Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Swimming/diving"
Posted: March 1st, 2014

Results from the District 10 swimming championships Friday at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center natatorium. Entrants in capital letters automatically qualified for the PIAA meet, scheduled March 12-15 at Bucknell University in Lewisburg. Remaining qualifiers will be determined based on times from across the state:

– Mike Copper

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 28th, 2014

Swimming updates from Friday’s District 10 meet at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center natatorium. The Class AAA session starts at 1:30 p.m. and the Class AA session at 6:30 p.m.

The first-place swimmers in Class AAA and first- and second-place swimmers in Class AA advance to the PIAA meet, scheduled March 12-15 at Bucknell University in Lewisburg.

Earlier updates will appear in the previous entry section.

– Mike Copper

* Saturday’s Class AAA competition will start at 9:30 a.m. and the Class AA action at 2 p.m.

* The Franklin boys 200 free relay team concludes Friday’s district action with a win at 1:28.85.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 23rd, 2014

Psych sheets for this weekend’s District 10 swimming championships have been released, and the Fairview girls, Mercyhurst Prep boys, McDowell girls and Cathedral Prep have the most top seeds in their respective classes.

Fairview’s girls claimed top seeds in six of the 11 events, including all three relays, in Class AA. Emma Allison and Abby German are No. 1 seeds in one individual event and two relays. As expected, Wilmington’s Lauren Barber, the 2013 District 10 Swimmer of the Year and a returning state champion, is a top seed by a wide margin in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Among the Class AA boys, Mercyhurst Prep’s boys earned seven top seeds out, including two relays. Griffin Schaetzle and John Mackowski each are top seeded in two events, and are on two top-seeded relays. Franklin’s Phil Emerson, the 2013 District 10 Swimmer of the Year, is a No. 1 seed in two individual events.

In Class AAA, Prep is top seeded in all three relays and seven total events. Zach Miller earned a top seed in four events, while McDowell Jonathan Ekas is a top seed in two individual events.

McDowell’s girls are top seeds in seven events, led by Jessica Cauley and Mary Wassell, who each have No. 1 seeds in four events.

Class AA psych sheets

Top seeds listed below:

Class AA Girls

200-yard medley relay: Fairview (Rachel Taylor, Abby German, Stephanie Loesch, Emma Allison) 1:50.77

200 freestyle: Lauren Barber (Wilmington) 1:51.11

200 individual medley: Abby German (Fairview) 2:19.54

50 freestyle: Hannah Feucht (North East) 24.80

100 butterfly: Abigail Parsons (Slippery Rock) 1:00.81

100 freestyle: Emma Allison (Fairview) 55.42

500 freestyle: Claire Christensen (Fairview) 5:32.99

200 freestyle relay: Fairview (Emma Allison, Rachel Taylor, Kendall Sundberg, Abby German) 1:44.21

100 backstroke: Kathleen Lynch (Villa Maria) 57.80

100 breaststroke: Lauren Barber (Wilmington) 1:03.38

400 freestyle relay: Fairview (Kendall Sundberg, Claire Christensen, Stephanie Loesch, Rachel Taylor) 3:46.19

 

Class AA Boys

200 medley relay: Mercyhurst Prep (Griffin Schaetzle, John Mackowski, Joseph Swanson, Ryan Campbell) 1:41.10

200 freestyle: Griffin Schaetzle (Mercyhurst Prep) 1:45.28

200 individual medley: John Mackowski (Mercyhurst Prep) 2:02.19

50 freestyle: Phil Emerson (Franklin) 21.79

100 butterfly: Brent Benedict (Corry) 50.27

100 freestyle: Phil Emerson (Franklin) 46.69

500 freestyle: Ryan Campbell (Mercyhurst Prep) 5:04.00

200 freestyle relay: Fairview (Mike Borowski, Logan Finnecy, Corban Murphey, Ian Miller) 1:32.25

100 backstroke: Griffin Schaetzle (Mercyhurst Prep) 51.63

100 breaststroke: John Mackowski (Mercyhurst Prep) 1:00.9

400 freestyle relay: Mercyhurst Prep (Ryan Campbell, Alex Bowes, John Mackowski, Griffin Schaetzle) 3:24.63

 

Class AAA psych sheets

Class AAA Girls

200-yard medley relay: McDowell (Isabelle Vieira, Emma Springer, Mary Wassell, Jessica Cauley) 1:58.98

200 freestyle: Abby Spicher (McDowell) 2:07.90

200 individual medley: Mary Wassell (McDowell) 2:24.16

50 freestyle: Jessica Cauley (McDowell) 25.12

100 butterfly: Heather Sternby (Meadville) 1:02.61

100 freestyle: Gabrielle Wayne (DuBois) 55.86

500 freestyle: Mary Wassell (McDowell) 5:33.11

200 freestyle relay: Meadville (Mackenzie Webber, Heather Sternby, Paige Whitney, Maddie Moreland) 1:46.42

100 backstroke: Mackenzie Webber (Meadville) 1:03.85

100 breaststroke: Jessica Cauley (McDowell) 1:10.26

400 freestyle relay: McDowell (Isabelle Vieira, Mary Wassell, Abby Spicher, Jessica Cauley) 3:52.48

 

Class AAA Boys

200 medley relay: Cathedral Prep (Rex Riley, Joe Marin, Reid Morrison, Andrew Britton) 1:38.32

200 freestyle: Robert Fenstermacher (DuBois) 1:48.62

200 individual medley: Jonathan Ekas (McDowell) 1:59.75

50 freestyle: Zach Miller (Cathedral Prep) 21.87

100 butterfly: Reid Morrison (Cathedral Prep) 53.65

100 freestyle: Zach Miller (Cathedral Prep) 48.16

500 freestyle: Robert Fenstermacher (DuBois) 5:03.98

200 freestyle relay: Cathedral Prep (Tom Squeglia, Andrew Britton, Joe Marin, Zach Miller) 1:29.48

100 backstroke: Jonathan Ekas (McDowell) 49.94

100 breaststroke: Rex Riley, (Cathedral Prep) 59.69

400 freestyle relay: Cathedral Prep (Reid Morrison, Tom Squeglia, Rex Riley, Zach Miller) 3:15.89

Posted: February 18th, 2014

Boys basketball
Non-region
Greenville def Conneaut

Girls basketball
Region 4
General McLane 43, Fairview 37

Swimming
Non-region
Iroquois swept Strong Vincent

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: February 13th, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 1
Commodore Perry 63, Rocky Grove 55

Girls basketball
Region 1
Farrell 72, Jamestown 40
Reynolds 41, Commodore Perry 39
Kennedy Catholic 44, Rocky Grove 31
Region 2
Wilmington 55, Greenville 25
Mercer 36, Sharpsville 29
Region 3
Cochranton 69, Conneaut 49
Eisenhower 48, Maplewood 29
Region 4
General McLane 62, Northwestern 23
Fairview 63, North East 28
Girard 41, Seneca 31
Iroquois 61, Union City 39
Region 5
Hickory 61, Grove City 37
Oil City 53, Meadville 37
Slippery Rock 62, Titusville 31
Region 6
Harbor Creek 52, Warren 39
Mercyhurst Prep 57, Corry 13
Villa Maria 65, Fort LeBoeuf 8
Region 7
McDowell 59, East 31
Central Tech 51, Strong Vincent 27
Non-region
Saegertown 47, Lakeview 40

Swimming
Region 1
Grove City swept Sharon
Rocky Grove swept Farrell
Franklin swept Oil City
Slippery Rock swept Hickory
Region 2
General McLane swept Corry
Fairview swept Girard
Harbor Creek swept Union City
North East swept Iroquois
Region 3
Warren swept Strong Vincent
Warren def East (boys)
Cathedral Prep def Meadville
Villa Maria def Meadville

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: February 10th, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 3
Saegertown 74, Youngsville 38
Region 6
Strong Vincent 60, General McLane 41
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 87, Warren 63

Girls basketball
Region 1
Rocky Grove 44, Commodore Perry 34
Kennedy Catholic 74, Farrell 32
Reynolds 49,Jamestown 22
Region 2
Sharpsville 46, Lakeview 19
Mercer 59, Sharon 56
Wilmington 58, West Middlesex 46
Region 3
Cambridge Springs 60, Maplewood 26
Saegertown 30, Youngsville 22
Region 4
Fairview 60, Northwestern 30
Girard 64, Union City 23
Iroquois 46, North East 40
General McLane 47, Seneca 38
Region 5
Franklin 57, Meadville 41
Slippery Rock 36, Grove City 31
Hickory 70, Oil City 30
Region 6
Harbor Creek 61, Corry 28
Mercyhurst Prep 68, Fort LeBoeuf 36
Villa Maria 66, Warren 48
Non-region
Cochranton 66, Titusville 34
Eisenhower 65, Calvary Baptist 22

Swimming
Region 1
Franklin swept Hickory
Rocky Grove def Oil City (boys)
Oil City def Rocky Grove (girls)
Slippery Rock swept Farrell
Slippery Rock swept Sharon
Grove City def Titusville (boys)
Titusville def Grove City (girls)
Region 2
Fairview swept Iroquois
North East swept General McLane
Harbor Creek swept Corry
Union City def Girard (boys)
Girard def Union City (girls)
Region 3
McDowell swept Meadville
Mercyhurst Prep def East (boys)
Mercyhurst Prep swept Strong Vincent
Cathedral Prep def Warren
Villa Maria def Warren
Warren swept Central Tech

Wrestling
Non-region
Franklin 48, Oil City 9

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: February 6th, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 5
Franklin 56, Meadville 39
George Junior 65, Grove City 57
Oil City 58, Slippery Rock 49
Hickory 56, Sharon 53
Region 6
General McLane 65, Corry 41
Girard 38, Fort LeBoeuf 21
East 79, Warren 59
Strong Vincent 55, Harbor Creek 48
Non-region
Perry 64, Cathedral Prep 53
Erie First 58, Kennedy Catholic 36
Saegertown 55, Conneaut (Ohio) 52
Rocky Grove 62, Maplewood 61

Girls basketball
Region 1

Rocky Grove 50, Reynolds 17
Region 2
West Middlesex 57, Lakeview 34
Region 3
Saegertown 45, Eisenhower 28
Conneaut 67, Maplewood 11
Region 4
Girard 49, Fairview 35
North East 61, Union City 37
Seneca 49, Northwestern 16
Region 5
Franklin 39, Grove City 25
Oil City 55, Titusville 30
Region 6
Villa Maria 64, Corry 12
Region 7
Central Tech 57, East 24
McDowell 55, Strong Vincent 21
Non-region
Wilmington 65, Jamestown 15
Warren 60, Kane 30
Sheffield 51, Youngsville 48

Swimming
Region 1
Franklin swept Sharon
Rocky Grove def Hickory (boys)
Hickory def Rocky Grove (girls)
Grove City def Slippery Rock (boys)
Slippery Rock def Grove City (girls)
Titusville swept Farrell
Region 2
Fairview swept Corry
Harbor Creek swept General McLane
Iroquois def Girard (boys)
Girard def Iroquois (girls)
North East swept Union City
Region 3
Cathedral Prep def Strong Vincent
Cathedral Prep def East
Villa Maria def Strong Vincent
McDowell swept Central Tech
Mercyhurst Prep at Warren, 6 p.m.

Wrestling
PIAA Team Championships
Class AA first round
Fort LeBoeuf 44, Towanda 19
Reynolds 44, Saucon Valley 16
Class AAA first round
McDowell 34, Central Dauphin 32
Region 1
Sharon 43, Mercer 25
Region 2
Cochranton 49, Conneaut 21
Region 4
Cathedral Prep 52, Meadville 18
Non-region
Northwestern 45, Edgewood (Ohio) 9
Jamestown 44, Sharpsville 21
Iroquois 54, East 10

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: February 5th, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 1
Commodore Perry at Jamestown ppd. until Saturday
Region 2
Mercer at West Middlesex ppd. until Saturday
Region 5
George Junior at Farrell ppd.
Non-region
Cathedral Prep at Perry ppd. until Thursday
Rocky Grove at Maplewood ppd. until Thursday
Saegertown at Conneaut (Ohio) ppd. until Thursday

Girls basketball
Region 1
Reynolds at Rocky Grove ppd. until Thursday
Region 2
Greenville at Mercer ppd. until Friday
Non-region
Conneaut 44, Meadville 30
Slippery Rock at Saegertown ppd.

Swimming
Region 1
Titusville def Franklin (boys)
Franklin def Titusville (girls)
Region 3
Warren at Cathedral Prep, Villa Maria ppd.

Wrestling
Region 1
Franklin at Lakeview ppd. until Friday
West Middlesex at Sharon ppd.
Region 2
Conneaut at Commodore Perry ppd.
Region 3
Corry at Harbor Creek ppd. until Friday
North East 52, Eisenhower 12
Seneca, 29, Union City 21
Region 4
Cathedral Prep at Meadville ppd. until Thursday
Strong Vincent 49, East 4
General McLane 61, Oil City 15
Non-region
Edgewood (Ohio) at Northwestern ppd. until Thursday
Mercer at Cambridge Springs ppd.

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: February 4th, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 1
Rocky Grove 73, VisionQuest 64
Region 2
Mercer 62, Greenville 33
Reynolds 62, Wilmington 59 OT
West Middlesex 59, Lakeview 37
Region 3
Cochranton 66, Eisenhower 39
Saegertown 62, Maplewood 47
Region 4
Mercyhurst Prep 49, Iroquois 29
Fairview 66, Seneca 43
Northwestern 50, Titusville 46
North East 79, Union City 69
Region 5
Oil City 62, Hickory 56
Meadville 56, Farrell 50
Franklin 76, Sharon 70
Grove City 66, Slippery Rock 46
Region 6
East 65, Fort LeBoeuf 44
Strong Vincent 54, Girard 41
General McLane 65, Warren 48
Non-region
Kennedy Catholic 53, Sharpsville 45

Girls basketball
Region 3
Cochranton 55, Youngsville 24
Saegertown 45, Maplewood 15
Region 6
Harbor Creek 63, Fort LeBoeuf 46
Warren 52, Corry 14
Non-region
Strong Vincent 38, Eisenhower 35
Cambridge Springs 70, Union City 27

Swimming
Region 3
McDowell swept Mercyhurst Prep

Wrestling
PIAA Team Tournament
Class AA Preliminary Round
Fort LeBoeuf 47, Jefferson Morgan 19
Region 4
Titusville 65, Central Tech 12
Non-region
Maplewood 48, Union City 31
Strong Vincent 34, Jamestown 29

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: February 3rd, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 6
Harbor Creek 52, Corry 45
Non-region
Seneca 61, Cambridge Springs 41
Youngsville 57, Tidioute Charter 56

Girls basketball
Region 1
Farrell 61, Reynolds 35
Rocky Grove 55, Jamestown 17
Kennedy Catholic 61, Commodore Perry 32
Region 2
Mercer 59, Lakeview 21
Sharon 63, Greenville 25
Wilmington 42, Sharpsville 36
Region 3
Cambridge Springs 40, Saegertown 31
Region 4
Girard 62, Iroquois 24
General McLane 71, North East 37
Seneca 48, Fairview 32
Northwestern 37, Union City 27
Region 5
Oil City 36, Franklin 35
Hickory 71, Titusville 9
Meadville at Slippery Rock ppd. until Feb. 15
Region 6
Villa Maria 56, Mercyhurst Prep 32
Non-region
Grove City 44, Conneaut 39

Swimming
Region 1
Rocky Grove def Sharon (boys)
Sharon def Rocky Grove (girls)
Grove City def Franklin (boys)
Franklin def Grove City (girls)
Oil City swept Farrell
Titusville def Slippery Rock (boys)
Slippery Rock def Titusville (girls)
Region 2
General McLane def Girard (boys)
Girard def General McLane (girls)
Iroquois swept Corry
Harbor Creek swept North East
Fairview swept Union City
Region 3
Strong Vincent swept Central Tech
Strong Vincent def East (boys)
Central Tech def East (boys)
Warren swept Meadville
Cathedral Prep def Mercyhurst Prep
Villa Maria def Mercyhurst Prep

Wrestling
PIAA Team Tournament
Class AA Preliminary Round
Jefferson Morgan at Fort LeBoeuf ppd. until Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Redbank Valley 37, Greenville 28
Region 4
McDowell 62, Oil City 18

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: February 1st, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 1
Rocky Grove 68, Commodore Perry 60
Region 2
Lakeview 48, Reynolds 36
Mercer at West Middlesex ppd. until Wednesday
Region 5
Meadville 63, Franklin 54
Sharon 53, Grove City 45
Region 6
East 58, Strong Vincent 54
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 91, Blessed Pope John Paul II (Canada) 86 OT
Slippery Rock 48, Seneca Valley 44
Farrell 62, Kennedy Catholic 51
Erie First 52, Andrew-Osborne 29
McDowell 80, Corry 51
Jamestown 69, Tidioute Charter 50
Oil City at Titusville ppd.

Girls basketball
Region 1
Reynolds 31, Rocky Grove 29
Region 2
Sharon 49, Sharpsville 28
Mercer 53, West Middlesex 34
Wilmington 66, Lakeview 39
Region 3
Cochranton 57, Maplewood 16
Eisenhower 46, Youngsville 36
Non-region
Fort LeBoeuf 39, East 27
Cambridge Springs 48, Northwestern 16
Hopewell 54, Slippery Rock 44
McDowell 57, Corry 23
Harbor Creek 73, Strong Vincent 34
Franklin 48, Seneca 43

Swimming
Region 1

Rocky Grove def Slippery Rock (boys)
Slippery Rock def Rocky Grove (girls)
Region 2
Girard swept Corry

Wrestling
District 10 team championships
Class AA quarterfinals
Reynolds 68, Youngsville 6
Saegertown 46, Cambridge Springs 24
Greenville 53, Franklin 11
Fort LeBoeuf 64, Cochranton 9
Class AA semifinals
Reynolds 54, Saegertown 13
Fort LeBoeuf 36, Greenville 25
Class AA third-place match
Greenville 41, Saegertown 20
Class AA championship
Reynolds 39, Fort LeBoeuf 18
Region 4
General McLane 75, Central Tech 6

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: January 31st, 2014

Boys basketball
Region 1
Rocky Grove 65, Jamestown 39
Kennedy Catholic 80, VisionQuest 62
Region 2
Reynolds 44, Greenville 35
Wilmington 66, Lakeview 62
Mercer 67, Sharpsville 54
Region 3
Cochranton 74, Maplewood 32
Eisenhower 53, Conneaut 44
Saegertown 62, Cambridge Springs 56
Region 4
Mercyhurst Prep 56, North East 42
Fairview 68, Northwestern 46
Seneca 67, Iroquois 44
Union City 67, Titusville 66
Region 5
Farrell 62, Franklin 38
Hickory 64, Grove City 36
George Junior 53, Meadville 50
Oil City 54, Sharon 49
Region 6
General McLane 53, Harbor Creek 37
Girard 47, Warren 35
Non-region
West Middlesex 71, Beaver 55
Commodore Perry 65, Youngsville 34

Girls basketball
Region 5
Grove City 46, Oil City 39

Swimming
Region 1
Oil City def Hickory (boys)
Hickory def Oil City (girls)

Wrestling
Region 1
Lakeview 39, Grove City 31
Region 4
Cathedral Prep 42, Titusville 26
Warren 57, Oil City 18
General McLane 51, Meadville 9
East at McDowell ppd.
Non-region
Union City 42, Girard 12
Hickory 42, Conneaut 25
Youngsville 41, Sheffield 32

–Tom Reisenweber

Switch to our mobile site