Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Breakout softball"
Posted: June 6th, 2014

Baseball
Week 1 – Joseph Baltes, Cathedral Prep
Week 2 – Tanner Teconchuk, Warren
Week 3 – Cody Ballay, McDowell
Week 4 – Drake Burgess, Union City
Week 5 – Shane Russell, Union City
Week 6 – Nate Noe, Northwestern
Week 7 – Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek
Week 8 – Jay Clinger, Northwestern

Softball
Week 1 – Alli Kaliszewski, Iroquois
Week 2 – Kayla Osborne, Northwestern
Week 3 – Madison Vorpagel, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 4 – Carly Williams, Union City
Week 5 – Noelle Wienczkowski, Union City
Week 6 – Alex Osborne, Northwestern
Week 7 – Hannah Cass, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 8 – Lexi Donati, Wilmington

Boys track and field
Week 1 – No poll
Week 2 – Corey Shinko, Northwestern
Week 3 – Bryan Olesky, Cathedral Prep
Week 4 – Corey Twichel, Girard
Week 5 – Eli Miller, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 6 – Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek
Week 7 – Brady Kadlubek, Slippery Rock
Week 8 – Damion Owens, Fairview

Girls track and field
Week 1 – No poll
Week 2 – Sydney Sokol, McDowell
Week 3 – Style Henry, Villa Maria
Week 4 – Samantha Dunn, Girard
Week 5 – Larissa Cass, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 6 – Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 7 – Emily Campbell, Slippery Rock
Week 8 – Bethany Evankovich, General McLane

Spring athlete
Week 1 – Julian Pursell, Fairview lacrosse, Anna Gebhardt, Fairview lacrosse
Week 2 – Andrew Hicks, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball
Week 3 – Abby Morrison, Villa Maria lacrosse
Week 4 – Madison French, Conneaut lacrosse
Week 5 – Stephanie Chido, Villa Maria lacrosse
Week 6 – Jarred Ferris, Cambridge Springs volleyball
Week 7 – Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball
Week 8 – Jaida Camino, McDowell lacrosse

Team
Week 1 – Fairview boys tennis
Week 2 – McDowell softball
Week 3 – Strong Vincent softball
Week 4 – Seneca track and field
Week 5 – Northwestern baseball
Week 6 – Lakeview baseball
Week 7 – Northwestern softball
Week 8 – Iroquois softball

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 28th, 2014

The breakout athlete voting is over for the school year as five more athletes were honored. Jay Clinger of Northwestern won the baseball poll, while Lexi Donati of Wilmington took home the softball poll. Jaida Comino of the McDowell lacrosse team won the spring athlete poll, and Damion Owens (Fairview) and Bethany Evankovich (General McLane) won the track and field polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 25th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: These are the final breakout athlete polls of the spring season. There will be one more breakout team poll.

Baseball
Zach Guth, Franklin - Struck out 13 in a one-hit shutout in a 4-0 win over Hickory. He also had three hits and drove in two runs. Guth also drove in a run and had a double in a 5-0 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Chris Vallimont, Mercyhurst Prep – Tossed a one-hit shutout, including eight strikeouts, in a 1-0 win over Wilmington.
Jay Clinger, Northwestern – Drove in three runs on two hits in a 7-0 win over West Middlesex. He also had three hits, three RBIs and three runs and earned the win on the mound in a 12-7 win over Saegertown.
Mitch Wood, Saegertown – Had two hits, two RBIs and pitched two scoreless innings to earn the save in a 6-3 win over Titusville.
Bailey Patten, Corry – Drove in four runs on three hits in a 10-2 win over Conneaut. He also had one hit and scored one run in a 5-1 win over Grove City.
Mitchell Fife, Harbor Creek - Had two hits and scored two runs in a 6-1 win over Slippery Rock.
Carter Cross, Cathedral Prep – Drove in three runs on two hits, including a two-run homer in a 7-0 win over General McLane. He also struck out eight in five shutout innings to get the win. Cross also had two hits and scored three runs in a 10-0 win over Harbor Creek.
Matt Gordon, Grove City – Struck out for and allowed just five hits to get the win in a 4-0 shutout of Warren.
Schuyler Hopson, Union City – Was effective on the mound and held Lakeview scoreless over the final five innings to get a 7-4 win.
Logan Bellardo, Eisenhower – Had three hits and scored three runs in a 5-0 win over Rocky Grove.

Softball
Rachel Prather, Iroquois – Was a triple short of the cycle and drove in four runs while getting a win on the mound in a 15-5 win over Reynolds.
Becca Siple, Saegertown – Drove in two runs on two hits and scored two runs in an 8-2 win over Sharpsville.
Erica Suprynowicz, General McLane - Had one hit and struck out eight to get the win on the mound in a 2-1 win over Lakeview.
Meghan Yearwood, Northwestern - Went 4-for-4 with two RBIs and three runs scored in an 11-3 win over Franklin.
Lexi Donati, Wilmington – Had three hits, four RBIs and two runs scored in a 13-7 win over Cambridge Springs.
Amy Clark, Titusville – Had three hits, two RBIs and two runs scored in a 5-1 win over Harbor Creek.
Jordyn Allen, West Middlesex – Struck out nine and tossed a three-hitter in an 8-1 win over Saegertown.
Alexa Bupp, Warren – Struck out 15 on the mound and drove in two runs in a 6-3 win over Corry.
Kelsey Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf – Had three hits, two RBIs and scored three runs in an 11-3 win over Hickory.

Boys track and field
Luke Lewis, Hickory – Won the PIAA Class AA shot put championship, and he took second in the PIAA Class AA discus.
Austin Aikins, Hickory – Took second in the PIAA Class AA shot put, and he had a third-place medal in the PIAA Class AA discus.
Caleb Sanford, McDowell – Finished second in the PIAA Class AAA pole vault.
Hunter Truitt, General McLane – Took sixth in the PIAA Class AAA pole vault.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished second in the PIAA Class AA 1,600.
Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood – Took sixth in the PIAA Class AA 1,600.
Damion Owens, Fairview - Finished fifth in the PIAA Class AA pole vault.
Zach Van Dusen, Lakeview - Grabbed an eighth-place medal in the PIAA Class AA long jump.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Took fourth in the PIAA Class AA high jump.
Daniel Commey, McDowell – Finished third in the PIAA Class AAA long jump.

Girls track and field
Abby Jones, Franklin - Took second in the PIAA Class AAA high jump.
Elena Marchand, Hickory – Earned a third-place medal in the PIAA Class AAA shot put and she took third in the PIAA Class AAA discus.
Sophia Fustos, Hickory – Finished fifth in the PIAA Class AAA shot put.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Won the PIAA Class AA 400 championship with a school-record time of 56.05 seconds.
Grace Trucilla, Villa Maria – Took third in the PIAA Class AA 800.
Claire Brown, Villa Maria – Finished fourth in the PIAA Class AA 800.
Hannah Drake, Wilmington – Took sixth in the PIAA Class AA triple jump.
Molly Montalvo, Greenville – Finished third in the PIAA Class AA shot put.
Heather Grober, Hickory – Took third in the PIAA Class AAA 300 hurdles.

Spring athlete
Cody Meyer, McDowell volleyball – Had 11 kills in a sweep of DuBois in a PIAA subregional. He also had 11 kills in a loss to State College.
Jaida Camino, McDowell lacrosse - Scored five goals in a 10-7 win over Villa Maria for the District 10 championship.
Hunter Emerson, Cathedral Prep lacrosse – Made 17 saves to help the Ramblers beat McDowell 11-9 for the District 10 championship.
Nick Dickson, Cochranton volleyball – Dished out 24 assists in a sweep of Maplewood. He also had 34 assists in a sweep of Cambridge Springs and six kills and 36 assists in a four-set win over Saegertown.
Kyle Rose, Meadville volleyball - Had 12 kills and 11 digs in a four-set win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Tyler Fiely, Cambridge Springs volleyball - Collected 10 kills in a sweep of Farrell.
Trevor Pavlik, Saegertown volleyball - Had 22 assists in a sweep of Conneaut and 32 assists in a four-set win over Meadville.

Posted: May 21st, 2014

More than 4,000 votes were cast this week as fans continue to support District 10 athletes. Harbor Creek’s Isaac Mattson won the baseball poll and Hannah Cass of Fort LeBoeuf won the softball poll. Walker Stone of the Fort LeBoeuf volleyball team won the spring athlete poll, while Slippery Rock’s Brady Kadlubek and Emily Campbell won the track and field polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 18th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Baseball
Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek - Tossed a one-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts in a 3-0 win over Corry. He also had a two-run home run in the win and had two homers in a 16-1 win over Iroquois.
Seth Mehlenbacher, Titusville – Went 3-for-3 with one RBI and one run scored in a 5-3 win over Iroquois.
Jared Hanas, Fairview – Finished 3-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a 9-6 win over Seneca.
Jay Clinger, Northwestern – Drove in three runs and had a home run in a 10-0 win over North East.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Tossed a three-hit shutout in a 4-0 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Billy Fessler, Cathedral Prep – Ripped an RBI single in the top of the seventh inning to give the Ramblers an 8-7 wi over Saegertown.
Josh Greggs, Fort LeBoeuf – Struck out 11 and allowed one run on five hits in a complete-game effort as the Bison beat Meadville 2-1.
Dan Mountain, General McLane – Drove in three runs on two hits in a 12-1 win over Cambridge Springs.
Clay Webster, Union City – Had two hits, three RBIs and two runs scored in a 12-2 win over Maplewood.
Zach Pellegrino, East – Drove in three runs on three hits in a 4-0 win over Central Tech.
Garrett Zajac, Corry – Struck out 10 in a two-hit shutout in a 9-0 win over Union City.
Nate Cardy, Franklin – Drove in five runs on four hits and scored two runs in a 15-0 win over Fairview.
Kyle O’Connell, Mercyhurst Prep – Had three hits, three RBIs and three runs and had the win on the mound in a 13-4 win over Titusville.
Bryce Sherrard, Youngsville – Had two hits, including a walkoff RBI single, in a 6-5 win over Fairview.
Nate Guiler, Mercer - Went 3-for-3 in a 4-2 win over Lakeview.

Softball
Kayla Schlosser, Villa Maria - Finished 5-for-5 in a 12-11 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Jenna Pecar, McDowell – Had a double, a triple and drove in four runs in a 9-3 win over Fairview.
Rachael Prather, Iroquois – Struck out 11 and allowed one earned run in seven innings in a 3-2 win over Cambridge Springs. She also had three hits and one RBI and got the win on the mound in a 10-0 win over Eisenhower.
Erica Suprynowicz, General McLane – Finished with three hits, four runs scored and drove in three runs in a 17-11 win over North East.
Izzy Romanski, Franklin – Tossed a two-hitter in a 5-1 win over Iroquois.
Abby Sallot, Harbor Creek – Had two RBI singles in a 5-1 upset of Northwestern.
Hannah Cass, Fort LeBoeuf – Had three hits and drove in one run in an 11-2 win over Central Tech.
Kaylee Street, Corry – Went 4-for-4 with five RBIs and three runs scored in an 18-2 win over Meadville.
Courtney Kupniewski, Fairview – Homered and drove in three runs in a 9-4 win over Strong Vincent.
Becca Siple, Saegertown – Drove in three runs on three hits in a 10-6 win over Titusville.
Kaitlin Ishman, Warren – Hammered three home runs in a 6-1 win over Iroquois.

Boys track and field
Bryce Boyd, Cathedral Prep – Won the 100 dash in 11.26 at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Bobby Danielson, Central Tech – Crossed the finish line first in 4:27.16 to win the 1,600 at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Adam Fiorentino, Franklin – Claimed the gold medal in the javelin (171 feet, 2 inches) at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Sprinted to first place in the 100 dash (11.08) at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Grayson Hill, North East – Set a school record (178-7) en route to winning the javelin competition at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Brady Kadlubek, Slippery Rock – Was the lone runner timed in less than 2 minutes (1:59.96) in the 800 final at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Luke Lewis, Hickory – Swept the discus and shot put competitions at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Bailey Moore, Girard – Won the 200 and 400 finals at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Shukiem Murray, George Junior – Was timed at 22.88 in the 200 final of the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Damion Owens, Fairview – Cleared 13-6 to win the pole vault competition at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Jake Parsons, Maplewood – Came from behind on the home stretch to win the 800 final (2:00.56) at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Deiontre Plott, East – Won the shot put competition at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Caleb Sanford, McDowell – Repeated as the pole vault champion at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Ryan Shattuck, Warren – Won the 110 hurdles (15.68 seconds) and ran a leg of the Dragons’ first-place 1,600 relay at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Trey VanAken, Greenville – Cleared the high jump at 6-4 for the gold medal at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Zach Van Dusen, Lakeview – Landed at 22-½ for first place in the long jump at the District 10 Class AA meet.

Girls track and field
Kacey Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf – Was the only runner timed in less then 1 minute (59.95) in the 400 final at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Claire Brown, Villa Maria – Won the 800 meters (2:18.06) and helped the Victors set a record in the 1,600 relay (4:04.00) at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Alexis Cadden, Iroquois – Lived up to her top-seeded status in the 100 dash (12.85) at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Emily Campbell, Slippery Rock – Swept the shot put and discus gold medals at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Hannah Drake, Wilmington - Helped the Greyhounds win the team title at the District 10 Class AA meet by taking first place in the long and triple jumps.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Won the 200 (26.14) and set a new record in the 400 (58.02) for the District 10 Class AA meet.
Hailey Hall, Grove City – Cleared 10-6 in the pole vault at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Swept the high, long and triple jumps at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Sarah Lucich, West Middlesex – Won the javelin competition at the District 10 Class AA meet by more than 8 feet.
Jordan Lynn, Meadville - Cleared the 100 hurdles in 15.63 for first place at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek – Won the 100 hurdles on her home track during the District 10 Class AA meet.
Kate McIntosh, North East – The freshman won the 3,200 (11:34.77) at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Tori McKinley, Hickory – Set the District 10 Class AAA record in the discus with a toss of 132-10.
Megan McKinney, Mercer – Won the 300 hurdles in 46.25 at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Courtney Sargent, Strong Vincent – Circled the track twice to win the 800 final (2:19.11) for the gold medal in that event at the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Jaiah Williams, East - Was the fastest in the 100 dash final (13.01) at the District 10 Class AAA meet.

Spring athlete
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Totaled 33 assists in the Trojans’ three-game sweep of Farrell.
Joe Coffee, Meadville volleyball - Totaled 20 kills in the Bulldogs’ four-game District 10 victory over Conneaut.
Grace DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse – Scored five goals in the Victors’ 13-7 District 10 win over Fairview.
Trevor Pavlik, Saegertown volleyball – Recorded 38 assists in the Panthers’ four-game victory over McDowell.
Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball – Finished with 12 assists for the Bison in their four-game win over Rocky Grove.
Noah Vroman, Cathedral Prep lacrosse – Scored four goals in the Ramblers’ 14-3 victory over Fairview.
Ben Westcott, Fairview tennis – Won singles matches in the Tigers’ PIAA Class AA team duals against Valley and Wyomissing.

Posted: May 14th, 2014

Nearly 4,000 votes were cast this week with five more athletes honored. Northwestern swept the baseball and softball polls with Nate Noe and Alex Osborne, while Jarred Ferris of Cambridge Springs volleyball won the spring athlete poll. Dan Kuhn (Harbor Creek) and Abby Rose (Fort LeBoeuf) won the track and field polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 11th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Baseball
Nate Noe, Northwestern – Tossed a three-hit shutout in a crucial 3-0 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Josiah Karpenko, Corry – Drove in two runs on three hits in an 8-6 win over General McLane.
Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek – Struck out 13 in a two-hit shutout in a big 3-0 win over General McLane.
Matt Hansen, McDowell - Scored three runs in a 10-0 win over East. He also had two hits and scored twice in a 13-2 win over Strong Vincent and had two hits and three runs scored in a 10-0 win over Strong Vincent. Hansen also had three hits and two runs scored in a 12-3 win over Northwestern.
Chris Pearson, Iroquois – Allowed three hits and one earned run in a shutout effort on the mound in a 7-2 win over Fairview.
Lucas Brown, North East - Scattered seven hits in a shutout on the mound in a 1-0 win over Fairview.
Kyle Wise, Saegertown – Had three hits and drove in four runs in a 12-0 win over Union City.
Gavin Hohn, Cambridge Springs – Went 4-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored in an 8-7 win over Maplewood.
Tanner Stanz, Warren – Struck out 13 and allowed six hits in a complete-game effort as the Dragons earned an important 9-1 win over Harbor Creek.
Josh Greggs, Fort LeBoeuf – Had three hits, including two home runs, and drove in six runs in a 14-9 win over General McLane.
Chris Vallimont, Mercyhurst Prep – Struck out 15 in a three-hit shutout in a 4-0 win over North East.
Logan Bellardo, Eisenhower – Went 2-for-2 and scored four runs in an 11-1 win over Iroquois.
Ryan Smerkar, Strong Vincent – Drove in three runs on three hits in a 10-3 win over East.
Carter Cross, Cathedral Prep – Had three hits and five RBIs in a 10-0 win over Central Tech. He also drove in two runs on two hits and scored twice in an 18-1 win over Grove City.
Garrett Duda, Seneca - Drove in three runs on two hits in a 6-3 win over Cochranton.
Jack Mahlon, Reynolds – Collected three hits in a 6-4 win over Mercer.

Softball
Meghan Loutzenhiser, Warren – Went 4-for-5 with a double and two RBIs against Strong Vincent and was the inning pitcher against Fort LeBoeuf with two hits, including a home run.
Alex Osborne, Northwestern – Started the week with two hits against Fairview before tossing a three-hit shutout in a win over North East. She also had two hits and one RBI against the Grapepickers before getting a double, a triple and five RBIs against General McLane. Osborne also tossed a three-hit shutout against Seneca.
Megan Kraus, McDowell – Struck out 12 in a complete-game effort on the mound in a crucial 6-4 win over Fort LeBoeuf. She also tossed a three-hit shutout in an 11-0 win over Strong Vincent and struck out 15 in a one-hit shutout over Mercyhurst Prep.
Sam Heverly, Seneca – Drove in four runs on three hits in a doubleheader sweep of North East.
Morgan Farley, General McLane - Hit two home runs, including a grand slam, in a 13-0 win over Girard.
Aubree Martin, Fairview - Went 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs in a 7-4 win over Harbor Creek.
Joelle Conklin, Villa Maria – Had an RBI single in the bottom of the eighth inning to give the Victors an 8-7 walkoff win over Seneca.
Shannon Baker, Corry – Struck out 13 and hit a home run in a 7-1 win over Conneaut. She also had four hits and three RBIs and struck out 14 in a four-hit shutout in an 8-0 win over Fairview.
Jolene Young, Fort LeBoeuf – Triple and drove in three runs in a 10-0 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Brooke Chelton, Union City – Drove in four runs on two hits and scored two runs in a 7-5 win over Saegertown.
Amanda White, Cambridge Springs - Went 4-for-4 with two RBIs in a 10-2 win over Maplewood.
Chelsea Marriott, Hickory – Finished 3-for-3 with four RBIs and three runs scored in a 15-0 win over meadville.
Kaitlin Wojnarowski, Mercyhurst Prep – Drove in seven runs in a 12-8 win over Girard.
Natalie Brock, Cochranton – Struck out 14 in a no-hitter in a 2-0 win over Seneca.
Mackenzie Schwab, North East – Had an RBI single to give the Grapepickers a 5-4 walkoff win over Harbor Creek.
Jennifer Clark, Titusville – Struck out five in a one-hit shutout in a 3-0 win over Iroquois.
Olivia Lachica, Central Tech – Went 3-for-4 with five RBIs and three runs scored in a 16-2 win over East.
Jaricka Simmerman, Saegertown – Finished with four hits, four runs and four RBIs in a 13-3 win over Jamestown.

Boys track and field
Ian Behm, Wilmington – Heaved the javelin 156 feet, 2 1/2 inches for first place at the Mercer County Invitational.
Phil Beyer, Iroquois - Won the 800 meters at the Erie County Classic.
Austin Bowers, Girard - Won the 300 hurdles at the Erie County Classic.
Liam Cragg, Corry – Was the gold medalist in the triple jump at the Erie County Classic.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Won the 100 dash at the Mercer County Invitational.
Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek – Won the 400 dash by .01 of a second at the Erie County Classic.
Luke Lewis, Hickory – Broke the previous record in the shot put with a heave of 65-6 1/4 inches at the Mercer County Invitational.
Ben McGill, Seneca – Swept the discus and shot put competitions at the Erie County Classic.
Gary Olson, North East - Was an individual (1,600) and group (1,600 relay) winner at the Erie County Classic.
Josh Paluh, Fort LeBoeuf - Won the 110 hurdles at the Erie County Classic.
Ronald Pearson, George Junior – Set the long jump record at 22-4 1/2 during the Mercer County Invitational.
Brandon Reiser, Northwestern – Swept the 100 and 200 dashes at the Erie County Classic.
Kyle Sult, General McLane - Claimed first place in the javelin at the Erie County Classic.
Dan Wilcko, Fairview – Won the 3,200 by more than 14 seconds at the Erie County Classic.

Girls track and field
Autumn Byes, Villa Maria – Swept the 200- and 400-meter dashes as part of a quad meet win that clinched the Region 6 title for the Victors.
Alexis Cadden, Iroquois – Sprinted to victory in the 100 (12.84 seconds) at the Erie County Classic.
Emily Campbell, Slippery Rock – Set a new record in the discus (148 feet, 3 inches) at the Mercer County Invitaitonal.
Kendell Dickson, Meadville – Swept the long, triple and high jump competitions as part of the Bulldogs’ 120-25 non-region victory over Central Tech.
Hannah Drake, Wilmington – Won the long and triple jump competitions at the Mercer County Invitational.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Won the 200 and 400 to also help the Lancers take the team title at the Erie County Classic.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry - Won the high jump competition at the Erie County Classic.
Heather Grober, Hickory – The Hornets freshman won the 100 and 200, the 300 hurdles and was the anchor in the winning 400 relay at the Mercer County Invitational.
Hailey Hall, Grove City - Was the only entrant to surpass 10 feet in the pole vault competition at the Mercer County Invitational.
Sarah Lucich, West Middlesex – Won the javelin competition (116-7) at the Mercer County Invitational.
Madison Przicina, Sharpsville – Was the only runner to cross the finish line in under 1 minute in the 400 final of the Mercer County Invitaitonal.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Set a new record in the javelin competition (136-1) at the Erie County Classic.
Brienna Roys, Sharon – Anchored the Tigers’ 1,600 relay to first place at the Mercer County Invitaitonal.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Was a triple winner for the Bobcats in their 95-55 Region 4 victory over Union City.

Spring athlete
Grace DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse – Totaled nine goals over the Victors’ three wins last week.
Jarred Ferris, Cambridge Springs volleyball – Recorded 33 assists in the Blue Devils’ three-game victory over Fort LeBoeuf.
Jon Oskin, Fairview tennis – Won the District 10 Class AA singles title.
Kyle Reib, McDowell lacrosse – Recorded hat tricks in victories over Pittsburgh Central Catholic and Cathedral Prep.
Mike Sperry, Saegertown volleyball - Totaled 12 kills in a three-game sweep of Conneaut.

Posted: May 7th, 2014

More than 4,000 votes were cast this week as five District 10 athletes were honored. For the second straight week, Union City swept the baseball and softball polls with Shane Russell and Noelle Wienczkowski. Eli Miller and Larissa Cass of Fort LeBoeuf won the track and field polls, while Villa Maria lacrosse player Stephanie Chido won the spring athlete poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 4th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Baseball
Jake Sniegocki, McDowell – Went 2-for-2 with two RBIs, one run and one stolen base in a 9-0 win over Saegertown.
Sean Rutkosky, Harbor Creek - Tossed a one-hit shutout in a 3-0 win over Girard. He also struck out 14 and had one walk.
Ryan Major, Iroquois – Drove in the game-winning run on a sacrifice fly in a 4-3 win over North East.
Sam Yochim, Northwestern – Had three RBIs on two hits in an 8-1 win over Seneca.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Had two RBIs on three hits and scored one run in a 10-2 win over General McLane. He also tossed a two-hit shutout in a 2-0 win over Fort LeBoeuf and had three hits with two RBIs and two runs in a 7-5 win over Corry.
J.J. Bleday, Titusville – Finished 3-for-4, including two doubles, and had four RBIs and three runs scored in a 16-2 win over Fairview.
Kyle O’Connell, Mercyhurst Prep - Drove in three runs on two hits and scored one run in a 13-5 win over Youngsville.
Jesse Magee, Seneca – Tossed a four-hitter with 11 strikeouts in a 4-1 upset of Mercyhurst Prep.
Shane Russell, Union City – Drove in four runs on three hits an scored one run in an 8-3 win over Cochranton.
Tyler Walters, Saegertown – Ripped a key two-run single to help the Panthers beat McDowell 4-2.
Zach Guth, Franklin – Struck out 18 in a perfect game as the Knights beat Titusville 2-0.
James Frazier, Youngsville – Drew a bases-loaded walkoff walk to give the Eagles a 7-6 win over Iroquois.
Cole Baker, Conneaut - Had three hits and three RBIs in a 10-2 win over Union City.
Shane Arford, Eisenhower – Drove in four runs on three hits and scored two runs in an 11-5 win over Maplewood.

Softball
Paige Wilson, Warren - Finished 3-for-3 with two doubles, a triple, two runs and drove in three runs in a win over Central Tech.
Natalie Brock, Cochranton – Tossed a two-hit shutout in a 1-0 win over Cambridge Springs.
Carilyn White, Seneca – Drove in four runs on two hits and scored three times in a 13-3 win over Girard.
Noelle Wienczkowski, Union City – Went 3-for-3 and tossed a complete game on the mound in an 8-1 win over Youngsville.
Jordan Boca-Wimer, Meadville – Had three hits and scored three runs in a 10-2 win over Maplewood.
Kirsten Reilly, Harbor Creek - Tossed a five-hitter and had two hits with an RBI in a 3-1 win over Villa Maria. She also struck out 13 in a no-hitter in a 17-0 win over Girard.
Jennifer Clark, Titusville – Pitched a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a 1-0 win over Iroquois.
Danni Barnes, North East – Hit a home run, scored two runs and drove in two runs in an 11-1 win over Girard.
Daivonna Battle, Strong Vincent – Finished 3-for-3 with three RBIs and three runs scored in an 18-2 win over East.
Madeline Breski, Mercyhurst Prep – Was a single short of the cycle and drove in three runs in a 13-2 win over Central Tech.
Kayla Schlosser, Villa Maria – Had three hits and drove in two runs in a 6-4 win over Fairview.
Sydney Linkerhof, Corry – Ripped an RBI single in the bottom of the eighth inning to give the Beavers a 1-0 win over Cuyahoga Heights.
McKayla Zilhaver, Cambridge Springs – Went 4-for-4, including two home runs, with six RBIs and three runs scored in an 11-5 win over Saegertown.

Boys track and field
Bryce Boyd, Cathedral Prep – Won the 100- and 200-meter dash finals as part of the Ramblers’ 109-41 non-region victory over Meadville.
Nick Burks, Iroquois – Won the triple jump at the North East Invitational.
Ryan Burton, Titusville – Won the 300 hurdles final at the Oil Country Invitational.
Colton Byers, Franklin – Won the 110 hurdles final at the Oil Country Invitational.
Tavaray Carr, East – Won finals in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles at the North East Invitational.
Noah Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep - Won the 3,200 final at the North East Invitational.
Brett Farley, General McLane - Won the pole vault competition at the Oil Country Invitational.
Ben McGill, Seneca – Won the shot put competition at the North East Invitational.
Eli Miller, Fort LeBoeuf - Won the discus competition at the North East Invitational.
Bailey Moore, Girard – Won the 200 and 400 finals at the North East Invitational.
Gary Olson, North East – Won four events, including two relays, as part of the Grapepickers’ 89-43 Region 5 victory over Girard.
Ronald Pearson, George Junior – Won the long and triple jumps at the Oil Country Invitational.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Won the 200 dash final at the Oil Country Invitational.
Devin Stokes, Central Tech – Won the 100 final at the North East Invitational.
Dan Wilcko, Fariview – Anchored the Tigers’ 1,600 relay for one of his three victories in the team’s 76-42 Region 5 win over Northwestern.

Girls track and field
Emily Campbell, Slippery Rock – Won the shot put and discus competitions at the Oil Country Invitational.
Larissa Cass, Fort LeBoeuf - Won the javelin competition at the North East Invitational.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Swept the 200 and 400 finals at the Oil Country Invitational.
Abby Jones, Franklin - Swept the high, long and triple jumps at the Oil Country Invitational.
Michaela Krause, Union City – Won the high jump and pole vault events at the North East Invitational.
Holly Linkoski, Fairview – Won the long and triple jumps as part of the Tigers’ 73-50 Region 5 victory over Northwestern.
Sarah Lucich, West Middlesex – Won the javelin competition at the Oil Country Invitational.
Jordan Lynn, Meadville – Swept the 100 and 300 hurdles to help the Bulldogs beat Villa Maria 103-47 in the teams’ non-region meet.
Kate McIntosh, North East – Won the 1,600 and 3,200 finals at the North East Invitational.
Talaiza Morris, Villa Maria – Won the triple jump competition at the North East Invitational.
Shelby Olson, Iroquois – Won the long jump competition at the North East Invitational.
Courtney Sargent, Strong Vincent - won the 200 dash final at the North East Invitational.
Katie Teed, Seneca - Won the 400 dash and the 300 hurdles at the North East Invitational.
Jaiah Williams, East – Won the 100-meter final at the North East Invitational.
Dacey Wohlford, Girard – Swept the 100 and 300 hurdles as half of her four victories in the YellowJackets’ 71-61 Region 5 victory over North East.

Spring athlete
Ryan Bleggi, Cathedral Prep lacrosse – Scored five goals in the Ramblers’ 21-6 victory over Meadville.
Stephanie Chido, Villa Maria lacrosse – Scored twice in the Victors’ 11-7 win over Fairview.
Seth Dugan, Conneaut volleyball – Recorded five kills and 23 assists in the Eagles’ three-game sweep of Rocky Grove.
Jordan Kita, McDowell boys lacrosse – Scored four goals in the Trojans’ 10-9 victory over Cathedral Prep.
Alex Scroeck, Mercyhurst Prep tennis – Upset Warren top seed Nate Sandberg en route to a semifinal berth in the District 10 Class AA singles tournament.
Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball – Totaled 31 assists for the Bison in their three-game sweep of Farrell.
Tris Tuttle, Fairview tennis - Upset two seeded players on his way to reaching the championship semifinals of the District 10 singles tournament.
Sam Wyman, Meadville volleyball - Finished with seven kills, six service aces and 11 defensive digs in the Bulldogs’ three-game victory over Fort LeBoeuf.

Posted: April 30th, 2014

More than 5,000 votes were cast this week as five more District 10 athletes were honored. Union City swept the baseball and softball polls with Drake Burgess and Carly Williams, while Conneaut lacrosse player Madison French won the spring athlete poll. Girard’s Corey Twichel and Samantha Dunn won the track and field polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: April 27th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Baseball
Zach Barrett, Girard – Had two hits and two runs in an 11-6 win over Cambridge Springs two days after suffering a minimally displaced fracture on his right orbital floor (eye socket) when a bunt came off the bat and hit him in the eye.
Nate Noe, Northwestern – Had a big week for the Wildcats, starting with a solo home run in an 11-7 win over Fairview. He then tossed a three-hitter with six strikeouts in a 10-1 win over Franklin.
Chase Gallo, Conneaut - Drove in three runs on two doubles and scored twice in a 16-6 win over Girard.
Peter Solberg, General McLane – Ripped a walkoff RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning to complete a three-run rally and give the Lancers a 7-6 win over Corry.
Dominic Rupp, Seneca - Went 5-for-5 with two doubles, seven RBIs and five runs scored in a 25-9 win over Conneaut (Ohio).
Trey Reagle, Saegertown – Came through with a clutch two-run double to help the Panthers beat Harbor Creek 9-5.
Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek – Had three hits in a 9-5 loss to Saegertown and hit a two-run homer and tossed a four-hit shutout in a 6-0 win over Corry.
Josh Greggs, Fort LeBoeuf - Hit a two-run homer and tossed a four-hitter in a 6-2 win over Meadville.
Mike Macaulay, North East - Had two hits, drove in four runs and scored two runs in a 15-2 win over Jamestown.
Matt Hansen, McDowell – Drove in two key runs in a 4-1 win over Cathedral Prep.
Bailey Patten, Corry - Went 3-for-4 with four runs scored in a 14-4 win over Oil City.
Drake Burgess, Union City – Had two hits, drove in two runs and scored three runs in an 11-1 win over Cambridge Springs.
Clayton Maxon, Franklin - Struck out six and allowed one hit in five shutout innings as the Knights beat Iroquois 5-0.
Kyle O’Connell, Mercyhurst Prep – Drove in two runs and struck out nine in five solid innings in a 3-2 win over Fairview.
Ryan Gustafson, Warren – Had two hits and three RBIs in a 9-4 win over Meadville.
Carter Cross, Cathedral Prep – Drilled three doubles in two games Saturday.
Matt Gordon, Grove City – Tossed a two-hit shutout in a 6-0 win over Conneaut.

Softball
Jenna Wright, Seneca – Went 7-for-11 with two doubles, one triple and five RBIs in three games against Conneaut (Ohio), Harbor Creek and Girard.
Haylee Dowlen, General McLane – Ripped a run-scoring single in the bottom of the seventh inning to give the Lancers a walkoff win over Fairview 6-5.
Alex Rhoades, Meadville – Struck out seven in a four-hitter as the Bulldogs beat Central Tech 5-1.
Anna Osiecki, Villa Maria – Had three hits, including two doubles, and drove in three runs in a 12-9 win over North East.
Kirsten Reilly, Harbor Creek – Struck out seven in a four-hitter as the Huskies beat Girard 5-1. She also had three hits in a 10-3 win over Seneca.
Davonna Battle, Strong Vincent – Struck out eight in a complete-game effort on the mound and had a three-run double in a 7-3 win over Central Tech.
Jenna Pecar, McDowell – Had four hits and drove in four runs in a 13-8 win over Strong Vincent.
Shannon Baker, Corry – Threw a five-inning no-hitter in a 13-0 win over Meadville.
Carly Williams, Union City – Had three hits, scored three runs and drove in one run in a 12-2 win over Maplewood.
Alexis Rodenbaugh, North East – Finished with three hits, one RBI and two runs scored in a 15-0 win over Girard.
Molly Iskula, Northwestern – Had three RBIs in a 9-6 win over Villa Maria.
Courtney Kupniewski, Fairview – Ripped a key, two-out, two-run single to help the Tigers Beat North East 10-2.
Kristen Baker, Conneaut – Finished 5-for-5 and was a home run short of the cycle with four RBIs and three runs scored in a 16-3 win over Meadville.
Alexis Canavan, Iroquois - Crushed a two-run homer and had an RBI single in a 7-2 win over North East.
Donique Marcella, Kennedy Catholic – Went 4-for-4 and was a triple short of the cycle with four RBIs and three runs scored in a 15-5 win over Meadville.

Boys track and field
Liam Cragg, Corry – Cleared an even 6 feet to win the high jump competition at the McDowell Invitational.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep – Was the gold medalist in the 1,600 meters at the McDowell Invitational.
Jarred Davis, Mercer – Was a three-time winner at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Luke Lewis, Hickory – Won the shot put and discus gold medals at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Ben McGill, Seneca – Received the field MVP award from the McDowell Invitational.
Tanner Rosenberg, Warren – Was an individual (400 meters) and team (400 relay) winner at the McDowell Invitational.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Cleared 6 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump competition at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Corey Twichel, Girard - Was the fastest in the 800 meters at the McDowell Invitational.
Hans Wentz, Maplewood – Outlasted the championship field in the 3,200 meters at the McDowell Invitational.
Tayhjal Williams, McDowell – The sprinter was an individual and relay winner at the McDowell Invitational.
Austin Moffett, Reynolds - Threw the discus 133-7 to win the event in a meet with Mercer.

Girls track and field
Claire Brown, Villa Maria – Was a two-time gold medalist at the McDowell Inviational.
Alexis Cadden, Iroquois - Sprinted to first place in the 100-meter final at the McDowell Invitational.
Hannah Drake, Wilmington – Won the long and triple jumps at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Samantha Dunn, Girard – Was a gold medalist in the shot put and a silver medalist in the discus at the McDowell Invitational.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane - Set the record in the 200 meters (25.52 seconds) at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Hailey Hall, Grove City – Tied the meet record in the pole vault (11 feet) at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Won the triple and high jump competitions at the McDowell Invitational.
Olivia Mamula, Cambridge Springs – Won the 800-meter final at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek – Set a new record in the 100-meter hurdles (15.14 seconds) at the City of Hermitage Invitational.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf - Defended as the javelin champion at the McDowell Invitational.

Spring athlete
Frank Bassani, Grove City tennis - Didn’t lose a game en route to winning his No. 3 singles match, which helped the Eagles beat Titusville 3-2.
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Recorded 20 assists and 7 kills in a three-game sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Nick Dickson, Cochranton volleyball – Totaled 42 assists in the Cardinals’ four-game victory over McDowell.
Madison French, Conneaut girls lacrosse – Scored six goals in the Eagles’ 17-2 victory over Gilmour Academy of Ohio.
Johnny Prichard, Cathedral Prep tennis – Won twice by 6-0, 6-0 scores for the Ramblers.
Nate Sandberg, Warren tennis – Won his No. 1 singles match as part of the Dragons’ 5-0 non-region victory over Harbor Creek.
Josh Schrecengost, Corry tennis – Won his No. 1 singles match as part of the Beavers’ 4-1 Region 2 victory over Rocky Grove.
Kyle Thomas, Harbor Creek tennis – Swept his No. 1 singles match as part of the Huskies’ 4-1 Region 3 win over General McLane.
Ben Westcott, Fairview tennis – Won twice by 6-0, 6-0 scores and helped the Tigers clinch the Region 3 title.
Sam Wyman, Meadville volleyball – Recorded 8 kills, 5 services aces and 9 defensive digs in the Bulldogs’ three-game sweep of Farrell.

Posted: April 23rd, 2014

Five more District 10 athletes were honored this week we the spring season nears the midway point. McDowell’s Cody Ballay won the baseball poll, while Fort LeBoeuf’s Madison Vorpagel won the softball in an exciting race with McDowell’s Lexi Fuller. Villa Maria lacrosse standout Abby Morrison won the spring athlete poll, and Bryan Olesky (Cathedral Prep) and Style Henry (Villa Maria) took home the track and field polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Switch to our mobile site