Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Breakout Wrestling"
Posted: March 12th, 2014

The final week of the basketball and wrestling polls ended with at least 400 votes in each poll. Mercyhurst Prep’s Nate Klein and Hickory’s Nicole LaCava won the basketball polls, while Ryan Morris of Corry won the wrestling poll. The swimming polls return next week for the final time this season.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 9th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: There were no swimming competitions this week. There will be one more week of swimming polls next week after the state championships are over. Also, this is the final week of basketball and wrestling polls.

Boys basketball
Romeo Kabongo, Erie First – Scored 19 points in an 87-78 double-overtime loss to Monessen.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Finished with 20 points in a 95-85 loss to Vincentian Academy.
Tyquis Johnson, East – Scored 23 points in a 72-66 loss to Thomas Jefferson.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Had 18 points in a 68-54 loss to Chartiers Valley.
Malik Miller, Farrell – Finished with 18 points in a 60-57 win over Montour.
Andy Niland, Fairview – Scored 14 points in a 60-42 loss to Aliquippa.
Nate Klein, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 19 points in a 78-70 double-overtime win against Brookville.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Scored 31 points in a 76-66 win over Neshannock.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Finished with 12 points in a 65-46 win over Kiski.

Girls basketball
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Scored 21 points in a 68-47 win over Neshannock.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer – Had 20 points in a 56-31 loss to Greensburg Central Catholic.
Marissa Molnar, McDowell – Finished with 12 points in a 48-36 loss to Fox Chapel.
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic – Scored 15 points in a 53-34 win over California.
Emily Stoicovy, Mercyhurst Prep – Had nine points in a 51-34 loss to Blackhawk.
Nicole LaCava, Hickory – Scored 12 points in a 63-37 win over Greater Johnstown.
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria – Had all 10 of her points in the second half as the Victors rallied for a 42-35 win over West Mifflin.
Kendell Dickson, Cochranton – Scored 20 points in a 60-52 loss to Serra Catholic.

Wrestling
Ryan Morris, Corry – Finished with a silver medal by reaching the PIAA Class AA 195-pound championship match.
Sam Breese, Lakeview - Won his second PIAA Class AA state championship with a 3-2 win in the heavyweight match.
Seth Hogue, Reynolds – Picked up a fourth-place medal in the PIAA Class AA 113-pound bracket.
George McGuire, Fort LeBeouf – Finished with a fourth-place medal in the PIAA CLass AA 138-pound class.
Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown – Earned a third-place medal in the PIAA Class AA 182-pound class.
Dakota Geer, Franklin - Picked up a third-place medal in the PIAA Class AA 170-pound class.
Joe Wheeling, General McLane – Finished in second in the PIAA Class AAA 113-pound bracket.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Recorded his 100th win during the PIAA Class AAA tournament.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep - Won his fourth PIAA Class AAA medal by finishing in fifth place.

Posted: March 5th, 2014

Five more District 10 athletes were honored this week as fans crowned new breakout athletes of the week. Aaron Haas (Mercyhurst Prep) and Katie Rodrigues (General McLane) won the basketball polls, while Charlie Lenox of McDowell won the wrestling poll. Fairview’s Corban Murphey and Hickory’s Devin Javens won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 2nd, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Augustine Mathias, Erie First – Scored 18 points in a 64-49 win over Kennedy Catholic.
Andy Niland, Fairview – Had 23 points in a 64-28 win over Reynolds.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Started a big week with 15 points in a 58-42 win over Mercyhurst Prep. He then had 21 points in a 55-54 win over Fairview.
Tyquis Johnson, East – Scored 15 points in a 53-41 win over Oil City, and he had 29 points in an 83-78 loss to Farrell.
Dewayne Burns, Farrell – Had the game-winning layup with seconds left in an improbable 71-69 win over Strong Vincent.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Scored 13 points in a win over Cathedral Prep and 18 points in a win over DuBois.
Andre Campbell, Kennedy Catholic – Finished with 29 points in a 66-62 overtime win against Eisenhower.
Josh Vanderhoof, Cochranton – Had 24 points in a 69-54 win over Erie First.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 18 points in a 64-44 win over Reynolds.
Simeal Wofford, Strong Vincent – Had 18 points in a 60-59 win over Oil City.

Girls basketball
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic – Scored 10 points in a 45-33 win over Farrell.
Morghan Egli, Cochranton – Had 12 points in a 51-37 win over Rocky Grove.
Aubrie Angermeier, Mercer - Scored 15 points in a 48-38 overtime win against Girard.
Katie Rodrigues, General McLane – Sparked a comeback and had 19 points in a 38-31 win over Mercer.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Started the week with 18 points in a 62-42 win over Mercyhurst Prep before scoring seven points in a 39-24 win over Villa Maria.
Morgan Putnam, Villa Maria – Had nine points in a 47-25 win over Slippery Rock.
Lauren Davenport, Girard - Scored nine points and had several clutch free throws in a 37-36 win over Seneca.
Maddie Steiner, Mercyhurst Prep - Had seven points in a 51-23 win over Slippery Rock.

Wrestling
Sam Breese, Lakeview – The PIAA’s defending heavyweight champion will get the chance to repeat thanks to his title run at the Northwest Region Class AA meet.
Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the 120-pound division at the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.
Carmine Ciotti, Strong Vincent - Qualified for the PIAA Class AAA tournament in the 106-pound division.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Was a 126-pound qualifier for the PIAA Class AAA tournament.
Dakota Geer, Franklin – Qualified for the PIAA Class AA meet at 170 pounds.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – Was the 120-pound titlist at the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Ehrin Lee, Titusville – Won the 160-pound division at the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Charlie Lenox, McDowell – Was the 106-pound champion of the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Michael Lineman, Greenville – Will be the Northwest Region’s third seed at 106 pounds when the PIAA Class AA meet starts Thursday.
Kyle Lukowich, Conneaut - Qualified for the PIAA Class AA meet as the Northwest Region’s second seed at 132 pounds.
Faris Messai, Jamestown – Will represent the Muskies at the PIAA Class AA meet at 113 pounds.
Ryan Morris, Corry – The Beavers’ star won the 195-pound title at the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.
Levi Stoyer, Reynolds – Claimed the 145-pound championship at the Northwest Region Class AA meet.
Deane Twitchell, General McLane – Won an overtime match to claim the 145-pound division at the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament.
Tyler Vath, Saegertown – Was the 132-pound winner of the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.
Trent Zdarko, Oil City – Was the 170-pound champion of the Northwest Region Class AA tournament.

Boys swimming/diving
Brent Benedict, Corry – Won two individual events, including the 100-yard butterfly with a record time of 50.25 seconds, during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Jonathan Ekas, McDowell – Set a record in the 100-yard backstroke (51.03 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA meet.
Phil Emerson, Franklin – Set three records, including ones in the 50-yard freestyle (20.82 seconds) and 100-yard freestyle (45.88) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep – Won the 50-yard freestyle (21.89 seconds) and the 100-yard freestyle (47.41) during the District 10 Class AAA meet.
Corban Murphey, Fairview – Recorded the lowest time in the 100-yard breaststroke (1 minute, .37 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep – Qualified for PIAA competition as an individual in two events, the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke, during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Austin Wilson, Grove City – Qualified for PIAA competition in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 21.36 seconds at last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.

Girls swimming/diving
Lauren Barber, Wilmington – Was a two-time victor, including a record effort in the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 48.50 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Sprinted to victory in the 50-yard freestyle (24.53 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Abby German, Fairview – The Tigers’ freshman won the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 14.55 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Devin Javens, Hickory – Won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.74 seconds during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep – Set a record in the 100-yard butterfly (58.15 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AA meet.
Maggie Stebick, Union City – The Fort LeBoeuf junior, competing for the Bears’ co-op program, won the District 10 Class AA diving competition with 431.85 points.
Mary Wassell, McDowell – Was an individual winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 19.91 seconds) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:28.54) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA meet.
Mackenzie Webber, Meadville – Won the 100-yard backstroke (1 minute, 1.08 seconds) during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA meet.

Posted: February 25th, 2014

The winter season is winding down as the first practice of spring takes place on Monday. We’re not done honoring the winter athletes, however, as three more breakout athletes were crowned this week. Erie First’s Hunter Kallay won the boys basketball poll, while Mercyhurst Prep’s Erika Woll won the girls basketball poll. Cochranton’s Robert Boozer took home the wrestling poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 23rd, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Note: There were not enough events to include two swimming polls this week. The District 10 champion divers will be included in next week’s polls.

Boys basketball
Matt Colpoys, Cathedral Prep – Scored on a putback with 5.1 seconds left to give the Ramblers a 61-60 win over Strong Vincent.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Had 17 points in a 54-50 win over Girard.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Had one of the top plays of the game with a steal and bucket to help the Tigers beat Wilmington 61-55.
Chris Vallimont, Mercyhurst Prep – Finished with 13 points in a 59-42 win over Mercer.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds – Scored 19 points in a 47-43 win over Seneca.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had 30 points in a 75-53 win over Cambridge Springs.
Chris James, Farrell – Finished with 20 points in a 63-60 win over Girard in overtime.
Kyree Kirkland, East – Scored 22 points in a 65-55 win over Grove City.
Kyle Pointer, Strong Vincent – Pulled down 17 rebounds in a 50-40 win over Hickory.
Logan Way, Oil City - Scored 17 points in a 44-37 win over General McLane.
Jarrett Johnson, Eisenhower – Finished with 23 points in a 56-44 win over Rocky Grove.
Hunter Kallay, Erie First – Made his first playoff start as a freshman and scored 14 points in a 56-37 win over Commodore Perry.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Scored 18 points in a 76-46 win over Central Tech.

Girls basketball
Marissa Molnar, McDowell - Scored 12 points in a 45-29 loss to Villa Maria. She also has 13 points in a 71-53 win over Central Tech.
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria – Stepped up as a senior leader in a 37-21 win over Grove City.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Drilled five 3-pointers on her way to 15 points in a 43-37 win over Fairview. She also had 16 points in a 61-26 win over Cambridge Springs.
Janee Avery, Farrell – Scored 11 points in a 43-32 win over Youngsville.
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove - Had 15 points in a 52-17 win over Reynolds.
Maria Welch, Girard – Scored 15 points in a 45-36 win over Wilmington.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer - Had 13 points in a 44-33 win over Fairview.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Finished with 26 points in a 65-51 win over Sharon.
Erika Woll, Mercyhurst Prep – Collected 12 points, eight rebounds, six steals and three assists in a 59-39 win over Franklin.
Sedona Campbell, Slippery Rock – Scored 19 points in a 49-30 win over Harbor Creek.

Wrestling
Gage Bayless, Reynolds – The Raiders’ freshman won the 106-pound championship at the District 10 Class AA tournament.
Robert Boozer, Cochranton – The Cardinals’ senior won the 152-pound title at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – The Sailors’ heavyweight remained perfect at 29-0 when he won the District 10 Class AA tournament.
Dakota Geer, Franklin – Won the 170-pound championship match at the District 10 Class AA tournament.
Gage Gladysz, Greenville – Recorded a 14-4 major decision to win the 160-pound division of the District 10 Class AA tournament.
Faris Messai, Jamestown – The Muskies’ sophomore won the 113-pound championship at the District 10 Class AA tournament.
Garrett Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf – Won the 195-pound division at the District 10 Class AA tournament with an ultimate tiebreaker victory in the championship match.
Colton Smith, Mercer – The Mustangs’ sophomore won the 220-pound title at the District 10 Class AA meet.
Tyler Vath, Saegertown – Won his third District 10 Class AA title when he beat Conneaut’s Kyle Lukowich 3-0 in the 132-pound final.

Posted: February 18th, 2014

The winter season is winding down but fans continue to support District 10 athletes with high vote totals. Girard sophomore Dontae Williams and Saegertown’s Jessica Tomiczek won the basketball polls, while McDowell’s Ryan Dailey took home the wrestling poll. Flynn Connelly (General McLane) and Delaney Drushel (Girard) wrapped up the list of winners by taking the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 16th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Jarrett Pound, Seneca - Finished with 15 points in a 50-43 win over Mercyhurst Prep. He then had 18 points in a 69-56 win over Northwestern.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview - Had 10 points and 10 rebounds in a 67-38 win over Titusville. He also had 14 points and 14 rebounds in a 71-43 win over VisionQuest.
Stanley Chwatek, North East – Knocked down a key 3-pointer in overtime to give the Grapepickers a 59-55 win over Northwestern.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Had a big week to go over 1,000 career points. He started with 14 points in an 87-63 win over Warren before scoring 14 points in a 63-56 win over Franklin. Harris then scored 29 points against McDowell and 22 against Strong Vincent.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Collected 21 points in a 60-41 win over General McLane. He then had 33 points, including 8-of-8 from the free throw line in overtime to lead the Colonels to a 71-65 win over Central Tech.
Dontae Williams, Girard – The sophomore continues to have a big second half of the season with 15 points in a 43-40 win over East. He also had 17 points in a 53-35 win over Corry.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 21 points in a 75-51 win over Corry. He then scored 28 points in a 70-56 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Nick Dickson, Cochranton – Had 19 points and went over 1,000 in a 52-40 win over Mercer.
Max Kerr, McDowell – Scored 16 points in a 77-49 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Henry Litwin, Conneaut - Finished with 24 points in a 57-40 win over Sharpsville.
Kyree Kirkland, East – Had 20 points and eight rebounds in a 69-49 win over Harbor Creek.
Brett Kulka, General McLane – Collected 11 points and 11 rebounds in a 48-41 win over Girard.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Scored 26 points in a loss to Fairview.
Augustine Mathias, Erie First – Had 23 points in a 77-46 win over Cambridge Springs.
Jake Schmid, Mercer - Scored 24 points in a 58-44 win over Lakeview.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Finished with 26 points in an 80-43 win over Wilmington.
Tyler Fattman, Greenville – Scored 22 points in an 80-72 win over Sharpsville.
Clayton Maxon, Franklin – Had 29 points in a 71-63 win over Slippery Rock.
Derek Turner, Grove City – Scored 25 points in a 60-55 win over Central Tech.

Girls basketball
Lindsey Mifsud, Villa Maria - Scored 20 points in a 66-48 win over Warren.
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Had a big week for the Tigers. She started with 19 points in a 60-30 win over Northwestern. She also had 15 points, 14 rebounds, four assists and five blocks in a 63-28 win over North East.
Rosemary Campbell, Iroquois – Finished with 13 points in a 46-40 win over North East. She also had 15 points in a 61-39 win over Union City.
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds – Scored 20 points in a 49-22 win over Jamestown.
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic – Had 27 points in a 74-32 win over Farrell.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer – Finished with 15 points in a 59-56 win over Sharon.
Hailey Higham, General McLane – Collected 10 points and 12 rebounds in a 62-23 win over Northwestern.
Tori Hubbart, East – Had 16 points and 10 rebounds in a 59-31 loss to McDowell.
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock – Scored 19 points in a 62-31 win over Titusville.
Holly Grober, Hickory – Finished with 18 points in a 61-37 win over Grove City.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca - Scored 15 points in a 63-33 win over Union City.
Jessica Tomiczek, Saegertown – Scored 15 points in a 46-25 win over Strong Vincent.

Wrestling
Jordan Bryan, North East – Won his second career Section 1-AA title when he upset Youngsville top seed Jeremy Lyon 14-6 in the 170-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
John Ciotti, Strong Vincent - Won the 132-pound division during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA tournament.
Ryan Dailey, McDowell – The sophomore upset General McLane senior Mike Sutton, the defending champion at 152 pounds, in the final of last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA tournament.
D.J. Fehlman, Warren – Won his third career District 10 Class AAA title by recording a technical fall over McDowell’s Benji Yates in the 126-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Jake Gromacki, Cathedral Prep – Won his fourth career District 10 Class AAA title by defeating Strong Vincent’s Josh Caban 6-2 in the 120-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Ehrin Lee, Titusville – Won his second career District 10 Class AAA title by defeating General McLane’s Ethan Laird 9-2 in the 160-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf – Won his third career Section 1-AA title by beating Saegertown’s Nick Monico 5-1 in the 138-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Tyler Vath, Saegertown – Won his third career Section 1-AA title by defeating Seneca’s Chris Hibbler 6-3 in the 132-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Joe Wheeling, General McLane – Won his second career District 10 Class AAA title by beating Cathedral Prep’s Ta’Nauz Gregory 11-1 in the 113-pound final of last weekend’s tournament.
Trent Zdarko, Oil City – Won the 170-pound division during last weekend’s District 10 Class AAA tournament.
Levi Stoyer, Reynolds – Rolled to the 145 title in the Section 2 tournament.
Sam Breese, Lakeview – Won the heavyweight division in the Section 2 tournament.
Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville – Had a dominant 11-3 win in the 138-pound division in the Section 3 tournament.
Jason Shappee, Jamestown – Earned a quick pin in the finals of the Section 3 220-pound bracket.

Boys swimming/diving
Brenan Burch, North East – Won four times during the Grapepickers’ 106-80 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
Ryan Campbell, Mercyhurst Prep – Won twice during the Lakers’ sweep of Strong Vincent and East in their Region 3 tri-meet.
Flynn Connell, General McLane – Was a triple winner during the Lancers’ 140-34 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep – Led off two relays for half of his four wins during the Ramblers’ 135-35 Region 3 victory over Warren.
Corban Murphey, Fairview – Won four times to help the Tigers clinch the Region 2 title with their 127½-42½ victory over Iroquois.
Aaron Taylor, Union City - Won three times, including as an anchor in the 400-yard freestyle relay, during the Bears’ 86-72 Region 2 victory over Girard.
Ryan McCall, McDowell - Won the 200 free and the 100 back at the McDowell ultimate qualifier.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Won four times to help the Tigers clinch the Region 2 title with their 127-42 victory over Iroquois.
Delaney Drushel, Girard - Won four events during the YellowJackets’ 109-60 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Abby Fessler, Villa Maria – Won four times, including twice as an anchor, during the Victors’ 122-47 Region 3 win over Meadville.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Won the 50- and 500-yard freestyles, for two of her four wins during the Grapepickers’ 107-79 Region 2 victory over General McLane.
Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three times during the Lakers’ 82-74 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.
Maggie Stebick, Union City – Won the diving competition a the McDowell ultimate qualifier.

Posted: February 11th, 2014

Nearly 5,000 votes were cast this week as fans honored five more District 10 athletes. Nate Tewell’s late heroics for Northwestern earned him the boys basketball poll, while Fort LeBoeuf’s Caitlin Ebert won the girls basketball poll. Northwestern also had a winner in the wrestling poll with Matt Wheeler, and Harbor Creek swept the swimming polls with Cutter Hall and Katrina Amann-Ross.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 9th, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Andrew Niland, Fairview – Had a big week for the Tigers. He started with 22 points, including 10 in the fourth quarter, and 10 assists in a 66-43 win over Seneca. Niland also scored 13 points in a 61-40 win over Mercyhurst Prep.
Brendon Tinko, North East – Finished with 29 points in a 79-69 win over Union City. He also drilled a 3-pointer with 16.8 seconds left to give North East a 63-61 win over Titusville.
Aaron Haas, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 14 points in a 49-29 win over Iroquois.
Ryan Reagan, General McLane – Collected 16 points and 10 rebounds in a 65-48 win against Warren.
John Scheidhauer, Mercer – Had 24 points in a 62-33 win over Greenville. He also had 20 points in a 62-61 win over Wilmington.
Garrett Adams, Cochranton – Scored 17 points in a 66-39 win over Eisenhower.
Tyler Walters, Saegertown – Finished with 22 points in a 62-47 win over Maplewood. He also had 15 points in a 55-52 win over Conneaut (Ohio).
Nate Tewell, Northwestern – Had a big week for the Wildats, starting with 20 points in a 50-46 win over Titusville. He also had 15 points in a 50-45 win over Iroquois. Tewell also drilled a long 3-pointer at the buzzer in overtime to give Northwestern a 49-48 win over Reynolds.
David Morris, Strong Vincent – Scored 17 points in a 54-41 win over Girard and 19 points in a 65-53 win over Warren.
Logan Kallay, Erie First – Finished with 19 points in a 59-36 win over Kennedy Catholic. He also had 17 points in a 79-70 win over Greenville.
Logan Way, Oil City – Had 21 points in a 58-49 win over Slippery Rock.
Keith Harbaugh, Girard – Scored 22 points in a 43-33 win over Harbor Creek.
Jarrett Pound, Seneca – Finished with 27 points in a 58-48 win over Union City.
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell – Scored 17 points in a 67-36 win over Central Tech.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had 27 points in a 67-51 win over Greenville.
Garhett Frable, Reynolds – Finished with 22 points in a 61-52 win over Sharpsville.
Eddie Williams, East – Scored 20 points in an 85-62 win over Corry.
Henry Litwin, Conneaut – Had 18 points in a 49-36 win over Cambridge Springs.
Jason Austin, Sharon – Scored 21 points in a 68-58 win over Slippery Rock.
Derek Turner, Grove City – Finished with 29 points in a 72-69 upset of Farrell.

Girls basketball
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic – Scored 22 points in a 61-32 win over Commodore Perry.
Amanda Sonney, Seneca – Had 18 points in a 48-32 win over Fairview. She also had 19 points in a 49-16 win over Northwestern.
Michelle Jahn, General McLane – Finished with 22 points in a 71-37 win over North East. She also had 19 points in a 64-26 win over Iroquois.
Tiffany Taccone, Harbor Creek – Scored 24 points in a 63-46 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Hevyn Johnson, Strong Vincent – Had 15 points in a 38-35 win over Eisenhower.
Paige Wilson, Warren – Scored 15 points in a 52-14 win over Corry.
Maria Welch, Girard – Finished with 20 points in a 49-35 win over Fairview.
Jaida Dixon, Central Tech – Scored 13 points in a 57-24 win over East.
Angelina Starr, Franklin – Had 14 points in a 39-25 win over Grove City.
Shanice Morris, Villa Maria – Finished with 13 points in a 56-42 win over Altoona.
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon – Went over 1,000 career points with the Tigers.
Caitlin Ebert, Fort LeBoeuf – Ebert has been a tough player for the Bison this season.

Wrestling
Mike Bartolo, Reynolds – The 126-pounder recorded a technical fall to help the Raiders beat Suacon Valley 44-16 in the teams’ first-round dual at the PIAA Class AA team tournament.
Jordan Bryan, North East – Recorded a first-period pin in his 182-pound match, which helped the Grapepickers defeat Eisenhower 52-12 in their Region 3 dual.
Josh Caban, Strong Vincent – Recorded a 10-0 major decision at 126 pounds, which helped the Colonels beat East 49-4 in their Region 4 dual.
Chris Hibbler, Seneca – The Bobcats’ 132-pounder recorded a 19-4 technical fall as part of their 29-21 Region 3 victory over Union City.
Nate Kline, Cochranton – Recorded a third-period pin in his 126-pound match, which helped the Cardinals defeat Conneaut 49-21 in their Region 2 dual.
Logan Kuzma, Fort LeBoeuf – Recorded a first-period pin in his 113-pound match, which clinched the Bison’s 47-19 victory over Jefferson-Morgan in their PIAA Class AA pigtail-round dual.
Matt Newara, Harbor Creek – The 160-pounder posted a second-period pin in the Huskies’ 51-24 Region 3 victory over Corry.
Colton Noble, Cambridge Springs – Recorded a technical fall at 182 pounds, which helped the Blue Devils beat Union City 53-24 in their non-region dual.
Zack Rindfuss, McDowell – His 8-6 decision at 195 pounds completed the Trojans’ comeback against Central Dauphin for a dramatic 34-32 victory in the first round of the PIAA Class AA team tournament.
Matt Wheeler, Northwestern – The 126-pounder recorded a second-period pin for the Wildcats, who defeated Ashtabula (Ohio)-Edgewood 45-9 in their non-region dual.

Boys swimming/diving
Drake Clark, North East – Was a triple winner in the Grapepickers’ 117-65 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Jonathan Ekas, McDowell – Won four times during the Trojans’ 111-71 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.
Carl Guarino, Strong Vincent – Won four times for the Colonels, who beat Central Tech and East in a Region 3 tri-meet.
Cutter Hall, Harbor Creek – Won twice, including first place in the 200-yard freestyle, during the Huskies’ 98-88 Region 2 victory over North East.
Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois – Won four events, including two as an relay anchor, in the Braves’ 109-47 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Ben Lontzenhiser, General McLane – Anchored the Lancers’ 200-yard medley relay as one of his four victories in their 114-45 Region 2 win over Girard.
Ian Miller, Fairview – Won four events during the Tigers’ 146-38 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Tom Squeglia, Cathedral Prep – Won three times, including twice in relays, during the Ramblers’ 127-55 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.

Girls swimming/diving
Amy Adams, Strong Vincent – Won four events, including twice in relays, as part of the Colonels’ 105-30 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Katrina Amann-Ross, Harbor Creek – Won the 1-meter diving competition as part of the Huskies’ 111-74 Region 2 victory over North East.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Was a triple winner as part of the Braves’ 97-53 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Delaney Drushel, Girard – Won four times to help the YellowJackets beat Iroquois 97-73 in their Region 2 dual.
Abby Fessler, Villa Maria – Was a four-time winner when the Victors beat Mercyhurst Prep in their Region 3 dual.
Hannah Feucht, North East – Anchored the Grapepickers’ 400-yard freestyle relay for one of her three victories in their 126-54 Region 2 win over Union City.
Emma Kocjancic, Fairview – Won four times during the Tigers’ 141-40 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Isabelle Vieira, McDowell – Won four events, including two in relays, as part of the Trojans’ 112-58 Region 3 victory over Mercyhurst Prep.

Posted: February 4th, 2014

Fans continue to show up each week with plenty of votes. There were more than 6,200 votes this week as five more athletes were honored. Devin Geib (Oil City) and Emily Kinecki (Mercyhurst Prep) won the basketball polls, while McDowell’s Noah Burkhart won a close wrestling race. Marcos Laburu (North East) and Ania Gorski (Harbor Creek) won the swimming polls.

Click below for the complete poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 2nd, 2014

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winners being featured in the Erie Times-News. Athletes who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate teams by 5 p.m. each Saturday. GoErie.com reserves the right to delete votes that have been recorded by a program that multiplies votes. These votes will be deleted without notice.

Boys basketball
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep – Scored 38 points, including the final 18 points for Prep in a 74-69 win over Central Tech. He also had 40 points, including a game-tying 3-pointer at the buzzer in a 91-86 win over Blessed Pope John Paul II.
Brendon Tinko, North East - Finished with 28 points and 11 rebounds in a 60-47 win over Iroquois. He also had 22 points in a 56-42 loss to Mercyhurst Prep.
Collin Fantaskey, Warren – Scored 32 points in an 80-62 win over Harbor Creek.
Devon Geib, Oil City – Had 23 points in a 74-70 win over Sharon.
Nate Klein, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored 20 points in a 60-57 win over Northwestern.
Jordan Smith, Wilmington – Had 18 points in a 44-42 win over Sharpsville.
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First - Scored 20 points in a 61-52 win over Slippery Rock.
Tyquis Johnson, East - Had 22 points in a 67-51 win over General McLane.
Josh Schrecengost, Corry – Scored 19 points in a 60-41 win over Fort LeBoeuf.
Jarrett Pound, Seneca – Finished with 31 points in a 69-59 win over Titusville. He also had 19 points in a 67-44 win over Iroquois.
Ryan Reagan, General McLane – Collected 19 points and 11 rebounds in a 53-37 win over Harbor Creek.
Harold Coles, Fairview – Had 20 points and 10 rebounds in a 68-46 win over Northwestern.
Joe Dunn, Girard - Scored 16 points in a 45-35 win over Warren.
Brody Mangel, Union City – Had a buzzer-beating layup to give the Bears a thrilling 67-66 win over Titusville.
Tyler Walters, Saegertown – Scored 27 points in a 62-56 win over Cambridge Springs.
Anthony Cannone, Hickory – Scored 22 points in a 64-36 win over Grove City.

Girls basketball
Katie Sundberg, Fairview – Scored 17 points in a 45-20 win over Iroquois.
Maria Welch, Girard – Had 15 points in a 43-18 win over Northwestern. She also had 17 points in a 70-45 win over North East.
Katie Teed, Seneca – Scored 21 points in a 37-30 win over North East.
Katie Rodrigues, General McLane – Finished with 19 points in a 71-39 win over Union City.
Emily Kinecki, Mercyhurst Prep – Had 15 points and was a force inside in a 50-41 win over Harbor Creek.
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell – Finished with 17 points and nine rbeounds in a 56-42 win over General McLane.
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove – Scored 29 points in a 64-33 win over Farrell.
Emily Kitchen, Commodore Perry – Had 19 points in a 56-23 win over Jamestown.
Alexis Arkwright, Mercer – Scored 24 points in a 62-46 win over Wilmington.
Kristen Williams, Eisenhower – Had 19 points in a 46-36 win over Youngsville.
Raygen Fischer, Lakeview – Scored 17 points in a loss to Sharon.

Wrestling
Noah Burkhart, McDowell - The middleweight was victorious twice by major decision to help the Trojans win the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Alex DiGregorio, Reynolds – The 138-pounder recorded a 24-second pin during the Raiders’ 65-3 Region 3 victory at Cambridge Springs.
Aaron Ehrgott, Meadville - The Bulldogs’ 113-pounder recorded a first-period pin during the team’s semifinal dual against McDowell in the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Chris Laird, General McLane – Won twice for the Lancers during their appearance in the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep - The 106-pounder recorded a pin in 1 minute, 15 seconds during the Ramblers’ semifinal victory over General McLane at the District 10 Class AAA team tournament.
Alek Smith, Harbor Creek – The 126-pounder recorded a second-period pin in the Huskies’ 48-12 Region 3 victory over Eisenhower.
George McGuire, Fort LeBoeuf – Had three pins in three matches during the District 10 Class AA team tournament.

Boys swimming/diving
Alan Andrezeski, McDowell – Won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races during in the Trojans’ Region 3 tri-meet against Strong Vincent and East.
Braxton Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three times during the Lakers’ 75-37 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Marcos Laburu, North East - Won three events, two in relays, during the Grapepickers’ 128-46 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Ben Lontzenhiser, General McLane – Won three times, including two relays, in the Lancers’ 116-63 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Ian Miller, Fairview – Won three times, including as a 400-yard freestyle relay anchor, in the Tigers’ 118-65 Region 2 victory over North East.
Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep – Won three events, including as an anchor in the 400-yard freestyle relay, during the Ramblers’ 112-74 Region 3 victory over McDowell.
Kerwin Moreland, Meadville – Won three events, including as the opening leg in the 400-yard freestyle relay, during the Bulldogs’ 104-65 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.
Ryan Siggins, Iroquois – Won four times, including twice in relays, during the Braves’ 104-71 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Kamron Knowlton, Girard – Was part of four event wins in a sweep of Corry.

Girls swimming/diving
Emma Allison, Fairview – Anchored two winning relays during the Tigers’ 129-56 Region 2 victory over North East.
Ashley Benovic, Iroquois – Won four times, including twice as a relay anchor, in the Braves’ 101-76 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Tessa Briselden, North East – Was a swimming and diving winner during the Grapepickers’ 129-42 Region 2 victory over Corry.
Lauren Euliano, Mercyhurst Prep – Won three times during the Lakers’ 94-32 Region 3 victory over Central Tech.
Ania Gorski, Harbor Creek – Won four times, including twice in relays, during the Huskies’ 124½-55½ Region 2 victory over Girard.
CeCe Koral, General McLane – Won three times, including as an anchor in the 200-yard freestyle relay, in the Lancers’ 97-84 Region 2 victory over Union City.
Abby Spicher, McDowell – Won three times, including twice in relays, during the Trojans’ 97-88 Region 3 victory over Villa Maria.
Mackenzie Webber, Meadville – Won three times during the Bulldogs’ 97-73 Region 3 victory over Strong Vincent.

Switch to our mobile site