Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Softball"
Posted: April 24th, 2014

Baseball
Region 3
Union City at Cambridge Springs, 4 p.m.
Cochranton vs. Saegertown
Region 4
Franklin at Iroquois, 4 p.m.
Region 8
Strong Vincent at Cathedral Prep (Ainsworth Field), 4 p.m.
Non-region
East at Harbor Creek, 4 p.m.
Oil City at Corry, 4 p.m.
General McLane at Conneaut, 4 p.m.
Warren at Bradford (at Pitt-Bradford), 4 p.m.

Softball
Region 1
Commodore Perry at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
Region 2
Lakeview at Jamestown, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
Region 3
Cochranton 4, Saegertown 1
Union City at Cambridge Springs, 4 p.m.
Region 4
General McLane 8, Harbor Creek 3
Girard at Seneca (DH), 3:45 p.m.
North East at Fairview, 4 p.m.
Villa Maria at Northwestern, 4 p.m.
Region 5
Eisenhower at Iroquois, 4 p.m.
Franklin at Youngsville, 4 p.m.
Titusville at Rocky Grove, 4 p.m.
Region 6
Conneaut at Meadville, 4 p.m.
Corry at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.
Region 7
Strong Vincent at Central Tech (2nd & Cherry), 4 p.m.
East at Fort LeBoeuf (DH), 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) at Meadville, 6 p.m.
Fairview at McDowell, 7:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Region 1
Grove City at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.
Region 2
Titusville at Rocky Grove, 3:30 p.m.
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 3, Hickory 2
Girard 4, Corry 1
McDowell at Geneva (Ohio), 4 p.m.
Oil City at Titusville, 4 p.m.

Track and field
Region 5
Harbor Creek at Fairview, 4 p.m.
Non-region
Fort LeBoeuf at Warren, 4 p.m.
Youngsville at Corry, 4 p.m.

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs at Rocky Grove, 7:30 p.m.
McDowell at Cochranton, 7:30 p.m.
Conneaut at Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.
Farrell at Meadville, 7:30 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 23rd, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 14, Rocky Grove 13
Lakeview 14, Jamestown 4, 6 innings
Region 2
Wilmington 7, Commodore Perry 1
Hickory 10, Reynolds 9
Sharpsville 11, Mercer 1, 5 innings
West Middlesex 7, Sharon 5
Region 3
Union City 4, Maplewood 2
Region 4
Eisenhower 6, Youngsville 0
Titusville 8, Iroquois 4
Region 5
Seneca 6, Fairview 3
Northwestern 6, North East 4
Region 6
Slippery Rock 11, Grove City 3
Oil City 4, Meadville 3
Region 8
McDowell 4, Cathedral Prep 1
Non-region
Franklin 2, Mercyhurst Prep 1
Girard 11, Cambridge Springs 6

Softball
Region 3
Union City 12, Maplewood 2, 5 innings
Region 4
Harbor Creek 10, Seneca 3
North East 15, Girard 0, 4 innings
Non-region
Grove City 13, Lakeview 12
Conneaut (Ohio) 9, Strong Vincent 6
West Middlesex 8, Sharon 2
Wilmington 15, Reynolds 1, 5 innings
Commodore Perry 14, Slippery Rock 7

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
McDowell 15, Meadville 1

Boys tennis
Region 1
Greenville 5, Kennedy Catholic 0
Hickory 5, Sharon 0
Region 2
Warren 5, Corry 0
Region 3
Fairview 4, Harbor Creek 1
Region 4
Cathedral Prep 5, Oil City 0
McDowell 5, Meadville 0
McDowell 5, Meadville 0
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 5, Titusville 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Fort LeBoeuf 25-21, 25-22, 28-26

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 22nd, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Saegertown 9, Harbor Creek 5
Maplewood 2, Youngsville 1
North East 15, Jamestown 2, 5 innings
Fort LeBoeuf 6, Meadville 2
Conneaut (Ohio) 16, Strong Vincent 3

Softball
Region 1
Sharpsville 16, Kennedy Catholic 1, 3 innings
Region 6
Corry 13, Meadville 0, 5 innings
Region 7
McDowell 13, Strong Vincent 8
Non-region
Conneaut (Ohio) 10, Seneca 6
Youngsville 16, Sheffield 6

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Salamanca Central (N.Y.) 14, Fairview 10

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Conneaut 17, Gilmore Academy (Ohio) 2

Boys tennis
Region 2
Titusville 4, Corry 1
Non-region
Fairview 3, Geneva (Ohio) 2
Greenville 5, Rocky Grove 0
Greenville 5, Rocky Grove 0
McDowell 5, Hickory 0
General McLane 4, Meadville 1

Track and field
Region 1
Mercer swept Kennedy Catholic
Lakeview swept Kennedy Catholic
Reynolds def Sharpsville (boys)
Sharpsville def Reynolds (girls)
Wilmington swept West Middlesex
Region 2
Hickory swept Commodore Perry
George Junior def Hickory (boys)
Grove City swept Sharon
Greenville def Slippery Rock (boys)
Slippery Rock def Greenville (girls)
Region 3
Corry swept Oil City
Warren def Meadville (boys)
Meadville def Warren (girls)
Region 4
Seneca swept Eisenhower
Iroquois swept Titusville
Youngsville swept Union City
Region 5
North East swept Fairview
Harbor Creek swept Northwestern
Harbor Creek swept Girard
Northwestern def Girard (boys)
Girard def Northwestern (girls)
Region 6
McDowell swept Fort LeBoeuf

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Maplewood 25-22, 25-15, 25-22
Cochranton def Conneaut 25-14, 25-13, 25-13
McDowell def Fort LeBoeuf 25-16, 25-21, 25-18
Farrell def Massillon-Jackson (Ohio) 25-14, 25-9, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 21st, 2014

The Erie Times-News sports department will run District 10 baseball and softball statistics in its May 2, 9 and 16 editions of Varsity.

Coaches are encouraged to e-mail their statistics to sports@timesnews.com each Tuesday night.

– Mike Copper

Posted: April 21st, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 7, Jamestown 4
Region 3
Cochranton 9, Maplewood 2
Region 5
Northwestern 11, Fairview 7
Region 7
General McLane 7, Corry 6
Region 8
East 7, Central Tech 6
Non-region
Harbor Creek 5, Oil City 3
McDowell 8, Grove City 3
Reynolds 16, Lakeview 5, 5 innings
Franklin 9, Slippery Rock 7
Conneaut 16, Girard 6, 6 innings
Seneca 25, Conneaut (Ohio) 9
Johnsonburg 6, Eisenhower 2
Sharon 17, Rocky Grove 7, 5 innings
Titusville 9, Cambridge Springs 2

Softball
Region 2
Wilmington 7, Jamestown 3
Region 3
Cochranton 1, Maplewood 0, 9 innings
Region 4
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 1
General McLane 6, Fairview 5
Villa Maria 12, North East 9
Region 5
Rocky Grove 10, Eisenhower 0, 5 innings
Iroquois 16, Franklin 4, 5 innings
Titusville 12, Youngsville 6
Region 7
Strong Vincent 8, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Non-region
Meadville 5, Central Tech 1
Saegertown 5, Sharpsville 3
Grove City 4, Sharon 3

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
North Allegheny 14, McDowell 8

Boys tennis
Region 2
Corry 4, Rocky Grove 1
Non-region
Grove City 3, Titusville 2
Warren 5, Harbor Creek 0

Track and field
Non-region
North Allegheny def Cathedral Prep
North Allegheny def Villa Maria

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Farrell def Obama Academy 25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 16-25, 16-14

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 20th, 2014
Class A

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Iroquois 3-1 2
2. Cochranton 5-0 3
3. Saegertown 4-3 4
4. West Middlesex 5-1 5
5. Sharpsville 3-3 1
Class AA

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Wilmington 7-0 1
2. General McLane 6-0 2
3. Northwestern 7-1 3
4. Titusville 2-2 4
5. Franklin 5-1 NR
Dropped out: Lakeview
Class AAA/AAAA

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Fort LeBoeuf (AAA) 3-1 1
2. McDowell (AAAA) 4-1 2
3. Warren (AAA) 6-1 3
4. Corry (AAA) 6-2 4
5. Hickory (AAA) 4-1 5

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Softball
Posted: April 19th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Wilmington 11, Sharon 5
Mercer 5, Hickory 4
Region 7
Corry 6, Girard 5
Region 8
McDowell 12, East 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Harbor Creek 7, Fredonia (N.Y.) 4
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Eisenhower 0
Northwestern 5, Titusville 3
Strong Vincent 10, Cambridge Springs 4
Fort LeBoeuf 4, Strong Vincent 2

Softball
Region 4
Harbor Creek 6, Villa Maria 2
Region 7
Strong Vincent 6, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Non-region
Warren 4, Corry 0
Cambridge Springs 6, Sharpsville 4
Franklin 20, Meadville 8, 6 innings
Wilmington 2, Titusville 1
Mercer 15, Slippery Rock 0, 3 innings

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: April 18th, 2014

Baseball
Region 7
General McLane 8, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Non-region
McDowell 11, Waynesboro 6
Saegertown 11, Conneaut 0, 6 innings
Meadville 10, Saegertown 5

Softball
Region 4
Northwestern 24, Girard 3, 3 innings
Fairview 11, Villa Maria 10, 8 innings
Non-region
Saegertown 12, Conneaut 1, 5 innings

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: April 17th, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Lakeview 7, Rocky Grove 6, 8 innings
Region 2
Sharpsville 11, West Middlesex 1, 5 innings
Wilmington 5, Mercer 0
Region 3
Cochranton 13, Cambridge Springs 6
Region 4
Eisenhower 11, Iroquois 1
Franklin 7, Youngsville 1
Region 5
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Northwestern 3
Region 6
Conneaut 8, Oil City 7, 8 innings
Grove City 2, Meadville 0
Region 7
Warren 16, Girard 0, 4 innings
Region 8
Cathedral Prep 18, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Harbor Creek 4, Slippery Rock 1
McDowell 1, Wilson 0
Union City 15, Seneca 0, 6 innings
Reynolds 17, Kennedy Catholic 6, 6 innings
Titusville 10, North East 4
Commodore Perry 7, Rocky Grove 0

Softball
Region 1
Reynolds 3, Commodore Perry 2, 8 innings
Kennedy Catholic 11, Farrell 3
West Middlesex 11, Sharpsville 1, 5 innings
Region 2
Jamestown 3, Sharon 1
Wilmington 13, Lakeview 2, 5 innings
Region 3
Cochranton 2, Cambridge Springs 0
Saegertown 16, Maplewood 6, 6 innings
Region 4
Fairview 29, Girard 11
General McLane 7, Villa Maria 0
Northwestern 9, Seneca 0
Region 5
Iroquois 4, Rocky Grove 0
Titusville 4, Franklin 3
Youngsville 19, Eisenhower 4
Region 6
Conneaut 15, Slippery Rock 1
Hickory 18, Grove City 8
Region 7
Central Tech 22, East 0, 4 innings
Warren 10, Strong Vincent 0, 6 innings
Non-region
Princess Anne (Va.) 8, Fort LeBoeuf 1
Fort LeBoeuf 2, Wilson (Va.) 0
Harbor Creek 9, Union City 1
Corry 7, Strong Vincent 5
Warren 9, Jamestown (N.Y.) 7

Boys tennis
Region 1

Grove City 5, Sharon 0
Region 2
Warren 5, Titusville 0
Warren 5, Rocky Grove 0
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Corry 1

Track and field
Region 5
North East def General McLane (boys)
General McLane def North East (girls)
Region 6
Central Tech swept East
Cathedral Prep def East
Villa Maria def East
Non-region
Franklin swept Titusville
Oil City swept Sharon
Eisenhower swept Johnsonburg
Eisenhower def Cameron County (boys)
Cameron County def Eisenhower (girls)

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 16th, 2014
Class A

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Sharpsville 3-1 1
2. Iroquois 2-1 2
3. Cochranton 4-0 3
4. Saegertown 2-3 4
5. West Middlesex 4-1 NR
Dropped out: Reynolds
Class AA

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Wilmington 5-0 1
2. General McLane 5-0 NR
3. Northwestern 5-1 2
4. Titusville 1-1 5
5. Lakeview 3-0 NR
Dropped out: Fairview, Harbor Creek
Class AAA/AAAA

Rank School Rec. Prv
1. Fort LeBoeuf (AAA) 2-0 2
2. McDowell (AAAA) 4-1 3
3. Warren (AAA) 3-1 1
4. Corry (AAA) 5-1 4
5. Hickory (AAA) 3-1 5

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Softball
Posted: April 16th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2

West Middlesex 6, Reynolds 4
Region 7
Warren 5, Harbor Creek 1

Softball
Region 1

Kennedy Catholic 7, Commodore Perry 5
Non-region
McDowell 12, Chantilly (Va.) 1, 5 innings

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 14, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 4

Boys tennis
Region 1

Hickory 3, Kennedy Catholic 2
Greenville 5, Sharon 0
Region 3
Harbor Creek 4, General McLane 1
Non-region
Grove City 5, Oil City 0
Cathedral Prep 4, Kiski 1

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Cambridge Springs 25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22

Track and field
Region 3
Corry def Meadville (boys)
Meadville def Corry (girls)
Franklin swept Warren

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 15th, 2014

Softball
Non-region
Notre Dame Academy (Ohio) 8, McDowell 7

Boys tennis
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Farrell 25-18, 25-12, 25-9
Maplewood def Rocky Grove 25-23, 25-14, 25-19
Non-region
Cochranton def Conneaut 25-22, 25-16, 25-18

–Tom Reisenweber

Switch to our mobile site