Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Breakout track and field"
Posted: April 16th, 2014

More than 4,400 votes were cast this week as fans honored five more spring athletes. Tanner Teconchuk of Warren won the baseball poll, while Northwestern’s Kayla Osborne won the softball poll. Fort LeBoeuf standout volleyball player Andrew Hicks won the spring athlete poll, and Corey Shinko (Northwestern) and Sydney Sokol (McDowell) won the track and field polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: April 13th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Baseball
Isaac Mattson, Harbor Creek - Struck out a school-record 19 in a three-hit shutout as the Huskies beat General McLane 5-0. He also had a solo home run in a 3-1 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Kevin Cooney, North East – Drove in four runs in a 15-0 win over Seneca.
Steven Kokoski, Lakeview – Had three hits, including a home run, and drove in five runs in an 11-1 win over Maplewood.
Tanner Teconchuk, Warren – Finished with three RBIs on two hits and recorded the save with two scoreless innings in a 6-1 win over Corry.
Ted DeSanti, Cathedral Prep – Had two hits, three runs scored and drove in three runs in a 15-0 win over East. He also hit a three-run homer in an 11-1 win over Strong Vincent.
Evan Dillen, General McLane – Ripped an RBI single in the seventh inning to give the Lancers a 4-3 win over Warren.
Mike Macaulay, North East – Drove in two runs in a 4-3 win over Fairview.
Aaron Hoover, Youngsville - Finished 4-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a 17-4 win over Iroquois.
Gavin Hohn, Cambridge Springs – Had three hits in a 5-1 win over Maplewood.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Struck out 11 in five dominant innings as the Lakers beat North East 3-0.
Levi Wright, McDowell – Went 3-for-4 with five RBIs and tossed four solid innings on the mound in a 13-0 win over Central Tech.
Mark Akerly, Strong Vincent – Drove in three runs on two hits and scored four runs in a 14-6 win over Central Tech.
Scott Sada, Saegertown – Finished 4-for-4 with two RBIs in a 10-0 win over Union City.
Cy Carroll, Fort LeBoeuf - Drilled a home run in a 7-5 loss to Corry.

Softball
McKayla Zilhaver, Cambridge Springs – Had three hits, including two doubles, with three RBIs in a 10-5 win over Saegertown.
Jolene Young, Fort LeBoeuf – Tossed a six-inning no-hitter and clubbed a home run in an 11-0 win over Mercyhurst Prep. She struck out 11 and walked seven. Young then hit a grand slam in a one-hit shutout of Central Tech 10-0.
Kayla Osborne, Northwestern – Hit two triples and scored twice in a 6-2 win over North East.
Saralynn Bogle, Strong Vincent – Ripped a walkoff RBI single to give the Colonels an 8-7 win over Central Tech.
Kirsten Reilly, Harbor Creek – Went 4-for-5 with two doubles in a 13-5 win over Fairview.
Erica Suprynowicz, General McLane – Drove in one run and allowed just one in a 2-1 win over Seneca. She also tossed a four-hit shutout in a 4-0 win over Harbor Creek.
Natalie Brock, Cochranton – Tossed a six-hit shutout in a 2-0 win over Union City.
Jordan Malczak, Grove City – Drove in five runs on two doubles in a 13-3 win over Slippery Rock.
Megan Kraus, McDowell – Struck out 15 in a five-hitter as the Trojans beat Warren 4-1.
Jackie Colish, Villa Maria - Drove in two runs and scored three in an 18-5 win over Girard.
Shannon Baker, Corry – Went 4-for-4 with three doubles, five strikeouts and earned the win on the mound in a 12-8 win over Cambridge Springs.
Kaitlin Wojnarowski, Mercyhurst Prep - Drove in five runs on three hits in a 22-2 win over East.
Kristie Gerber, Fairview – Had two hits, two runs and two RBIs in a 10-7 win over North East.
Courteney Bender, Seneca - Finished with three hits and two runs in a 15-11 win over Villa Maria.
Kaitlin Ishman, Warren – Went 7-for-8 with two triples, two home runs and four RBIs in a doubleheader sweep of Mercyhurst Prep.

Boys track and field
Austin Bowers, Girard – Swept the 110- and 300-meter hurdles as part of the YellowJackets’ 85-56 Region 5 victory over Fairview.
Daniel Commey, McDowell – Swept the three jumping events as part of the Trojans’ 106-40 victory over Central Tech.
Liam Cragg, Corry – Won three events, including the high and triple jumps, as part of the Beavers’ 136-14 non-region victory over Union City.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep - Was an individual and relay winner at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
John Danvers, Franklin – Won the 3,200 meters during the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Carnell Hawkins, Sharon – Won the 100-meter dash at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Ben McGill, Seneca - Won the shot put competition at the Harbor Creek Invitaitonal.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Won two events at the Harbor Creek Invitaitonal.
Tanner Rosenberg, Warren – Was a two-time winner at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Tate Schwab, Titusville - Won the javelin competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Corey Shinko, Northwestern – Won the triple jump title at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Brendon Tinko, North East - Won the high jump competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.

Girls track and field
Alexis Cadden, Iroquois – Won the 100-meter dash at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Kendell Dickson, Meadville – Won the triple jump competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Samantha Dunn, Girard – Was the gold (discus) and silver medalist (shot put) at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Eve Gardner, Union City – Defended as the 200-meter champion at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Broke her own high jump record (5-8) at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Lindsay Luzier, General McLane – Won four events during the Lancers’ 107-34 Region 5 victory over Northwestern.
Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek – Won three events as part of the Huskies’ 82-63 Region 5 victory over North East.
Kate McIntosh, North East – Won the 3,200-meter run at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Taylor Pletz, Mercyhurst Prep – Was an individual and relay winner at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the javelin competition at the Harbor Creek Invitational.
Sydney Sokol, McDowell – Won three events for the Trojans as part of their 104½-45½ victory over Central Tech.

Spring athlete
Brian Dailey, Cathedral Prep lacrosse – Scored five goals in the Ramblers’ 12-8 road victory at Bloomfield, Ohio.
Grace DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse - Recorded a hat trick in the Victors’ 7-6 win at McDowell.
Henry Gent, Rocky Grove tennis – Won a three-set match as part of the Orioles’ 3-2 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Sophia Grack, McDowell lacrosse – Scored the game-winning goal in the Trojans’ 8-7 victory at Fairview.
Andrew Hicks, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball – Recorded 18 kills and 14 defensive digs in a five-game victory over Conneaut.
Evan Lowers, Grove City tennis – Won his No. 2 singles match in straight sets as part of the Eagles’ 3-2 non-region victory over Titusville.
Sean McGuinness, Warren tennis – Swept Corry’s Nolan Pike 6-0, 6-0 as part of the Dragons’ 5-0 Region 2 victory.
Ross Rosati, Hickory tennis - Won his No. 1 singles match in straight sets to help the Hornets in their 4-1 Region 1 victory over Grove City.
Derek Sawyer, General McLane tennis – Beat Girard’s Vaughn Peters in straight sets as part of the Lancers’ Region 3 victory.
Alex Schroeck, Mercyhurst Prep tennis – Swept Girard’s Vaughn Peters in straight sets as part of the Lakers’ 4-1 Region 3 victory over the YellowJackets.
Mike Siegel, Fairview tennis – Rallied for a three-set victory over Mercyhurst Prep’s Alex Schroeck as part of the Tigers’ 5-0 Region 3 win.
Jacob Van Slyke, Harbor Creek tennis – Beat Mercyhurst Prep’s Will Gottesman in a No. 3 singles match that lasted more than 2½ hours.

Posted: April 12th, 2014

The Breakout Athlete of the Week polls will be posted on the Varsity blog Sunday morning.

Before then, help us choose the nominees for this week’s polls.

Do you know a high school athlete who has had an outstanding week? Send that athlete’s name to us and tell us what that athlete did this week to make him or her stand out. Just e-mail the information to sports@timesnews.com today before 7 p.m. with “Breakout Athlete ” in the subject line.

All nominated athletes will be considered, but we do not guarantee that each will be chosen. If your athlete is not picked this week, make sure to nominate the athlete the next time he or she has a big week.

The spring Breakout polls will include Baseball, Softball, Female Track Athlete, Male Track Athlete and Spring Athlete (for tennis, volleyball, boys lacrosse and girls lacrosse).

The polls are posted Sunday morning, and the voting deadline is 11:59 p.m. Tuesday. Readers are limited to one vote per computer network or IP address, so spread the word using social media — Facebook, Twitter or whatever other site you use.

Good luck, and we’ll look forward to reading the nomination e-mails.

Posted: June 6th, 2013

Baseball
Week 1 – Anthony Concilla, Harbor Creek
Week 2 – Zack Borsa, McDowell
Week 3 – Scott Moore, Kennedy Catholic
Week 4 – Steve Piston, Hickory
Week 5 – Mitchell Fife, Harbor Creek
Week 6 – Colton Edinger, Iroquois
Week 7 – Ben Forcier, Mercyhurst Prep
Week 8 – Patrick Brennan, Harbor Creek
Week 9 – Luke Carter, Saegertown
Week 10 – Tyler Walters, Saegertown

Softball
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Morgan Woodin, Corry
Week 3 – Abby Sotter, Wilmington
Week 4 – Chelsea Czerwinski, Mercyhurst Prep
Week 5 – Sydney Adams, Northwestern
Week 6 – Kayla Parkin, Cambridge Springs
Week 7 – Amanda Krolczyk, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 8 – Kelsey Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf
Week 9 – Addie Griffey, Northwestern
Week 10 – Combined poll

Boys track and field
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Greg Miaczynski, Central Tech
Week 3 – Jon Yohman, Wilmington
Week 4 – Dwight Scott, Wilmington
Week 5 – Matt Cragg, Corry
Week 6 – Kyle McKeen, Northwestern
Week 7 – Brandon Reiser, Northwestern
Week 8 – Caleb Sanford, McDowell
Week 9 – Clay Allen, West Middlesex
Week 10 – Combined poll

Girls track and field
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Nia Clark, Fairview
Week 3 – Claire Brown, Villa Maria
Week 4 – Julie Falvo, Wilmington
Week 5 – Jaynee Corbett, Corry
Week 6 – Shelby Olson, Iroquois
Week 7 – Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek
Week 8 – Rebekah Petty, Greenville
Week 9 – Grace Trucilla, Villa Maria
Week 10 – Combined poll

Spring athlete
Week 1 – Combined poll
Week 2 – Gabriella Humphrey, Fairview girls lacrosse
Week 3 – Greg Beery, McDowell boys volleyball
Week 4 – Emma Kocjancic, Fairview lacrosse
Week 5 – Connor Cross, Fairview lacrosse
Week 6 – Anthony Chiarelli, Cathedral Prep lacrosse
Week 7 – Crissandra George, Fairview lacrosse
Week 8 – Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball
Week 9 – Shane Rigby, Saegertown volleyball
Week 10 – Combined poll

Team
Week 1 – East baseball
Week 2 – Fairview girls lacrosse
Week 3 – Iroquois softball
Week 4 – Mercyhurst Prep baseball
Week 5 – Fairview boys lacrosse
Week 6 – Saegertown baseball
Week 7 – Northwestern softball
Week 8 – Fort LeBoeuf softball

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 29th, 2013

Five more athletes are honored as this was the final week of five full polls for breakout athlete of the week. Next week will be a combined poll, which is the final poll of the year. Luke Carter of Saegertown won the baseball poll, and Addie Griffey of Northwestern won the softball poll. Saegertown volleyball player Shane Rigby won the spring athlete poll, while Clay Allen (West Middlesex) and Grace Trucilla (Villa Maria) won the track polls.

Click below for the poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 26th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Note: This is the final week for individual polls. There will be one more poll next week combining baseball, softball and boys volleyball.

Baseball
Ian Pertz, Mercyhurst Prep – Went 3-for-3 with four RBIs and three runs scored in a 13-4 win over Northwestern.
Luke Carter, Saegertown – Had two hits and tossed six scoreless innings to get the win in a 6-0 win over Franklin.
Eli Flynn, Cathedral Prep - Finished with both of the Ramblers’ hits in a 5-0 win over Corry.
Cody Stephenson, Slippery Rock – Tossed a complete-game shutout in a 1-0 win over Harbor Creek.
Matt Holtquist, Warren – Drilled a two-out, two-run single to lift the Dragons to a 3-1 win over Cathedral Prep.
Jake Wolf, McDowell - Had one hit in a 6-0 win over Central Tech before going 3-for-3 with 5 RBIs and 3 runs scored in a 16-0 win over Perry.
Kyle Hunt, Eisenhower – Went 4-for-4 with three RBIs, including a two-run double in a 9-5 win over Rocky Grove.
Ryan Northcott, Cochranton – Drove in the go-ahead run in the fifth inning and tossed a three-hit shutout in a 1-0 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Greg Popatak, Sharpsville – Had a game-winning RBI single in the eighth inning of a 5-4 win over Mercyhurst Prep.

Softball
Madelyn Shuttleworth, Sharpsville - Threw a four-hit shutout in a 5-0 win over Rocky Grove.
Samantha Campbell, Reynolds – Ripped a two-run double in the bottom of the eighth inning to give the Raiders a 5-4 win over West Middlesex.
Kalie Rzodkiewicz, Harbor Creek – Had a big week starting with 15 strikeouts and three hits in a 4-3 win over Mercer. She also had one hit and dominated on the mound in a 4-1 win over Northwestern.
Raven Rozantz, Fairview – Continued her impressive season with 11 strikeouts in an 8-1 win over Maplewood. She also had one hit and drove in one run against the Tigers. Rozantz then struck out 13 in a four-hit shutout in a 6-0 win over Titusville.
Shana Grosch, Titusville – Struck out eight in a four-hitter as the Rockets beat North East 3-1.
Addie Griffey, Northwestern – Had three hits and scored twice in a 9-5 win over Wilmington.
Alexa Bupp, Warren – Struck out 12 in a three-hit shutout in a 10-0 win over Hickory.
Emily Martin, Iroquois – Had two hits and drove in two runs in a 7-5 win over Sharpsville.
McKenna Morian, Saegertown – Hammered a three-run homer in an 11-1 win over Reynolds.

Boys track and field
Tyler Donati, Wilmington – Finished third in the Class AA javelin.
Luke Patten, West Middlesex – Won the PIAA Class AA pole vault championship.
Luke Lewis, Hickory – Finished fourth in the Class AA shot put.
Jeremy Orlik, Hickory – Took fifth in the Class AA shot put and fifth in the discus.
Clay Allen, West Middlesex – Had an amazing performance with four state championships, including the 100, the 200, the 400 relay and the long jump.
Jeremy Jancso, West Middlesex - Took fifth in the Class AA long jump.
Johnathon Jacoway, Sharon – Took sixth in the Class AA long jump.
Trevor Harrison, West Middlesex – Took third in the Class AA discus.
Offel Jordan, Cathedral Prep – Finished fourth in the Class AAA long jump.
DeShawn Coleman, Hickory – Took second in the Class AA 100.
Ryan Smathers, North East - Easily defended his PIAA Class AA 1,600 title and took second in the Class AA 800.
Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished fifth in the Class AA 1,600.
Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City – Took third in the Class AAA 1,600.
Kyle Trinch, Grove City – Finished sixth in the Class AAA 300 hurdles.
Henry Kennedy, Titusville - Finished eighth in the Class AA 200.

Girls track and field
Molly Regan, General McLane – Took 7th in the Class AA pole vault.
Abby Jones, Franklin - Finished second in the Class AAA high jump and cleared 5 feet, 8 inches, which qualifies for the NFHS honor roll.
Sophia Fustos, Hickory – Finished fifth in the Class AAA shot put.
Courtney King, Lakeview – Won the PIAA Class AA high jump state championship.
Samantha Black, Seneca - Won the PIAA Class AA discus championship.
Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex – Finished fifth in the Class AA discus and second in the shot put.
Heather Urbaniak, Slippery Rock – Finished seventh in the Class AA 100 hurdles.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Took fifth in the Class AA 400.
Janette Berger, Mercer – Finished seventh in the Class AA 300 hurdles.
Grace Trucilla, Villa Maria – Took seventh in the Class AA 800 and was part of the state-championship 3,200 relay.

Spring athlete
Nick Ward, Cathedral Prep tennis – Advanced to the PIAA Class AAA singles quarterfinals before losing to the eventual state champion.
Derek Thomas, McDowell lacrosse - Scored four goals in a 12-6 win over Cathedral Prep in the D-10 championship.
Shane Rigby, Saegertown volleyball – Recorded 17 kills in a four-set win over Meadville in the District 10 Class AA championship.
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Dished out 26 assists in a PIAA subregional loss to State College.
Matt Izbinski, Meadville volleyball – Had 13 kills in a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Nate Wigton, Cochranton volleyball - Dished out 35 assists in a sweep of Conneaut.
Justin Dahl, Maplewood volleyball – Had 33 assists in a sweep of Cambridge Springs.

Posted: May 22nd, 2013

We are in the home stretch for not only the spring season but the 2012-13 school year. Five more athletes were honored this week as breakout athletes. Harbor Creek’s Patrick Brennan won the baseball poll and Fort LeBoeuf’s Kelsey Kuzma won the softball poll. Walker Stone (Fort LeBoeuf) won the spring athlete poll as a volleyball player, while Caleb Sanford (McDowell) and Rebekah Petty (Greenville) won the track polls.

Click below for the poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 19th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Baseball
Jack Mahlon, Reynolds – Picked up a win on the mound and went 4-for-4, including a three-run homer in a 9-4 win over Sharon.
Cody Blose, Mercer – Had two hits, including a three-run double in an 8-6 win over Wilmington.
Bryan Stafford, Sharpsville – Had three hits, including a grand slam, and drove in six runs during an 18-3 win over Mercer.Logan Bellardo, Eisenhower. Went 3-for-3 with a home run and two RBs in the Knights’ 6-5 win at Iroquois on May 14.
Adam Bleday, Titusville – Pitched a two-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts, as well as scored two runs in the Rockets’ 11-0 victory over Iroquois on May 13.
Patrick Brennan, Harbor Creek – Hit a three-run home run to help the Huskies clinch a share of the Region 7 title with their 7-5 victory over Corry on May 13.
Mike Connell, Fairview – Had two hits and an RBI in the Tigers’ 3-2 win over Seneca on May 13.
Ted DeSanti, Cathedral Prep – Recorded two squeeze-bunt singles, including the game-winner in the bottom of the eighth inning, for a 3-2 victory over McDowell on May 13.
Evan Dillen, General McLane – Recorded two hits and three RBIs in the Lancers’ 9-1 win over Girard on May 13.
Zack Erb, North East – Doubled and homered for two RBIs in the Grapepickers’ 12-5 win over Eisenhower on May 15.
Ryan Madden, Franklin – Had three hits, including a home run, in the Knights’ 4-1 win at Fairview on May 15.
Brandon Peebles, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored three runs and drove in a fourth in the Lakers’ 10-0 five-inning victory over Central Tech on May 16.
Max Sebald, Strong Vincent – Doubled and homered among his three hits, and also drove in four runs in the Colonels’ 18-0 four-inning victory over East on May 14.
Tanner Stanz, Warren – Went 3-for-4 with two runs scored and an RBI in the Dragons’ 12-2 five-inning victory over Fort LeBoeuf on May 13.
Kyle Turner, Seneca – Went 3-for-3 with a run scored and two RBIs in the Bobcats’ 6-4 victory over Slippery Rock on May 14.
Mitch Wright, Northwestern – Went 4-for-5 with four runs scored and two RBIs in the Wildcats’ 13-8 victory over North East on May 13.

Softball
Hailey Gearhart, Reynolds – Struck out 12 and allowed six hits to pick up a 2-1 win on the mound. She also had two home runs in a 7-4 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Kala Mahen, Lakeview – Had two doubles and three RBIs while earning the win on the mound in an 8-3 win over Jamestown.
McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville – Hit a two-run homer and singled in a 17-3 win over Commodore Perry.
Jordyn Allen, West Middlesex – Tossed a three-hit shutout in a 6-0 win over Mercer.
Victoria Alcorn, North East – Singled and scored the winning run in the bottom of the eighth inning for the Grapepickers’ 7-6 win over Villa Maria on May 16.
Shannon Baker, Corry – Pitched a four-hit shutout and drove in a run in the Beavers’ 9-0 victory at Grove City on May 14.
Courtney Brumagin, Union City – Was the winning pitcher, as well as helped herself with three hits and five RBIs, in the Bears’ 15-3 five-inning victory over Venango Catholic on May 16.
Alexa Bupp, Warren – Pitched a one-hit shutout with 12 strikeouts in the Dragon’s 3-0 victory over McDowell on May 15.
Kristin Kargol, Cambridge Springs – Hit two doubles and drove in two runs in the Blue Devils’ 9-0 victory over Lakeview on May 16.
Kelsey Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf – Had an RBI single in the Bison’s 2-0 victory over McDowell on May 16.
Emily Luteran, Villa Maria – Recorded eight RBIs in the Victors’ 16-7 victory over Kennedy Catholic on May 13.
Aubree Martin, Fairvieww – Went 2-for-3 with a double and also scored a run in the Tigers’ 7-2 victory over McDowell on May 13.
Stephanie Peck, Strong Vincent - Hit two triples and had three RBIs in the Colonels’ 10-0 six-inning victory over Mercyhurst Prep on May 16.
Joanna Ragen, Iroquois – Drove in three runs in the Braves’ 6-5 win over North East on May 13, and also went 3-for-3 with an RBI in their 15-2 five-inning win over Eisenhower on May 14.
Kalie Rzodkiewicz, Harbor Creek – Had two hits, including a home run, and pitched a complete game in the Huskies’ 9-6 win over Northwestern on May 14.
Megan Loutzenhiser, Warren – Had two doubles and drove in two runs in a big 3-0 win over McDowell.

Boys track and field
Clay Allen, West Middlesex – Had a big day at the D-10 Class AA championships, including a win in the 100 and 200.
Tyler Confer, Sharpsville – Won the D-10 Class AA 400 title.
Ryan Smathers, North East – Had another dominant day by winning the 800 and the 1,600 at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Jared Hazen, Titusville – Won the 3,200 at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Jarred Davis, Mercer – Took home the 110 hurdles title at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Jacob VanHouten, Eisenhower – Won the D-10 Class AA 300 hurdles title and ran on the winning 1,600 relay team.
Johnathon Jacoway, Sharon – Had a D-10 Class AA meet to remember with wins in the high jump, long jump and triple jump.
Tyler Donati, Wilmington – Won the D-10 Class AA javelin title.
Malik Moffett, Cathedral Prep – Won the D-10 Class AAA titles in the 100, high jump and triple jump. He also ran on the winning 400 relay team.
Luke Wortman, Warren – Took home the D-10 Class AAA 400 title and ran on the winning 1,600 relay team.
Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City – Won the 800 and 1,600 and ran on the winning 3,200 relay team at the D-10 Class AAA championships.
Austin Pondel, Corry – Won the 3,200 at the D-10 Class AAA championships.
Caleb Sanford, McDowell – As a freshman, Sanford won the D-10 Class AAA pole vault title.
Neiko Pratt, George Junior – Won the D-10 Class AAA shot put title.

Girls track and field
Heather Sternby, Meadville - Won the District 10 Class AAA title in the 100.
Sarah Kupniewski, Mercyhurst Prep – Won the 800 title at the D-10 Class AAA championships.
Mary Jaskowak, Grove City – Won the 1,600 and 3,200 and was part of the winning 3,200 relay team to win three D-10 Class AAA titles.
Sabrina Anderson, Warren – Won the 100 hurdles and was part of the winning 400 relay team at the D-10 AAA championships.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Continued her impressive sophomore season with the D-10 Class AAA high jump title.
Anna Chodubski, McDowell – Won two more D-10 Class AAA titles in the long jump and triple jump.
Sophia Fustos, Hickory - Set a District 10 Class AAA record in the shot put with a distance of 43 feet, 9 3/4 inches.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the D-10 Class AAA javelin title.
Rebekah Petty, Greenville – Put together a huge performance at the D-10 Class AA championships, including the 100 title and a new D-10 record in the pole vault.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Won the 400 title at the D-10 Class AA championships as a freshman.
Bernadette Prichard, Villa Maria – Won the 1,600 and 3,200 at the D-10 Class AA meet.
Heather Urbaniak, Slippery Rock – Won the 100 hurdles at the D-10 Class AA championships.
Janette Berger, Mercer – Took home the D-10 Class AA 300 hurdles title.
Courtney King, Lakeview – Won the D-10 Class AA high jump title and ran a leg on the winning 400 relay team.
Hannah Drake, Wilmington – Won the D-10 Class AA triple jump title.
Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex – Won the D-10 Class AA shot put title as well as the javelin title.

Spring athlete
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Had 41 assists in a four-set win over Saegertown.
Walker Stone, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball – Dished out 18 assists for the Bison in a four-set loss to Rocky Grove.
Noah Jones, Rocky Grove volleyball - Finished with 21 kills and 11 blocks in a four-set win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Tyler Minnis, Meadville volleyball – Had 11 kills, 10 assists and six aces in a sweep of rival Conneaut.
Zak Dennis, Maplewood volleyball - Had 11 digs in a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Matt Sandberg, Warren tennis – Won a big No. 2 singles match in a 4-1 win over Vincentian Academy in a PIAA Class AA first round match.
Derek Thomas, McDowell lacrosse – Scored four goals, including a game-securing goal with one minute left in a 14-12 win over rival Cathedral Prep.
Lisa DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse – Scored four goals in a 9-8 win over Fairview and scored two big goals in a win over McDowell.

Posted: May 15th, 2013

Another solid week of voting as five more athletes have been honored as the breakout athletes of the week. One of the closest races we’ve had this spring was in girls track and field. Sophie Mazza (Harbor Creek) managed to hold off Abby Rose (Fort LeBoeuf) by five votes. Northwestern’s Brandon Reiser won the other track and field poll. Crissandra George continued Fairview lacrosse’s domination of the spring athlete poll by winning this week, while Ben Forcier of Mercyhurst Prep won the baseball poll and Fort LeBoeuf’s Amanda Krolczyk won the softball poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 12th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Baseball
Greg Popatak, Sharpsville – Had a two-run double in the sixth inning and an RBI single in the seventh in a 6-3 comeback win over Reynolds.
Davis Smith, Wilmington – Was a double short of a cycle in a 10-9 win over Sharon.
Matt Gordon, Grove City – Pitched a four-hit shutout in a 10-0 win over Meadville. He had nine strikeouts and walked only one batter. He also had three hits, including a solo home run and a two-run homer, in a 9-7 win over Franklin.
Cody Stephenson, Slippery Rock – Tossed a four-hitter and had a triple in an 11-1 win over Oil City.
Dylan Heller, Rocky Grove - Ripped a two-run double in the bottom of the seventh inning to tie a huge game with Kenned Catholic 5-5. Rocky grove went on to win 8-5.
Nick Emerson, Franklin – Finished with two singles, two doubles and four RBIs in a 16-0 win over Eisenhower.
Seth Mehlenbacher, Titusville – Had four hits in a 9-4 win over Oil City.
Patrick Brown, Corry – Pitched a two-hit shutout in the Beavers’ 2-0 victory over Seneca on May 9.
Ted DeSanti, Cathedral Prep – Recorded three hits, two runs and an RBI in the Ramblers’ 8-3 victory over Harbor Creek on May 9.
Evan Dillen, General McLane – Recorded two hits and two RBIs in the Lancers’ 7-6 victory over Corry on May 6.
Ben Forcier, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored two runs and drove in two more when the Lakers clinched the Region 5 champioship with a 7-2 victory over Northwestern on May 6.
Dalton Fosburg, Maplewood – Recorded two hits, a run scored and four RBIs in the Tigers’ 8-3 victory over Cambridge Springs on May 7.
Jesse Magee, Seneca – Recorded four hits and scored four runs in the Bobcats’ 19-11 win over North East on May 6.
Gabe Malthaner, Fairview – Recorded three hits, two run and two RBIs in the Tigers’ 12-11 victory over Northwestern on May 9.
Tanner Stanz, Warren – Pitched a complete-game, three-hit shutout in the Dragons’ 2-0 victory over Harbor Creek.

Softball
Aubrey Angermeier, Mercer – Tossed a one-hit shutout in a 13-0 win over Commodore Perry.
Mikhaila Layshock, Hickory – Crushed a two-run walkoff home run in the ninth inning of a 6-4 win over Conneaut.
Alanna Elliott, Wilmington – Had three hits, including a three-run homer, in a 9-4 win over Laurel.
Anna Benson, Kennedy Catholic - Finished with three hits in a 12-8 win over Commodore Perry. She also had a three-run homer in a 15-0 win over Farrell.
Erynn Williams, Jamestown – Hit a sacrifice fly to drive in the winning run in a 4-3 win in 11 innings.
Sam Campbell, Reynolds – Had four hits for the Raiders in a 14-1 win over Commodore Perry.
Natasha Lepley, Rocky Grove – Crushed two home runs in a 16-3 win over Meadville.
Tyara Johnson, Franklin – Had two triples and drove in three runs in an 18-15 win over Eisenhower.
Megan Bowser, Titusville – Went 4-for-4, including two doubles and a grand slam in an 18-0 win over Youngsville.
Natalie Brock, Cochranton – Tossed a three-hit shutout in a 3-0 win over Rocky Grove.
Brianna Ashley, Iroquois – Recorded the game-winning, two-out RBI in the bottom of the seventh inning for the Braves’ 7-6 victory over Mercyhurst Prep on May 6.
Morgan Fisher, North East – Recorded two hits in the Grapepickers’ 4-2 victory at Northwestern on May 7.
Arianna Hanley, Saegertown – Pitched a complete game, as well as went 4-for-4 with a home run and four RBIs in the Panthers’ 10-2 victory over Union City on May 6.
Caitlin Kolb, McDowell – Had three hits in the Trojans’ 5-4 victory over Central Tech on May 7.
Amanda Krolczyk, Fort LeBoeuf – Pitched a five-inning, no-hitter and also drove in two runs in a 10-0 victory for the Bison over Mercyhurst Prep on May 7.
Aubree Martin, Fairview – Hit a three-run home run in the Tigers’ 8-2 victory over Girard on May 9.
Maddy Nicols, Maplewood – Pitched a complete game and scored a run in the Tigers’ 3-1 victory over Cochranton on May 9.
Kayla Osborne, Northwestern - Struck out 11 in a one-hit shutout in the Wildcats’ 6-0 victory over Seneca on May 9.
Kalie Rzodkiewicz, Harbor Creek – Drove in a run and struck out 11 in the Huskies’ 2-1 victory over North East on May 9.
Paige Wilson, Warren – Hit a three-run home run in the Dragons’ 9-0 victory over Fort LeBoeuf on May 9.

Boys track and field
DeShawn Coleman, Hickory - Ran a blazing time of 10.91 seconds to win the 100 at the Mercer County Invitational. He also ran a leg in the winning 400 relay.
Clay Allen, West Middlesex – Another big day for Allen at the Mercer County Invitational. After being edged in the 100 by less than one one-hundreth of a second, he won the 200 with a time of 22.92 seconds. He also won the 400 and upset Johnathon Jacoway in the long jump.
Kyle Trinch, Grove City – Won both hurdle events at the Mercer County Invitational.
Kevin Reno, Mercer – Took home the 1,600 at the Mercer County Invitational.
Johnathon Jacoway, Sharon – Won the high jump and the triple jump at the Mercer County Invitational.
Tyler Donati, Wilmington – Finished with a javelin throw for 169 feet, 8 inches to win the event in the Mercer County Invitational.
Joshua Daniels, Corry – Won the discus competition (147 feet, 3 inches) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Malik Moffett, Cathedral Prep – Won the 100 meters, the high jump and led off the Ramblers’ 400 relay in the team’s 92-58 over McDowell on May 8.
Kevin Pier, Seneca – Won the pole vault competition (13 feet even) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Jacob Pound, Harbor Creek – Won the 110-meter hurdles (15.91) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Brandon Reiser, Northwestern – Won the 100- (11.36 seconds) and the 200-meter dashes (23.03) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Ryan Smathers, North East – Anchored the Grapepickers’ 3,200-meter relay team (8 minutes, 16.61 seconds) to victory at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Jake VanHouten, Eisenhower – Was part of two school records at the Warren County Invitational. He set a record in the 300 hurdles at 39.65 seconds and was part of the record run in the 1,600 relay. He also won the triple jump.
Chris McNeal, Warren – Was named the Field MVP at the Warren Invitational after winning the shot put and the discus.
Rocco Gatta, Youngsville – Named the track MVP at the Warren Invitational after winning the 100 and the 200. He also ran on the winning 400 relay team.

Girls track and field
Rebekah Petty, Greenville – Had a big day at the Mercer County Invitational, including a win in the 100 and a record in the pole vault. She cleared 12 feet, 3 inches to break her own meet record of 11-6. Petty was also part of the winning 400 relay team.
Marla Holland, Lakeview - Won the 200 at the Mercer County Invitational.
Maddie Przicina, Sharpsville – Took home the 400 at the Mercer County Invitational.
Abby Casalnova, Grove City – Won the 800 at the Mercer County Invitational.
Kristen White, West Middlesex – Won the 3,200 at the Mercer County Invitational.
Heather Urbaniak, Slippery Rock – Won the 100 hurdles at the Mercer County Invitational.
Megan McKinney, Mercer – Won the 300 hurdles at the Mercer County Invitational.
Hannah Drake, Wilmington – Took home the long and triple jump titles at the Mercer County Invitational.
Sophia Fustos, Hickory – Won the shot put with a throw of 41 feet, 1 inch at the Mercer County Invitational.
Bethany Evankovich, General McLane – Won the 200-meter dash (26.31) and comprised the third leg of the Lancers’ victorious 3,200 relay team at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Eve Gardner, Union City – Won the 100-meter dash (12.78 seconds) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry – Won the high jump competition (5 feet even) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Sophie Mazza, Harbor Creek – Set the 100-meter hurdles record (15.51) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Bernadette Prichard, Villa Maria – Won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races, and was one-fourth of the Victors’ 82-68 victory over McDowell on May 8.
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the javelin competition (118 feet, 3 inches) at the Erie County Classic on May 9.
Ellis Beardsley, Warren – Was named the track MVP at the Warren Invitational by winning the 800, the 1,600 and was part of the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Spring athlete
Noah Jones, Rocky Grove volleyball – Had 17 kills and 10 blocks in a sweep of Farrell.
Crissandra George, Fairview lacrosse – Scored four goals in a 14-5 win over Stephen Lewis. She also had one goal in a huge 6-5 win over McDowell.
Lisa DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse – Had four goals in a 9-6 win over Gilmour Academy.
Shane Burns, Warren tennis – Won the District 10 Class AA singles championship.
Nick Ward, Cathedral Prep tennis – Took home the District 10 Class AAA singles championship.
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Dished out 44 assists in a four-set win over Maplewood. He also had 42 assists in a four-set win over Cambridge Springs.
Logan Herzberger, Cochranton volleyball – Recorded 12 kills in a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Taylor Andree, McDowell girls lacrosse – Scored two goals in the Trojans’ 6-5 victory over Villa Maria on May 6.
Tyler Minnis, Meadville volleyball – Recorded 14 kills, 15 defensive digs and 19 assists in the Bulldogs’ five-game victory over Cochranton on May 7.
Kyle Thomas, Harbor Creek boys tennis – Helped the Huskies advance to the District 10 Class AA team tournament for the first time with a 6-0, 6-0 singles victory over Grove City’s Evan Lowers in 4-1 play-in victory on May 7.
Ben Westcott, Fairview boys tennis – Won six matches as a qualifier just to reach the District 10 Class AA singles final.

Posted: May 8th, 2013

More than 4,500 votes were cast this week as five more athletes will be honored. Colton Edinger of Iroquois hung on to win the baseball poll and Kayla Parkin of Cambridge Springs won the softball poll. The most exciting race was in boys track and field. Northwestern’s Kyle McKeen edged Ryan Smathers (North East) by one vote in the final minute. Shelby Olson (Iroquois) won the girls track poll, while Anthony Chiarelli (Fairview) won the spring athlete poll as a lacrosse player.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: May 5th, 2013

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athlete of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday by sending an e-mail to sports@timesnews.com. Athletes who have won this season are no longer eligible.

Baseball
Jalen Mockabee, Sharpsville - Tossed a two-hit shutout in a 2-0 win over Hickory. He finished with six strikeouts and carried a no-hitter into the fifth inning.
Neal Engstrom, Reynolds - Finished with three hits and scored three times in a 6-4 win over Commodore Perry.
Mark Colella, West Middlesex – Hit three solo home runs in a 7-0 win over Reynolds.
Matt Gordon, Grove City – Pitched a three-hit shutout with 14 strikeouts in a 4-0 win over Oil City.
Cy Carroll, Fort LeBoeuf – Recorded two hits, a run and an RBI in the Bison’s 5-1 victory over Cambridge Springs on May 3.
Tom Connell, Fairview – Recorded three hits on offense and struck out 14 in the Tigers’ 13-3 five-inning victory over Youngsville on May 3.
Carter Cross, Cathedral Prep – Went 4-for-5 with 5 RBIs in the Ramblers’ 16-6 victory over Grove City on April 29.
Zach Darling, Meadville – Doubled and scored the winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning of the Bulldogs’ 5-4 win over Fort LeBoeuf on May 2.
Colton Edinger, Iroquois – Pitched a six-inning shutout and also recorded two hits, a run and two RBIs in the Braves’ 5-0 victory over Youngsville on May 1.
Ken Fugagli, Mercyhurst Prep – Went 3-for-4 with two RBIs in the Lakers’ 9-1 win at Girard on May 2.
Bailey Patten, Corry – Hit the game-winning, three-run home run with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning of the Beavers’ 10-7 victory over North East on May 3.
Austin Schwanke, Warren – Went 4-for-5 with three runs scored and three RBIs in the Dragons’ 12-11 victory at Corry on May 1.
Max Sebald, Strong Vincent – Hit the game-winning single in the top of the seventh inning of the Colonels’ 4-3 victory over Fort LeBoeuf on April 30.
Jake Wittman, Seneca – Pitched a complete-game, two-hit shutout in the Bobcats’ 2-0 victory at Eisenhower on April 29.

Softball
Jordyn Allen, West Middlesex – Had four hits and drove in four runs while pitching a three-hitter in a 13-1 win over Commodore Perry. She then threw a three-hit shutout in a 14-0 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Danielle Collier, Hickory – Finished with three hits, including two triples, in a 12-2 win over Meadville.
Autumn Babcock, Reynolds – Ripped a walkoff RBI single to give the Raiders a 4-3 win over Sharon.
Emilee Taylor, Kennedy Catholic – Had three hits, scored twice and earned the win on the mound in an 8-4 upset of Sharpsville.
Sahara Blair, Conneaut - Hit a two-run home run in the Eagles’ 8-7 victory over Seneca on April 29.
McKenzie Fails, Girard – Pitched a complete game and struck out 12 over nine innings in the YellowJackets’ 1-0 victory over North East on May 2.
Lexi Fuller, McDowell – Went 3-for 4 and scored three runs in the Trojans’ 5-0 win over Mercyhurst Prep on May 2.
Kate Ghastin, Strong Vincent – Pitched a four-inning, no-hitter with nine strikeouts in the Colonels’ 15-0 victory over East on May 2.
Molly Iskula, Northwestern – Hit a two-run double and pitched a complete game in the Wildcats’ 4-3 victory over General McLane on April 30.
Julia Luke, Fort LeBoeuf – Went 3-for-4 with three RBIs in the Bison’s 10-5 victory over Corry on May 3.
Emily Martin, Iroquois – Recorded three hits and three runs in the Braves’ 12-4 victory over Northwestern on April 29.
Rachel Miller, North East – Pitched a three-hit shutout in the Grapepickers’ 4-0 victory over Seneca on April 30.
Rosie Myers, Fairview – Recorded two hits and two RBIs in the Tigers’ 4-0 victory over Fort LeBoeuf on April 29.
Kayla Parkin, Cambridge Springs – Went 3-for-3 and pitched a complete game in the Blue Devils’ 8-1 victory at Iroquois on May 1.
Noelle Wienczkowski, Union City – Pitched a three-hit shutout in the Bears’ 2-0 victory at Cochranton on April 30.

Boys track and field
Clay Allen, West Middlesex - Won the 100 and 200 and ran a leg in the winning 400 relay at the Oil City Invitational.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview – Won the 400 and ran a leg in the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams at the Oil City Invitational.
Jared Hazen, Titusville – Took home the 1,600 and the 3,200 titles at the Oil City Invitational.
Logan Mooney, Franklin – Won the 300 hurdles at the Oil City Invitational.
Johnathon Jacoway, Sharon – Won the long jump at the Oil City Invitational.
Kyle McKeen, Northwestern – Set a meet record in the triple jump at the Baldwin Invitational with a distance of 47 feet, 2 inches. He also won the high jump and the long jump at the North East Invitational.
Malik Moffett, Cathedral Prep – Won the high jump at the Baldwin Invitational.
Rocco Gatta, Youngsville – Won the 200 at the North East Invitational.
Ryan Smathers, North East – Won the 800 and the 1,600 and ran in the winning 1,600 relay team at the North East Invitational.
Marcus Connors, Girard – Won the 400 at the North East Invitational.
Luke Lewis, Hickory – Dominated the shot put at the North East Invitational with a toss of 57 feet, 8 inches. He also won the discus.

Girls track and field
Marla Holland, Lakeview – Won the 100 and the 200 and ran a leg on the winning 400 relay team at the Oil City Invitational.
Zhane’a Davis, Sharon - Won the 400 and ran in the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams at the Oil City Invitational.
Jordan Lynn, Meadville – Ran a time of 16.29 seconds to win the 100 hurdles at the Oil City Invitational.
Kelsey Murray, West Middlesex – Won the 300 hurdles at the Oil City Invitational.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Dominated the high jump at the Oil City Invitational by clearing 5 feet, 8 1/4 inches. She also won the long and triple jumps. Jones also won the high jump at the Baldwin Invitational.
Annie Royek, Corry – Won the pole vault at the Oil City Invitational.
Jaiah Williams, East – Took home the 100 and ran a leg in the winning 400 relay at the North East Invitational.
Eve Gardner, Union City – Won the 200 and the 400 at the North East Invitational.
Anne Lewis, North East – Won the 800 and the 1,600 at the North East Invitational.
Bernadette Prichard, Villa Maria – Won the 3,200 at the North East Invitational.
Abbie Swartzbaugh, Youngsville - Finished the 300 hurdles in 51.52 seconds to win the event title at the North East Invitational.
Sophia Fustos, Hickory – Won the shot put and the discus at the North East Invitational.
Shelby Olson, Iroquois – Won the long jump at the North East Invitational.
Tash Brigham, Harbor Creek – Won the javelin at the North East Invitational.

Spring athlete
Trevor Austin, Farrell volleyball – Had 17 kills in a four-set loss to Fort LeBoeuf.
Chad Ferguson, Greenville tennis – Won the No. 1 singles title at the Buhl Park Invitational.
Matt Sandberg, Warren tennis – Won the No. 2 singles title at the Buhl Park Invitational.
Nick Ward, Cathedral Prep tennis – Advanced to the D-10 Class AAA singles championship with a solid run on Saturday.
Shane Burns, Warren tennis – Will play for the D-10 Class AA singles title Monday after a impressive run Saturday.
Ben Westcott, Fairview tennis – Put together a solid run Saturday to advance to the D-10 Class AA singles championship.
Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball – Collected 44 assists in a four-set win over Maplewood. He also had 21 assists in a sweep of Rocky Grove.
Steven Sanden, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball – Finished with 12 kills and 21 digs in a four-set win over Farrell.
Tyler Minnis, Meadville volleyball – Had 10 kills, 12 assists and six digs in a sweep of Cambridge Springs. He also had 7 kills and 19 assists in a sweep of Fort LeBoeuf.
Logan Herzberger, Cochranton volleyball – Had 13 kills and 15 digs in a five-set win over Saegertown.
Anthony Chiarelli, Cathedral Prep lacrosse – Scored four goals in a 12-6 win over Lake Catholic.
Lisa DeMarco, Villa Maria lacrosse – Scored in overtime to give the Victors a 7-6 win over Fairview.
Derek Thomas, McDowell lacrosse – Had six goals in a 15-14 loss to Gahana-Lincoln.

Switch to our mobile site