Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Lacrosse"
Posted: April 14th, 2014

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Canisius (N.Y.) 11, Cathedral Prep 5

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Villa Maria 10, Notre Dame (Ohio) 4

Boys tennis
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 4, General McLane 1
Non-region
Nichols (N.Y.) 5, Cathedral Prep 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Meadville 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9

Track and field
Region 4

Titusville def Union City (boys)
Union City def Titusville (girls)
Region 6
McDowell swept Mercyhurst Prep

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 12th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Wilmington 9, Sharpsville 1
Reynolds 6, Sharon 2
Region 4
Titusville 9, Eisenhower 7
Franklin 7, Iroquois 1
Region 5
Northwestern 19, Seneca 1, 5 innings
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Fairview 0
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 23, Girard 12
Region 8
McDowell 13, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 3, Warren 1
Corry 10, East 0, 6 innings

Softball
Region 4
Northwestern 14, Villa Maria 5
North East 4, Harbor Creek 2
Region 6
Slippery Rock 8, Meadville 5
Region 7
McDowell 11, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Warren 10, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 5 innings
Warren 18, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 4 innings
Non-region
Corry 12, Cambridge Springs 8
Wilmington 15, Kennedy Catholic 0, 4 innings
Hickory 19, Sharon 1
Cochranton 2, Conneaut 1

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Trinity 9, Fairview 7
Wheeling Central Catholic (W.Va.) 14, Fairview 7
Meadville 17, Boardman (Ohio) 0

Girls lacrosse
Villa Maria tournament
Conneaut vs. Trinity, 10 a.m.
McDowell 5, Buffalo Seminary (N.Y.) 4
Fairview 16, Trinity 4
Villa Maria 3, Buffalo Seminary (N.Y.) 2
McDowell 11, Conneaut 4
Fairview 9, Buffalo Seminary (N.Y.) 2
Villa Maria 13, Trinity 3

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 12th, 2014

The Breakout Athlete of the Week polls will be posted on the Varsity blog Sunday morning.

Before then, help us choose the nominees for this week’s polls.

Do you know a high school athlete who has had an outstanding week? Send that athlete’s name to us and tell us what that athlete did this week to make him or her stand out. Just e-mail the information to sports@timesnews.com today before 7 p.m. with “Breakout Athlete ” in the subject line.

All nominated athletes will be considered, but we do not guarantee that each will be chosen. If your athlete is not picked this week, make sure to nominate the athlete the next time he or she has a big week.

The spring Breakout polls will include Baseball, Softball, Female Track Athlete, Male Track Athlete and Spring Athlete (for tennis, volleyball, boys lacrosse and girls lacrosse).

The polls are posted Sunday morning, and the voting deadline is 11:59 p.m. Tuesday. Readers are limited to one vote per computer network or IP address, so spread the word using social media — Facebook, Twitter or whatever other site you use.

Good luck, and we’ll look forward to reading the nomination e-mails.

Posted: April 11th, 2014

Baseball
Region 5
Mercyhurst Prep 3, North East 0
Region 7
Harbor Creek 3, Fort LeBoeuf 1
Region 8
Strong Vincent 14, Central Tech 6

Softball
Region 4
Fairview 10, North East 7
Seneca 15, Villa Maria 11
General McLane 4, Harbor Creek 0
Region 7
Strong Vincent 16, East 0, 4 innings
McDowell 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
North Allegheny 17, Cathedral Prep 1

Boys tennis
Region 3
Fairview 5, General McLane 0
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 0
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Corry 1

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Lacrosse, Tennis
Posted: April 10th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Sharon 10, Commodore Perry 9
Sharpsville 9, Reynolds 7
West Middlesex 9, Hickory 3
Region 3
Cambridge Springs 5, Maplewood 1
Saegertown 10, Union City 0, 5 innings
Region 4
Franklin 9, Titusville 1
Youngsville 17, Iroquois 4
Region 5
North East 4, Fairview 3
Mercyhurst Prep 9, Seneca 2
Region 6
Slippery Rock 15, Meadville 0
Grove City 10, Oil City 2
Region 7
General McLane 4, Warren 3
Harbor Creek 16, Girard 3, 6 innings
Corry 7, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Region 8
Cathedral Prep 11, Strong Vincent 1, 5 innings
Non-region
Lakeview 6, Cochranton 5
Wilmington 15, Jamestown 0, 3 innings

Softball
Region 1
West Middlesex 8, Reynolds 0
Region 2
Mercer 12, Jamestown 2, 6 innings
Lakeview 10, Sharon 5
Region 3
Maplewood 3, Cambridge Springs 2
Saegertown 13, Union City 4
Region 4
Fairview 4, Seneca 1
General McLane 7, North East 3
Villa Maria 18, Girard 5
Northwestern 4, Harbor Creek 1
Region 5
Franklin 20, Eisenhower 7, 6 innings
Rocky Grove 3, Youngsville 1
Region 6
Hickory 9, Conneaut 2
Corry 13, Slippery Rock 1, 5 innings
Grove City 13, Meadville 6
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 10, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Mercyhurst Prep 22, East 2, 5 innings
McDowell 4, Warren 1
Non-region
Wilmington 7, Sharpsville 2

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Grand River Academy (Ohio) 10, Meadville 4
Fairview 10, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 9

Boys tennis
Region 2
Warren 5, Corry 0
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Girard 1
Non-region
Oil City 4, Sharon 1
McDowell 4, General McLane 1
McDowell 5, General McLane 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cochranton def Rocky Grove 25-6, 25-6, 25-12
Fort LeBoeuf def Conneaut 24-26, 23-25, 25-23, 25-11, 15-8
Saegertown def Farrell 25-7, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14
Meadville def McDowell 17-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-23, 16-14
Non-region
Cambridge Springs swept Maplewood 25-19, 25-27, 25-13, 26-24

Track and field
Region 1

West Middlesex swept Reynolds
Region 5
Girard def General McLane (boys)
General McLane def Girard (girls)
North East def Harbor Creek (boys)
Harbor Creek def North East (girls)
Non-region
Corry swept Union City
Slippery Rock def Franklin (boys)
Franklin def Slippery Rock (girls)
Warren def Cathedral Prep
Villa Maria def Warren
Eisenhower swept Otto-Eldred

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 9th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
West Middlesex 16, Commodore Perry 4, 6 innings
Wilmington at Hickory ppd.
Reynolds 4, Mercer 3
Sharpsville 16, Sharon 4, 5 innings
Region 3
Saegertown 11, Cambridge Springs 1, 5 innings
Union City 4, Cochranton 3
Region 4
Franklin 3, Eisenhower 0
Youngsville 7, Titusville 2
Region 5
North East 15, Seneca 0, 5 innings
Region 6
Conneaut 9, Meadville 7
Slippery Rock 13, Oil City 3
Region 7
Warren 6, Corry 1
Harbor Creek 5, General McLane 0
Region 8
Cathedral Prep 15, East 0, 4 innings
McDowell at Strong Vincent suspended in the top of the 5th because of a power outage with McDowell up 9-0
Non-region
Lakeview 11, Maplewood 1, 6 innings

Softball
Region 1

West Middlesex 10, Kennedy Catholic 1
Sharpsville 16, Reynolds 3, 5 innings
Region 2
Sharon 5, Mercer 0
Jamestown at Wilmington ppd.
Region 3
Cambridge Springs 10, Saegertown 5
Cochranton 2, Union City 0
Region 4
General McLane 2, Seneca 1
Harbor Creek 13, Fairview 5
Northwestern 6, North East 2
Region 5
Franklin 9, Rocky Grove 3
Region 6
Corry 10, Conneaut 1
Grove City 13, Slippery Rock 3, 5 innings
Hickory 16, Meadville 5, 5 innings
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 11, Mercyhurst Prep 0, 6 innings
Strong Vincent 8, Central Tech 7

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Orchard Park (N.Y.) 16, McDowell 5

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
McDowell 8, Fairview 7

Boys tennis
Region 1
Hickory 4, Grove City 1
Kennedy Catholic 5, Sharon 0
Region 2
Rocky Grove 3, Corry 2
Titusville at Warren ppd.
Region 3
General McLane 4, Girard 1
Harbor Creek 3, Mercyhurst Prep 2
Region 4
McDowell 5, Cathedral Prep 0
Oil City 4, Meadville 1
Non-region
Fairview 5, Lakeside (Ohio) 0

Track and field
Region 4
Seneca swept Youngsville
Region 6
McDowell swept Central Tech

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 8th, 2014

Softball
Region 1
West Middlesex 16, Commodore Perry 0, 4 innings
Non-region
Apollo (Ky.) 14, Iroquois 2

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Fairview 12, Meadville 5

Boys tennis
Region 1

Hickory 5, Sharon 0
Region 3
Fairview 4, Mercyhurst Prep 1
Non-region
McDowell 3, Nichols (N.Y.) 2
Grove City 3, Titusville 2

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Cambridge Springs def Conneaut 25-14, 25-19, 27-29, 24-26, 15-9
Cochranton def Meadville 25-13, 15-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-9
Beaver County Christian def Farrell 25-13, 25-13, 26-28, 25-17
Saegertown def Maplewood 25-13, 25-15, 22-25, 25-18

Track and field
Region 1
Lakeview swept Sharpsville
Lakeview def Mercer (boys)
Mercer def Lakeview (girls)
Wilmington swept Reynolds
Region 2
Hickory swept Sharon
Greenville at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Region 3
Franklin swept Corry
Oil City def Meadville (boys)
Meadville def Oil City (girls)
Region 4
Titusville def Eisenhower (boys)
Eisenhower def Titusville (girls)
Iroquois def Union City (boys)
Union City def Iroquois (girls)
Region 5
Girard swept Fairview
General McLane swept Northwestern
Region 6
Cathedral Prep def Fort LeBoeuf
Villa Maria def Fort LeBoeuf
Cathedral Prep def Mercyhurst Prep
Villa Maria def Mercyhurst Prep
Non-region
Lakeview swept Commodore Perry
Kennedy Catholic def Warren JFK (Ohio) (boys)
Warren JFK (Ohio) def Kennedy Catholic (girls)

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 7th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Commodore Perry 14, Mercer 11

Softball
Region 2
Lakeview 7, Mercer 5
Non-region
Iroquois 4, Hancock (Ky.) 3

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Villa Maria 7, McDowell 6

Boys tennis
Region 3
Fairview 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Region 4
Cathedral Prep 5, Oil City 0

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Fort LeBoeuf def Rocky Grove 25-13, 25-15, 25-15

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 6th, 2014

The 2014 District 10 lacrosse finals will take place May 20 at Cathedral Prep’s Dollinger Field.

Ramblers athletic director Bill Flanagan has confirmed that date for the championships, with the girls match scheduled for 5 p.m. and the boys match at 7.

The McDowell boys and Fairview girls are the district’s defending titlists.

– Mike Copper

Posted: April 6th, 2014

Boys lacrosse
Cathedral Prep 12, Bloomfield (Ohio) 8

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Lacrosse
Posted: April 5th, 2014

Softball
Region 2
Wilmington 6, Sharon 3, 10 innings

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 11, Trinity 4
Butler 16, Meadville 1
McDowell 10, St. John’s Jesuit (Ohio) 9

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 9, Fairview 8
McDowell 6, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 4

Boys tennis
Non-region
Ursuline (Ohio) 3, Kennedy Catholic 2

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Lacrosse, Softball, Tennis
Posted: April 4th, 2014

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Butler 14, McDowell 13 OT

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Fairview 11, Gilmour Academy (Ohio) 5

Boys tennis
Region 3
Fairview 5, Harbor Creek 0
Non-region
McDowell 5, Orchard Park (N.Y.) 0

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Lacrosse, Tennis

Switch to our mobile site