Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Cross country"
Posted: November 2nd, 2013

Updates from today’s PIAA cross country championships in Hershey:

The PIAA cross country championships have concluded. Not a great ending for District 10 in the Class AAA boys race. McDowell finished 18th out of 19 teams. The top D-10 runner was Cathedral Prep’s Pat Kloecker in 113th place with a 17:32.

The District 10 Class AA boys didn’t fare as well as Class A down in Hershey. Grove City finished in fifth place and General McLane was 19th. Ryan Budnik finished in eighth place with a 16:50, while Aaron Benka was in 10th with a 16:51. That was it for the top 50 as Slippery Rock’s Andrew Maxwell was 53rd with a 17:38. General McLane’s Lukas Hallett finished in 63rd with a 17:42. Grove City had a third finisher in the top 100 as Braydon Pyle ran a 17:47 to take 73rd, while Meadville’s Kyle Rose was 77th with a 17:48.

District 10 runners dominated the PIAA Class A race, as Saegertown claimed a state title.  The Panthers, led by Morgan Schenberg’s 17:01, had five runners finish with sub-18-minute times as their 60 points outdistanced second-place Masterman (93) by 33 points. Meanwhile, Mercyhurst Prep placed fifth (199) and Seneca took sixth (200). In the individual race, D-10 again dominated, as three D-10 runners finished among the top six and five placed among the top 14. Maplewood’s Jeremy Parsons led the way with a second-place finish and a time of 16:25. His twin brother, Jake, placed sixth in 16:47. District 10 champion Sebastian Curtin of Mercyhurst Prep closed an outstanding season with a third-place fi

Central Tech’s Colleen Campbell led all District 10 girls in the Class AAA race with a time of 21:26 and a 162nd-place finish among 220 runners. McDowell’s Kelsey Swantek (21:53) finished 180th as the Trojans placed 18th among 18 teams. Strong Vincent’s Courtney Sargent finished in 22:12.

Villa Maria put together another impressive performance at the PIAA cross country championships today in Hershey. The Victors finished in third place as a team behind Dallas and Archbishop Wood. Claire Brown led Villa by running the race in 20 minutes, 27 seconds to finish in 38th place, while freshman Carlee Constable was 40th with a 20:29. Grace Trucilla ran a 20:42 to finish in 53rd place, while Bernadette Prichard was one second behind to take 55th.

Also in Class AA girls, Hickory finished in 10th place. Lexi Bible led the Hornets with a 20:10 to finish in 31st place, while Jackie Abraham ran a 20:40 to finish in 50th place. Bible was the top District 10 finisher in the Class AA race, followed by Grove City’s Catie Jaskowak in 36th place at 20:25. Slippery Rock freshman Tabitha Donaldson (20:50) finished in 70th place, and Haley Boyd (20:56) of Hickory took 78th. Taylor Pletz (21:04) of Mercyhurst Prep also finished in the top 100 in 86th place, and Franklin freshman Savanna Carr (21:10) in 95th place.

In the Class A race, Wilmington finished fifth to pass up District 10 champion West Middlesex, which came in seventh. Allison Baldwin led Wilmington by running a 21:17 to finish in 55th place, and Hannah Winters was 62nd with a 21:25. Freshman Lexi Brumbaugh ran a 21:37 to finish in 73rd, and Kate Robb ran a 21:56 to come in 90th place. Chloe Tyillian paced West Middlesex by running a 20:28 to finish in 25th place, and Kristen White was 58th with a 21:20. Alyson Pierce ran a 21:34 to finish in 69th place for the Big Reds.

Cambridge Springs junior Reilly Walsh was the top District 10 finished by running a 20:02 and finishing 11th place. Rocky Grove’s Maggie Prorok was right behind in 12th place with a 20:10. North East freshman Kate McIntosh ran a 20:23 to take 23rd, while Olivia Mamula of Cambridge Springs was 29th with a 20:42. Kelsey Leasure of Seneca finished 35th with a 20:49, and Youngsville’s Brooke Messinger wasn’t far behind at 21:02 to take 42nd. Maplewood’s Savannah Phillips was 48th with a 21:08, while Sharpsville’s Maddie Przicina ran a 21:27 to take 64th place. Freshman Emma Verdonik (North East) and Alyssa Boyd (Union City) capped a successful day for District 10 runners finishing in the top 100. Verdonik ran a 21:48 to come in 80th, and Boyd was 87th with a 21:55.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Cross country
Posted: October 27th, 2013

Lexi Bible of Hickory wins the District 10 Class AA championship. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO/Nick Mays


I’ve been covering the District 10 cross country championship meet for five years now and I’ve never seen the Buhl Park course in better condition than it was on Saturday. Usually rain makes the course muddy and hard to compete in, but a lack of rain helped the course stay almost mud-free throughout the afternoon. Despite chilly temperatures, D-10 runners took advantage of the solid conditions to produce impressive times. Hickory sophomore Lexi Bible won the Class AA race with a time of 19 minutes, 37 seconds. Her teammate, Jackie Abraham broke 20 minutes by running a 19:53 to finish third, while Villa Maria’s Claire Brown took second at 19:45. Villa Maria overcame injuries and illness to win the Class AA team title and will get a chance to finish in the top 5 again next weekend at the Parkview Course in Hershey at the PIAA meet. The Victors finished in fourth place last fall. Villa will send Brown, Carlee Constable, Catie Cacchione, Bernadette Prichard, Alison Carson, Grace Trucilla and Olivia Messina to Hershey. Hickory came in second and will be represented in Hershey by Bible, Abraham, Haley Boyd, Bailey Brown, Kyra Henderson, Christa Marrie and Paige Brown. D-10 also qualified 10 Class AA individual runners. Taylor Pletz (Mercyhurst Prep), Brie Sutherland (Corry), Catie Jaskowak (Grove City), Morgan Price (General McLane), Savanna Carr (Franklin), Brooke Phelps (Conneaut), Meredith Prather (Meadville), Tabitha Donaldson (Slippery Rock), Gina Majczyk (Mercyhurst Prep) and Victoria Evankovich (General McLane) are headed to Hershey.

•In an interesting format this year, the Class A and AAA fields combined to run in the same race. Cambridge Springs junior Reilly Walsh won the combined race with a 19:37, while Chloe Tyillian (West Middlesex) came in second with a 19:44. Tyillian’s effort helped the Big Reds win the team title by edging Wilmington by 15 points. West Middlesex will send Tyillian, Kristen White, Alyson Pierce, Sophia Kachulis, Jordan Aubel, Anna Zrile and Helena Zrile to Hershey, while the Greyhounds will be represented by Hannah Winter, Kate Robb, Hannah Drake, Lexi Brumbaugh, Allison Baldwin, Rikki Brumbaugh and Isabel Sherwood. Along with the Big Reds and ‘Hounds, District 10 qualified 10 Class A runners in Walsh, Brooke Messinger (Youngsville), Olivia Mamula (Cambridge Springs), Kelsey Leasure (Seneca), Maggie Prorok (Rocky Grove), Kate McIntosh (North East), Emma Verdonik (North East), Maddie Przicina (Sharpsville), Alyssa Boyd (Union City) and Savannah Phillips (Maplewood).

•In Class AAA, McDowell’s Kelsey Swantek won her second District 10 championship. Swantek won the title as a freshman before having a down sophomore year. She stormed back this fall to run the course in 20:26 and beat the field by 20 seconds. Swantek’s efforts helped the Trojans win the team title by five points over talented DuBois. Kaitlin Daubert, Ashley Buseck, Francesca Sicari, Marissa Flagg, Alina Nieratko and Jamie Laughlin are headed to Hershey for McDowell. Qualifying as individual runners were Colleen Campbell (Central Tech), Stephanie Graham (DuBois), Brittany Gunsallus (DuBois), Nicole Althof (Strong Vincent) and Courtney Sargent (Strong Vincent).

Jeremy Parsons, left, and Sebastian Curtin battle for position during the District 10 Class A, AAA race. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO/Nick Mays


•One of the most impressive races of the day was the Class A, AAA boys race. Mercyhurst Prep’s Sebastian Curtin ran a 15:57 to win the race and beat out Maplewood’s Jeremy Parsons, the defending D-10 champion. Curtin has lost one race all season, a loaded invitational that includes top runners from six states earlier this year. He was right behind Parsons throughout the first two miles before making his move and running a time that would have won the PIAA Class A title last fall. Jeremy and Jake Parsons, who finished 1-2 ahead of Curtin last year, both qualified as individual runners after finishing 2-3 this year. Their teammate, Hanz Wentz, finished fourth and will also head to Hershey. Class A individual qualifiers also include Dan Wilcko (Fairview), Nick Samsel (Fairview), Dylan Foley (Greenville), Devin VanGuilder (Eisenhower), Nathan White (Commodore Perry), Gary Olson (North East), Connor Walsh (Cambridge Springs), David Johnson (West Middlesex), Logan Herzberger (Cochranton), Levi Canon (West Middlesex), Nathan Kline (Cochranton) and Daniel Gardner (Union City). While Maplewood had several top runners, it was Saegertown’s depth that handed the Panthers the D-10 Class A team title. Brendon Barclay, Morgan Schenberg, Brad Amy, Matt Schenberg, Wyatt Fleischer, Garrett Johnston and Chris Guy are headed to Hershey for the Panthers, while Mercyhurst Prep and Seneca also qualified as teams. Sean Patrick Brady, Noah Curtin, Nick Scrimenti, Luke Cancilla, Aaron Haas and Max Wasielewski will join Sebastian Curtin in Hershey for the Lakers, while Phoenix Myers, Paris Enterline, Donovan Myers, Corey Nadolny, Adam Hanes, Andy Hanes and Jake Law will run for Seneca.

•Central Tech’s Bobby Danielson had a big performance Saturday to win the District 10 Class AAA championship. He finished the course in 16:48 and Cathedral Prep’s Pat Kloecker was second. Both qualified as individual runners for the PIAA meet, along with Curtis Royek (Corry), Jacob Ames (Central Tech) and Micah Cantaral (DuBois). Like the girls, the McDowell boys won the team title and will head to Hershey. Dante Stefanelli, Zach Dulabon, Keegan Fordyce, Nathan Moisier, Ben Nichilo, Michael Brink and John Paul Bielanin will represent McDowell.

•Grove City continued its tradition of dominant performances in the D-10 meet Saturday. Aaron Benka won the Class AA race, while Ryan Budnik was second and Braydon Pyle was fourth. The trio helped the Eagles easily win the team title, while Ryan Whiteman, Dillon McConnell, Jordan Powell and John Paul Depew contributed for Grove City. All seven runners are headed to Hershey with General McLane, which finished in second place. Lukas Hallett, Grant Shields, Ian Parker, Ryan Goff, Hunter Hendricks, Matt Bucko and Ryan Sibbald will represent the Lancers in the PIAA meet. D-10 also had individual qualifiers in Andrew Maxwell (Slippery Rock), Calvin Gealy (Wilmington), Austin King (Oil City), Kyle Rose (Meadville), Matt Svetz (Meadville), Christian Ladabu (Conneaut), Jake Lehotsky (Fort LeBoeuf), John Danvers (Franklin), Matthew Wheeler (Northwestern) and Logan Griffen (Hickory).

PIAA Class AA champion Mercyhurst Prep girls tennis team


•A big congratulations goes out to the Mercyhurst Prep girls tennis team. The Lakers ran their winning streak to 38 matches by winning their second straight PIAA Class AA championship on Saturday. The outcome was never in doubt as Mercyhurst Prep clinched every match with straight-set wins. The Lakers have produced one of the strongest tennis programs in the state the past few years. Mercyhurst Prep has the longest active winning streak in the state and seems to reload every year no matter who graduates.

•Links galore: Here are links to the football, soccer and volleyball brackets. The District 10 soccer playoffs officially began Thursday as McDowell beat Strong Vincent 3-0 in the Class AAA girls soccer championship. The soccer continues Monday, while volleyball begins Tuesday. The football brackets were announced late Saturday night and still have one spot left to be decided in Class A. If Maplewood beats Kennedy Catholic, they are in the playoffs. Iroquois can get in with a win over Lakeview and Maplewood loss to Kennedy Catholic. Mercyhurst Prep would need a small miracle to get into the postseason. The Lakers need all three teams to finish with the same overall record then win a coin toss. Also, here is a link to video highlights of the District 10 cross country meet.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: October 26th, 2013


–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Cross country
Posted: October 15th, 2013

Cross country
Region 1
Commodore Perry swept Jamestown
Kennedy Catholic at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex swept Sharpsville
Region 2
Grove City at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
Greenville swept Slippery Rock
Hickory swept Wilmington
Non-region
Oil City at Youngsville, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer
Region 1
Sharpsville 3, Kennedy Catholic 0
Mercer 5, Sharon 1
Wilmington 10, West Middlesex 0
Region 2
Slippery Rock 5, Meadville 0
Grove City 6, Oil City 0
Hickory 14, Titusville 0
Region 3
Seneca 1, Fairview 0
Conneaut 3, Maplewood 0
North East 9, Eisenhower 0
Region 4
Villa Maria 15, Corry 0
Mercyhurst Prep 3, Bradford 1
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf 8, Cambridge Springs 4
General McLane 3, Girard 0
Region 6
Strong Vincent 2, Central Tech 1
Non-region
Harbor Creek 3, Iroquois 0

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Sharpsville def Commodore Perry 25-12, 25-15, 25-10
Reynolds def Jamestown 23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 15-8
Farrell def Kennedy Catholic 25-16, 26-28, 25-18, 25-18
West Middlesex def Lakeview 25-21, 26-24, 26-24
Region 2
Cambridge Springs def Saegertown 25-22, 25-16, 17-25, 25-18
Union City def Eisenhower 25-8, 25-23, 25-15
Cochranton def Rocky Grove 25-8, 25-7, 25-10
Maplewood def Youngsville 25-12, 25-17, 25-11
Region 3
Wilmington def Greenville 25-15, 25-12, 25-13
Hickory def Mercer 27-25, 26-24, 25-9
Slippery Rock def Sharon 25-10, 26-24, 25-15
Region 4
Corry def Oil City 25-12, 25-11, 25-18
Conneaut def Franklin 25-11, 25-8, 25-17
Titusville def Warren 27-25, 26-24,25-16
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf def North East 25-22, 25-19, 25-17
General McLane def Girard 25-15, 25-15, 23-25, 25-22
Iroquois def Seneca 25-23, 25-22, 25-18
Fairview def Northwestern 25-19, 26-24, 25-17
Region 6
McDowell def Harbor Creek 25-12, 25-15, 25-27, 25-15
Mercyhurst Prep def Central Tech 25-17, 25-17, 25-21
Villa Maria def East 25-11, 25-9, 22-25, 25-21

Girls water polo
Western Conference
McDowell 11, Fairview 9

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: October 10th, 2013

Cross country
Non-region
Franklin swept Lakeview

Boys soccer
Region 1
Commodore Perry 3, Kennedy Catholic 1
Conneaut 3, Sharpsville 0
Mercer 6, West Middlesex 0
Region 2
Grove City 3, Franklin 1
Wilmington 3, Hickory 2
Region 3
Eisenhower 2, Iroquois 0
Mercyhurst Prep 6, Seneca 0
North East 1, Fairview 0
Region 4
Bradford 2, Corry 1 OT
Warren 3, Oil City 1
Region 5
Girard 4, Strong Vincent 1
Harbor Creek 3, General McLane 0
Fort LeBoeuf 1, East 0
Non-region
Westlake (Ohio) 3, McDowell 0
Cathedral Prep 2, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 0

Girls soccer
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 8, Eisenhower 0
Forest 3, Kennedy Catholic 1

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Sharpsville def Farrell
Jamestown def Kennedy Catholic 25-23, 25-10, 25-18
West Middlesex and Reynolds 25-13, 25-21, 25-14
Region 2
Cochranton def Union City
Cambridge Springs def Eisenhower 25-15, 25-10, 25-16
Maplewood def Saegertown 18-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17
Youngsville def Rocky Grove 25-7, 25-20, 25-14
Region 3
Grove City def Mercer 25-15, 25-15, 25-12
Wilmington def Slippery Rock 25-21, 25-21, 25-18
Region 4
Conneaut def Meadville 23-25, 25-14, 25-9, 25-14
Titusville def Oil City 25-20, 25-15, 25-14
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf def General McLane 25-17, 25-20, 25-16
Iroquois def Girard 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-20
North East def Northwestern 25-16, 25-9, 25-18
Fairview def Seneca 25-21, 25-23, 25-15
Region 6
Harbor Creek def East 25-5, 25-9, 25-4
Mercyhurst Prep def Villa Maria 25-15, 25-17, 25-14
Central Tech def Strong Vincent 25-22, 25-21, 29-27

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: October 8th, 2013

Cross country
Region 1
Commodore Perry swept Mercer
West Middlesex swept Kennedy Catholic
Sharpsville def Jamestown (boys)
Jamestown def Sharpsville (girls)
Region 2
Grove City swept Greenville
Sharon swept Reynolds
Slippery Rock def Wilmington (boys)
Wilmington def Slippery Rock (girls)
Region 3
Saegertown def Conneaut (boys)
Saegertown def Cambridge Springs (boys)
Conneaut def Saegertown (girls)
Cambridge Springs def Saegertown (girls)
Cambridge Springs swept Conneaut
Cochranton def Franklin (boys)
Rocky Grove def Franklin (boys)
Cochranton def Rocky Grove (boys)
Franklin def Rocky Grove (girls)
Franklin def Cochranton (girls)
Rocky Grove def Cochranton (girls)
Maplewood swept Titusville
Maplewood swept Oil City
Oil City swept Titusville
Region 6
Central Tech swept Strong Vincent
Cathedral Prep def Meadville
Villa Maria def Meadville

Boys soccer
Region 1
Commodore Perry 3, West Middlesex 0
Kennedy Catholic 4, Sharpsville 0
Mercer 8, Conneaut 1
Region 2
Slippery Rock 7, Franklin 2
Grove City 1, Wilmington 0
Hickory 5, Sharon 1
Region 3
Fairview 4, Seneca 0
North East 4, Iroquois 0
Mercyhurst Prep 10, Eisenhower 0
Region 4
Bradford 15, Oil City 0
Warren 4, Saegertown 0
Region 5
General McLane 3, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Girard 5, East 3
Harbor Creek 5, Strong Vincent 0
Region 6
Cathedral Prep 3, Meadville 2

Girls soccer
Non-region
Strong Vincent 3, Conneaut (Ohio) 2

Girls tennis
Region 2
Fairview 3, General McLane 2
McDowell 4, Warren 1
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 5, Nichols (N.Y.) 0

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Farrell def Commodore Perry 25-21, 25-16, 17-25, 25-21
Sharpsville def Reynolds
West Middlesex def Kennedy Catholic 25-20, 25-18, 25-14
Region 2
Cambridge Springs def Maplewood 12-25, 25-23, 27-25, 25-22
Eisenhower def Rocky Grove 25-21, 25-20, 25-15
Cochranton def Saegertown 25-19, 25-13, 26-24
Union City def Youngsville 25-23, 25-17, 19-25, 25-16
Region 3
Grove City def Wilmington 25-22, 25-23, 25-20
Region 4
Conneaut def Warren 25-18, 25-9, 25-14
Corry def Titusville 18-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-19
Meadville def Oil City 25-15, 25-15, 25-17
Region 5
Girard def Fairview 25-12, 26-24, 25-7
Fort LeBoeuf def Seneca 25-10, 29-27, 25-5
Iroquois def Northwestern 25-16, 25-17, 26-24
General McLane def North East 25-20, 25-15, 25-23
Region 6
McDowell def Central Tech 25-10, 25-7, 25-9
Strong Vincent def East 23-25, 25-8, 25-19, 25-9
Harbor Creek def Villa Maria 25-17, 25-19, 25-10

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: October 3rd, 2013

Cross country
Non-region
Rocky Grove at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Cranberry swept Franklin

Boys soccer
Region 4
Corry at Oil City ppd.
Region 6
McDowell 1, Cathedral Prep 0, 2 OT

Girls soccer
Region 1
Mercer 2, Kennedy Catholic 1
Wilmington 7, Sharon 0
Sharpsville 4, West Middlesex 3
Region 2
Meadville 6, Oil City 2
Slippery Rock 4, Titusville 0
Hickory 4, Grove City 1
Region 3
Fairview 6, Conneaut 0
North East 2, Iroquois 0
Seneca 3, Eisenhower 0
Region 4
Bradford 8, Corry 1
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf 1, Girard 0
Harbor Creek 1, General McLane 0
Non-region
Cambridge Springs 5, Maplewood 0

Girls tennis
Region 2
McDowell 4, General McLane 0
Mercyhurst Prep 5, Central Tech 0

Girls volleyball
Region 1
West Middlesex def Commodore Perry 25-11, 25-11, 25-3
Lakeview def Farrell 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Reynolds def Kennedy Catholic
Sharpsville def Jamestown 25-17, 25-18, 25-11
Region 2
Cambridge Springs def Union City 25-17, 25-10, 25-20
Cochranton def Youngsville 25-22, 25-8, 25-20
Maplewood def Eisenhower 25-7, 25-16, 25-10
Saegertown def Rocky Grove 25-16, 25-14, 25-18
Region 3
Grove City def Sharon
Hickory def Slippery Rock 25-19, 25-18, 25-18
Region 4
Conneaut def Corry 25-23, 25-22, 25-18
Warren def Meadville 18-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-17
Titusville def Franklin 25-16, 25-17, 25-20
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf def Iroquois 25-17, 25-17, 25-11
General McLane def Northwestern 25-11, 25-8, 25-9
North East def Fairview 25-18, 25-22, 25-9
Girard def Seneca 25-15, 25-20, 25-11
Region 6
Harbor Creek def Mercyhurst Prep 25-12, 25-9, 25-20
McDowell def Strong Vincent 25-9, 25-10, 25-4
Central Tech def Villa Maria 25-22, 25-20, 25-21

Girls water polo
Western Conference
Villa Maria 11, Fairview 9

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: September 29th, 2013

District 10 cross country runners had to face one of the, let’s say “fun”, courses around on Saturday. The Cochranton Invitational took place Saturday with the infamous Cochranton run. In fact, runners are given T-shirts that say “I survived the Cochranton hill” after the race is over. Mercyhurst Prep’s Sebastian Curtin continued his impressive season by winning the boys race with a time of 16:03. Saegertown’s Morgan Schenberg was second at 16:17, while teammate Brendon Barclay came in third. Saegertown ended up winning the team title and looks like a strong contender in District 10. On the girls’ side, West Middlesex had two of the top three runners. Kristen White was the winner with a time of 19:35 and Cambridge Springs’ Reilly Walsh was second at 19:42. Chloe Tyillian was third at 19:53 followed by Lexi Bible (Hickory) and Paige Yoder (Meadville). West Middlesex won the girls team title followed by Hickory.

•Several District 10 teams made the trip to Rochester, N.Y. to compete in the McQuaid Invitational. Maplewood star Jeremy Parsons ran the course with an amazing time of 15:19 to win the Class A title and beat the field by more than 20 seconds. Jake Parsons finished in seventh and Hans Wentz was 10th to help the Tigers finish in fifth place. North East took eighth in Class A behind a fourth-place finish from Gary Olson. Cathedral Prep was 14th in the Class AA race and General McLane was 18th. Pat Kloecker finished in 26th place to lead the Ramblers and Lukas Hallett was 61st for the Lancers. Villa Maria had a solid finish by taking fourth in the Class A race. Claire Brown was 21st with a 19:07 followed by Grace Trucilla in 34th place, Carlee Constable in 35th and Alison Carson in 41st. Emma Verdonik continued her solid year with an eighth-place finish to help North East finish in fifth place. General McLane ran in the Class AA race, finishing in ninth place behind a 16th-place finish by Morgan Price.

•There were a couple of interesting girls soccer matches that took place Saturday. Seneca held off Girard 4-0 with two goals from Jeanette Koeth. Amanda Sonney added one goal and one assist, while Kym Braine and Shyler Abbey combined for the shutout in goal. Seneca is on the edge of breaking through as a Class A contender, while Girard has been playing well lately in Class AA. Strong Vincent beat North East 5-1. Strong Vincent is another team starting to open some eyes, while North East is always strong each season. Taylore Fletcher and Emily Griffith each had two goals for the Colonels, while Danielle Loney also had one goal.

Blake Reddick rebounded Saturday with a huge rushing performance for Lakeview. Reddick ran for 265 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-6 win over Kennedy Catholic and eclipsed the 1,000-yard rushing mark for the season. Reddick has rushed for more than 200 yards three times this season. He had 262 yards and five touchdowns against Union City and 308 yards against Franklin. Reddick has retaken the District 10 rushing lead with 1,010 yards this season.

•District 10 is down to five undefeated football teams this season. Mercer and Warren lost their first games of the season on Friday. The Mustangs lost to West Middlesex 17-14, while the Dragons fell to Oil City 41-28. West Middlesex hasn’t been the most popular choice in Class A for some in Mercer County but the Big Reds keep on winning. Sharpsville, Farrell, Lakeview and Mercer are all talented teams, but until a team can prove it can beat West Middlesex, the Big Reds are a clear-cut favorite in Class A.

•Make sure to check the blog throughout this afternoon. I will have new District 10 rankings in football, soccer and volleyball as well as playoff projections in all three sports.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: September 24th, 2013

Cross country
Region 1
Jamestown def Mercer (boys)
Mercer def Jamestown (girls)
Commodore Perry swept Kennedy Catholic
Lakeview swept Sharpsville
Region 2
Grove City swept Sharon
Hickory swept Greenville
Wilmington swept Reynolds
Region 4
Corry swept Fort LeBoeuf
Corry swept Warren
Fort LeBoeuf swept Warren
Seneca swept Eisenhower
Union City swept Eisenhower
Seneca def Union City (boys)
Union City def Seneca (girls)
North East swept Youngsville
North East swept Harbor Creek
Harbor Creek def Youngsville (boys)
Youngsville def Harbor Creek (girls)
Region 6
Cathedral Prep def McDowell
Villa Maria def McDowell
Meadville swept Central Tech
Non-region
West Middlesex swept Oil City

Boys soccer
Region 1
Conneaut 2, Sharpsville 1
Commodore Perry 2, Kennedy Catholic 1 OT
Mercer 6, West Middlesex 0
Region 2
Grove City 8, Franklin 4
Slippery Rock 6, Sharon 1
Wilmington 4, Hickory 0
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 11, Seneca 0
North East 1, Fairview 0
Eisenhower 2, Iroquois 1
Region 4
Bradford 4, Corry 1
Warren 10, Oil City 0
Region 5
Girard 5, Strong Vincent 0
Harbor Creek 6, General McLane 0
Fort LeBoeuf 4, East 2
Region 6
McDowell 4, Meadville 0
Cathedral Prep 1, Central Tech 0
Non-region
Calvary Baptist 2, Saegertown 1

Girls soccer
Region 3
Iroquois 2, Eisenhower 0

Girls tennis
Region 1
Wilmington 4, Franklin 1
Greenville def Grove City
Hickory 5, Oil City 0
Kennedy Catholic 5, Sharon 0
Region 2
Fairview 5, Central Tech 0
McDowell 3, Villa Maria 2
Mercyhurst Prep 5, General McLane 0

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Reynolds def Commodore Perry 25-4, 25-11, 25-18
Farrell def Jamestown 25-20, 25-15, 25-16
Lakeview def Kennedy Catholic 25-12, 25-11, 25-21
West Middlesex def Sharpsville 25-20, 25-18, 25-19
Region 2
Cochranton def Cambridge Springs 18-25, 25-15, 23-25, 25-15, 22-20
Maplewood def Rocky Grove 25-5, 25-6, 25-9
Saegertown def Union City 25-15, 25-15, 25-20
Youngsville def Eisenhower 22-25, 25-15, 25-13, 19-25, 15-13
Region 3
Grove City def Greenville 25-20, 25-12, 25-20
Hickory def Sharon 25-20, 25-12, 25-16
Wilmington def Mercer 26-24, 23-25, 25-11, 25-10
Region 4
Corry def Meadville 14-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-18
Conneaut def Oil City 25-4, 25-10, 23-25, 25-11
Warren def Franklin 25-16, 25-18,25-10
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf def Fairview 25-22, 25-16, 25-14
Girard def Northwestern 25-11, 25-20, 25-20
General McLane def Iroquois 25-23, 27-25, 25-15
North East def Seneca 24-12, 25-19, 25-8
Region 6
Central Tech def East 25-7, 25-18, 25-15
McDowell def Mercyhurst Prep 25-10, 25-22, 25-21
Strong Vincent def Villa Maria 24-26, 25-23, 25-14, 25-13
Non-region
Harbor Creek def Titusville 7-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-11

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: September 22nd, 2013

Saturday was a tough day to compete in high school sports. Rain fell throughout the morning and afternoon, affecting several events around District 10. Down in Mercer County, the Sharpsville cross country invitational took place despite the rain and course conditions. District 10 runners were able to get a feel for the Buhl Park course, which will be used for the District 10 championships. Grove City won the boys team title with 107 points. Aaron Benka finished in third place with a time of 16:51 to lead the Eagles, while Ryan Budnik finished in 11th place (17:09). Central Catholic, Moon, North East and Norwin rounded out the top five. Gary Olson finished in second place with a 16:43 to lead the Grapepickers followed by a 33rd place from Jacob Fuhrman (17:51). Maplewood’s Jeremy Parsons won the Sharpsville Invitational by finishing the course in 16:35. Parsons’ teammate Hanz Wentz was fourth with a time of 16:52, while Jake Parsons was sixth with a 17:07. North East won the girls team title, while General McLane was second and Laurel was third. Emma Verdonik won the girls race for North East with a time of 19:16, while Kate McIntosh was fourth (19:46) and Joelle Klein was 15th (20:14). Morgan Price paced McLane by finishing the course in 20:08 to take seventh place, while Victoria Evankovich was 22nd with a time of 20:37. Hickory’s rising standout Lexi Bible was fifth with a time of 19:50 and Paige Yoder of Meadville was eighth with a time of 20:08.

•The rain was constant during the Strong Vincent-East game on Saturday afternoon. Vincent raced out to a 30-0 lead before two late East touchdowns made the final score 30-14. Jared Carlson ran for 167 yards and three touchdowns for the Colonels. He even made the comment that the rain made him “slippery” and might have helped him out. Carlson also made sure to give all of the credit to his linemen for his big game. While the rain was constant at Veterans Stadium, Central Tech couldn’t escape it in Maryland. The Falcons lost to Fort Hill 53-14 while rain came down throughout the game. McDowell was also in action Saturday but was routed by Cleveland powerhouse St. Ignatius 49-10. McDowell drove the field and scored during the first drive of the game but the Wildcats then dominated the rest of the way. It was the second time this season that McDowell jumped out to a lead on an Ohio powerhouse before the Ohio team made adjustments and ran away with the game. McDowell heads to St. Edward on Saturday at 2 p.m. before its big showdown with Cathedral Prep on Oct. 4.

•Cathedral Prep’s football team now owns the longest active winning streak in Pennsylvania. Class A power Clairton lost to Monessen 42-24 on Friday, snapping a 66-game winning streak, which was the longest active streak in the country. With only the four state champions from last year keeping a winning streak going into this fall, North Allegheny (Class AAAA) and and Wyomissing (Class AA) were the only other teams that could have a long winning streak. North Allegheny was upset by Seneca Valley, coached by former Prep coach Don Holl, 20-7 in Week 3, while Wyomissing has two losses this season. Prep has won 19 games in a row, a school record, and needs one more win to match the Erie City record of 20 wins in a row, held by McDowell. The Ramblers will travel to Youngstown on Friday to take on Ursuline before a showdown with McDowell on Oct. 4.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: September 20th, 2013

Sharpsville’s cross country program will host Saturday’s 12th annual Blue Devil Invitational at Sharon’s Buhl Park.

It’s not the District 10 meet, which will take place there Oct. 26, but it will have that kind of vibe.

Sharpsville is one of 31 district schools who are scheduled send teams to Buhl. The first race is listed at 10 a.m.

Mercyhurst Prep and Villa Maria are two of the few district schools that won’t field runners there. However, they’ll still be competing that day.

The Lakers will travel to Kettering, Ohio, for the Midwest Catholic Championships, while the Victors head in the opposite direction. They’ll compete at Hershey’s Parkview Cross Country Course, site of the PIAA meet on Nov. 2, for the state’s Foundation race.

– Mike Copper

Posted: September 18th, 2013

Fort LeBoeuf's Jolene Young records a kill past General McLane's Maureen Nkomo. GREG WOHLFORD/Erie Times-News

The Fort LeBoeuf volleyball team picked up a big win Tuesday with a rally to beat General McLane 22-25, 25-22, 25-13, 25-20. Larissa Cass, Abby Rose and Jolene Young each had eight kills and Miranda Gulnac had nine to lead the Bison, while Courtney Oberlander had 19 digs. LeBoeuf played solid defense to win its 33rd straight region match. The Bison’s last region loss came to General McLane in 2010. LeBoeuf is the defending PIAA Class AA champion and looks like a strong favorite to win another District 10 title. Here are links to the game story of LeBoeuf’s win over General McLane and here are video highlights of the match.
•Fairview continued its hot play in girls volleyball by sweeping Seneca 25-9, 25-14, 25-14. Hannah Rossman recorded 18 assists and 10 digs, while Kelsey Musich had 15 digs. The Tigers are the only undefeated team left in Region 5 besides Fort LeBoeuf.
•Harbor Creek and McDowell are set on a crash course for Thursday in Region 6. The Huskies swept East to improve to 6-0 overall and 3-0 in Region 6, while McDowell is 3-1, 2-0. The two powerhouses will meet Thursday at Paul Goll Gymnasium for first place in Region 6.
•Cambridge Springs remained as the No. 4 team in Class A in the latest Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association state rankings. The Blue Devils continue to win after a sweep of Eisenhower on Tuesday. Jennae Shinsky, who also won the breakout poll this week, had 14 kills, while Mackenzie Turner had 18 assists. Amanda Taylor added 12 assists and Paige Wolfrom had 14 kills. Here is a link to the latest PVCA state rankings.

Cambridge Springs vs. Eisenhower CONTRIBUTED PHOTO/Jeff Bobin

•Conneaut rebounded nicely after a tough loss to Corry last week. The Eagles swept Meadville behind six kills from Kristen Baker and six kills and 10 digs from Challen Litwiler. Mary Jean Uplinger contributed with 16 assists for the Eagles.
•Mercyhurst Prep’s tennis team continued their march toward the Region 2 title on Tuesday with an east 4-1 win over McDowell. The Lakers won every matchup except No. 1 singles where Adrianna Jeffress continued her illustrious career with a big win over Lauren Petrella. Mercyhurst needs just a few more wins to lock up the region and try to defend its team title against the Region 1 champion.
•Seneca swept a cross country tri-meet against Harbor Creek and Fort LeBoeuf. Phoenix Myers led the Bobcats’ boys team to the win by finishing the course in 18 minutes, 25 seconds, while Kelsey Leasure paced the Seneca girls with a 22:17.
•North East keeps on rolling with a sweep of Union City and warren. Emma Verdonik is putting together a terrific season after winning the girls race for the Grapepickers with a time of 19:34. Gary Olson won the boys race for North East with a 17:40. In fact, the ‘Pickers had the top three runners in both the boys and girls races. Kate McIntosh and Joelle Klein filled out the top three in the girls race for North East, while Ryan Anderson and Jacob Fuhrman finished second and third in the boys’ race.

–Tom Reisenweber

Switch to our mobile site