Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Soccer scores"
Posted: October 26th, 2012

Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 0, Cathedral Prep 0

Tags:
Posted in: Soccer, Soccer scores
Posted: October 25th, 2012

Boys soccer
District 10 playoffs
Class A play-in match

Fairview 5, Kennedy Catholic 0
Non-region
Warren 4, McDowell 1
District 9 playoffs
Class AA semifinals

Bradford 3, St. Marys 1

Girls soccer
District 10 playoffs
Class AAA championship
McDowell 5, Strong Vincent 0
Non-region
Kennedy Catholic 6, Corry 3
Fairview 3, Wilmington 1
District 9 playoffs
Class AA semifinals

Bradford 1, St. Marys 0

Region 1
Commodore Perry def Jamestown 15-25, 25-16, 26-24, 16-25, 15-10
West Middlesex def Farrell 25-14, 25-13, 25-10
Lakeview def Reynolds 25-14, 25-13, 25-13
Sharpsville def Kennedy Catholic 25-13, 25-20, 25-20
Region 2
Cambridge Springs def Rocky Grove 25-12, 25-13, 25-17
Cochranton def Eisenhower 25-14, 25-5, 25-16
Maplewood def Union City
Saegertown def Youngsville 25-11, 25-23, 25-8
Region 3
Hickory def Grove City 24-26, 25-13, 20-25, 25-22, 15-13
Slippery Rock def Mercer 25-12, 25-10, 25-11
Wilmington def Sharon
Region 4
Warren def Oil City 25-12, 25-11, 25-22
Conneaut def Titusville 25-12, 25-15, 25-15
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf def Girard 25-13, 25-12, 25-12
General McLane def Fairview 25-9, 25-19, 29-31, 25-15
North East def Iroquois 25-16, 25-14, 15-25, 19-25, 17-15
Northwestern def Seneca 24-26, 25-20, 25-21, 25-13
Region 6
McDowell def East 25-2, 25-6, 25-9
Harbor Creek def Central Tech 25-6, 25-12, 25-3
Mercyhurst Prep def Strong Vincent 25-12, 25-13, 25-15

Posted: October 24th, 2012

Boys soccer
Non-region
North East 3, Slippery Rock 0
Mercer 3, Wilmington 0
Franklin 6, Sharpsville 2

Girls soccer
Non-region
Iroquois 1, Central Tech 0
Girard 1, West Middlesex 0
Eisenhower 3, Cambridge Springs 1
Hickory 7, Mercer 1

Girls volleyball
Region 4

Meadville def Franklin 25-17, 25-15, 25-17
Region 6
Harbor Creek def Strong Vincent 25-4, 25-7, 25-13

Posted: October 23rd, 2012

Boys soccer
Region 3
Eisenhower 12, Iroquois 1
Region 6
Central Tech 1, Meadville 0
McDowell 2, Cathedral Prep 0
Non-region
Oil City 7, West Middlesex 0

Girls soccer
Non-region
West Middlesex 3, Oil City 3
Hickory 6, Sharon 0

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Reynolds def Farrell
Kennedy Catholic def Commodore Perry 25-19, 25-10, 25-19
West Middlesex def Jamestown 25-18, 25-10, 25-12
Region 2
Saegertown def Eisenhower 25-7, 25-17, 25-23
Maplewood def Cochranton 25-19, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19
Union City def Rocky Grove 25-10, 25-10, 25-8
Cambridge Springs def Youngsville 25-22, 25-15, 25-19
Region 3
Hickory def Wilmington 25-21, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19
Greenville def Sharon 25-19, 25-12, 25-23
Slippery Rock def Grove City 21-25, 17-25, 25-12, 25-11, 15-10
Region 4
Franklin def Oil City 24-26, 25-13, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11
Meadville def Titusville 25-12, 25-18, 25-10
Corry def Warren 25-12, 23-25, 25-13,25-22
Region 5
Iroquois def Fairview 25-22, 25-22, 25-17
General McLane def Seneca 25-9, 25-16, 25-10
North East def Girard 24-26, 19-25, 25-23, 25-15, 17-15
Fort LeBoeuf def Northwestern 25-21, 25-17, 25-6
Region 6
McDowell def Villa Maria 25-6, 25-8, 25-10
Mercyhurst Prep def East 25-3, 25-9, 25-14
Non-region
Clarion def Sharpsville 25-21, 24-26, 25-13, 18-25, 10-15

Posted: October 22nd, 2012

Boys soccer
Non-region
Fairview 4, Kennedy Catholic 1
Wilmington 8, Sharpsville 1
Cathedral Prep 2, Harbor Creek 1
Titusville 2, Seneca 0
Central Tech 2, East 1
Girard 7, Iroquois 3
Mercer 3, Sharon 1

Girls soccer
Region 1
Wilmington 6, Sharpsville 1
Region 3
Eisenhower 8, Maplewood 1
Seneca 3, Conneaut 2
Fairview 2, Iroquois 0
Region 4
Bradford 4, Corry 0
Villa Maria 6, Warren 2
Region 6
McDowell 3, Strong Vincent 1
Non-region
North East 1, Girard 0
Slippery Rock 3, Sharon 1
Cambridge Springs 4, Titusville 3 OT
Harbor Creek 1, Central Tech 1

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Sharpsville def Lakeview 25-4, 25-11, 25-14
Non-region
Harbor Creek def Seneca 22-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-19
Oil City def Sharon 25-15, 25-13, 25-14
Kennedy Catholic def Mercer

Posted: October 20th, 2012

Boys
Non-region
Franklin 4, Oil City 1
Fairview 7, Wilmington 0
Mercer 4, Slippery Rock 0
Clarence (N.Y.) 3, Cathedral Prep 1
McDowell 3, General McLane 0
Eisenhower 4, Smethport 2
Hickory 3, Conneaut 1
West Middlesex 1, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Meadville 8, Strong Vincent 0
Sharon 5, Commodore Perry 0

Girls
Non-region
Fairview 1, General McLane 0
Fort LeBoeuf 2, Central Tech 0
Titusville 6, Corry 0
Karns City 1, Hickory 0
Slippery Rock 3, Wilmington 0
Meadville 4, Sharpsville 0
Strong Vincent 2, Girard 1, 2 OT
Eisenhower 2, Smethport 0

Tags:
Posted in: Soccer, Soccer scores
Posted: October 18th, 2012

Boys soccer
Region 2
Wilmington 4, Sharon 3
Non-region
Central Tech 13, Iroquois 1
Meadville 3, Conneaut 2

Girls soccer
Region 1
Wilmington 0, Mercer 0
Kennedy Catholic 4, West Middlesex 3
Region 2
Grove City 6, Meadville 2
Titusville 5, Oil City 1
Slippery Rock 1, Hickory 1
Region 3
North East 3, Conneaut 0
Iroquois 3, Eisenhower 2 OT
Seneca 5, Maplewood 0
Region 4
Mercyhurst Prep 12, Corry 0
Warren 3, Bradford 2
Region 5
General McLane 3, Cambridge Springs 0
Harbor Creek 2, Girard 0
Non-region
McDowell 4, Villa Maria 2

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Commodore Perry def Reynolds 25-22, 17-25, 17-25, 25-17, 15-12
Jamestown def Farrell
Kennedy Catholic def Lakeview 25-14, 25-15, 25-23
Sharpsville def West Middlesex 25-8, 25-21, 25-19
Region 2
Cochranton def Cambridge Springs
Maplewood def Rocky Grove
Saegertown def Union City 25-21, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
Eisenhower def Youngsville 25-18, 13-25, 25-22, 26-24
Region 3
Hickory def Sharon 25-12, 25-9, 25-12
Wilmington def Mercer
Region 4
Meadville def Corry 25-27, 25-12, 18-25, 25-18, 15-10
Conneaut def Oil City 25-5, 25-7, 25-20
Warren def Franklin 25-19, 22-25, 25-15, 25-15
Region 5
Fort LeBoeuf def Fairview 25-10, 25-17, 25-18
Girard def Northwestern 25-10, 25-11, 25-22
General McLane def Iroquois 25-21, 25-15, 25-22
North East def Seneca 25-9, 25-13, 25-22
Region 6
McDowell def Mercyhurst Prep 25-11, 25-18, 25-17
Central Tech def East 25-9, 25-20, 25-16
Villa Maria def Strong Vincent 27-25, 25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 15-11

Posted: October 17th, 2012

Boys soccer
Region 1
Conneaut 5, Commodore Perry 1
Kennedy Catholic 10, West Middlesex 0
Mercer 9, Sharpsville 0
Region 2
Franklin 2, Sharon 1 OT
Grove City 5, Hickory 0
Wilmington 2, Slippery Rock 1
Region 3
North East 3, Eisenhower 0
Mercyhurst Prep 1, Fairview 1
Seneca 5, Iroquois 0
Region 4
Bradford 2, Titusville 2
Saegertown 7, Oil City 0
Warren5, Corry 0
Region 5
Harbor Creek 2, East 0
Fort LeBoeuf 1, Girard 1
General McLane 4, Strong Vincent 0
Region 6
Cathedral Prep 2, Central Tech 1

Girls volleyball
Region 3
Grove City def Greenville 25-21, 25-22, 25-19
Non-region
McDowell def Sharpsville 25-21,25-22 25-13

Posted: October 16th, 2012

Boys soccer
Region 6
McDowell 6, Meadville 0

Girls soccer
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 4, Sharpsville 1
Mercer 1, Sharon 0
Wilmington 4, West Middlesex 0
Region 2
Slippery Rock 4, Meadville 0
Hickory 4, Titusville 0
Grove City 10, Oil City 1
Region 3
North East 4, Eisenhower 0
Conneaut 5, Maplewood 1
Fairview 4, Seneca 0
Region 4
Villa Maria 11, Corry 1
Mercyhurst Prep 5, Bradford 0
Region 5
General McLane 4, Girard 1
Fort LeBoeuf 3, Cambridge Springs 0
Region 6
Strong Vincent 2, Central Tech 0
Non-region
Harbor Creek 5, Iroquois 1

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic def Farrell 25-12, 25-13, 25-21
Reynolds def Jamestown 25-19, 25-27, 25-15, 25-18
Sharpsville def Commodore Perry 25-13, 25-17, 25-5
Lakeview def West Middlesex 25-14, 26-24, 25-23
Region 2
Cochranton def Rocky Grove
Maplewood def Youngsville 25-11, 25-6, 25-11
Saegertown def Cambridge Springs 25-15, 25-17, 25-23
Union City def Eisenhower 17-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-19
Region 3
Hickory def Mercer 22-25, 25-22, 17-25, 25-14, 15-12
Slippery Rock def Sharon 25-8, 25-6, 25-14
Wilmington def Greenville 25-11, 25-13, 17-25, 25-15
Region 4
Conneaut def Franklin 25-9, 25-18, 25-22
Corry def Oil City 25-6, 25-13, 25-10
Warren def Titusville 25-15, 17-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-8
Region 5
Northwestern def Fairview 25-19, 17-25, 19-25, 25-16, 15-12
Fort LeBoeuf def North East 25-20, 25-13, 25-23
General McLane def Girard 25-16, 25-20, 23-25, 26-24
Iroquois def Seneca 25-14, 25-12, 25-19
Region 6
Mercyhurst Prep def Central Tech 25-12, 25-23, 25-17
Villa Maria def East 25-6, 25-14, 25-17
McDowell def Harbor Creek 25-17, 25-19, 25-23

Posted: October 15th, 2012

Boys soccer
Region 1
Conneaut 1, Kennedy Catholic 0
Mercer 8, Commodore Perry 0
Sharpsville 5, West Middlesex 0
Region 2
Grove City 2, Slippery Rock 1
Hickory 3, Franklin 1
Region 3
Eisenhower 5, Seneca 1
Fairview 14, Iroquois 0
North East 1, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Region 4
Bradford 1, Saegertown 0
Warren 7, Titusville 1
Corry 2, Oil City 1
Region 5
General McLane 4, East 0
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 1
Fort LeBoeuf 6, Strong Vincent 3

Girls soccer
Non-region
Central Tech 2, Cambridge Springs 1
DuBois 1, Mercer 0
Forest 7, Maplewood 1

Girls volleyball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic def Jamestown 25-17, 25-22, 25-18
Non-region
Shaler def McDowell 20-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-17, 15-12
Meadville def General McLane 22-25, 13-25, 25-22, 27-25, 15-13
Girard def Union City 23-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-10
Wilmington def Lakeview 25-17, 25-13, 25-22

Posted: October 13th, 2012

Boys
Region 2
Wilmington 5, Hickory 2
Non-region
Warren 4, General McLane 2
Bradford 1, Brookville 0
Eisenhower 3, Titusville 3
North East 4, East 0
Corry 4, West Middlesex 1
Franklin 3, Meadville 2
Upper St. Clair 3, McDowell 0

Girls
Region 2

Slippery Rock 6, Titusville 0
Non-region
Sharpsville 4, Maplewood 0
Painesville-Riverside (Ohio) 3, Fort LeBoeuf 2, 2 OT
Clarion 2, Oil City 0
Grove City 4, Sharon 0
Central Tech 3, Girard 1
Kennedy Catholic 9, Ellwood City 1
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Nichols (N.Y.) 0
General McLane 9, Meadville 0
Warren 2, Harbor Creek 1
Villa Maria 7, Strong Vincent 1
McDowell 2, Upper St. Clair 0
West Middlesex 1, Corry 0
Clearfield 7, Bradford 0

Tags:
Posted in: Soccer, Soccer scores
Posted: October 12th, 2012

Region 5
Girard 9, Strong Vincent 1

Tags:
Posted in: Soccer, Soccer scores

Switch to our mobile site