Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "PIAA"
Posted: March 8th, 2014

Match updates of District 10 wrestlers in Saturday’s PIAA Class AA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. The medal session starts at 2 p.m.

The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals.

– Mike Copper
Posted: March 8th, 2014

Match updates of District 10 wrestlers in Saturday’s PIAA Class AAA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. The semifinal session starts at 9 a.m. and the championship session at 7 p.m.

The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals.

– Mike Copper
Posted: March 7th, 2014

PIAA first round
Class A boys
Vincentian Academy 95, Cochranton 85
Monessen 87, Erie First 78, 2 OT
Ridgway 62, Eisenhower 32
Class AAA boys
Farrell 60, Montour 57
Thomas Jefferson 72, East 66
Chartiers Valley 68, Strong Vincent 54
Class AA girls
General McLane 68, Neshannock 47
Greensburg Central Catholic 56, Mercer 31
Karns City 42, Girard 28
Class AAAA girls
Fox Chapel 48, McDowell 36

Click below for all PIAA playoff scores.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Basketball, PIAA
Posted: March 7th, 2014

Match updates of District 10 wrestlers in Friday’s PIAA Class AA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. The morning session starts at 9 a.m. and the evening session at 6:30 p.m.

The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals.

– Mike Copper
Posted: March 7th, 2014

Match updates of District 10 wrestlers in Friday’s PIAA Class AA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. The championship quarterfinals start at 1:30 p.m., followed by the consolation second round.

The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals.

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 7th, 2014

PIAA basketball first round schedule
Boys
Class A
Today
At Dallastown Area High School
3-1 New Hope Academy (14-9) vs. 12-3 Sankofa Freedom (9-16) 7:30 p.m.
At Wyoming Area High School
2-1 Old Forge (11-12) vs. 11-2 Pius X (19-4) 7:30 p.m.
At Archbishop Carroll High School
12-2 New Media (14-5) vs. 1-2 Phil-Mont Christian (19-5) 6:00 p.m.
At Williamsport Area High School
4-1 St. John Neumann (27-0) vs. 3-4 Greenwood (18-7) 7:00 p.m.
At Cheltenham High School
1-1 Church Farm (23-4) vs. 3-3 Lebanon Catholic (17-8) 5:00 p.m.
At Martz Hall
11-1 Mahanoy Area (24-2) vs. 4-3 Galeton (20-5) 7:30 p.m.
At Central Dauphin East High School
3-2 Mt. Calvary Christian (22-4) vs. 4-2 Sullivan County (19-6) 6:30 p.m.
At South Philadelphia High School
12-1 Math, Civics & Science (11-14) vs. 1-3 Delco Christian (9-16) 7:30 p.m.
At North Hills High School
7-1 Lincoln Park (25-1) vs. Johnsonburg (21-4) 7:30 p.m.
At Altoona Fieldhouse
6-2 Bishop Guilfoyle (19-6) vs. 5-2 Forbes Road (16-8) 8:00 p.m.
At Clarion Univ. Tippin Gymnasium
9-2 Elk County Catholic (22-3) vs. 6-3 Homer Center (22-3) 6:00 p.m.
At Meadville High School
10-1 Cochranton (21-3) vs. 7-4 Vincentian Academy (22-3), 7:30 p.m.
At Richland High School
6-1 Bishop Carroll (25-0) vs. 9-4 Clarion-Limestone (21-4) 7:30 p.m.
At Chartiers Valley High School
10-2 Erie First (15-9) vs. 7-2 Monessen (20-6), 7:30 p.m.
At University of Pitt-Johnstown
Berlin-Brothersvalley (23-2) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (15-10) 7:30 p.m.
At Clarion Univ. Tippin Gymnasium
10-3 Eisenhower (15-10) vs. 9-1 Ridgway (20-6), 7:30 p.m.

Class AA
Saturday
At South Philadelphia High School
12-1 Constitution (23-5) vs. 3-3 Columbia (16-9) 5 p.m.
At Shikellamy Fieldhouse
4-1 Lewisburg (23-3) vs. 2-3 Mid-Valley (22-4) 7:30 p.m.
At Council Rock South High School
1-1 Bristol (16-8) vs. 12-4 HS of the Future (21-3) 3:00 p.m.
At Scranton High School
2-2 Holy Cross (20-6) vs. 3-2 Hanover (19-7) 6:00 p.m.
At Wilkes University
2-1 Elmer L. Meyers (19-7) vs. 4-3 Towanda (22-3) 6:00 p.m.
At Philadelphia University
12-2 West Catholic (11-13) vs. 12-5 Academy at Palumbo (17-6) 5:00 p.m.
At Central Dauphin East High School
3-1 Trinity (12-12) vs. 4-2 Loyalsock Twp. (24-3) 7:30 p.m.
At Parkland High School
11-1 Notre Dame GP (17-9) vs. 12-3 Delaware Valley Charter (17-7) 6:00 p.m.
At Penn Hills High School
7-1 Seton LaSalle (25-1) vs. 6-4 Penns Valley (19-6) 5:30 p.m.
At Clarion University
10-3 Mercyhurst Prep (18-7) vs. 9-1 Brookville (11-14), 7 p.m.
At Central Cambria High School
6-1 Richland (20-5) vs. 7-6 Quaker Valley (21-3) 5:30 p.m.
At the Hammermill Center
10-2 Fairview (22-3) vs. 7-4 Aliquippa (18-6), 6 p.m.
At University of Pitt-Johnstown
5-1 Conemaugh Twp. (21-5) vs. 7-5 Summit Academy (16-6) 7:00 p.m.
At Altoona Fieldhouse
6-2 Central Martinsburg (16-6) vs. 7-3 Beaver Falls Area (18-7) 5:30 p.m.
At Hempfield Area High School
7-2 Greensburg Central Catholic (22-3) vs. 6-3 Bald Eagle Area (20-5) 5:30 p.m.
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
10-1 West Middlesex (20-5) vs. 7-7 Neshannock (18-6), 7 p.m.

Class AAA
Today
At Archbishop Ryan High School
12-1 Neumann-Goretti (22-4) vs. 3-5 Berks Catholic (24-5) 7:30 p.m.
At Shikellamy Fieldhouse
4-1 Shamokin Area (22-3) vs. 2-3 Wilkes-Barre GAR (20-6) 7:30 p.m.
At Wyoming Area High School
2-2 Pittston Area (18-8) vs. 3-3 Bishop McDevitt (26-2) 6:00 p.m.
At Allen High School
11-1 Allentown Central Catholic (27-0) vs. 3-6 West York (24-4) 7:30 p.m.
At Lackawanna College
2-1 Abington Heights (25-1) vs. 4-2 Central Columbia (18-7) 7:30 p.m.
At Garden Spot High School
3-2 Manheim Central (24-4) vs. 12-3 Archbishop Carroll (21-4) 7:30 p.m.
At Archbishop Carroll High School
12-2 Philadelphia Electric (16-11) vs. 11-3 Blue Mountain (21-6) 7:30 p.m.
At Cheltenham High School
1-1 Holy Ghost Prep. (20-5) vs. 3-4 Bermudian Springs (22-4) 8:00 p.m.
At Central Dauphin East High School
3-1 Susquehanna Township (19-7) vs. 12-4 Imhotep Charter (20-6) 8:00 p.m.
At Blue Mountain High School
11-2 Pottsville (23-5) vs. 1-2 Lower Moreland (16-8) 7:00 p.m.
At Richland High School
6-1 Somerset (16-8) vs. 3-7 Lancaster Mennonite (20-7) 6:00 p.m.
At Baldwin High School
10-3 Strong Vincent (17-8) vs. 7-2 Chartiers Valley (24-2), 7:30 p.m.
At Moon Area High School
7-1 Central Valley (24-2) vs. 7-6 Mars (15-9) 7:30 p.m.
At Mercyhurst University
10-2 East (20-5) vs. 7-3 Thomas Jefferson (22-3), 7:30 p.m.
At DuBois Area Middle School
9-1 Punxsutawney (14-9) vs. 7-4 Uniontown (21-2) 7:00 p.m.
At Sharon High School
10-1 Farrell (22-3) vs. 7-5 Montour (16-8), 7:30 p.m.

Class AAAA
Saturday
At Coatesville Area High School
1-1 Chester (22-5) vs. 3-7 Carlisle (18-8) 4:30 p.m.
At Berwick Middle School
2-1 Hazleton Area (21-4) vs. 11-3 Stroudsburg (16-11) 5:00 p.m.
At Coatesville Area High School
1-4 WC Rustin (17-10) vs. 3-4 Central York (24-4) 3:00 p.m.
At Freedom High School
11-1 Parkland (21-5) vs. 1-8 Central Bucks West (15-12) 7:30 p.m.
At Archbishop Carroll High School
12-1 Roman Catholic (22-4) vs. 1-9 Oxford Area (21-6)
At Milton Hershey High School
3-3 Hershey (18-8) vs. 1-5 Lower Merion (19-7) 5:00 p.m.
At Spring-Ford High School
1-3 Conestoga (23-4) vs. 12-3 La Salle College (19-6) 3:00 p.m.
At Milton Hershey High School
3-2 Cedar Crest (25-5) vs 1-7 Spring-Ford (22-4) 6:30 p.m.
At Dallastown Area
3-1 York (22-6) vs. 1-10 Haverford (15-10) 6:30 p.m.
At Parkland High School
11-2 Emmaus (18-8) vs. 1-6 Abington (22-5) 7:30 p.m.
At Council Rock South High School
1-2 Pennsbury (22-5) vs. 3-5 Wilson (26-3) 4:30 p.m.
At South Philadelphia High School
12-2 Martin Luther King (23-5) vs. 3-6 Cumberland Valley (19-7)
At Chartiers Valley High School
7-1 New Castle (26-0) vs. 7-5 Bethel Park (18-6) 3:00 p.m.
At Hollidaysburg Area HS
6-1 Altoona Area (13-9) vs. 7-4 North Allegheny (21-4) 5:30 p.m.
At Obama Academy
8-1 Taylor Allderdice (19-5) vs. 7-2 Hampton (22-4) 3:00 p.m.
At the Hammermill Center
10-1 McDowell (22-3) vs. 7-3 Kiski (17-6), 4 p.m.

Girls
Class A
Saturday
At Northern High School
3-1 Steelton-Highspire (10-16) vs. 4-3 St. John Neumann (17-8) 6:00 p.m.
At Lansdale Catholic High School
12-1 Parkway West vs. 1-2 Jenkintown (19-7) 4:00 p.m.
At Scranton High School
2-1 Old Forge vs. 3-3 Harrisburg Christian (25-2)
At Martz Hall
11-1 Marian Catholic vs. 4-2 Northeast Bradford (20-5)
At Danville Area High School
4-1 Millville Area (24-0) vs. 3-4 Upper Dauphin (13-12)
At Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
1-1 Phil-Mont Christian (21-4) vs. 11-2 Shenandoah Valley
At Central Dauphin East High School
3-2 Halifax Area (19-6) vs. 12-2 Math, Civics & Science
At University of Pitt-Johnstown
5-2 Shade (21-5) vs. 6-4 Bishop Carroll (11-12) 4:00 p.m.
At Chartiers Valley High School
7-1 Vincentian Academy (22-3) vs. 9-3 Port Allegany (23-1) 5:00 p.m.
At Central Cambria High School
6-2 Portage Area vs. 5-3 Berlin-Brothersvalley (21-4) 4:00 p.m.
At Clarion University
9-2 Keystone vs. 6-3 Claysburg-Kimmel 4:00 p.m.
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
10-1 Kennedy Catholic (21-2) vs. 7-4 California (19-4), 4 p.m.
At Altoona Fieldhouse
6-1 Bishop Guilfoyle (20-5) vs. 9-4 Venango Catholic (19-6) 4:00 p.m.
At Hempfield High School
10-2 Cochranton (19-5) vs. 7-2 Serra Catholic (23-3), 4 p.m.
At University of Pitt-Johnstown
5-1 Southern Fulton (23-3) vs. 7-3 Quigley Catholic (18-6) 5:30 p.m.
At Clarion University
9-1 Clarion Area (20-5) vs. 7-5 Frazier (16-6) 5:30 p.m.

Class AA
Today
At South Philadelphia High School
12-1 Neumann-Goretti (25-0) vs. 3-3 Camp Hill (18-7) 6:00 p.m.
At Martz Hall
11-1 Minersville vs. 4-2 Central Columbia (15-10) 6:00 p.m.
At South Western High School
3-2 Delone Catholic (20-5) vs. 2-2 Holy Cross 6:00 p.m.
At Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School
1-1 Saint Basil (21-5) vs. 12-3 Ben Franklin (12-3) 6:00 p.m.
At Dallastown Area High School
3-1 York Catholic (23-4) vs. 12-4 Phila. Academy (11-5) 6:00 p.m.
At Lackawanna College
2-1 Dunmore vs. 4-3 Warrior Run (21-6) 6:00 p.m.
At Lansdale Catholic High School
12-2 Imhotep Charter (22-3) vs. 11-2 Salisbury Township 6:00 p.m.
At Shikellamy Fieldhouse
4-1 Mt. Carmel Area (23-4) vs. 2-3 Montrose 6:00 p.m.
At Chartiers Valley High School
7-1 Seton LaSalle (22-4) vs. 6-3 Blairsville (23-2) 6:00 p.m.
At Sharon High School
10-2 Mercer (18-6) vs. 7-4 Greensburg Central Catholic (19-5), 6 p.m.
At Moon Area High School
7-3 Bishop Canevin (19-6) vs. 6-2 Juniata (23-3) 6:00 p.m.
At Clarion High School
10-3 Girard (19-6) vs. 9-1 Karns City (24-1), 7 p.m.
At Altoona Fieldhouse
6-1 Bellwood-Antis (23-3) vs. 7-6 McGuffey (20-4) 5:00 p.m.
At North Hills High Sports
7-2 Burrell (25-1) vs. 9-2 Clarion-Limestone (16-9) 6:00 p.m.
At Pitt-Johnstown
5-1 Tussey Mountain (23-1) vs. 7-5 Our Lady of Sacred Heart (16-8) 6:00 p.m.
At Meadville High School
10-1 General McLane (22-3) vs. 7-7 Neshannock (22-2), 6 p.m.

Class AAA
Saturday
At Archbishop Carroll High School
12-1 Archbishop Wood (21-3) vs. 3-6 Berks Catholic (19-7), 5 p.m.
At Spring-Ford High School
1-2 Villa Maria (15-10) vs. 3-3 Lancaster Catholic (25-3), 4:30 p.m.
At Freedom High School
11-1 Bethlehem Catholic vs. 12-3 Bonner-Prendergast (19-6), 6 p.m.
At Marywood University
2-1 Scranton Prep vs. 4-2 Danville Area (21-4), 7:30 p.m.
At Northern York High School
3-1 West Perry (21-5) vs. 12-4 Freire Charter (13-12), 7:30 p.m.
At Marywood University
2-2 Abington Heights vs. 11-2 Allentown Central Cathloic, 6 p.m.
At Shikellamy Fieldhouse
4-1 Mifflinburg (20-5) vs. 2-3 Holy Redeemer, 6 p.m.
At Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School
1-1 Radnor (14-12) vs. 3-4 Fleetwood (23-5), 3 p.m.
At Dallastown Area High School
3-2 Susquehannock (23-5) vs. 3-5 Palmyra (22-4), 5 p.m.
At Philadelphia University
12-2 Mastery Charter North (15-9) vs. 1-3 Merion Mercy Academy (15-11), 3:30 p.m.
At Hollidaysburg Area High School
6-1 Huntingdon (20-5) vs. 7-5 Mt. Pleasant Area (15-9), 4 p.m.
At University of Pittsburgh, Bradford
9-1 Bradford (21-2) vs. 7-4 Elizabeth Forward (20-4), 5 p.m.
At Penn Hills High School
10-2 Villa Maria (21-3) vs. 7-3 West Mifflin (18-6), 4 p.m.
At Moon High School
10-3 Mercyhurst Prep (19-6) vs. 7-1 Blackhawk (23-2), 4 p.m.
At Moon Area High School
7-2 South Park (21-5) vs. 7-6 Trinity (17-7), 5:30 p.m.
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
10-1 Hickory (25-0) vs. 6-2 Greater Johnstown (11-14), 5:30 p.m.

Class AAAA
Today
At Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School
1-1 North Penn (24-3) vs. 3-7 Lebanon (21-7), 7:30 p.m.
At North Pocono High School
2-1 Wallenpaupack vs. Northampton, 7 p.m.
At Coatesville Area High School
1-4 WC Rustin (21-6) vs. Manheim Township (27-2), 6 p.m.
At Allen High School
11-1 Parkland vs. 1-8 Central Bucks East (16-10), 6 p.m.
At Lansdale Catholic High School
12-1 Archbishop Carroll (14-9) vs. Garnet Valley (25-2), 7:30 p.m.
At Central Dauphin East High School
3-3 Cumberland Valley (23-5) vs. 1-5 Central Bucks West (20-6), 5 p.m.
At Cheltenham High School
1-3 Mt. Saint Joseph (24-3) vs. 1-5 Cardinal O’Hara (17-80, 6:30 p.m.
At South Western High School
3-2 Dover Area (24-3) vs. 1-7 Bishop Shanahan (21-6), 7:30 p.m.
At Garden Spot High School
3-1 Wilson (22-7) vs. Methacton (19-8), 6 p.m.
At Stroudsburg High School
11-2 Pocono Mtn. West vs. 1-6 Abington (19-8), 7 p.m.
At Coatesville High School
1-2 Spring-Ford (22-5) vs. 3-5 Red Lion (17-8), 7:30 p.m.
At Archbishop Ryan High School
12-2 Northeast (17-5) vs. 3-6 Mechanicsburg (22-6), 6 p.m.
At Baldwin High School
7-1 Penn Trafford (20-6) vs. 7-4 North Allegheny (22-2), 6 p.m.
At Altoona Fieldhouse
6-1 State College (17-7) vs. 7-5 Mt. Lebanon (16-6), 6:30 p.m.
At Allderdice High School
8-1 Obama Academy vs. 7-2 Hempfield (17-9), 7 p.m.
At Mercyhurst University
10-1 McDowell (15-7) vs. 7-3 Fox Chapel (19-5), 6 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball, PIAA
Posted: March 6th, 2014

Match updates of District 10 wrestlers in Thursday’s PIAA Class AAA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. The championship first round starts at 4 p.m., followed by the consolation first round.

The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals.

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 6th, 2014

Match updates of District 10 wrestlers in Thursday’s PIAA Class AA tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. The championship first round starts at 9 a.m., followed by the consolation first round.

The top eight wrestlers in each division will receive medals.

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 5th, 2014

The PIAA released the psych sheets today for PIAA Class AA and Class AAA swimming and diving championships next week at Bucknell University in Lewisburg. A total of 32 individuals will compete in each event while 24 teams will compete in each relay. Following are the top seeds and all District 10 qualifiers: (DuBois is included because it qualified through the District 10 meet.)

CLASS AAA GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Allegheny 1:42.97; 24. McDowell 1:54.59.

200 freestyle: 1. Monica Sowinski, Latrobe 1:50.45; 32. Abby Spicher, McDowell 2:04.00.

200 individual medley: 1. Meaghan Raab, Hershey 1:59.07; 32. Mary Wassell, McDowell 2:19.91.

50 freestyle: 1. Katie Ford, Mount Lebanon 23.21; 30. Gabrielle Wayne, DuBois 24.70.

Diving: 1. Maria Lohman, Chartiers Valley 540.15; 24. Brennan McMillen, DuBois 356.10.

100 butterfly: 1. Kayla Churman, North Allegheny 54.86; 32. Heather Sternby, Meadville 1:03.40.

100 freestyle: 1. Katie Ford, Mount Lebanon 50.63; 31. Gabrielle Wayne, DuBois 53.70.

500 freestyle: 1. Sabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley 4:54.31; 32. Mary Wassell, McDowell 5:28.54

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Allegheny 1:35.28; 24. DuBois 1:44.12.

100 backstroke: 1. Jacquelyn Du, North Allegheny 54.20; 30. Mackenzie Webber, Meadville 1:01.08.

100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Fernander, Hampton 1:03.20; 31. Jessica Cauley, McDowell 1:08.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hershey 3:26.03; 23. McDowell 3:46.33.

 

CLASS AAA BOYS

200 medley relay: 1. Upper St. Clair 1:31.77; 7. Cathedral Prep 1:34.76; 11. McDowell 1:36.48.

200 freestyle: 1. Jake Sannem, LaSalle 1:39.75; 17. Robert Fenstermacher, DuBois 1:43.07.

200 individual medley: 1. Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham 1:48.21; 28. Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep 1:57.22.

50 freestyle: 1. Ed Zawatski, Wyoming Valley West 20.80; 29. Zach Miller, Cathedral Prep 21.89.

Diving: 1. Ian Forlini, William Tennent 546.70; 22. Francis Kloecker, Cathedral Prep 382.25.

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Dudzinski, Upper St. Clair 48.13; 16. Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep 51.31.

100 freestyle: 1. Brian Lovasik, North Hills 45.36.

500 freestyle: 1. Sam Magnan, Freedom 4:30.10; 30. Robert Fenstermacher, DuBois 4:48.00.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Upper St. Clair 1:23.73; 9. Cathedral Prep 1:26.55.

100 backstroke: 1. Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham 47.56; 4. Jonathan Ekas, McDowell 51.03.

100 breaststroke: 1. Michael McBryan, LaSalle College 55.93; 7. Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep 57.51; 20. Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep 59.22; 31. Bennett Steber, Warren 1:00.08.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Upper St. Clair 3:03.63; 13. Cathedral Prep 3:11.27.
CLASS AA GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Villa Maria Academy (District 1) 1:47.64; 3. Fairview 1:48.92; 11. Villa Maria (D-10) 1:51.96; 19. Grove City 1:53.75.

200 freestyle: 1. Courtney Harnish, West York 1:47.16; 2. Lauren Barber, Wilmington 1:48.50; 20. Devin Javens, Hickory 1:57.49; 22. Kendall Sundberg, Fairview 1:57.90.

200 individual medley: 1. Allie Szekely, GMA 2:01.69; 15. Abby German, Fairview 2:14.55; 17. Stephanie Loesch, Fairview 2:15.06; 23. Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek 2:16.33.

50 freestyle: 1. Emily Zimcosky, Geibel 23.13; 14. Hannah Feucht, North East 24.53; 28. Emma Allison, Fairview 25.27.

Diving: 1. McKenzie Stelter, Mohawk 459.15; 4. Maggie Stebick, Union City 431.85; 19. Lindsay Smykowski, Fairview 328.20; 23. Katrina Amann-Ross, Harbor Creek 310.75; 27. Olivia Brown, Harbor Creek 296.40.

100 butterfly: 1. Rebecca Luft, Northern 56.43; 4. Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep 58.15; 12. Abigail Parsons, Slippery Rock 59.24; 17. Meghan Terwilliger, Grove City 59.71.

100 freestyle: 1. Emily Zimcosky, Geibel 50.75; 14. Devin Javens, Hickory 53.74; 21. Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin 54.39; 22. Kendall Sundberg, Fairview 54.45.

500 freestyle: 1. Courtney Harnish, West York 4:44.62; 21. Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep 5:18.70; 31. Delaney Takoch, Hickory 5:22.57.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Villa Maria Academy (District 1) 1:37.32; 3. Fairview 1:38.29; 20. Franklin 1:43.48.

100 backstroke: 1. Allie Szekely, GMA 55.26; 7. Rachel Taylor, Fairview 58.28; 8. Hannah Feucht, North East 58.31; 11. Kathleen Lynch, Villa Maria (D-10) 59.03; 26. Abigail Parsons, Slippery Rock 1:01.37.

100 breaststroke: 1. Lauren Barber, Wilmington 1:03.94; 8. Abby German, Fairview 1:06.79; 24. Stephanie Loesch, Fairview 1:09.51; 29. Kimmi Wendelschaefer, Grove City 1:10.19.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Villa Maria Academy (District 1) 3:32.67; 11. Fairview 3:41.44; 18. Villa Maria (D-10) 3:44.30.

 

CLASS AA BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Grove City 1:39.00; 2. Mercyhurst Prep 1:39.18; 6. Fairview 1:39.77.

200 freestyle: 1. Matthew Leenhouts, Fleetwood 1:41.58; 8. Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep 1:45.55; 20. Connor Virgile, Franklin 1:48.39; 25. Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois 1:48.94.

200 individual medley: 1. Christopher Georgiadis, Mars 1:55.14; 12. John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep 2:00.44; 16. Corban Murphey, Fairview 2:01.83; 24. Ryan Elsey, Hickory 2:03.86.

50 freestyle: 1. Phil Emerson, Franklin 20.82; 3. Austin Wilson, Grove City 21.36; 5. Jay Bleday, Titusville 21.60.
Diving: 1. Bradley Buchter, Trinity 528.05; 3. Hunter Scott, Harbor Creek 495.60; 8. Hunter Truitt, General McLane 441.10; 10. Mike Allison, General McLane 433.05; 15. Stefan Kaliszuk, Harbor Creek 403.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Brent Benedict, Corry 50.25; 12. Ian Miller, Fairview 53.91; 16. Devon Pettit, Titusville 54.36.

100 freestyle: 1. Phil Emerson, Franklin 45.88; 12. Austin Wilson, Grove City 48.41; 19. Jay Bleday, Titusville 48.97; 26. Shane Kaliszewski, Iroquois 49.21.

500 freestyle: 1. Drew Damich, Chartiers Valley 4:35.88; 22. Ryan Campbell, Mercyhurst Prep 4:59.27; 28. Michael Geary, Mercyhurst Prep 5:02.77; 29. Dylan Cerroni, Sharon 5:02.96.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Salisbury 1:27.36; 5. Franklin 1:28.85; 11. Fairview 1:30.77; 22. Titusville 1:32.57

100 backstroke: 1. Brent Benedict, Corry 50.24; 2. Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep 51.53; 19. Ian Miller, Fairview 54.90; 22. Connor Virgile, Franklin 55.44.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ian Smith, Upper Moreland 58.42; 4. Corban Murphey, Fairview 1:00.37; 5. Thomas Somora, Grove City 1:00.41; 22. Ryan Elsey, Hickory 1:02.17

400 freestyle relay: 1. Salisbury 3:12.66; 5. Franklin 3:14.64; 17. Mercyhurst Prep 3:22.31; 19. Grove City 3:22.78.

Posted: March 5th, 2014

The PIAA has moved Saturday’s local boys basketball doubleheader from General McLane High School to the Hammermill Center. McDowell and Kiski will play a Class AAAA first-round boys game at 4 p.m. followed by the Fairview and Aliquippa boys at 6 p.m. in a Class AA game. The move to a bigger facility was finalized after Edinboro secured the rights to host the PSAC women’s basketball Final Four this weekend. If Gannon had become the host of the PSAC tournament, the high school games would have moved to Edinboro.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball, PIAA
Posted: March 3rd, 2014

First-round pairings for the PIAA Class AA and Class AAA wrestling tournament, scheduled Thursday-Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey. Entrants are listed by region abbreviation and seed, name, grade, school, district and record. The top eight in each division will receive medals:

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: March 2nd, 2014

PIAA first round schedule
Friday
Boys
Class A
At Meadville High School
10-1 Cochranton (21-3) vs. 7-4 Vincentian Academy (22-3), 7:30 p.m.
At Chartiers Valley High School
10-2 Erie First (15-9) vs. 7-2 Monessen (20-6), 7:30 p.m.
At Clarion University’s Tippin Gymnasium
10-3 Kennedy Catholic (14-9) vs. 9-1 Ridgway (20-6), 7:30 p.m.

Class AAA
At Sharon High School
10-1 Farrell (22-3) vs. 7-5 Montour (16-8), 7:30 p.m.
At Mercyhurst University
10-2 East (20-5) vs. 7-3 Thomas Jefferson (22-3), 7:30 p.m.
At Baldwin High School
10-3 Strong Vincent (17-8) vs. 7-2 Chartiers Valley (24-2), 7:30 p.m.

Girls
Class AA
At Meadville High School
10-1 General McLane (22-3) vs. 7-7 Neshannock (22-2), 6 p.m.
At Sharon High School
10-2 Mercer (18-6) vs. 7-4 Greensburg Central Catholic (19-5), 6 p.m.
At Clarion High School
10-3 Girard (19-6) vs. 9-1 Karns City (24-1), 7 p.m.

Class AAAA
At Mercyhurst University
10-1 McDowell (15-7) vs. 7-3 Fox Chapel (19-5), 6 p.m.

Saturday
Boys
Class AA
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
10-1 West Middlesex (20-5) vs. 7-7 Neshannock (18-6), 7 p.m.
At General McLane High School
10-2 Fairview (22-3) vs. 7-4 Aliquippa (18-6), 6 p.m.
At Clarion University’s Tippin Gymnasium
10-3 Mercyhurst Prep (18-7) vs. 9-1 Brookville (11-14), 7 p.m.

Class AAAA
At General McLane High School
10-1 McDowell (22-3) vs. 7-3 Kiski (17-6), 4 p.m.

Girls
Class A
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
10-1 Kennedy Catholic (21-2) vs. 7-4 California (19-4), 4 p.m.
At Hempfield High School
10-2 Cochranton (19-5) vs. 7-2 Serra Catholic (23-3), 4 p.m.

Class AAA
At Slippery Rock’s Morrow Field House
10-1 Hickory (25-0) vs. 6-2 Greater Johnstown (11-14), 5:30 p.m.
At Penn Hills High School
10-2 Villa Maria (21-3) vs. 7-3 West Mifflin (18-6), 4 p.m.
At Moon High School
10-3 Mercyhurst Prep (19-6) vs. 7-1 Blackhawk (23-2), 4 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Basketball, PIAA

Switch to our mobile site