Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "District 10"
Posted: March 5th, 2014

The PIAA released the psych sheets today for PIAA Class AA and Class AAA swimming and diving championships next week at Bucknell University in Lewisburg. A total of 32 individuals will compete in each event while 24 teams will compete in each relay. Following are the top seeds and all District 10 qualifiers: (DuBois is included because it qualified through the District 10 meet.)

CLASS AAA GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Allegheny 1:42.97; 24. McDowell 1:54.59.

200 freestyle: 1. Monica Sowinski, Latrobe 1:50.45; 32. Abby Spicher, McDowell 2:04.00.

200 individual medley: 1. Meaghan Raab, Hershey 1:59.07; 32. Mary Wassell, McDowell 2:19.91.

50 freestyle: 1. Katie Ford, Mount Lebanon 23.21; 30. Gabrielle Wayne, DuBois 24.70.

Diving: 1. Maria Lohman, Chartiers Valley 540.15; 24. Brennan McMillen, DuBois 356.10.

100 butterfly: 1. Kayla Churman, North Allegheny 54.86; 32. Heather Sternby, Meadville 1:03.40.

100 freestyle: 1. Katie Ford, Mount Lebanon 50.63; 31. Gabrielle Wayne, DuBois 53.70.

500 freestyle: 1. Sabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley 4:54.31; 32. Mary Wassell, McDowell 5:28.54

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Allegheny 1:35.28; 24. DuBois 1:44.12.

100 backstroke: 1. Jacquelyn Du, North Allegheny 54.20; 30. Mackenzie Webber, Meadville 1:01.08.

100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Fernander, Hampton 1:03.20; 31. Jessica Cauley, McDowell 1:08.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hershey 3:26.03; 23. McDowell 3:46.33.

 

CLASS AAA BOYS

200 medley relay: 1. Upper St. Clair 1:31.77; 7. Cathedral Prep 1:34.76; 11. McDowell 1:36.48.

200 freestyle: 1. Jake Sannem, LaSalle 1:39.75; 17. Robert Fenstermacher, DuBois 1:43.07.

200 individual medley: 1. Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham 1:48.21; 28. Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep 1:57.22.

50 freestyle: 1. Ed Zawatski, Wyoming Valley West 20.80; 29. Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep 21.89.

Diving: 1. Ian Forlini, William Tennent 546.70; 22. Francis Kloecker, Cathedral Prep 382.25.

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Dudzinski, Upper St. Clair 48.13; 16. Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep 51.31.

100 freestyle: 1. Brian Lovasik, North Hills 45.36.

500 freestyle: 1. Sam Magnan, Freedom 4:30.10; 30. Robert Fenstermacher, DuBois 4:48.00.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Upper St. Clair 1:23.73; 9. Cathedral Prep 1:26.55.

100 backstroke: 1. Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham 47.56; 4. Jonathan Ekas, McDowell 51.03.

100 breaststroke: 1. Michael McBryan, LaSalle College 55.93; 7. Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep 57.51; 20. Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep 59.22; 31. Bennett Steber, Warren 1:00.08.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Upper St. Clair 3:03.63; 13. Cathedral Prep 3:11.27.
CLASS AA GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Villa Maria Academy (District 1) 1:47.64; 3. Fairview 1:48.92; 11. Villa Maria (D-10) 1:51.96; 19. Grove City 1:53.75.

200 freestyle: 1. Courtney Harnish, West York 1:47.16; 2. Lauren Barber, Wilmington 1:48.50; 20. Devin Javens, Hickory 1:57.49; 22. Kendall Sundberg, Fairview 1:57.90.

200 individual medley: 1. Allie Szekely, GMA 2:01.69; 15. Abby German, Fairview 2:14.55; 17. Stephanie Loesch, Fairview 2:15.06; 23. Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek 2:16.33.

50 freestyle: 1. Emily Zimcosky, Geibel 23.13; 14. Hannah Feucht, North East 24.53; 28. Emma Allison, Fairview 25.27.

Diving: 1. McKenzie Stelter, Mohawk 459.15; 4. Maggie Stebick, Union City 431.85; 19. Lindsay Smykowski, Fairview 328.20; 23. Katrina Amann-Ross, Harbor Creek 310.75; 27. Olivia Brown, Harbor Creek 296.40.

100 butterfly: 1. Rebecca Luft, Northern 56.43; 4. Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep 58.15; 12. Abigail Parsons, Slippery Rock 59.24; 17. Meghan Terwilliger, Grove City 59.71.

100 freestyle: 1. Emily Zimcosky, Geibel 50.75; 14. Devin Javens, Hickory 53.74; 21. Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin 54.39; 22. Kendall Sundberg, Fairview 54.45.

500 freestyle: 1. Courtney Harnish, West York 4:44.62; 21. Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep 5:18.70; 31. Delaney Takoch, Hickory 5:22.57.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Villa Maria Academy (District 1) 1:37.32; 3. Fairview 1:38.29; 20. Franklin 1:43.48.

100 backstroke: 1. Allie Szekely, GMA 55.26; 7. Rachel Taylor, Fairview 58.28; 8. Hannah Feucht, North East 58.31; 11. Kathleen Lynch, Villa Maria (D-10) 59.03; 26. Abigail Parsons, Slippery Rock 1:01.37.

100 breaststroke: 1. Lauren Barber, Wilmington 1:03.94; 8. Abby German, Fairview 1:06.79; 24. Stephanie Loesch, Fairview 1:09.51; 29. Kimmi Wendelschaefer, Grove City 1:10.19.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Villa Maria Academy (District 1) 3:32.67; 11. Fairview 3:41.44; 18. Villa Maria (D-10) 3:44.30.

 

CLASS AA BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Grove City 1:39.00; 2. Mercyhurst Prep 1:39.18; 6. Fairview 1:39.77.

200 freestyle: 1. Matthew Leenhouts, Fleetwood 1:41.58; 8. Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep 1:45.55; 20. Connor Virgile, Franklin 1:48.39; 25. Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois 1:48.94.

200 individual medley: 1. Christopher Georgiadis, Mars 1:55.14; 12. John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep 2:00.44; 16. Corban Murphey, Fairview 2:01.83; 24. Ryan Elsey, Hickory 2:03.86.

50 freestyle: 1. Phil Emerson, Franklin 20.82; 3. Austin Wilson, Grove City 21.36; 5. Jay Bleday, Titusville 21.60.
Diving: 1. Bradley Buchter, Trinity 528.05; 3. Hunter Scott, Harbor Creek 495.60; 8. Hunter Truitt, General McLane 441.10; 10. Mike Allison, General McLane 433.05; 15. Stefan Kaliszuk, Harbor Creek 403.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Brent Benedict, Corry 50.25; 12. Ian Miller, Fairview 53.91; 16. Devon Pettit, Titusville 54.36.

100 freestyle: 1. Phil Emerson, Franklin 45.88; 12. Austin Wilson, Grove City 48.41; 19. Jay Bleday, Titusville 48.97; 26. Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois 49.21.

500 freestyle: 1. Drew Damich, Chartiers Valley 4:35.88; 22. Ryan Campbell, Mercyhurst Prep 4:59.27; 28. Michael Geary, Mercyhurst Prep 5:02.77; 29. Dylan Cerroni, Sharon 5:02.96.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Salisbury 1:27.36; 5. Franklin 1:28.85; 11. Fairview 1:30.77; 22. Titusville 1:32.57

100 backstroke: 1. Brent Benedict, Corry 50.24; 2. Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep 51.53; 19. Ian Miller, Fairview 54.90; 22. Connor Virgile, Franklin 55.44.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ian Smith, Upper Moreland 58.42; 4. Corban Murphey, Fairview 1:00.37; 5. Thomas Somora, Grove City 1:00.41; 22. Ryan Elsey, Hickory 1:02.17

400 freestyle relay: 1. Salisbury 3:12.66; 5. Franklin 3:14.64; 17. Mercyhurst Prep 3:22.31; 19. Grove City 3:22.78.

Posted: March 3rd, 2014

First-round pairings for the PIAA Class AA and Class AAA wrestling tournament, scheduled Thursday-Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Entrants are listed by region abbreviation and seed, name, grade, school, district and record. The top eight in each division will receive medals:

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 2nd, 2014

Following are top seeds and all District 10 qualifiers for the PIAA Class AAA and Class AA swimming and diving championships next week at Bucknell University in Lewisburg. These are preliminary seedings and are subject to change. Seed numbers listed are among automatic qualifiers only and as a result are not true seeds. *Qualified on time. When the final PIAA psych sheets are released with true seeds, the Varsity blog will update the list.

Here’s a link to PIAA automatic qualifiers and time qualifiers:

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 1st, 2014

Saturday’s results from District 10 swimming meet at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center natatorium. Entrants in capital letters automatically qualified for the PIAA meet, scheduled March 12-15 at Bucknell University in Lewisburg. Remaining qualifiers will be determined based on times from across the state:

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 1st, 2014

Swimming updates from Saturday’s District 10 meet at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center natatorium. The Class AAA session starts at 9:30 a.m. and the Class AA session at 2 p.m.

The first-place swimmers in Class AAA and first- and second-place swimmers in Class AA advance to the PIAA meet, scheduled March 12-15 at Bucknell University in Lewisburg.

Earlier updates will appear in the previous entry section.

– Mike Copper

* Phil Emerson, despite persistently sore shoulders, anchored Franklin’s 400 free relay to a district record of 3:14.64. The Knights’ win concluded this weekend’s district action at Behrend.

* The last girls title for the Class AA meet goes to Fairview, which won the 400 free relay in 3:41.44.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 1st, 2014

Results from the District 10 swimming championships Friday at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center natatorium. Entrants in capital letters automatically qualified for the PIAA meet, scheduled March 12-15 at Bucknell University in Lewisburg. Remaining qualifiers will be determined based on times from across the state:

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 28th, 2014

Swimming updates from Friday’s District 10 meet at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center natatorium. The Class AAA session starts at 1:30 p.m. and the Class AA session at 6:30 p.m.

The first-place swimmers in Class AAA and first- and second-place swimmers in Class AA advance to the PIAA meet, scheduled March 12-15 at Bucknell University in Lewisburg.

Earlier updates will appear in the previous entry section.

– Mike Copper

* Saturday’s Class AAA competition will start at 9:30 a.m. and the Class AA action at 2 p.m.

* The Franklin boys 200 free relay team concludes Friday’s district action with a win at 1:28.85.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 24th, 2014

Wrestling pairings for the Northwest Region Class AAA tournament, which runs Friday and Saturday at the Altoona Fieldhouse. Pairings are listed by district-seed, name, year, school and record. The top three in each division will advance to the PIAA Class AAA tournament, scheduled March 6-8 at the Giant Center in Hershey

These pairings also will appear in Thursday’s edition of the Erie Times-News.

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 23rd, 2014

Wrestling pairings for the Northwest Region Class AA tournament, which runs Friday and Saturday at Sharon High School. Pairings are listed by district-seed, name, year, school and record. The top three in each division will advance to the PIAA Class AA tournament, scheduled March 6-8 at the Giant Center in Hershey:

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 23rd, 2014

Psych sheets for this weekend’s District 10 swimming championships have been released, and the Fairview girls, Mercyhurst Prep boys, McDowell girls and Cathedral Prep have the most top seeds in their respective classes.

Fairview’s girls claimed top seeds in six of the 11 events, including all three relays, in Class AA. Emma Allison and Abby German are No. 1 seeds in one individual event and two relays. As expected, Wilmington’s Lauren Barber, the 2013 District 10 Swimmer of the Year and a returning state champion, is a top seed by a wide margin in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Among the Class AA boys, Mercyhurst Prep’s boys earned seven top seeds out, including two relays. Griffin Schaetzle and John Mackowski each are top seeded in two events, and are on two top-seeded relays. Franklin’s Phil Emerson, the 2013 District 10 Swimmer of the Year, is a No. 1 seed in two individual events.

In Class AAA, Prep is top seeded in all three relays and seven total events. Zach Miller earned a top seed in four events, while McDowell Jonathan Ekas is a top seed in two individual events.

McDowell’s girls are top seeds in seven events, led by Jessica Cauley and Mary Wassell, who each have No. 1 seeds in four events.

Class AA psych sheets

Top seeds listed below:

Class AA Girls

200-yard medley relay: Fairview (Rachel Taylor, Abby German, Stephanie Loesch, Emma Allison) 1:50.77

200 freestyle: Lauren Barber (Wilmington) 1:51.11

200 individual medley: Abby German (Fairview) 2:19.54

50 freestyle: Hannah Feucht (North East) 24.80

100 butterfly: Abigail Parsons (Slippery Rock) 1:00.81

100 freestyle: Emma Allison (Fairview) 55.42

500 freestyle: Claire Christensen (Fairview) 5:32.99

200 freestyle relay: Fairview (Emma Allison, Rachel Taylor, Kendall Sundberg, Abby German) 1:44.21

100 backstroke: Kathleen Lynch (Villa Maria) 57.80

100 breaststroke: Lauren Barber (Wilmington) 1:03.38

400 freestyle relay: Fairview (Kendall Sundberg, Claire Christensen, Stephanie Loesch, Rachel Taylor) 3:46.19

 

Class AA Boys

200 medley relay: Mercyhurst Prep (Griffin Schaetzle, John Mackowski, Joseph Swanson, Ryan Campbell) 1:41.10

200 freestyle: Griffin Schaetzle (Mercyhurst Prep) 1:45.28

200 individual medley: John Mackowski (Mercyhurst Prep) 2:02.19

50 freestyle: Phil Emerson (Franklin) 21.79

100 butterfly: Brent Benedict (Corry) 50.27

100 freestyle: Phil Emerson (Franklin) 46.69

500 freestyle: Ryan Campbell (Mercyhurst Prep) 5:04.00

200 freestyle relay: Fairview (Mike Borowski, Logan Finnecy, Corban Murphey, Ian Miller) 1:32.25

100 backstroke: Griffin Schaetzle (Mercyhurst Prep) 51.63

100 breaststroke: John Mackowski (Mercyhurst Prep) 1:00.9

400 freestyle relay: Mercyhurst Prep (Ryan Campbell, Alex Bowes, John Mackowski, Griffin Schaetzle) 3:24.63

 

Class AAA psych sheets

Class AAA Girls

200-yard medley relay: McDowell (Isabelle Vieira, Emma Springer, Mary Wassell, Jessica Cauley) 1:58.98

200 freestyle: Abby Spicher (McDowell) 2:07.90

200 individual medley: Mary Wassell (McDowell) 2:24.16

50 freestyle: Jessica Cauley (McDowell) 25.12

100 butterfly: Heather Sternby (Meadville) 1:02.61

100 freestyle: Gabrielle Wayne (DuBois) 55.86

500 freestyle: Mary Wassell (McDowell) 5:33.11

200 freestyle relay: Meadville (Mackenzie Webber, Heather Sternby, Paige Whitney, Maddie Moreland) 1:46.42

100 backstroke: Mackenzie Webber (Meadville) 1:03.85

100 breaststroke: Jessica Cauley (McDowell) 1:10.26

400 freestyle relay: McDowell (Isabelle Vieira, Mary Wassell, Abby Spicher, Jessica Cauley) 3:52.48

 

Class AAA Boys

200 medley relay: Cathedral Prep (Rex Riley, Joe Marin, Reid Morrison, Andrew Britton) 1:38.32

200 freestyle: Robert Fenstermacher (DuBois) 1:48.62

200 individual medley: Jonathan Ekas (McDowell) 1:59.75

50 freestyle: Zach Miller (Cathedral Prep) 21.87

100 butterfly: Reid Morrison (Cathedral Prep) 53.65

100 freestyle: Zach Miller (Cathedral Prep) 48.16

500 freestyle: Robert Fenstermacher (DuBois) 5:03.98

200 freestyle relay: Cathedral Prep (Tom Squeglia, Andrew Britton, Joe Marin, Zach Miller) 1:29.48

100 backstroke: Jonathan Ekas (McDowell) 49.94

100 breaststroke: Rex Riley, (Cathedral Prep) 59.69

400 freestyle relay: Cathedral Prep (Reid Morrison, Tom Squeglia, Rex Riley, Zach Miller) 3:15.89

Posted: February 22nd, 2014

Updates from Saturday’s District 10 Class AA wrestling tournament at Sharon High School. The top six entrants in each weight class will return to Sharon for the Northwest Region Class AA tournament, scheduled Feb. 28-March 1.

The championship session will start at 5:30.

Earlier updates will appear in the previous entry section.

– Mike Copper

* Although a defending state champion, Lakeview’s Sam Breese closes out the tournament with his first D-10 title. He beat 7-3 Reynolds’ Gene Ringer 7-3 in the heavyweight final.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 21st, 2014

Updates from Friday’s District 10 Class AA wrestling tournament at Sharon High School. The top six entrants in each weight class will return to Sharon for the Northwest Region Class AA tournament, scheduled Feb. 28-March 1.

District 10 tournament director Jack McIntire has announced no consolation wrestling will be held this evening, per his decision. The first round of consolations will now take place Saturday at 9 a.m.

Earlier updates will appear in the previous entry section.

– Mike Copper

* Again, a reminder. District 10 tournament director Jack McIntire chose to hold off the start of consolation wrestling until Saturday at 9 a.m.

* Fort LeBoeuf’s Nate Conti will face defending PIAA Class AA heavyweight champion Sam Breese of Lakeview in Saturday’s semifinals.

Read the rest of this entry »

Switch to our mobile site