Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "District 10"
Posted: April 21st, 2014

The Erie Times-News sports department will run District 10 baseball and softball statistics in its May 2, 9 and 16 editions of Varsity.

Coaches are encouraged to e-mail their statistics to sports@timesnews.com each Tuesday night.

– Mike Copper

Posted: April 21st, 2014

McDowell senior Chris Jiuliante successfully completed Monday’s Boston Marathon in only his second career attempt at that distance.

Jiuliante placed 4,941st out of an estimated 36,000 entrants. He crossed the Boylston Street finish line in 3 hours, 14 minutes, 57 seconds.

The finish line was near the site of last year’s homemade bomb explosions that killed three spectators and injured more than 250 others.

Jiuliante was eligible to run Monday’s Boston Marathon based on his 10th-place finish (2:53.13) in last September’s Erie Marathon at Presque Isle. The McDowell tennis player said he took up running last summer as a way to relieve stress.

– Mike Copper

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Tennis
Posted: April 20th, 2014

McDowell senior Chris Jiuliante is one of the youngest participants scheduled to appear in Monday’s 118th annual Boston Marathon.

Jiuliante, 18, qualified to be eligible for the race when he placed 10th overall (2 hours, 53 minutes, 13 seconds) during last September’s Erie Marathon at Presque Isle State Park. It was a remarkable effort, given it was his first-ever marathon.

The Boston Marathon takes place in the midst of Jiuliante’s last tennis season for McDowell. He said he took up running last summer when he read it was effective at relieving stress.

Jiuliante’s bib number is 2127. His race progress can be followed at www.baa.org.

– Mike Copper

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Tennis
Posted: April 16th, 2014

In Erie high school sports, 11 days can make quite a difference. Check out these Ainsworth Field photos from April 4 (soggy and cold), April 11 (idyllic, warm, sunny) and April 15 (snow-covered):

On April 4, Ainsworth Field was in poor shape because of the harsh weather. There still was ice behind home plate. JACK HANRAHAN/Erie Times-News

Late-afternoon sunlight hits Ainsworth Field at a baseball game between North East and Mercyhurst Prep on Friday. Mercyhurst Prep won 3-0. ANDY COLWELL/Erie Times-News

Snow covers parts of Ainsworth Field in Erie on April 15. ANDY COLWELL/Erie Times-News

 

Posted in: Baseball, District 10
Posted: April 9th, 2014

The McDowell boys tennis team, with coach Richard Beck watching from outside the courts, swept rival Cathedral Prep 5-0 on Wednesday afternoon.

The victory not only upped the Trojans’ overall record to 7-0, but was Beck’s 500th in charge of the program. He’s in his 45th season at McDowell.

Logan Williams won the No. 2 singles match for the Trojans. Williams filled in for starter Chris Jiuliante, who sat out the meet with the flu.

Nick Donovan and Ben Bongutu were McDowell’s other victors in singles.

– Mike Copper

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Tennis
Posted: April 8th, 2014

When the McDowell boys tennis team beat Nichols (N.Y.) 3-2 on Tuesday, it left the Trojans 6-0 overall.

It also left Richard Beck with 499 coaching victories over 45 seasons in charge of the program.

McDowell’s first chance to give Beck his 500th win comes today against the most appropriate opponent: Cathedral Prep.

The first of the rivals’ two Region 4 duals is scheduled for 4 p.m. at the Trojans’ Caughey Road courts. Prep arrives with a 2-0 record thanks to Monday’s 5-0 sweep of Oil City.

Prep and McDowell are scheduled to meet a second time at Frontier Park on April 25.

– Mike Copper

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Tennis
Posted: April 6th, 2014

The 2014 District 10 lacrosse finals will take place May 20 at Cathedral Prep’s Dollinger Field.

Ramblers athletic director Bill Flanagan has confirmed that date for the championships, with the girls match scheduled for 5 p.m. and the boys match at 7.

The McDowell boys and Fairview girls are the district’s defending titlists.

– Mike Copper

Posted: April 5th, 2014

Now it’s time to check out the District 10 preseason softball rankings:

Class A
School 2013 record
1. Sharpsville 13-6
2. Iroquois 16-6
3. Cochranton 9-6
4. Saegertown 17-4
5. Reynolds 13-7
Class AA
School 2013 record
1. Wilmington 17-4
2. Northwestern 10-9
3. Harbor Creek 18-4
4. Fairview 22-1
5. Titusville 12-7
Class AAA/AAAA
School 2013 record
1. Warren (AAA) 16-2
2. Fort LeBoeuf (AAA) 20-5
3. McDowell (AAAA) 13-9
4. Corry (AAA) 15-5
5. Hickory (AAA) 11-4

Posted in: District 10, Softball
Posted: April 5th, 2014

Yes, we’re aware that the District 10 baseball season has technically begun. However, many teams have not played a game. With that in mind, here’s a look at the Erie Times-News preseason rankings compiled by Tom Reisenweber:

PRESEASON DISTRICT 10 RANKINGS

BASEBALL

Class A
Rank School 2013 record
1. Cochranton 11-7
2. Rocky Grove 8-6
3. Eisenhower 6-12
4. Lakeview 6-10
5. Kennedy Catholic 7-6

Class AA
Rank School 2013 record
1. Saegertown 19-3
2. Sharpsville 15-6
3. Franklin 11-6-1
4. West Middlesex 13-5
5. Northwestern 11-6

Class AAA/AAAA
Rank School 2013 record
1. Cathedral Prep (AAA) 18-2
2. McDowell (AAAA) 15-8
3. Slippery Rock (AAA) 14-8
4. Warren (AAA) 15-6
5. Grove City (AAA) 15-7

Posted in: Baseball, District 10
Posted: April 1st, 2014

Bermudian Springs wrestler Tristan Sponseller, who beat Corry’s Ryan Morris in the 195-pound final at the PIAA Class AA wrestling tournament on March 8, was a finalist in that same division for the National High School Wrestling Championships.

The 25th annual meet, which attracts some of the nation’s best talent, was held over the weekend at Virginia Beach, Va.

Marcus Harrington, a two-time Iowa champion, decisioned Sponseller 7-5 in their final. Harrington plans to wrestle for Iowa State, while Sponseller is a Lock Haven recruit.

– Mike Copper

Posted: March 29th, 2014

Friday’s Varsity edition featured the District 10 Basketball All-Stars and a look at D-10′s final scoring, 3-point shooting and free-throw shooting leaders. Here’s a look at the District 10 girls year-by-year scoring and class-by-class scoring:  (Check out this link to the complete D-10 final stats.)

Girls
Seniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Angelina Starr, Franklin 23 155 46 133 489 21.3
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory 27 180 73 96 529 19.6
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer 24 150 31 67 398 16.6
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington 23 151 2 56 360 15.7
Kristen Baker, Conneaut 21 123 19 62 327 15.6
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton 24 158 18 37 371 15.5
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon 22 136 3 65 340 15.5
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 107 18 88 320 14.5
Holly Grober, Hickory 27 146 12 75 379 14
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock 22 123 24 33 303 13.8
Juniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek 22 155 6 109 425 19.3
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove 22 105 43 102 355 16.1
Riley Davis, Oil City 22 105 13 122 345 15.7
Kennedy Cratty, Youngsville 23 113 0 94 320 13.9
Michelle Jahn, General McLane 28 130 62 59 381 13.6
Abby Klemm, Central Tech 23 95 9 88 287 12.5
Maria Welch, Girard 26 108 46 61 323 12.4
Becca Gravatt, Franklin 23 93 42 56 284 12.3
Celeste Seidel, General McLane 28 119 40 59 337 12.0
Emily Stoicovy, Mercyhurst Prep 26 106 29 63 304 11.7
Sophomores
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
D.J. Hahn, Warren 22 117 24 69 327 14.9
Kiashiah Newsome, Meadville 19 95 43 24 257 13.5
Sarah McCauley, Oil City 22 108 4 35 255 11.6
Paige Wilson, Warren 22 80 11 77 248 11.3
Stephanie Vaughn, Comm. Perry 22 89 23 41 242 11.0
Raygen Fischer, Lakeview 22 88 16 42 234 10.6
Marissa Siebka, Slippery Rock 22 83 32 30 228 10.4
April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic 25 97 0 60 254 10.2
Morgan Atterholt, West Middlesex 19 79 0 31 189 9.9
Sara Morini, Northwestern 21 65 29 28 187 8.9
Freshmen
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Kellianne Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 57 0 77 191 8.7
Nicole Murray, West Middlesex 22 63 3 53 182 8.3
Sedona Campbell, Slippery Rock 22 54 0 33 141 6.4
Allie Staunch, West Middlesex 22 42 0 54 138 6.3
Quay Henderson, East 21 44 22 19 129 6.1
Dakota Naples, Wilmington 23 55 13 16 139 6.0
Rachel Dingfelder, Corry 19 45 2 19 111 5.8
Julie Serbati, Oil City 19 36 1 27 100 5.3
Kristen Baran, Eisenhower 22 44 0 24 112 5.1
Gretchen Elsey, West Middlesex 22 34 3 38 109 5.0

 

 

Girls
Class AAAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech 23 95 9 88 287 12.5
Dereshia Fillyaw, East 15 57 22 33 169 11.3
Marissa Molnar, McDowell 23 89 31 49 258 11.2
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent 21 62 21 46 191 9.1
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell 19 67 0 25 159 8.4
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech 23 62 11 56 191 8.3
Hevyn Johnson, Strong Vincent 21 70 1 21 162 7.7
Jaida Dixon, Central Tech 23 53 29 15 150 6.5
Mary Smith, McDowell 23 46 0 52 144 6.3
Quay Henderson, East 21 44 22 19 129 6.1
Class AAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Angelina Starr, Franklin 23 155 46 133 489 21.3
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory 27 180 73 96 529 19.6
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek 22 155 6 109 425 19.3
Riley Davis, Oil City 22 105 13 122 345 15.7
Kristen Baker, Conneaut 21 123 19 62 327 15.6
D.J. Hahn, Warren 22 117 24 69 327 14.9
Holly Grober, Hickory 27 146 12 75 379 14.0
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock 22 123 24 33 303 13.8
Kiashiah Newsome, Meadville 19 95 43 24 257 13.5
Becca Gravatt, Franklin 23 93 42 56 284 12.3
Class AA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer 24 150 31 67 398 16.6
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington 23 151 2 56 360 15.7
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon 22 136 3 65 340 15.5
Michelle Jahn, General McLane 28 130 62 59 381 13.6
Katie Sundberg, Fairview 23 128 9 41 306 13.3
Katie Teed, Seneca 25 100 37 74 311 12.4
Maria Welch, Girard 26 108 46 61 323 12.4
Celeste Seidel, General McLane 28 119 40 59 337 12.0
Amanda Sonney, Seneca 25 119 17 42 297 11.9
Mallory Torr, Sharon 22 84 31 61 260 11.8
Class A
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove 22 105 43 102 355 16.1
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton 24 158 18 37 371 15.5
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 107 18 88 320 14.5
Kennedy Cratty, Youngsville 23 113 0 94 320 13.9
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic 26 119 5 73 316 12.2
Kendell Dickson, Cochranton 24 99 29 64 291 12.1
Stephanie Vaughn, Comm. Perry 22 89 23 41 242 11.0
April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic 25 97 0 60 254 10.2
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds 21 65 3 75 208 9.9
Tatum Kress, Kennedy Catholic 26 87 17 63 254 9.8

 

Girls
Class AAAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Abby Klemm, Central Tech 23 95 9 88 287 12.5
Dereshia Fillyaw, East 15 57 22 33 169 11.3
Marissa Molnar, McDowell 23 89 31 49 258 11.2
Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent 21 62 21 46 191 9.1
Molly Rinkevich, McDowell 19 67 0 25 159 8.4
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech 23 62 11 56 191 8.3
Hevyn Johnson, Strong Vincent 21 70 1 21 162 7.7
Jaida Dixon, Central Tech 23 53 29 15 150 6.5
Mary Smith, McDowell 23 46 0 52 144 6.3
Quay Henderson, East 21 44 22 19 129 6.1
Class AAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Angelina Starr, Franklin 23 155 46 133 489 21.3
Nikki Arbanas, Hickory 27 180 73 96 529 19.6
Theresa Fachetti, Harbor Creek 22 155 6 109 425 19.3
Riley Davis, Oil City 22 105 13 122 345 15.7
Kristen Baker, Conneaut 21 123 19 62 327 15.6
D.J. Hahn, Warren 22 117 24 69 327 14.9
Holly Grober, Hickory 27 146 12 75 379 14
Nicole Papley, Slippery Rock 22 123 24 33 303 13.8
Kiashiah Newsome, Meadville 19 95 43 24 257 13.5
Becca Gravatt, Franklin 23 93 42 56 284 12.3
Class AA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Lexie Arkwright, Mercer 24 150 31 67 398 16.6
Tessa Sikora, Wilmington 23 151 2 56 360 15.7
Tanayja Sanders, Sharon 22 136 3 65 340 15.5
Michelle Jahn, General McLane 28 130 62 59 381 13.6
Katie Sundberg, Fairview 23 128 9 41 306 13.3
Katie Teed, Seneca 25 100 37 74 311 12.4
Maria Welch, Girard 26 108 46 61 323 12.4
Celeste Seidel, General McLane 28 119 40 59 337 12
Amanda Sonney, Seneca 25 119 17 42 297 11.9
Mallory Torr, Sharon 22 84 31 61 260 11.8
Class A
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Aleece Schiffer, Rocky Grove 22 105 43 102 355 16.1
Madison Bernarding, Cochranton 24 158 18 37 371 15.5
Amber Nerlich, Rocky Grove 22 107 18 88 320 14.5
Kennedy Cratty, Youngsville 23 113 0 94 320 13.9
Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic 26 119 5 73 316 12.2
Kendell Dickson, Cochranton 24 99 29 64 291 12.1
Stephanie Vaughn, Comm. Perry 22 89 23 41 242 11
April Bocian, Kennedy Catholic 25 97 0 60 254 10.2
Brooke Bresnan, Reynolds 21 65 3 75 208 9.9
Tatum Kress, Kennedy Catholic 26 87 17 63 254 9.8
Posted: March 29th, 2014

Friday’s Varsity edition featured the District 10 Basketball All-Stars and a look at D-10′s final scoring, 3-point shooting and free-throw shooting leaders. Here’s a look at the District 10 boys year-by-year scoring and class-by-class scoring:  (Check out this link to the complete D-10 final stats.)

Top 10 by class
Boys
Seniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep 23 148 51 123 470 20.4
Derek Turner, Grove City 23 162 57 60 441 19.2
Kyree Kirkland, East 22 154 16 72 396 18.0
Collin Fantaskey, Warren 22 133 24 90 380 17.3
Jessie Robinson, VisionQuest 17 123 32 15 293 17.2
Michael Beck, McDowell 26 150 49 81 430 16.5
Anthony Cannone, Hickory 21 121 54 44 340 16.2
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville 22 139 17 59 354 16.1
Logan Way, Oil City 24 138 0 104 380 15.8
Andrew Williams, Oil City 24 111 39 92 353 14.7
Juniors
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex 27 191 2 210 594 22.0
Jarrett Pound, Seneca 23 158 26 106 448 19.5
Brendon Tinko, North East 22 148 38 61 395 18.0
Garrett Gannoe, Rocky Grove 21 121 0 105 347 16.5
Garhett Frable, Reynolds 25 160 0 92 412 16.5
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell 27 142 38 86 408 15.1
Jonathon Scheidhauer, Mercer 23 131 0 82 344 15.0
Andre Campbell, Kennedy Catholic 23 114 36 78 342 14.9
Logan Clarke, Mercer 23 101 12 92 306 13.3
Aubray Jennings, Sharon 20 103 53 7 266 13.3
Sophomores
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Jason Clune, Meadville 21 140 37 74 391 18.6
Nate Tewell, Northwestern 21 111 44 38 304 14.5
Malik Miller, Farrell 20 95 48 40 278 13.9
Nate White, Rocky Grove 22 90 42 45 267 12.1
Henry Litwin, Conneaut 18 70 5 65 210 11.7
Jason Austin, Sharon 16 65 23 26 179 11.2
Aaron Emmett, Greenville 21 89 0 37 215 10.2
Ryan Dogan, West Middlesex 26 80 67 35 262 10.1
Casey Vincent, Eisenhower 25 87 41 29 244 9.8
Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex 27 100 1 60 261 9.7
Freshmen
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
David Morris, Strong Vincent 26 154 34 135 477 18.3
Kai Skinner, Titusville 21 98 34 71 301 14.3
Spencer DeMedal, Wilmington 23 90 28 31 239 10.4
Tyler Davis, Rocky Grove 20 66 34 31 197 9.9
Ryan Dutton, Slippery Rock 22 74 0 64 212 9.6
Simeal Wofford, Strong Vincent 26 76 24 68 244 9.4
Tom Detelich, Conneaut 20 70 1 28 169 8.5
Alex Jay, General McLane 20 41 17 8 107 5.4
Hunter Kallay, Erie First 19 25 7 37 94 4.9
Armoni Foster, Meadville 22 34 19 17 104 4.7

———————————

Top 10 by classification
Class AAAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Matty Harris, Cathedral Prep 23 148 51 123 470 20.4
Michael Beck, McDowell 26 150 49 81 430 16.5
Andrew Stromenger, McDowell 27 142 38 86 408 15.1
Anthony Tracy, Central Tech 23 115 0 41 271 11.8
Matt Colpoys, Cathedral Prep 23 80 11 72 243 10.6
Kareem Ferguson, Central Tech 23 96 35 14 241 10.5
Malik Brinson, Central Tech 23 67 27 73 234 10.2
Dalton Grafius, McDowell 27 107 9 33 256 9.5
Josh Wells, Central Tech 23 84 14 19 201 8.7
Max Kerr, McDowell 27 75 33 19 202 7.5
Class AAA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Derek Turner, Grove City 23 162 57 60 441 19.2
Jason Clune, Meadville 21 140 37 74 391 18.6
David Morris, Strong Vincent 26 154 34 135 477 18.3
Kyree Kirkland, East 22 154 16 72 396 18.0
Collin Fantaskey, Warren 22 133 24 90 380 17.3
Anthony Cannone, Hickory 21 121 54 44 340 16.2
Logan Way, Oil City 24 138 0 104 380 15.8
Andrew Williams, Oil City 24 111 39 92 353 14.7
Ron Pearson, George Junior 18 92 35 44 263 14.6
Tyquis Johnson, East 26 113 15 121 362 13.9
Devon Geib, Oil City 24 119 17 79 334 13.9
Malik Miller, Farrell 20 95 48 40 278 13.9
Class AA
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex 27 191 2 210 594 22.0
Jarrett Pound, Seneca 23 158 26 106 448 19.5
Brendon Tinko, North East 22 148 38 61 395 18.0
Garhett Frable, Reynolds 25 160 0 92 412 16.5
Sage Barringer, Sharpsville 22 139 17 59 354 16.1
Jonathon Scheidhauer, Mercer 23 131 0 82 344 15.0
Brandon Rice, Lakeview 22 124 0 72 320 14.5
Jordan Smith, Wilmington 23 117 26 74 334 14.5
Nate Tewell, Northwestern 21 111 44 38 304 14.5
Kyle Kennedy, Sharpsville 22 125 19 48 317 14.4
Class A
Name G FG 3-pt FT Total Avg.
Jessie Robinson, VisionQuest 17 123 32 15 293 17.2
Garrett Gannoe, Rocky Grove 21 121 0 105 347 16.5
Andre Campbell, Kenn. Catholic 23 114 36 78 342 14.9
Garrett Adams, Cochranton 25 132 25 62 351 14.0
Collin Lehnan, Youngsville 22 119 3 65 306 13.9
Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First 25 132 0 57 321 12.8
Nick Dickson, Cochranton 25 112 37 53 314 12.6
Nate White, Rocky Grove 22 90 42 45 267 12.1
Josh Vanderhoof, Cochranton 25 112 19 27 270 10.8
Tre Frank, Eisenhower 25 101 9 55 266 10.6

Switch to our mobile site