Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Softball"
Posted: May 30th, 2014

Here’s a look at the PIAA first-round schedule for baseball and softball on Monday.

All games on Monday:
Baseball
Class A
At Hollidaysburg High School
Eisenhower vs. Bishop McCort, 4 p.m.
Class AA
At Jerry Uht Park
Franklin vs. Seton-La Salle, 3:30 p.m.
At Clarion-Limestone High School
Northwestern vs. Karns City, 5 p.m.
Class AAA
At Jerry Uht Park
Cathedral Prep vs. West Mifflin, 6 p.m

Softball
All games at Penn State Behrend
Class A
Iroquois vs. South Side Beaver, noon
Class AA
Wilmington vs. Deer Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Class AAA
Warren vs. Greensburg Salem, 2:15 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, PIAA, Softball
Posted: May 29th, 2014

Sites and times are still being worked out, but here are the PIAA first-round matchups for baseball and softball.

Baseball
Class A
10-1 Eisenhower vs. 6-1 Bishop McCort
Class AA
10-1 Franklin vs. 7-2 Seton-La Salle
10-2 Northwestern vs. 9-1 Karns City
Class AAA
10-1 Cathedral Prep vs. 7-3 West Mifflin

Softball
Class A
10-1 Iroquois vs. 7-2 South Side Beaver
Class AA
10-1 Wilmington vs. 7-2 Deer Lakes
Class AAA
10-1 Warren vs. 7-3 Greensburg Salem

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: May 29th, 2014

Baseball
PIAA Class AAAA subregional
DuBois 6, McDowell 0

Softball
PIAA Class AAAA subregional
DuBois 9, McDowell 4

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: May 26th, 2014

Iroquois-West Middlesex

McDowell-Strong Vincent

Warren-Fort LeBoeuf, Wilmington-Northwestern

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Softball
Posted: May 26th, 2014

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 26th, 2014

Baseball
District 10 Class A championship
Eisenhower 4, Union City 3
District 10 Class AA championship
Franklin 5, Northwestern 1
District 10 Class AAA championship
Cathedral Prep 9, Corry 2
PIAA Class AAAA subregional
McDowell 19, Perry 0, 3 innings

Softball
District 10 Class A championship
Iroquois 4, West Middlesex 3
District 10 Class AA championship
Wilmington 8, Northwestern 3
District 10 Class AAA championship
Warren 10, Fort LeBoeuf 0, 5 innings
District 10 Class AAAA championship
McDowell 8, Strong Vincent 0

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: May 23rd, 2014

Baseball
At Ainsworth Field
PIAA Class AAAA subregional
McDowell vs. Perry, noon
District 10 Class AAA championship
Cathedral Prep vs. Corry, 2:30 p.m.
At Slippery Rock’s Jack Critchfield Park
District 10 Class A championship
Union City vs. Eisenhower, noon
District 10 Class AA championship
Franklin vs. Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

Softball
At Penn State Behrend
District 10 Class AAAA championship
McDowell vs. Strong Vincent, 10 a.m.
District 10 Class AAA championship
Warren vs. Fort LeBoeuf, noon
District 10 Class A championship
Iroquois vs. West Middlesex, 2 p.m.
District 10 Class AA championship
Wilmington vs. Northwestern, 4 p.m.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Softball
Posted: May 23rd, 2014

Baseball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA semifinals
Franklin 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Northwestern 12, Saegertown 7
Class AAA semifinals
Cathedral Prep 10, Harbor Creek 0, 5 innings
Corry 5, Grove City 1

Boys volleyball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA championship
Cochranton def Saegertown 20-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-20
PIAA playoffs
Class AAA subregional
State College def McDowell 29-27, 25-18, 25-13

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 22nd, 2014

Baseball
District 10 playoffs
Class A semifinals
Union City 7, Lakeview 4
Eisenhower 5, Rocky Grove 0
Non-region
Seneca 13, East 3, 5 innings

Softball
District 10 playoffs
Class A semifinals
West Middlesex 8, Saegertown 1
Iroquois 6, Cochranton 1
Class AA semifinals
Northwestern 7, General McLane 0
Wilmington 6, Titusville 4
Class AAA semifinals
Warren 6, Corry 3
Fort LeBoeuf 11, Hickory 3
Non-region
Strong Vincent 9, Meadville 4

Boys lacrosse
PIAA subregional
Cathedral Prep 6, State College 5

Girls lacrosse
PIAA subregional
State College 19, McDowell 5

Boys volleyball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA semifinals
Saegertown def Meadville 25-17, 25-22, 24-26, 26-24
Cochranton def Cambridge Springs 25-16, 25-18, 25-18

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 21st, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Central Tech 6, Seneca 1

Softball
Non-region
Seneca 6, Central Tech 0

Boys volleyball
PIAA playoffs
District 6-8-9-10 subregion
McDowell def DuBois 25-12, 25-21, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: May 20th, 2014

Baseball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA quarterfinals
Franklin 4, Hickory 0
Mercyhurst Prep 1, Wilmington 0
Saegertown 6, Titusville 3
Northwestern 7, West Middlesex 0
Class AAA quarterfinals
Corry 10, Conneaut 2
Grove City 4, Warren 0
Harbor Creek 6, Slippery Rock 1
Cathedral Prep 7, General McLane 0
Non-region
Girard 11, Fairview 0, 5 innings

Softball
District 10 playoffs
Class A quarterfinals
Iroquois 15, Reynolds 5, 5 innings
Saegertown 8, Sharpsville 2
Class AA quarterfinals
General McLane 2, Lakeview 1
Northwestern 11, Franklin 3
Titusville 5, Harbor Creek 1, 8 innings
Wilmington 13, Cambridge Springs 7
Non-region
Corry 7, McDowell 1
Strong Vincent 9, Meadville 2

Boys lacrosse
District 10 championship
Cathedral Prep 11, McDowell 9

Girls lacrosse
District 10 championship
McDowell 10, Villa Maria 7

Boys volleyball
District 10 playoffs
Class AA quarterfinals
Saegertown def Conneaut 25-9, 25-13, 25-13
Meadville def Fort LeBoeuf 18-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-23
Cochranton def Maplewood 25-14, 25-9, 25-22
Cambridge Springs def Farrell 25-21, 25-23, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Switch to our mobile site