Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Lacrosse"
Posted: July 4th, 2014

During the 10 years since District 10 realigned into regions, the Erie Times-News has been selecting athletes of the year in each District 10 sport.

Here’s a look at all of the spring athletes of the year during the past 10 years: (Look for the winter athletes Saturday and the fall athletes Sunday on the Varsity blog.)

Baseball
2004-05: Shawn Valenly, Sharpsville
2005-06: Chris Hyde, Northwestern
2006-07: Bob Revesz, Grove City
2007-08: Jaymee Shephard, Hickory
2008-09: Addison Dunn, Warren
2009-10: T.J. Mitchell, Mercyhurst Prep
2010-11: Jeff Revesz, Grove City
2011-12: Steve Sada, Saegertown
2012-13: Adam Bleday, Titusville
2013-14: Zach Guth, Franklin

Softball
2004-05: Allison Hasbrouck, Corry
2005-06: Danielle Chase, Iroquois
2006-07: Becky Zill, Iroquois
2007-08: Ali Grab, Villa Maria
2008-09: Becky Zill, Iroquois
2009-10: Cari Conway, Wilmington
2010-11: Kelli Rohan, McDowell
2011-12: Raven Rozantz, Fairview
2012-13: Raven Rozantz, Fairview and Amanda Krolczyk, Fort LeBoeuf
2013-14: Alexa Bupp, Warren

Boys track and field
2004-05: Jed Christiansen, Greenville
2005-06: Cody Cipalla, Northwestern
2006-07: Zach Dow, Corry
2007-08: Dan Kwiatkowski, McDowell
2008-09: Sam Havko, Fairview
2009-10: Alex Beardsley, North East
2010-11: Jacob Kildoo, Grove City
2011-12: Ryan Smathers, North East
2012-13: Clay Allen, West Middlesex
2013-14: Luke Lewis, Hickory

Girls track and field
2004-05: Nicole Smith, McDowell
2005-06: Natalie Clickett, Union City and Amanda Seigworth, Northwestern
2006-07: Ajla Glavasevic, McDowell
2007-08: Kristy Woods, Grove City
2008-09: Lauren Zarger, Harbor Creek
2009-10: Emily Woods, Hickory
2010-11: Morgan Richards, Hickory
2011-12: Lauren Lubarski, Hickory
2012-13: Rebekah Petty, Greenville
2013-14: Emily Campbell, Slippery Rock

Boys volleyball
2004-05: Tyler Mattera, Conneaut Valley
2005-06: Jordan Varee, Conneaut Valley
2006-07: Robert Cierniakoski, Maplewood
2007-08: Ben Wetsell, Saegertown
2008-09: Nick Bancroft, Maplewood
2009-10: Adam Barba, Meadville
2010-11: Dave Rion, McDowell
2011-12: Alex Minnis, Meadville
2012-13: Shane Rigby, Saegertown
2013-14: Logan Herzberger, Cochranton

Boys tennis
2004-05: Derek Taylor, Keith Whittingham, McDowell
2005-06: Kevin Riley, Fairview
2006-07: Jeff Nuhfer, Warren
2007-08: Landon Williams, McDowell
2008-09: Landon Williams, McDowell
2009-10: Landon Williams, McDowell
2010-11: Alex Brzozowski, Cathedral Prep
2011-12: Alex Brzozowski, Mario Nicolia, Cathedral Prep
2012-13: Nick Ward, Cathedral Prep
2013-14: Nick Donovan, McDowell

Boys lacrosse:
2011-12: Ben Lorei, McDowell
2012-13: Josh Baronner, McDowell
2013-14: Hunter Emerson, Cathedral Prep

Girls lacrosse:
2011-12: Jen Hartmann, McDowell
2012-13: Erin Gleason, Fairview
2013-14: Alex Zielinski, McDowell

Posted: June 7th, 2014

PIAA boys volleyball championships
Class AA
Northeastern def Ambridge 25-20, 25-15, 25-14
Class AAA
Central York def North Allegheny 25-17, 25-21, 25-19

PIAA lacrosse championships
Boys
Penncrest 12, Avon Grove 7
Girls
Garnet Valley 13, Springfield DELCO 9

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Lacrosse, PIAA, Volleyball
Posted: May 28th, 2014

Boys lacrosse
PIAA first round
Mount Lebanon 19, Cathedral Prep 6

Boys volleyball
PIAA first round
Class AA
Ambridge def Saegertown 25-21, 25-23, 25-20
Cochranton def Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 25-19, 15-9

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Lacrosse, Volleyball
Posted: May 25th, 2014

District 10 has one lacrosse and two boys volleyball teams moving on to the PIAA first round on Wednesday and fans won’t have to travel far to check out the action. Below is the schedule for the first round and if any of the three move on, they would play Saturday.

PIAA first round
All matches Wednesday
Boys lacrosse
At Mercyhurst University
Cathedral Prep vs. Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball
Class AA
At Meadville High School
Cochranton vs. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.
At North Hills High School
Saegertown vs. Ambridge, 6 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Lacrosse, Volleyball
Posted: May 22nd, 2014

Baseball
District 10 playoffs
Class A semifinals
Union City 7, Lakeview 4
Eisenhower 5, Rocky Grove 0
Non-region
Seneca 13, East 3, 5 innings

Softball
District 10 playoffs
Class A semifinals
West Middlesex 8, Saegertown 1
Iroquois 6, Cochranton 1
Class AA semifinals
Northwestern 7, General McLane 0
Wilmington 6, Titusville 4
Class AAA semifinals
Warren 6, Corry 3
Fort LeBoeuf 11, Hickory 3
Non-region
Strong Vincent 9, Meadville 4

Boys lacrosse
PIAA subregional
Cathedral Prep 6, State College 5

Girls lacrosse
PIAA subregional
State College 19, McDowell 5

Boys volleyball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA semifinals
Saegertown def Meadville 25-17, 25-22, 24-26, 26-24
Cochranton def Cambridge Springs 25-16, 25-18, 25-18

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 20th, 2014

Baseball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA quarterfinals
Franklin 4, Hickory 0
Mercyhurst Prep 1, Wilmington 0
Saegertown 6, Titusville 3
Northwestern 7, West Middlesex 0
Class AAA quarterfinals
Corry 10, Conneaut 2
Grove City 4, Warren 0
Harbor Creek 6, Slippery Rock 1
Cathedral Prep 7, General McLane 0
Non-region
Girard 11, Fairview 0, 5 innings

Softball
District 10 playoffs
Class A quarterfinals
Iroquois 15, Reynolds 5, 5 innings
Saegertown 8, Sharpsville 2
Class AA quarterfinals
General McLane 2, Lakeview 1
Northwestern 11, Franklin 3
Titusville 5, Harbor Creek 1, 8 innings
Wilmington 13, Cambridge Springs 7
Non-region
Corry 7, McDowell 1
Strong Vincent 9, Meadville 2

Boys lacrosse
District 10 championship
Cathedral Prep 11, McDowell 9

Girls lacrosse
District 10 championship
McDowell 10, Villa Maria 7

Boys volleyball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA quarterfinals
Saegertown def Conneaut 25-9, 25-13, 25-13
Meadville def Fort LeBoeuf 18-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-23
Cochranton def Maplewood 25-14, 25-9, 25-22
Cambridge Springs def Farrell 25-21, 25-23, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 19th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Fort LeBoeuf 6, Central Tech 1
Fort LeBoeuf 6, Central Tech 3
Seneca 15, Youngsville 7
Girard 5, Iroquois 4, 9 innings
Conneaut 13, Cochranton 9

Softball
Region 1
Reynolds 8, Kennedy Catholic 4, 8 innings
Region 7
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Strong Vincent 3
McDowell 6, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Non-region
Mercer 4, West Middlesex 1

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Freeport 8, Meadville 5

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 18th, 2014

The Varsity blog was the first source to release all District 10 playoff brackets over the past few days. Here’s a link to each sport:

Baseball
Softball
Lacrosse
Boys volleyball

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 17th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
General McLane 10, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Mercyhurst Prep 5, Warren 2, 6 innings

Softball
Region 4
General McLane 6, Fairview 4
Northwestern 13, Girard 0, 6 innings
Region 6
Corry 5, Grove City 0
Fort LeBoeuf tournament
Fort LeBoeuf 5, Madison (Ohio) 4
Fort LeBoeuf 5, Franklin 2
Non-region
Warren 6, Iroquois 1
Harbor Creek 7, Strong Vincent 3
Warren 4, Saegertown 1

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
McDowell 14, Fairview 5
Meadville 9, Canfield (Ohio) 3
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Ohio) 13, Fairview 9

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 16th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Commodore Perry 4, Sharpsville 1
Non-region
Harbor Creek 16, Iroquois 1
Cathedral Prep 8, Saegertown 7
Harbor Creek 21, North East 0
Youngsville 6, Fairview 5, 8 innings
Mercer 4, Lakeview 2
Grove City 6, Franklin 3

Softball
Region 1
Sharpsville def Commodore Perry
Region 2
Lakeview 3, Jamestown 2, 9 innings
Mercer 5, Wilmington 0
Region 4
Villa Maria 7, North East 6
Harbor Creek 5, Seneca 4
Region 5
Franklin 5, Youngsville 3
Iroquois 10, Eisenhower 0, 6 innings
Region 6
Hickory 10, Slippery Rock 0
Non-region
Saegertown 10, Titusville 6

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Nichols (N.Y.) 5, Cathedral Prep 4

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Olmsted Falls (Ohio) at Conneaut, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell 11, Villa Maria 5

Boys tennis
PIAA team quarterfinals
Class AA
Wyomissing 4, Fairview 1

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Meadville def Conneaut 25-16, 25-14, 28-30, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 16th, 2014

Boys lacrosse
District 10 championship
Tuesday
At Dollinger Field
McDowell vs. Cathedral Prep, 7 p.m.

PIAA subregional
Thursday
At Dollinger Field
State College vs. McDowell-Cathedral Prep winner, 5 p.m.

PIAA first round
May 28
Site, time to be determined
Subregional winner vs. 7-2

Girls lacrosse
District 10 championship
Tuesday
At Dollinger Field
McDowell vs. Villa Maria, 5 p.m.

PIAA subregional
Thursday
At Dollinger Field
State College vs. McDowell-Villa Maria winner, 3 p.m.

PIAA first round
May 28
Site, time to be determined
Subregional winner vs. 7-2

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Lacrosse

Switch to our mobile site