Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Breakout Swimmer/diver"
Posted: March 16th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: These are the last breakout polls of the winter season. The polls will return once the spring season gets going.

Boys swimming/diving
Brent Benedict, Corry – Named most outstanding swimmer at the meet after collecting two state titles.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Won two state titles, a silver in the 200 free and a fifth-place medal in the 400 free relay in another big PIAA Class AA meet.
Jonathan Ekas, McDowell – Earned a bronze medal in the 100 back at the Class AAA meet.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Picked up a second-place medal in the 200 medley relay and the 100 back, while also grabbing a fourth-place medal in the 200 free at the PIAA Class AA meet.
J.J. Bleday, Titusville – Finished with a fifth-place medal in the 50 free.
Austin Wilson, Grove City – Took home a seventh-place medal in the 50 free at the PIAA Class AA meet.

Girls swimming/diving
Lauren Barber, Wilmington – Earned a silver medal in the 200 free at the PIAA Class AA meet.
Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep – Took home a fifth-place medal in the 100 butterfly at the PIAA Class AA meet.
Abby German, Fairview – Earned three medals in her first PIAA Class AA meet. She took fifth in the 100 breaststroke and was part of two fourth-place relays.
Hannah Feucht, North East - Finished fourth in the 100 backstroke in the PIAA Class AA meet.
Abigail Parsons, Slippery Rock – Won a fifth-place medal in the 100 back in the PIAA Class AA meet.

Posted: March 5th, 2014

Five more District 10 athletes were honored this week as fans crowned new breakout athletes of the week. Aaron Haas (Mercyhurst Prep) and Katie Rodrigues (General McLane) won the basketball polls, while Charlie Lenox of McDowell won the wrestling poll. Fairview’s Corban Murphey and Hickory’s Devin Javens won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 2nd, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Augustine Mathias, Erie First – Scored 18 points in a 64-49 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Andy Niland, Fairview – Had 23 points in a 64-28 win over Reynolds.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Started a big week with 15 points in a 58-42 win over Mercyhurst Prep. He then had 21 points in a 55-54 win over Fairview.
Tyquis Johnson, East – Scored 15 points in a 53-41 win over Oil City, and he had 29 points in an 83-78 loss to Farrell.
Dewayne Burns, Farrell – Had the game-winning layup with seconds left in an improbable 71-69 win over Strong Vincent.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Scored 13 points in a win over Cathedral Prep and 18 points in a win over DuBois.
Andre Campbell, Kennedy Catholic – Finished with 29 points in a 66-62 overtime win against Eisenhower.
Josh Vanderhoof, Cochranton – Had 24 points in a 69-54 win over Erie First.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 18 points in a 64-44 win over Reynolds.
Simeal Wofford, Strong Vincent – Had 18 points in a 60-59 win over Oil City.

Girls basketball
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic – Scored 10 points in a 45-33 win over Farrell.
Morghan Egli, Cochranton – Had 12 points in a 51-37 win over Rocky Grove.
Aubrie Angermeier, Mercer - Scored 15 points in a 48-38 overtime win against Girard.
Katie Rodrigues, General McLane – Sparked a comeback and had 19 points in a 38-31 win over Mercer.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Started the week with 18 points in a 62-42 win over Mercyhurst Prep before scoring seven points in a 39-24 win over Villa Maria.
Morgan Putnam, Villa Maria – Had nine points in a 47-25 win over Slippery Rock.
Lauren Davenport, Girard - Scored nine points and had several clutch free throws in a 37-36 win over Seneca.
Maddie Steiner, Mercyhurst Prep - Had seven points in a 51-23 win over Slippery Rock.

Wrestling
Sam Breese, Lakeview – The PIAA’s defending heavyweight champion will get the chance to repeat thanks to his title run at the Northwest Region Class AA meet.
Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the 120-pound division at the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.
Carmine Ciotti, Strong Vincent - Qualified for the PIAA Class AAA tournament in the 106-pound division.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Was a 126-pound qualifier for the PIAA Class AAA tournament.
Dakota Geer, Franklin – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA meet at 170 pounds.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – Was the 120-pound titlist at the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Ehrin Lee, Titusville – Won the 160-pound division at the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Charlie Lenox, McDowell – Was the 106-pound champion of the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Michael Lineman, Greenville – Will be the Northwest Region’s third seed at 106 pounds when the PIAA Class AA meet starts Thursday.
Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut - Qualified for the PIAA Class AA meet as the Northwest Region’s second seed at 132 pounds.
Faris Messai, Jamestown – Will represent the Muskies at the PIAA Class AA meet at 113 pounds.
Ryan Morris, Corry – The Beavers’ star won the 195-pound title at the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.
Levi Stoyer, Reynolds – Claimed the 145-pound championship at the Northwest Region Class AA meet.
Deane Twitchell, General McLane – Won an overtime match to claim the 145-pound division at the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Tyler Vath, Saegertown – Was the 132-pound winner of the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.
Trent Zdarko, Oil City – Was the 170-pound champion of the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.

Boys swimming/diving
Brent Benedict, Corry – Won two individual events, including the 100-yard butterfly with a record time of 50.25 seconds, during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Jonathan Ekas, McDowell – Set a record in the 100-yard backstroke (51.03 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA meet.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Set three records, including ones in the 50-yard freestyle (20.82 seconds) and 100-yard freestyle (45.88) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep – Won the 50-yard freestyle (21.89 seconds) and the 100-yard freestyle (47.41) during the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Corban Murphey, Fairview – Recorded the lowest time in the 100-yard breaststroke (1 minute, .37 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Qualified for PIAA competition as an individual in two events, the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke, during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Austin Wilson, Grove City – Qualified for PIAA competition in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 21.36 seconds at last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.

Girls swimming/diving
Lauren Barber, Wilmington – Was a two-time victor, including a record effort in the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 48.50 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Sprinted to victory in the 50-yard freestyle (24.53 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Abby German, Fairview – The Tigers’ freshman won the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 14.55 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Devin Javens, Hickory – Won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.74 seconds during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep – Set a record in the 100-yard butterfly (58.15 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Maggie Stebick, Union City – The Fort LeBoeuf junior, competing for the Bears’ co-op program, won the District 10 Class AA diving competition with 431.85 points.
Mary Wassell, McDowell – Was an individual winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 19.91 seconds) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:28.54) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA meet.
Mackenzie Webber, Meadville – Won the 100-yard backstroke (1 minute, 1.08 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA meet.

Posted: February 18th, 2014

The winter season is winding down but fans continue to support District 10 athletes with high vote totals. Girard sophomore Dontae Williams and Saegertown’s Jessica Tomiczek won the basketball polls, while McDowell’s Ryan Dailey took home the wrestling poll. Flynn Connelly (General McLane) and Delaney Drushel (Girard) wrapped up the list of winners by taking the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 11th, 2014

Nearly 5,000 votes were cast this week as fans honored five more District 10 athletes. Nate Tewell’s late heroics for Northwestern earned him the boys basketball poll, while Fort LeBoeuf’s Caitlin Ebert won the girls basketball poll. Northwestern also had a winner in the wrestling poll with Matt Wheeler, and Harbor Creek swept the swimming polls with Cutter Hall and Katrina Amann-Ross.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 9th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Andrew Niland, Fairview – Had a big week for the Tigers. He started with 22 points, including 10 in the fourth quarter, and 10 assists in a 66-43 win over Seneca. Niland also scored 13 points in a 61-40 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Finished with 29 points in a 79-69 win over Union City. He also drilled a 3-pointer with 16.8 seconds left to give North East a 63-61 win over Titusville.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 14 points in a 49-29 win over Iroquois.
Ryan Reagan, General McLane – Collected 16 points and 10 rebounds in a 65-48 win against Warren.
John Scheidhauer, Mercer – Had 24 points in a 62-33 win over Greenville. He also had 20 points in a 62-61 win over Wilmington.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Scored 17 points in a 66-39 win over Eisenhower.
Tyler Walters, Saegertown – Finished with 22 points in a 62-47 win over Maplewood. He also had 15 points in a 55-52 win over Conneaut (Ohio).
Nate Tewell, Northwestern – Had a big week for the Wildats, starting with 20 points in a 50-46 win over Titusville. He also had 15 points in a 50-45 win over Iroquois. Tewell also drilled a long 3-pointer at the buzzer in overtime to give Northwestern a 49-48 win over Reynolds.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Scored 17 points in a 54-41 win over Girard and 19 points in a 65-53 win over Warren.
Logan Kallay, Erie First – Finished with 19 points in a 59-36 win over Kennedy Catholic. He also had 17 points in a 79-70 win over Greenville.
Logan Way, Oil City – Had 21 points in a 58-49 win over Slippery Rock.
Keith Harbaugh, Girard – Scored 22 points in a 43-33 win over Harbor Creek.
Jarrett Pound, Seneca – Finished with 27 points in a 58-48 win over Union City.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Scored 17 points in a 67-36 win over Central Tech.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had 27 points in a 67-51 win over Greenville.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds – Finished with 22 points in a 61-52 win over Sharpsville.
Eddie Williams, East – Scored 20 points in an 85-62 win over Corry.
Henry Litwin, Conneaut – Had 18 points in a 49-36 win over Cambridge Springs.
Jason Austin, Sharon – Scored 21 points in a 68-58 win over Slippery Rock.
Derek Turner, Grove City – Finished with 29 points in a 72-69 upset of Farrell.

Girls basketball
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic – Scored 22 points in a 61-32 win over Commodore Perry.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Had 18 points in a 48-32 win over Fairview. She also had 19 points in a 49-16 win over Northwestern.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with 22 points in a 71-37 win over North East. She also had 19 points in a 64-26 win over Iroquois.
Tiffany Taccone, Harbor Creek – Scored 24 points in a 63-46 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Hevyn Johnson, Strong Vincent – Had 15 points in a 38-35 win over Eisenhower.
Paige Wilson, Warren – Scored 15 points in a 52-14 win over Corry.
Maria Welch, Girard – Finished with 20 points in a 49-35 win over Fairview.
Jaida Dixon, Central Tech – Scored 13 points in a 57-24 win over East.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Had 14 points in a 39-25 win over Grove City.
Shanice Morris, Villa Maria – Finished with 13 points in a 56-42 win over Altoona.
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Went over 1,000 career points with the Tigers.
Caitlin Ebert, Fort LeBoeuf – Ebert has been a tough player for the Bison this season.

Wrestling
Mike Bartolo, Reynolds – The 126-pounder recorded a technical fall to help the Raiders beat Suacon Valley 44-16 in the teams’ first-round dual at the PIAA Class AA team tournament.
Jordan Bryan, North East – Recorded a first-period pin in his 182-pound match, which helped the Grapepickers defeat Eisenhower 52-12 in their Region 3 dual.
Josh Caban, Strong Vincent – Recorded a 10-0 major decision at 126 pounds, which helped the Colonels beat East 49-4 in their Region 4 dual.
Chris Hibbler, Seneca – The Bobcats’ 132-pounder recorded a 19-4 technical fall as part of their 29-21 Region 3 victory over Union City.
Nate Kline, Cochranton – Recorded a third-period pin in his 126-pound match, which helped the Cardinals defeat Conneaut 49-21 in their Region 2 dual.
Logan Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf – Recorded a first-period pin in his 113-pound match, which clinched the Bison’s 47-19 victory over Jefferson-Morgan in their PIAA Class AA pigtail-round dual.
Matt Newara, Harbor Creek – The 160-pounder posted a second-period pin in the Huskies’ 51-24 Region 3 victory over Corry.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – Recorded a technical fall at 182 pounds, which helped the Blue Devils beat Union City 53-24 in their non-region dual.
Zack Rindfuss, McDowell – His 8-6 decision at 195 pounds completed the Trojans’ comeback against Central Dauphin for a dramatic 34-32 victory in the first round of the PIAA Class AA team tournament.
Matt Wheeler, Northwestern – The 126-pounder recorded a second-period pin for the Wildcats, who defeated Ashtabula (Ohio)-Edgewood 45-9 in their non-region dual.

Boys swimming/diving
Drake Clark, North East – Was a triple winner in the Grapepickers’ 117-65 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Jonathan Ekas, McDowell – Won four times during the Trojans’ 111-71 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Carl Guarino, Strong Vincent – Won four times for the Colonels, who beat Central Tech and East in a Region 3 tri-meet.
Cutter Hall, Harbor Creek – Won twice, including first place in the 200-yard freestyle, during the Huskies’ 98-88 Region 2 victory over North East.
Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois – Won four events, including two as an relay anchor, in the Braves’ 109-47 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Ben Lontzenhiser, General McLane – Anchored the Lancers’ 200-yard medley relay as one of his four victories in their 114-45 Region 2 win over Girard.
Ian Miller, Fairview – Won four events during the Tigers’ 146-38 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Tom Squeglia, Cathedral Prep – Won three times, including twice in relays, during the Ramblers’ 127-55 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.

Girls swimming/diving
Amy Adams, Strong Vincent – Won four events, including twice in relays, as part of the Colonels’ 105-30 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Katrina Amann-Ross, Harbor Creek – Won the 1-meter diving competition as part of the Huskies’ 111-74 Region 2 victory over North East.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Was a triple winner as part of the Braves’ 97-53 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Delaney Drushel, Girard – Won four times to help the YellowJackets beat Iroquois 97-73 in their Region 2 dual.
Abby Fessler, Villa Maria – Was a four-time winner when the Victors beat Mercyhurst Prep in their Region 3 dual.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Anchored the Grapepickers’ 400-yard freestyle relay for one of her three victories in their 126-54 Region 2 win over Union City.
Emma Kocjancic, Fairview – Won four times during the Tigers’ 141-40 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Isabelle Vieira, McDowell – Won four events, including two in relays, as part of the Trojans’ 112-58 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.

Posted: February 4th, 2014

Fans continue to show up each week with plenty of votes. There were more than 6,200 votes this week as five more athletes were honored. Devin Geib (Oil City) and Emily Kinecki (Mercyhurst Prep) won the basketball polls, while McDowell’s Noah Burkhart won a close wrestling race. Marcos Laburu (North East) and Ania Gorski (Harbor Creek) won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 2nd, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Scored 38 points, including the final 18 points for Prep in a 74-69 win over Central Tech. He also had 40 points, including a game-tying 3-pointer at the buzzer in a 91-86 win over Blessed Pope John Paul II.
Brendon Tinko, North East - Finished with 28 points and 11 rebounds in a 60-47 win over Iroquois. He also had 22 points in a 56-42 loss to Mercyhurst Prep.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 32 points in an 80-62 win over Harbor Creek.
Devon Geib, Oil City – Had 23 points in a 74-70 win over Sharon.
Nate Klein, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 20 points in a 60-57 win over Northwestern.
Jordan Smith, Wilmington – Had 18 points in a 44-42 win over Sharpsville.
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First - Scored 20 points in a 61-52 win over Slippery Rock.
Tyquis Johnson, East - Had 22 points in a 67-51 win over General McLane.
Josh Schrecengost, Corry – Scored 19 points in a 60-41 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Jarrett Pound, Seneca – Finished with 31 points in a 69-59 win over Titusville. He also had 19 points in a 67-44 win over Iroquois.
Ryan Reagan, General McLane – Collected 19 points and 11 rebounds in a 53-37 win over Harbor Creek.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Had 20 points and 10 rebounds in a 68-46 win over Northwestern.
Joe Dunn, Girard - Scored 16 points in a 45-35 win over Warren.
Brody Mangel, Union City – Had a buzzer-beating layup to give the Bears a thrilling 67-66 win over Titusville.
Tyler Walters, Saegertown – Scored 27 points in a 62-56 win over Cambridge Springs.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Scored 22 points in a 64-36 win over Grove City.

Girls basketball
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Scored 17 points in a 45-20 win over Iroquois.
Maria Welch, Girard – Had 15 points in a 43-18 win over Northwestern. She also had 17 points in a 70-45 win over North East.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Scored 21 points in a 37-30 win over North East.
Katie Rodrigues, General McLane – Finished with 19 points in a 71-39 win over Union City.
Emily Kinecki, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 15 points and was a force inside in a 50-41 win over Harbor Creek.
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell – Finished with 17 points and nine rbeounds in a 56-42 win over General McLane.
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove – Scored 29 points in a 64-33 win over Farrell.
Emily Kitchen, Commodore Perry – Had 19 points in a 56-23 win over Jamestown.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer – Scored 24 points in a 62-46 win over Wilmington.
Kristen Williams, Eisenhower – Had 19 points in a 46-36 win over Youngsville.
Raygen Fischer, Lakeview – Scored 17 points in a loss to Sharon.

Wrestling
Noah Burkhart, McDowell - The middleweight was victorious twice by major decision to help the Trojans win the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Alex DiGregorio, Reynolds – The 138-pounder recorded a 24-second pin during the Raiders’ 65-3 Region 3 victory at Cambridge Springs.
Aaron Ehrgott, Meadville - The Bulldogs’ 113-pounder recorded a first-period pin during the team’s semifinal dual against McDowell in the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Chris Laird, General McLane – Won twice for the Lancers during their appearance in the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep - The 106-pounder recorded a pin in 1 minute, 15 seconds during the Ramblers’ semifinal victory over General McLane at the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Alek Smith, Harbor Creek – The 126-pounder recorded a second-period pin in the Huskies’ 48-12 Region 3 victory over Eisenhower.
George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf – Had three pins in three matches during the District 10 Class AA team tournament.

Boys swimming/diving
Alan Andrezeski, McDowell – Won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races during in the Trojans’ Region 3 tri-meet against Strong Vincent and East.
Braxton Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three times during the Lakers’ 75-37 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Marcos Laburu, North East - Won three events, two in relays, during the Grapepickers’ 128-46 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Ben Lontzenhiser, General McLane – Won three times, including two relays, in the Lancers’ 116-63 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Ian Miller, Fairview – Won three times, including as a 400-yard freestyle relay anchor, in the Tigers’ 118-65 Region 2 victory over North East.
Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep – Won three events, including as an anchor in the 400-yard freestyle relay, during the Ramblers’ 112-74 Region 3 victory over McDowell.
Kerwin Moreland, Meadville – Won three events, including as the opening leg in the 400-yard freestyle relay, during the Bulldogs’ 104-65 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.
Ryan Siggins, Iroquois – Won four times, including twice in relays, during the Braves’ 104-71 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Kamron Knowlton, Girard – Was part of four event wins in a sweep of Corry.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Anchored two winning relays during the Tigers’ 129-56 Region 2 victory over North East.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Won four times, including twice as a relay anchor, in the Braves’ 101-76 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Tessa Briselden, North East – Was a swimming and diving winner during the Grapepickers’ 129-42 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Lauren Euliano, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three times during the Lakers’ 94-32 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Ania Gorski, Harbor Creek – Won four times, including twice in relays, during the Huskies’ 124½-55½ Region 2 victory over Girard.
CeCe Koral, General McLane – Won three times, including as an anchor in the 200-yard freestyle relay, in the Lancers’ 97-84 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Abby Spicher, McDowell – Won three times, including twice in relays, during the Trojans’ 97-88 Region 3 victory over Villa Maria.
Mackenzie Webber, Meadville – Won three times during the Bulldogs’ 97-73 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.

Posted: January 28th, 2014

More than 6,500 votes were cast this week as schools outside of Erie County made their presence known. Farrell standout Chris James won the boys basketball poll, while Kennedy Catholic’s Tatum Kress won the girls basketball poll. Meadville’s Heather Sternby was the third out of town winner by taking the girls swimming poll, and Jacob Jones of McDowell won the boys swimming poll. McDowell’s Coleman Cousins rounds out the five winners after taking the wrestling poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: January 26th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Kareem Ferguson, Central Tech - Scored 17 points in a 59-51 win over Middle Early College (N.Y.). He also had 14 points in a 58-38 win over Erie First.
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First – Had 23 points in a 67-59 win over Middle Early College (N.Y.).
Dalton Grafius, McDowell – He is the Trojans’ leading rebounder and a defensive leader.
Trenton Fowler, Mercer - Had 12 points and was a top defender in a 66-63 win over Reynolds in overtime.
Lukas Hallett, General McLane – Scored 21 points in a 57-51 win over Strong Vincent.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Finished with 14 points in a 57-51 loss to General McLane. He also had 29 points in a 65-41 win over Corry.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 22 points in a 57-54 win over Corry.
Tanner McCall, Seneca – Knocked down a free throw in the final three seconds to give the Bobcats a 52-51 win over North East.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Finished with 26 points in a 52-51 loss to Seneca. He also had 25 points in a 44-38 win over Bradford.
Lucas Dougherty, Union City - Started a big week with 18 points in a 57-50 win over Northwestern. He also had 16 points in a 63-49 win over Mercer and 21 points in a 60-45 win over Saegertown.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Finished with 13 points and 10 rebounds in an 85-48 win over Iroquois.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 15 points in a 62-48 win over Titusville.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had 31 points in a 77-52 win over Sharpsville. He also scored 21 points in an 85-47 win over Rocky Grove.
Mitchell Wood, Saegertown – Scored 22 points in a 48-46 win over Eisenhower.
Tyquis Johnson, East – Had 23 points in a big 52-42 win over Girard.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Scored 24 points in a 52-47 win over McDowell.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Scored 16 points in a 59-53 win over Cambridge Springs.
Logan Way, Oil City – Had 23 points in a 70-49 win over Grove City.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Scored 19 points in a 69-46 win over Meadville.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Stepped up in the fourth quarter of a 37-34 win over General McLane.
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville – Finished with 26 points in a 64-44 win over Commodore Perry.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds - Scored 19 points in a 70-20 win over Jamestown and 12 ponits in a 50-41 upset of Wilmington.
Chris James, Farrell - Had 22 points in a 70-60 win over Franklin.

Girls basketball
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Scored 18 points in a 41-35 win over East. She also had 14 points in a 56-49 win over North East. She also had 25 points in a 62-30 win over Union City.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Had 13 points in a 59-17 win over Northwestern.
Shanice Morris, Villa Maria – Finished with 18 points and eight rebounds in a 69-20 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Abby Gluvna, Corry – Had 15 points and eight rebounds in a 65-42 loss to Harbor Creek.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Scored 19 points in a 51-34 win over Union City. She then had 27 points, including 14 points in the fourth quarter, in a 48-40 win over Conneaut (Ohio).
Erika Woll, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 16 points in a 56-20 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds – Scored 18 points in a 56-19 win over Jamestown.
Tatum Kress, Kennedy Catholic - Finished with 28 points in a 62-43 win over Farrell.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Stepped up with 18 points in a 51-42 win over Girard.
Hailee Foster, Lakeview – Scored 16 points in a 57-39 win over Maplewood.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Continued her scoring surge this season with 32 points against Titusville and 27 points against Oakland Catholic.
Lauren Davenport, Girard – Scored 15 points in a 40-35 win over General McLane.
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell - Had 16 points in a 57-37 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Cadi McCoy, Meadville – Scored 22 points in a 52-35 win over Strong Vincent.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Had 17 points in a 66-34 win over Struthers (Ohio).

Wrestling
Nick Beerbower, Harbor Creek - The heavyweight recorded a 57-second pin as part of the Huskies’ 39-31 non-region victory over Maplewood.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Pinned all five of his opponents to win the heavyweight division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Nate Conti, Fort LeBoeuf – The Bison heavyweight recorded two first-period pins in their Region 3 dual victories over Corry and Seneca.
Coleman Cousins, McDowell – Clinched the Trojans’ 35-23 Region 4 victory over rival Cathedral Prep with a first-period pin in the dual’s 170-pound finale.
Taylor Ellis, Conneaut – Won the 152-pound division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Won the 132-pound division at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Chris Laird, General McLane – Recorded two first-period pins, a technical fall and a major decision en route to the 195-pound title at the Fred Bell Memorial Tournament.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – The 170-pounder recorded a 49-second pin in the Blue Devils’ 42-35 Region 2 victory over Jamestown.
Josh Silka, Corry – Recorded a second-period pin in the 138-pound match during the Beavers’ 33-26 Region 3 victory over North East.
Justin Walter, Hickory – Recorded a second-period pin in the Hornets’ 37-33 non-region victory over Northwestern.

Boys swimming/diving
Mike Borowski, Fairview – Won four times, including three of them in relays, during the Tigers’ 120-66 Region 2 victory over Harbor Creek.
Brenan Burch, North East – Was a four-time winner, including two relays, in the Grapeickers’ 120-45 Region 2 victory over Girard.
James Davis, Union City – Won the 1-meter diving competition among his three victories, which helped the Bears beat Corry 97-57 in their Region 2 dual.
Jacob Jones, McDowell - Won four events, including three relays, during the Trojans’ 135-50 victory over Warren.
Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep – Was a triple winner, including two in relays, as part of the Ramblers’ 111-72 non-region victory over St. Ignatius of Ohio.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Won four times, including twice in relay events, during the Lakers’ 105-65 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Ryan Siggins, Iroquois – Won three times, including twice as an anchor in relays, during the Braves’ 96-72 Region 2 victory over General McLane.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Won four times, including two as a relay anchor, as part of the Tigers’ 126-59 Region 2 victory over Harbor Creek.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Recorded four victories, including two in relays, during the Braves’ 100-33 Region 2 win over Corry.
Morgan Girts, North East – Won three times, including twice as a relay anchor, in the Grapepickers’ 97-69 Region 2 victory over Girard.
McKenna Haskins, Union City – Won three events, including a relay, en route to the Bears’ 99-54 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Jayne Reichel, Villa Maria – Won two events, including as the anchor of the Victors’ 200-yard medley relay, in their 110-24 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Heather Sternby, Meadville – Was a triple winner, including twice in relays, as part of the Bulldogs’ 86-82 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Isabelle Vieira, McDowell - Won three times as a relay participant in the Trojans’ 109-74 victory over Warren.

Posted: January 22nd, 2014

Fans came through this week with nearly 7,000 votes as five athletes were honored. Erie First’s Luke Hess and Central Tech’s Abby Klemm won the basketball polls, while Andrew Phelps (North East) won the wrestling poll. Francis Kloecker (Cathedral Prep) and Taylor Bean (Harbor Creek) won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: January 19th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Dontae Williams, Girard – Scored 13 points against McDowell and had 12 points in a win over Harbor Creek.
Kyree Kirkland, East - Had 27 points in a 77-61 win over Warren. He also had 21 points in a 77-53 win over Corry.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 32 points in a 77-61 loss to East.
Clay Smith, General McLane – Had 22 points, including four 3-pointers, in a 63-58 win over Corry. He also had 26 points in a 68-42 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Nate Klein, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 16 points in a 69-62 win over Seneca.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview – Had 16 rebounds and eight points in a 50-46 win over Titusville.
Alex Hoban, Union City – Scored 15 points on five 3-pointers in a 50-34 win over Iroquois.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Finished with 22 points in a 78-60 win over Slippery Rock. He also had 25 points in a 66-44 win over George Junior.
Derek Turner, Grove City – Had 28 points in a 57-54 win over Meadville.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Scored 21 points in a 65-46 win over Harbor Creek. He also had 29 points in a 67-61 win over Warren.
Malik Brinson, Central Tech – Had 24 points in a 75-46 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Scored 20 points in a 90-87 win over Perry.
Luke Hess, Erie First – Had 20 points in a 74-61 win over Rocky Grove.
Logan Clarke, Mercer – Finished with 14 points in a 34-30 win over Lakeview.
Kai Skinner, Titusville – Scored 20 points in a 62-52 win over Iroquois.
Andre Campbell, Kennedy Catholic – Had 24 points in a 58-40 win over Commodore Perry.
Henry Litwin, Conneaut – Scored 17 points in a 53-44 win over Saegertown.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds - Had 26 points in a 59-50 win over Union City.

Girls basketball
Kristen Baker, Conneaut - Became the first player in program history to score 1,000 career points.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Starr had a huge week, including 35 points against Oil City, 19 against Grove City, 21 against Meadville and 33 against Cardinal O’Hara.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with 27 points in a 66-42 win over Iroquois.
Maria Welch, Girard – Scored 16 points in a 43-18 win over Fairview.
Madi McFeely, North East - Had 18 points in a 55-31 win over Union City.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Scored 17 points in a 56-32 win over Northwestern.
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria – Had 14 points in a 62-34 win over Harbor Creek.
Sarah Nagy, Commodore Perry – Scored 15 points in a 64-31 win over Jamestown.
Emily Stoicovy, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 18 points in a 59-51 win over Warren.
Marissa Siebka, Slippery Rock – Scored 15 points in a 42-28 win over Oil City.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech – Scored 18 points in a 49-38 win over North East.
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Had 18 points and nine rebounds in a 35-16 win over Northwestern.
Madison Przicina, Sharpsville – Scored 17 points in a 45-36 win over Lakeview.
D.J. Hahn, Warren – Had 17 oints in a 62-12 win over Corry.
Brenna Deyarmin, Grove City – Scored 18 points in a 70-34 win over Titusville.
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Had 14 points in a 44-38 win over Girard.
Marissa Molnar, McDowell - Scored 27 points on seven 3-pointers in a 61-18 win over Nardin Academy.
Quay Henderson, East – Had 19 points in a 46-43 win over North (Ohio).

Wrestling
Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut – Earned his 100th career win against Maplewood.
Carmine Ciotti, Strong Vincent - Pinned three opponents en route to the 106-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Owen Clayton, Lakeview – Won the 113-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Nate Conti, Fort LeBoeuf – Recorded a 58-second pin in the Bison’s 66-12 Region 3 victory over Harbor Creek.
Adam Fish, Seneca – Won the 138-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Louie Head, Eisenhower – Won the 152-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Kyle Julius, Iroquois - Pinned his 182 opponent in the first period of the Braves’ 48-28 Region 3 victory over Eisenhower.
Ryan Morris, Corry – The Beavers’ 195-pounder won his third career title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Dylan O’Donnell, Cochranton – Recorded a second-period pin in the Cardinals’ 45-30 non-region victory over Sharpsville.
Andrew Phelps, North East – Upset top seed Cal Haines of Redbank Valley to win the 220-pound title at the North East Wrestling Classic.
Niko Shreve, Cathedral Prep – The Ramblers’ heavyweight recorded a first-period pin in their 54-22 Region 4 victory over Strong Vincent.

Boys swimming/diving
Brent Benedict, Corry – Was voted the outstanding swimmer at the 31st annual Iroquois Coaches Association Invitational.
Michael Borowski, Fairview – Won four events, including two relays, in the Tigers’ 122-57 Region 2 victory over Iroquois.
Brenan Burch, North East – Was a member of three winning relays teams, as well as an individual victor, in the Grapepickers’ 114-72 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
James Davis, Union City – Won four events, including the 1-meter diving competition, in the Bears’ 93-73 Region 2 victory over Girard.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Set a meet record in the 100-yard freestyle (46.69 seconds) at the 31st annual Iroquois Coaches Association Invitational.
Dominic Gawlinski, General McLane – Won three events in the Lancers’ 129-42 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Francis Kloecker, Cathedral Prep – Set the Ramblers’ dual-meet diving record with 253.55 points in their 143-40 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Jack Mahoney, McDowell – Won three events, including two as a relay anchor, in the Trojans’ 136-47 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Devon Pettit, Titusville – Won four events, including two relays, in the Rockets’ 122-39 Region 1 victory over Sharon.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Was a four-event winner at the 31st annual Iroquois Coaches Association Invitational.

Girls swimming/diving
Taylor Bean, Harbor Creek – Won three events, including as a relay anchor, in the Huskies’ 132-35 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Morgan Girts, North East - Won four events in the Grapepickers’ 112-73 Region 2 win over General McLane.
Hanna Leach, Titusville – Anchored two winning relays in the Rockets’ 128-31 Region 1 victory over Sharon.
Stephanie Loesch, Fairview - Was a member of three winning relays, as well as an individual victor, in the Tigers’ 143-33 Region 2 win over Iroquois.
Abby Quinn, Villa Maria – Won three events, including two relays, in the Victors’ 118-65 Region 3 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Abby Spicher, McDowell - Won four events, including two relays, in the Trojans’ 118-62 Region 3 victory over Meadville.
Julie Truitt, Girard – Won three events, including two relays, in the YellowJackets’ 11-55 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Clare Weisenfluh, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three events, including a relay, in the Lakers’ 100-62 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.

Switch to our mobile site