Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Breakout spring athlete"
Posted: April 16th, 2014

More than 4,400 votes were cast this week as fans honored five more spring athletes. Tanner Teconchuk of Warren won the baseball poll, while Northwestern’s Kayla Osborne won the softball poll. Fort LeBoeuf standout volleyball player Andrew Hicks won the spring athlete poll, and Corey Shinko (Northwestern) and Sydney Sokol (McDowell) won the track and field polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: April 13th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Baseball
Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek - Struck out a school-record 19 in a three-hit shutout as the Huskies beat General McLane 5-0. He also had a solo home run in a 3-1 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Kevin Cooney, North East – Drove in four runs in a 15-0 win over Seneca.
Steven Kokoski, Lakeview – Had three hits, including a home run, and drove in five runs in an 11-1 win over Maplewood.
Tanner Teconchuk, Warren – Finished with three RBIs on two hits and recorded the save with two scoreless innings in a 6-1 win over Corry.
Ted DeSanti, Cathedral Prep – Had two hits, three runs scored and drove in three runs in a 15-0 win over East. He also hit a three-run homer in an 11-1 win over Strong Vincent.
Evan Dillen, General McLane – Ripped an RBI single in the seventh inning to give the Lancers a 4-3 win over Warren.
Mike Macaulay, North East – Drove in two runs in a 4-3 win over Fairview.
Aaron Hoover, Youngsville - Finished 4-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a 17-4 win over Iroquois.
Gavin Hohn, Cambridge Springs – Had three hits in a 5-1 win over Maplewood.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Struck out 11 in five dominant innings as the Lakers beat North East 3-0.
Levi Wright, McDowell – Went 3-for-4 with five RBIs and tossed four solid innings on the mound in a 13-0 win over Central Tech.
Mark Akerly, Strong Vincent – Drove in three runs on two hits and scored four runs in a 14-6 win over Central Tech.
Scott Sada, Saegertown – Finished 4-for-4 with two RBIs in a 10-0 win over Union City.
Cy Carroll, Fort LeBoeuf - Drilled a home run in a 7-5 loss to Corry.

Softball
McKayla Zilhaver, Cambridge Springs – Had three hits, including two doubles, with three RBIs in a 10-5 win over Saegertown.
Jolene Young, Fort LeBoeuf – Tossed a six-inning no-hitter and clubbed a home run in an 11-0 win over Mercyhurst Prep. She struck out 11 and walked seven. Young then hit a grand slam in a one-hit shutout of Central Tech 10-0.
Kayla Osborne, Northwestern – Hit two triples and scored twice in a 6-2 win over North East.
Saralynn Bogle, Strong Vincent – Ripped a walkoff RBI single to give the Colonels an 8-7 win over Central Tech.
Kirsten Reilly, Harbor Creek – Went 4-for-5 with two doubles in a 13-5 win over Fairview.
Erica Suprynowicz, General McLane – Drove in one run and allowed just one in a 2-1 win over Seneca. She also tossed a four-hit shutout in a 4-0 win over Harbor Creek.
Natalie Brock, Cochranton – Tossed a six-hit shutout in a 2-0 win over Union City.
Jordan Malczak, Grove City – Drove in five runs on two doubles in a 13-3 win over Slippery Rock.
Megan Kraus, McDowell – Struck out 15 in a five-hitter as the Trojans beat Warren 4-1.
Jackie Colish, Villa Maria - Drove in two runs and scored three in an 18-5 win over Girard.
Shannon Baker, Corry – Went 4-for-4 with three doubles, five strikeouts and earned the win on the mound in a 12-8 win over Cambridge Springs.
Kaitlin Wojnarowski, Mercyhurst Prep - Drove in five runs on three hits in a 22-2 win over East.
Kristie Gerber, Fairview – Had two hits, two runs and two RBIs in a 10-7 win over North East.
Courteney Bender, Seneca - Finished with three hits and two runs in a 15-11 win over Villa Maria.
Kaitlin Ishman, Warren – Went 7-for-8 with two triples, two home runs and four RBIs in a doubleheader sweep of Mercyhurst Prep.

Boys track and field
Austin Bowers, Girard – Swept the 110- and 300-meter hurdles as part of the YellowJackets’ 85-56 Region 5 victory over Fairview.
Daniel Commey, McDowell – Swept the three jumping events as part of the Trojans’ 106-40 victory over Central Tech.
Liam Cragg, Corry – Won three events, including the high and triple jumps, as part of the Beavers’ 136-14 non-region victory over Union City.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep - Was an individual and relay winner at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
John Danvers, Franklin – Won the 3,200 meters during the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Won the 100-meter dash at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Ben McGill, Seneca - Won the shot put competition at the Harbor Creek Invitaitonal.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Won two events at the Harbor Creek Invitaitonal.
Tanner Rosenberg, Warren – Was a two-time winner at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Tate Schwab, Titusville - Won the javelin competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Corey Shinko, Northwestern – Won the triple jump title at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Brendon Tinko, North East - Won the high jump competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.

Girls track and field
Alexis Cadden, Iroquois – Won the 100-meter dash at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Kendell Dickson, Meadville – Won the triple jump competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Samantha Dunn, Girard – Was the gold (discus) and silver medalist (shot put) at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Eve Gardner, Union City – Defended as the 200-meter champion at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Broke her own high jump record (5-8) at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Lindsay Luzier, General McLane – Won four events during the Lancers’ 107-34 Region 5 victory over Northwestern.
Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek – Won three events as part of the Huskies’ 82-63 Region 5 victory over North East.
Kate McIntosh, North East – Won the 3,200-meter run at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Taylor Pletz, Mercyhurst Prep – Was an individual and relay winner at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the javelin competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Sydney Sokol, McDowell – Won three events for the Trojans as part of their 104½-45½ victory over Central Tech.

Spring athlete
Brian Dailey, Cathedral Prep lacrosse – Scored five goals in the Ramblers’ 12-8 road victory at Bloomfield, Ohio.
Grace DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse - Recorded a hat trick in the Victors’ 7-6 win at McDowell.
Henry Gent, Rocky Grove tennis – Won a three-set match as part of the Orioles’ 3-2 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Sophia Grack, McDowell lacrosse – Scored the game-winning goal in the Trojans’ 8-7 victory at Fairview.
Andrew Hicks, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball – Recorded 18 kills and 14 defensive digs in a five-game victory over Conneaut.
Evan Lowers, Grove City tennis – Won his No. 2 singles match in straight sets as part of the Eagles’ 3-2 non-region victory over Titusville.
Sean McGuinness, Warren tennis – Swept Corry’s Nolan Pike 6-0, 6-0 as part of the Dragons’ 5-0 Region 2 victory.
Ross Rosati, Hickory tennis - Won his No. 1 singles match in straight sets to help the Hornets in their 4-1 Region 1 victory over Grove City.
Derek Sawyer, General McLane tennis – Beat Girard’s Vaughn Peters in straight sets as part of the Lancers’ Region 3 victory.
Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep tennis – Swept Girard’s Vaughn Peters in straight sets as part of the Lakers’ 4-1 Region 3 victory over the YellowJackets.
Mike Siegel, Fairview tennis – Rallied for a three-set victory over Mercyhurst Prep’s Alex Schroeck as part of the Tigers’ 5-0 Region 3 win.
Jacob Van Slyke, Harbor Creek tennis – Beat Mercyhurst Prep’s Will Gottesman in a No. 3 singles match that lasted more than 2½ hours.

Posted: April 12th, 2014

The Breakout Athlete of the Week polls will be posted on the Varsity blog Sunday morning.

Before then, help us choose the nominees for this week’s polls.

Do you know a high school athlete who has had an outstanding week? Send that athlete’s name to us and tell us what that athlete did this week to make him or her stand out. Just e-mail the information to sports@timesnews.com today before 7 p.m. with “Breakout Athlete ” in the subject line.

All nominated athletes will be considered, but we do not guarantee that each will be chosen. If your athlete is not picked this week, make sure to nominate the athlete the next time he or she has a big week.

The spring Breakout polls will include Baseball, Softball, Female Track Athlete, Male Track Athlete and Spring Athlete (for tennis, volleyball, boys lacrosse and girls lacrosse).

The polls are posted Sunday morning, and the voting deadline is 11:59 p.m. Tuesday. Readers are limited to one vote per computer network or IP address, so spread the word using social media — Facebook, Twitter or whatever other site you use.

Good luck, and we’ll look forward to reading the nomination e-mails.

Posted: April 9th, 2014

The spring season is barely under way but we have out first four breakout athletes of the week. Cathedral Prep’s Joseph Baltes won the baseball poll, while Allie Kaliszewski of Iroquois won the softball poll. Fairview lacrosse players Julian Pursell and Anna Gebhardt won the spring athlete polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: April 6th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: Because of a lack of track and field events, the track athletes were put into the spring athlete category this week and split into male and female.

Baseball
Joseph Baltes, Cathedral Prep – Hit a double and home run in the Ramblers’ 17-0, 4-inning non-region victory over Santa Cruz, Calif.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Hit two doubles and was the winning pitcher in the in the Dragons’ 15-2 non-region victory over St. Marys.
Ben Forcier, Mercyhurst Prep – Went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs in the Lakers’ 12-2 five-inning victory over Cochranton.
Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek - Drove in four runs and was the winning pitcher in the Huskies’ 12-2 five-inning victory over Union City.
Ethan Rapp, Titusville - Scored two runs and drove in two more in the Rockets’ 13-3 five-inning victory over Seneca.

Softball
Shannon Baker, Corry – Struck out 16 batters in the Beavers’ 3-2 non-region victory over Titusville.
Natalie Brock, Cochranton – Pitched a three-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts in the Cardinals’ 4-0 non-region victory over Commodore Perry.
Alexa Bupp, Warren – Had two hits and pitched a four-inning, no-hitter in the Dragons’ 15-0 victory over Central Tech.
Shania Ditzenberger, Rocky Grove – Went 3-for-4 with 3 RBIs in the Orioles’ 5-4 non-region victory over Meadville.
Haylee Dowlen, General McLane – Drove in the game-winning run in the bottom of the eighth inning of the Lancers’ 5-4 victory over Northwestern.
Autumn Kinney, Union City – Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs in the Bears’ 7-4 victory over Youngsville.
Alli Kaliszewski, Iroquois – Hit two home runs and drove in seven runs in the Braves’ 12-0 six-inning Region 5 victory over Youngsville.

Male spring athlete
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Recorded 31 assists in the Trojans’ three-game sweeps of Rocky Grove and Conneaut.
Gary Olson, North East track and field – Won three events in the Grapepickers’ 84-57 Region 5 victory over Northwestern.
Johnny Prichard, Cathedral Prep tennis – Beat Mercyhurst Prep’s Ryan Campbell 6-2,6-1 in their No. 1 singles match to help the Ramblers win the teams’ non-region meet 4-1.
Julian Pursell, Fairview lacrosse – Scored five goals in the Tigers’ 12-1 non-region victory over Allderdice.
Derek Sawyer, General McLane tennis - Won the No. 1 singles match for the Lancers in their 4-1 non-region victory over Meadville.
Kyle Thomas, Harbor Creek tennis – Won twice as the No. 1 singles player for the Huskies.
Brendan Walsh, Corry track and field – Won three events during the Beavers’ 81-69 non-region victory over Titusville.

Female spring athlete
Claire Brown, Villa Maria track and field – Won three events in the Victors’ Region 6 tri-meet sweep of Central Tech and Strong Vincent.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane track and field – Won four events as part of the Lancers’ 102-43 non-region victory over Girard.
Anna Gebhardt, Fairview lacrosse - Scored three goals in the Tigers’ 11-5 non-region victory over Gilmour Academy of Ohio.
Darci Haehn, Corry track and field – Won three events in the Beavers’ 81-69 non-region victory over Titusville.
Abby Jones, Franklin track and field – Won the high, long and triple jumps in the Knights’ 94-50 non-region victory over Cranberry.
Kate McIntosh, North East track and field – Won three events in the Grapepickers’ 89-50 Region 5 victory over Northwestern.
Alex Zielinski, McDowell lacrosse – Scored three goals in the Trojans’ 6-4 non-region victory over Youngstown (Ohio) Cardinal Mooney.

Posted: February 16th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Jarrett Pound, Seneca - Finished with 15 points in a 50-43 win over Mercyhurst Prep. He then had 18 points in a 69-56 win over Northwestern.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview - Had 10 points and 10 rebounds in a 67-38 win over Titusville. He also had 14 points and 14 rebounds in a 71-43 win over VisionQuest.
Stanley Chwatek, North East – Knocked down a key 3-pointer in overtime to give the Grapepickers a 59-55 win over Northwestern.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Had a big week to go over 1,000 career points. He started with 14 points in an 87-63 win over Warren before scoring 14 points in a 63-56 win over Franklin. Harris then scored 29 points against McDowell and 22 against Strong Vincent.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Collected 21 points in a 60-41 win over General McLane. He then had 33 points, including 8-of-8 from the free throw line in overtime to lead the Colonels to a 71-65 win over Central Tech.
Dontae Williams, Girard – The sophomore continues to have a big second half of the season with 15 points in a 43-40 win over East. He also had 17 points in a 53-35 win over Corry.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 21 points in a 75-51 win over Corry. He then scored 28 points in a 70-56 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Nick Dickson, Cochranton – Had 19 points and went over 1,000 in a 52-40 win over Mercer.
Max Kerr, McDowell – Scored 16 points in a 77-49 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Henry Litwin, Conneaut - Finished with 24 points in a 57-40 win over Sharpsville.
Kyree Kirkland, East – Had 20 points and eight rebounds in a 69-49 win over Harbor Creek.
Brett Kulka, General McLane – Collected 11 points and 11 rebounds in a 48-41 win over Girard.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Scored 26 points in a loss to Fairview.
Augustine Mathias, Erie First – Had 23 points in a 77-46 win over Cambridge Springs.
Jake Schmid, Mercer - Scored 24 points in a 58-44 win over Lakeview.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Finished with 26 points in an 80-43 win over Wilmington.
Tyler Fattman, Greenville – Scored 22 points in an 80-72 win over Sharpsville.
Clayton Maxon, Franklin – Had 29 points in a 71-63 win over Slippery Rock.
Derek Turner, Grove City – Scored 25 points in a 60-55 win over Central Tech.

Girls basketball
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria - Scored 20 points in a 66-48 win over Warren.
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Had a big week for the Tigers. She started with 19 points in a 60-30 win over Northwestern. She also had 15 points, 14 rebounds, four assists and five blocks in a 63-28 win over North East.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Finished with 13 points in a 46-40 win over North East. She also had 15 points in a 61-39 win over Union City.
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds – Scored 20 points in a 49-22 win over Jamestown.
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic – Had 27 points in a 74-32 win over Farrell.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer – Finished with 15 points in a 59-56 win over Sharon.
Hailey Higham, General McLane – Collected 10 points and 12 rebounds in a 62-23 win over Northwestern.
Tori Hubbart, East – Had 16 points and 10 rebounds in a 59-31 loss to McDowell.
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock – Scored 19 points in a 62-31 win over Titusville.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Finished with 18 points in a 61-37 win over Grove City.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca - Scored 15 points in a 63-33 win over Union City.
Jessica Tomiczek, Saegertown – Scored 15 points in a 46-25 win over Strong Vincent.

Wrestling
Jordan Bryan, North East – Won his second career Section 1-AA title when he upset Youngsville top seed Jeremy Lyon 14-6 in the 170-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
John Ciotti, Strong Vincent - Won the 132-pound division during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA tournament.
Ryan Dailey, McDowell – The sophomore upset General McLane senior Mike Sutton, the defending champion at 152 pounds, in the final of last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA tournament.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Won his third career District 10 Class AAA title by recording a technical fall over McDowell’s Benji Yates in the 126-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – Won his fourth career District 10 Class AAA title by defeating Strong Vincent’s Josh Caban 6-2 in the 120-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Ehrin Lee, Titusville – Won his second career District 10 Class AAA title by defeating General McLane’s Ethan Laird 9-2 in the 160-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf – Won his third career Section 1-AA title by beating Saegertown’s Nick Monico 5-1 in the 138-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Tyler Vath, Saegertown – Won his third career Section 1-AA title by defeating Seneca’s Chris Hibbler 6-3 in the 132-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Joe Wheeling, General McLane – Won his second career District 10 Class AAA title by beating Cathedral Prep’s Ta’Nauz Gregory 11-1 in the 113-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Trent Zdarko, Oil City – Won the 170-pound division during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA tournament.
Levi Stoyer, Reynolds – Rolled to the 145 title in the Section 2 tournament.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Won the heavyweight division in the Section 2 tournament.
Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville – Had a dominant 11-3 win in the 138-pound division in the Section 3 tournament.
Jason Shappee, Jamestown – Earned a quick pin in the finals of the Section 3 220-pound bracket.

Boys swimming/diving
Brenan Burch, North East – Won four times during the Grapepickers’ 106-80 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
Ryan Campbell, Mercyhurst Prep – Won twice during the Lakers’ sweep of Strong Vincent and East in their Region 3 tri-meet.
Flynn Connell, General McLane – Was a triple winner during the Lancers’ 140-34 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep – Led off two relays for half of his four wins during the Ramblers’ 135-35 Region 3 victory over Warren.
Corban Murphey, Fairview – Won four times to help the Tigers clinch the Region 2 title with their 127½-42½ victory over Iroquois.
Aaron Taylor, Union City - Won three times, including as an anchor in the 400-yard freestyle relay, during the Bears’ 86-72 Region 2 victory over Girard.
Ryan McCall, McDowell - Won the 200 free and the 100 back at the McDowell ultimate qualifier.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Won four times to help the Tigers clinch the Region 2 title with their 127-42 victory over Iroquois.
Delaney Drushel, Girard - Won four events during the YellowJackets’ 109-60 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Abby Fessler, Villa Maria – Won four times, including twice as an anchor, during the Victors’ 122-47 Region 3 win over Meadville.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Won the 50- and 500-yard freestyles, for two of her four wins during the Grapepickers’ 107-79 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three times during the Lakers’ 82-74 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.
Maggie Stebick, Union City – Won the diving competition a the McDowell ultimate qualifier.

Posted: June 6th, 2013

Baseball
Week 1 – Anthony Concilla, Harbor Creek
Week 2 – Zack Borsa, McDowell
Week 3 – Scott Moore, Kennedy Catholic
Week 4 – Steve Piston, Hickory
Week 5 – Mitchell Fife, Harbor Creek
Week 6 – Colton Edinger, Iroquois
Week 7 – Ben Forcier, Mercyhurst Prep
Week 8 – Patrick Brennan, Harbor Creek
Week 9 – Luke Carter, Saegertown
Week 10 – Tyler Walters, Saegertown

Softball
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Morgan Woodin, Corry
Week 3 – Abby Sotter, Wilmington
Week 4 – Chelsea Czerwinski, Mercyhurst Prep
Week 5 – Sydney Adams, Northwestern
Week 6 – Kayla Parkin, Cambridge Springs
Week 7 – Amanda Krolczyk, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 8 – Kelsey Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 9 – Addie Griffey, Northwestern
Week 10 – Combined poll

Boys track and field
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Greg Miaczynski, Central Tech
Week 3 – Jon Yohman, Wilmington
Week 4 – Dwight Scott, Wilmington
Week 5 – Matt Cragg, Corry
Week 6 – Kyle McKeen, Northwestern
Week 7 – Brandon Reiser, Northwestern
Week 8 – Caleb Sanford, McDowell
Week 9 – Clay Allen, West Middlesex
Week 10 – Combined poll

Girls track and field
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Nia Clark, Fairview
Week 3 – Claire Brown, Villa Maria
Week 4 – Julie Falvo, Wilmington
Week 5 – Jaynee Corbett, Corry
Week 6 – Shelby Olson, Iroquois
Week 7 – Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek
Week 8 – Rebekah Petty, Greenville
Week 9 – Grace Trucilla, Villa Maria
Week 10 – Combined poll

Spring athlete
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Gabriella Humphrey, Fairview girls lacrosse
Week 3 – Greg Beery, McDowell boys volleyball
Week 4 – Emma Kocjancic, Fairview lacrosse
Week 5 – Connor Cross, Fairview lacrosse
Week 6 – Anthony Chiarelli, Cathedral Prep lacrosse
Week 7 – Crissandra George, Fairview lacrosse
Week 8 – Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball
Week 9 – Shane Rigby, Saegertown volleyball
Week 10 – Combined poll

Team
Week 1 – East baseball
Week 2 – Fairview girls lacrosse
Week 3 – Iroquois softball
Week 4 – Mercyhurst Prep baseball
Week 5 – Fairview boys lacrosse
Week 6 – Saegertown baseball
Week 7 – Northwestern softball
Week 8 – Fort LeBoeuf softball

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 29th, 2013

Five more athletes are honored as this was the final week of five full polls for breakout athlete of the week. Next week will be a combined poll, which is the final poll of the year. Luke Carter of Saegertown won the baseball poll, and Addie Griffey of Northwestern won the softball poll. Saegertown volleyball player Shane Rigby won the spring athlete poll, while Clay Allen (West Middlesex) and Grace Trucilla (Villa Maria) won the track polls.

Click below for the poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 26th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Note: This is the final week for individual polls. There will be one more poll next week combining baseball, softball and boys volleyball.

Baseball
Ian Pertz, Mercyhurst Prep – Went 3-for-3 with four RBIs and three runs scored in a 13-4 win over Northwestern.
Luke Carter, Saegertown – Had two hits and tossed six scoreless innings to get the win in a 6-0 win over Franklin.
Eli Flynn, Cathedral Prep - Finished with both of the Ramblers’ hits in a 5-0 win over Corry.
Cody Stephenson, Slippery Rock – Tossed a complete-game shutout in a 1-0 win over Harbor Creek.
Matt Holtquist, Warren – Drilled a two-out, two-run single to lift the Dragons to a 3-1 win over Cathedral Prep.
Jake Wolf, McDowell - Had one hit in a 6-0 win over Central Tech before going 3-for-3 with 5 RBIs and 3 runs scored in a 16-0 win over Perry.
Kyle Hunt, Eisenhower – Went 4-for-4 with three RBIs, including a two-run double in a 9-5 win over Rocky Grove.
Ryan Northcott, Cochranton – Drove in the go-ahead run in the fifth inning and tossed a three-hit shutout in a 1-0 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Greg Popatak, Sharpsville – Had a game-winning RBI single in the eighth inning of a 5-4 win over Mercyhurst Prep.

Softball
Madelyn Shuttleworth, Sharpsville - Threw a four-hit shutout in a 5-0 win over Rocky Grove.
Samantha Campbell, Reynolds – Ripped a two-run double in the bottom of the eighth inning to give the Raiders a 5-4 win over West Middlesex.
Kalie Rzodkiewicz, Harbor Creek – Had a big week starting with 15 strikeouts and three hits in a 4-3 win over Mercer. She also had one hit and dominated on the mound in a 4-1 win over Northwestern.
Raven Rozantz, Fairview – Continued her impressive season with 11 strikeouts in an 8-1 win over Maplewood. She also had one hit and drove in one run against the Tigers. Rozantz then struck out 13 in a four-hit shutout in a 6-0 win over Titusville.
Shana Grosch, Titusville – Struck out eight in a four-hitter as the Rockets beat North East 3-1.
Addie Griffey, Northwestern – Had three hits and scored twice in a 9-5 win over Wilmington.
Alexa Bupp, Warren – Struck out 12 in a three-hit shutout in a 10-0 win over Hickory.
Emily Martin, Iroquois – Had two hits and drove in two runs in a 7-5 win over Sharpsville.
McKenna Morian, Saegertown – Hammered a three-run homer in an 11-1 win over Reynolds.

Boys track and field
Tyler Donati, Wilmington – Finished third in the Class AA javelin.
Luke Patten, West Middlesex – Won the PIAA Class AA pole vault championship.
Luke Lewis, Hickory – Finished fourth in the Class AA shot put.
Jeremy Orlik, Hickory – Took fifth in the Class AA shot put and fifth in the discus.
Clay Allen, West Middlesex – Had an amazing performance with four state championships, including the 100, the 200, the 400 relay and the long jump.
Jeremy Jancso, West Middlesex - Took fifth in the Class AA long jump.
Johnathon Jacoway, Sharon – Took sixth in the Class AA long jump.
Trevor Harrison, West Middlesex – Took third in the Class AA discus.
Offel Jordan, Cathedral Prep – Finished fourth in the Class AAA long jump.
DeShawn Coleman, Hickory – Took second in the Class AA 100.
Ryan Smathers, North East - Easily defended his PIAA Class AA 1,600 title and took second in the Class AA 800.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished fifth in the Class AA 1,600.
Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City – Took third in the Class AAA 1,600.
Kyle Trinch, Grove City – Finished sixth in the Class AAA 300 hurdles.
Henry Kennedy, Titusville - Finished eighth in the Class AA 200.

Girls track and field
Molly Regan, General McLane – Took 7th in the Class AA pole vault.
Abby Jones, Franklin - Finished second in the Class AAA high jump and cleared 5 feet, 8 inches, which qualifies for the NFHS honor roll.
Sophia Fustos, Hickory – Finished fifth in the Class AAA shot put.
Courtney King, Lakeview – Won the PIAA Class AA high jump state championship.
Samantha Black, Seneca - Won the PIAA Class AA discus championship.
Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex – Finished fifth in the Class AA discus and second in the shot put.
Heather Urbaniak, Slippery Rock – Finished seventh in the Class AA 100 hurdles.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Took fifth in the Class AA 400.
Janette Berger, Mercer – Finished seventh in the Class AA 300 hurdles.
Grace Trucilla, Villa Maria – Took seventh in the Class AA 800 and was part of the state-championship 3,200 relay.

Spring athlete
Nick Ward, Cathedral Prep tennis – Advanced to the PIAA Class AAA singles quarterfinals before losing to the eventual state champion.
Derek Thomas, McDowell lacrosse - Scored four goals in a 12-6 win over Cathedral Prep in the D-10 championship.
Shane Rigby, Saegertown volleyball – Recorded 17 kills in a four-set win over Meadville in the District 10 Class AA championship.
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Dished out 26 assists in a PIAA subregional loss to State College.
Matt Izbinski, Meadville volleyball – Had 13 kills in a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Nate Wigton, Cochranton volleyball - Dished out 35 assists in a sweep of Conneaut.
Justin Dahl, Maplewood volleyball – Had 33 assists in a sweep of Cambridge Springs.

Posted: May 22nd, 2013

We are in the home stretch for not only the spring season but the 2012-13 school year. Five more athletes were honored this week as breakout athletes. Harbor Creek’s Patrick Brennan won the baseball poll and Fort LeBoeuf’s Kelsey Kuzma won the softball poll. Walker Stone (Fort LeBoeuf) won the spring athlete poll as a volleyball player, while Caleb Sanford (McDowell) and Rebekah Petty (Greenville) won the track polls.

Click below for the poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 19th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Baseball
Jack Mahlon, Reynolds – Picked up a win on the mound and went 4-for-4, including a three-run homer in a 9-4 win over Sharon.
Cody Blose, Mercer – Had two hits, including a three-run double in an 8-6 win over Wilmington.
Bryan Stafford, Sharpsville – Had three hits, including a grand slam, and drove in six runs during an 18-3 win over Mercer.Logan Bellardo, Eisenhower. Went 3-for-3 with a home run and two RBs in the Knights’ 6-5 win at Iroquois on May 14.
Adam Bleday, Titusville – Pitched a two-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts, as well as scored two runs in the Rockets’ 11-0 victory over Iroquois on May 13.
Patrick Brennan, Harbor Creek – Hit a three-run home run to help the Huskies clinch a share of the Region 7 title with their 7-5 victory over Corry on May 13.
Mike Connell, Fairview – Had two hits and an RBI in the Tigers’ 3-2 win over Seneca on May 13.
Ted DeSanti, Cathedral Prep – Recorded two squeeze-bunt singles, including the game-winner in the bottom of the eighth inning, for a 3-2 victory over McDowell on May 13.
Evan Dillen, General McLane – Recorded two hits and three RBIs in the Lancers’ 9-1 win over Girard on May 13.
Zack Erb, North East – Doubled and homered for two RBIs in the Grapepickers’ 12-5 win over Eisenhower on May 15.
Ryan Madden, Franklin – Had three hits, including a home run, in the Knights’ 4-1 win at Fairview on May 15.
Brandon Peebles, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored three runs and drove in a fourth in the Lakers’ 10-0 five-inning victory over Central Tech on May 16.
Max Sebald, Strong Vincent – Doubled and homered among his three hits, and also drove in four runs in the Colonels’ 18-0 four-inning victory over East on May 14.
Tanner Stanz, Warren – Went 3-for-4 with two runs scored and an RBI in the Dragons’ 12-2 five-inning victory over Fort LeBoeuf on May 13.
Kyle Turner, Seneca – Went 3-for-3 with a run scored and two RBIs in the Bobcats’ 6-4 victory over Slippery Rock on May 14.
Mitch Wright, Northwestern – Went 4-for-5 with four runs scored and two RBIs in the Wildcats’ 13-8 victory over North East on May 13.

Softball
Hailey Gearhart, Reynolds – Struck out 12 and allowed six hits to pick up a 2-1 win on the mound. She also had two home runs in a 7-4 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Kala Mahen, Lakeview – Had two doubles and three RBIs while earning the win on the mound in an 8-3 win over Jamestown.
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville – Hit a two-run homer and singled in a 17-3 win over Commodore Perry.
Jordyn Allen, West Middlesex – Tossed a three-hit shutout in a 6-0 win over Mercer.
Victoria Alcorn, North East – Singled and scored the winning run in the bottom of the eighth inning for the Grapepickers’ 7-6 win over Villa Maria on May 16.
Shannon Baker, Corry – Pitched a four-hit shutout and drove in a run in the Beavers’ 9-0 victory at Grove City on May 14.
Courtney Brumagin, Union City – Was the winning pitcher, as well as helped herself with three hits and five RBIs, in the Bears’ 15-3 five-inning victory over Venango Catholic on May 16.
Alexa Bupp, Warren – Pitched a one-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts in the Dragon’s 3-0 victory over McDowell on May 15.
Kristin Kargol, Cambridge Springs – Hit two doubles and drove in two runs in the Blue Devils’ 9-0 victory over Lakeview on May 16.
Kelsey Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf – Had an RBI single in the Bison’s 2-0 victory over McDowell on May 16.
Emily Luteran, Villa Maria – Recorded eight RBIs in the Victors’ 16-7 victory over Kennedy Catholic on May 13.
Aubree Martin, Fairvieww – Went 2-for-3 with a double and also scored a run in the Tigers’ 7-2 victory over McDowell on May 13.
Stephanie Peck, Strong Vincent - Hit two triples and had three RBIs in the Colonels’ 10-0 six-inning victory over Mercyhurst Prep on May 16.
Joanna Ragen, Iroquois – Drove in three runs in the Braves’ 6-5 win over North East on May 13, and also went 3-for-3 with an RBI in their 15-2 five-inning win over Eisenhower on May 14.
Kalie Rzodkiewicz, Harbor Creek – Had two hits, including a home run, and pitched a complete game in the Huskies’ 9-6 win over Northwestern on May 14.
Megan Loutzenhiser, Warren – Had two doubles and drove in two runs in a big 3-0 win over McDowell.

Boys track and field
Clay Allen, West Middlesex – Had a big day at the D-10 Class AA championships, including a win in the 100 and 200.
Tyler Confer, Sharpsville – Won the D-10 Class AA 400 title.
Ryan Smathers, North East – Had another dominant day by winning the 800 and the 1,600 at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Jared Hazen, Titusville – Won the 3,200 at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Jarred Davis, Mercer – Took home the 110 hurdles title at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Jacob VanHouten, Eisenhower – Won the D-10 Class AA 300 hurdles title and ran on the winning 1,600 relay team.
Johnathon Jacoway, Sharon – Had a D-10 Class AA meet to remember with wins in the high jump, long jump and triple jump.
Tyler Donati, Wilmington – Won the D-10 Class AA javelin title.
Malik Moffett, Cathedral Prep – Won the D-10 Class AAA titles in the 100, high jump and triple jump. He also ran on the winning 400 relay team.
Luke Wortman, Warren – Took home the D-10 Class AAA 400 title and ran on the winning 1,600 relay team.
Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City – Won the 800 and 1,600 and ran on the winning 3,200 relay team at the D-10 Class AAA championships.
Austin Pondel, Corry – Won the 3,200 at the D-10 Class AAA championships.
Caleb Sanford, McDowell – As a freshman, Sanford won the D-10 Class AAA pole vault title.
Neiko Pratt, George Junior – Won the D-10 Class AAA shot put title.

Girls track and field
Heather Sternby, Meadville - Won the District 10 Class AAA title in the 100.
Sarah Kupniewski, Mercyhurst Prep – Won the 800 title at the D-10 Class AAA championships.
Mary Jaskowak, Grove City – Won the 1,600 and 3,200 and was part of the winning 3,200 relay team to win three D-10 Class AAA titles.
Sabrina Anderson, Warren – Won the 100 hurdles and was part of the winning 400 relay team at the D-10 AAA championships.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Continued her impressive sophomore season with the D-10 Class AAA high jump title.
Anna Chodubski, McDowell – Won two more D-10 Class AAA titles in the long jump and triple jump.
Sophia Fustos, Hickory - Set a District 10 Class AAA record in the shot put with a distance of 43 feet, 9 3/4 inches.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the D-10 Class AAA javelin title.
Rebekah Petty, Greenville – Put together a huge performance at the D-10 Class AA championships, including the 100 title and a new D-10 record in the pole vault.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Won the 400 title at the D-10 Class AA championships as a freshman.
Bernadette Prichard, Villa Maria – Won the 1,600 and 3,200 at the D-10 Class AA meet.
Heather Urbaniak, Slippery Rock – Won the 100 hurdles at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Janette Berger, Mercer – Took home the D-10 Class AA 300 hurdles title.
Courtney King, Lakeview – Won the D-10 Class AA high jump title and ran a leg on the winning 400 relay team.
Hannah Drake, Wilmington – Won the D-10 Class AA triple jump title.
Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex – Won the D-10 Class AA shot put title as well as the javelin title.

Spring athlete
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Had 41 assists in a four-set win over Saegertown.
Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball – Dished out 18 assists for the Bison in a four-set loss to Rocky Grove.
Noah Jones, Rocky Grove volleyball - Finished with 21 kills and 11 blocks in a four-set win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Tyler Minnis, Meadville volleyball – Had 11 kills, 10 assists and six aces in a sweep of rival Conneaut.
Zak Dennis, Maplewood volleyball - Had 11 digs in a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Matt Sandberg, Warren tennis – Won a big No. 2 singles match in a 4-1 win over Vincentian Academy in a PIAA Class AA first round match.
Derek Thomas, McDowell lacrosse – Scored four goals, including a game-securing goal with one minute left in a 14-12 win over rival Cathedral Prep.
Lisa DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse – Scored four goals in a 9-8 win over Fairview and scored two big goals in a win over McDowell.

Posted: May 15th, 2013

Another solid week of voting as five more athletes have been honored as the breakout athletes of the week. One of the closest races we’ve had this spring was in girls track and field. Sophie Mazza (Harbor Creek) managed to hold off Abby Rose (Fort LeBoeuf) by five votes. Northwestern’s Brandon Reiser won the other track and field poll. Crissandra George continued Fairview lacrosse’s domination of the spring athlete poll by winning this week, while Ben Forcier of Mercyhurst Prep won the baseball poll and Fort LeBoeuf’s Amanda Krolczyk won the softball poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Switch to our mobile site