 3 seconds) at the Tri-State Invitational in Slippery Rock.
Dylan Foley, Greenville cross country – Won the Mercer County Invitational with a time of 17:16.
Lexi Bible, Hickory cross country – Won the Mercer County Invitational with a time of 20:22.
Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood cross country – Took first at the Region 3 meet.
Reilly Walsh, Cambridge Springs cross country – Won the Region 3 meet.
Gary Olson, North East cross country – Pulled out the Region 4 meet.
Emma Verdoink, North East cross country - Edged teammate Kate McIntosh in the Region 4 meet.
Colleen Campbell, Central Tech cross country – Won the Region 6 meet.

Posted: October 16th, 2013

More than 4,600 votes were cast this week as five more athletes were recognized by the fans. Fort LeBoeuf continues to haul in the polls as Collin Fish won the football poll, Kacey Bengel won the girls soccer poll and Kaley Fucci won the girls volleyball poll. Central Tech took the other two polls as Bobby Danielson, a cross country runner, won the fall athlete poll, and Manzur Asadov won the boys soccer poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: October 13th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Mike Millero, Reynolds – Ran for 179 yards on 19 carries in a 49-0 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Ryan Harkness, Meadville – Had 43 carries for 311 yards and three touchdowns in a 36-34 win over Franklin.
Luke Houpt, Greenville – Hauled in five passes for 83 yards, including two huge touchdown catches in a 14-13 win over Northwestern.
Brian McNally, Girard – Scored four touchdowns in a 48-8 win over Union City. He caught four passes for 88 yards and three touchdowns and returned a punt 52 yards for a touchdown.
Jake DeHart, Cathedral Prep – Ran for 96 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries and returned a kickoff 91 yards for a touchdown in a 56-7 win over St. Joe’s.
Lou Derloni, Hickory – Had 143 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries in a 60-14 win over Farrell.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Ran for 102 yards and two touchdowns on five carries in a 51-13 win over Iroquois.
Calvin Franklin, Central Tech – Had eight carries for 106 yards and two touchdowns in a 56-7 win over Harbor Creek.
Tyler Sanders, General McLane – Ran for 155 yards and two touchdowns in a 77-0 win over Bradford.
Logan Clarke, Mercer - Threw for 253 yards and six touchdowns in a 46-21 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Garrett Owens, North East - Ran for 147 yards and two touchdowns and caught a 30-yard touchdown pass in a 47-26 win over East.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Threw for 227 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-21 win over Corry.
Collin Fish, Fort LeBoeuf – Ran for four touchdowns in a 47-27 win over Cambridge Springs.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – Ran for 190 yards and two touchdowns in a 47-27 loss to Fort LeBoeuf.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview - Continued his historic season with 391 yards and five touchdowns in a 62-8 win over Cochranton.
Jacob Sotter, Wilmington - Scored two touchdowns in a 20-0 win over Sharpsville.
Anthony Johnson, Sharon – Ran for 135 yards and two touchdowns in a 20-6 win over West Middlesex.
Frank Conlon, Slippery Rock – Ran for 170 yards and two touchdowns in a 49-21 win over Grove City.

Boys soccer
Brandon Smith, Iroquois - Scored in overtime to give the Braves a 2-1 win over East.
Casey Vincent, Eisenhower - Had both goals in a 2-0 win over Forest.
Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek – Scored two goals in a 5-0 win over Strong Vincent.
Mitchell Keith, North East – Continued his impressive season with a 4-0 shutout of Iroquois in goal and 1-0 shutout against Fairview.
Joshua Stutz, Slippery Rock – Had a hat trick in a 7-2 win over Franklin.
Andrew Conley, Grove City – Scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Wilmington. He also had one goal and one assist in a 3-1 win over Franklin.
Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep – Had one goal and three assists in a 10-0 win over Eisenhower before scoring two goals in a 6-0 win over Seneca.
Mac Tompkins, Fairview - Finished with two goals in a 4-0 win over Seneca.
Zach Walters, Hickory – Had two goals in a 5-1 win over Sharon before scoring one goal and dishing out one assist in a 3-2 loss to Wilmington.
Ben Auzou, Warren – Had two goals in a key 4-0 win over Saegertown.
Manzur Asadov, Central Tech – Scored three goals in a 4-2 upset of McDowell.
Devin Mason, Girard – Had two goals in a 4-1 win over Strong Vincent.
Cody Bly, Bradford – Scored three goals in a 5-0 win over Coudersport.
Trent Krzysiak, Saegertown – Had two goals in a 4-0 win over Calvary Baptist.

Girls soccer
Taylor Tharp, Girard – Dished out two assists in a 3-1 win over Cambridge Springs.
Laura Schaefer, General McLane – Had two goals in a 3-1 win over Central Tech.
Kym Braine, Seneca – Recorded the shutout in goal in a big 2-0 win over Iroquois. She also had a shutout in a 1-0 win over North East.
Macy Putman, North East - Had a hat trick in a 5-0 win over Maplewood.
Andrea McGee, Fairview - Scored three goals in a 9-1 win over Eisenhower.
Ania Gorski, Harbor Creek – Had two big assists in a 2-1 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Amanda Costello, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished with one goal and one assist in a 5-2 win over Villa Maria. She also had two assists in a 4-1 win over Warren.
Megan McKinney, Mercer – Started a big week with three goals in a 6-1 win over Sharpsville. She then had one goal and one assist in a 3-0 win over West Middldesex.
Caroline Mashyna, McDowell – Had two goals in a 6-2 win over Central Tech.
Kacey Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf – Scored the game-winner in double overtime as the Bison beat General McLane 2-1.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Had a shutout in goal in a 4-0 win over Conneaut.
Daniele Loney, Strong Vincent - Scored two goals and had one assist in a 3-2 win over Conneaut (Ohio).
Sara Suler, Hickory – Finished with three goals and four assists in a 12-0 win over Meadivlle.
Jenna Dudek, Slippery Rock – Scored five goals in a 15-0 win over Oil City.
Morgan Putnam, Villa Maria - Had four goals in a 6-0 win over Bradford.
Alyssa Bowden, Central Tech – Scored with 2:44 left in double overtime to give the Falcons a 1-0 win over Girard.

Girls volleyball
Molly Regan, General McLane - Dished out 15 assists in a sweep of Meadville. She then had 11 kills and 10 assists in a sweep of North East.
Jessica Talbert-Kirsch, Sharon – Had five kills and 10 assists in a five-set win over Mercer.
McKenzie Miller, Girard – Dished out 24 assists in a sweep of Fairview.
Taylor Palowski, Harbor Creek - Had 23 assists and 13 aces in a sweep of Villa Maria.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Recorded 22 assists in a sweep of Northwestern. She also had 30 assists in a four-set win over Girard.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry - Finished with 20 kills and eight digs in a four-set win over Titusville. She also had 14 kills and five blocks in a sweep of Franklin.
Leah Vensel, McDowell – Had seven digs and 16 assists in a sweep of Central Tech.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut - Finished with 15 kills and seven digs in a sweep of Warren. She also had 20 kills and 13 digs in a four-set win over Meadville.
Ashley Ray, Lakeview – Had eight kills and 15 digs in a sweep of Commodore Perry.
Rachel Lasecki, Warren – Recorded 12 kills in a sweep of Cranberry.
Taylor Miller, Union City - Finished with 39 assists and 16 digs in a four-set win over Youngsville.
Rayna Hollarn, North East – Dished out 33 assists in a sweep of Northwestern.
Heather D’Andrea, Mercyhurst Prep – Had eight kills and 10 digs in a sweep of Villa Maria.
Mackenzie Turner, Cambridge Springs – Finished with 29 assists in a sweep of Eisenhower.
Kaley Fucci, Fort LeBoeuf – Collected 14 kills in a sweep of General McLane.

Fall athlete
Andrew Britton, Cathedral Prep golf - Won the District 10 Class AAA boys tournament.
Grace Brzozowski, Mercyhurst Prep golf - Defeated Villa Maria’s Lia Fatica in a playoff for the fourth and final District 10 Class AA berth into the PIAA West Region tournament.
Annie Ciacchini, Villa Maria golf – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA West Region tournament
Billy Colbert, Hickory golf – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA West Region tournament.
Bobby Danielson, Central Tech cross country – Finished first with a time of 18 minutes, 11 seconds in the Falcons’ Region 6 dual meet against Strong Vincent.
Andrew Gignac, Warren golf – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA West Region tournament.
Nate Guiler, Mercer boys golf - Qualified for the PIAA Class AA West Region tournament.
Megan Kaverman, McDowell golf – Won the District 10 Class AAA tournament.
Stephanie Loesch, Fairview water polo – Scored 18 goals for the Tigers in three of their victories at the Screaming Eagle Tournament at Cumberland Valley High School.
Matt McCord, Titusville golf – Won the District 10 Class AA tournament.
Megan Moylan, North East golf – Won the District 10 Class AA tournament.
Jacob VanSlyke, Harbor Creek golf – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA West Region tournament.

Posted: October 8th, 2013

Fans continue to support the District 10 athletes as more than 5,600 votes were cast this week. Cathedral Prep quarterback Billy Fessler turned a record performance into a win in the football poll, while McDowell’s Josh Hanko and North East’s Bre Klenz won the soccer polls. North East also picked up wins in the girls volleyball poll with Bailey Penrod and the fall athlete poll with cross country runner Kate McIntosh.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Switch to our mobile site