Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Tennis"
Posted: April 23rd, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Rocky Grove at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Jamestown at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Region 2
Commodore Perry at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
Hickory 10, Reynolds 9
Mercer at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex 7, Sharon 5
Region 3
Saegertown at Cochranton, 4 p.m.
Union City 4, Maplewood 2
Region 4
Eisenhower at Youngsville, 4 p.m.
Titusville 8, Iroquois 4
Region 5
Seneca 6, Fairview 3
Northwestern 6, North East 4
Region 6
Slippery Rock 11, Grove City 3
Meadville at Oil City, 4 p.m.
Region 8
McDowell 4, Cathedral Prep 1
Non-region
Franklin 2, Mercyhurst Prep 1
Girard 11, Cambridge Springs 6
Strong Vincent at General McLane, 4 p.m.

Softball
Region 3
Saegertown at Cochranton, 4 p.m.
Union City 12, Maplewood 2, 5 innings
Region 4
Harbor Creek 10, Seneca 3
North East 15, Girard 0, 4 innings
Non-region
Grove City 13, Lakeview 12
Rocky Grove at Cambridge Springs, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharon, 4 p.m.
Reynolds at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Strong Vincent at Conneaut (Ohio), 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
McDowell at Meadville, 7:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Region 2
Corry at Warren, 4 p.m.
Region 3
Harbor Creek 4, Fairview 1
Region 4
Cathedral Prep 5, Oil City 0
McDowell 5, Meadville 0
McDowell 5, Meadville 0
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 5, Titusville 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Fort LeBoeuf 25-21, 25-22, 28-26

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 22nd, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Saegertown 9, Harbor Creek 5
Maplewood 2, Youngsville 1
North East 15, Jamestown 2, 5 innings
Fort LeBoeuf 6, Meadville 2
Strong Vincent at Conneaut (Ohio), 4:30 p.m.

Softball
Region 1
Sharpsville 16, Kennedy Catholic 1, 3 innings
Region 6
Corry 13, Meadville 0, 5 innings
Region 7
McDowell 13, Strong Vincent 8
Non-region
Conneaut (Ohio) 10, Seneca 6
Youngsville 16, Sheffield 6

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Salamanca Central (N.Y.) 14, Fairview 10

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Conneaut 17, Gilmore Academy (Ohio) 2

Boys tennis
Region 2
Titusville 4, Corry 1
Non-region
Fairview 3, Geneva (Ohio) 2
Rocky Grove at Greenville (DH), 4 p.m.
McDowell 5, Hickory 0
General McLane 4, Meadville 1

Track and field
Region 1
Mercer swept Kennedy Catholic
Lakeview swept Kennedy Catholic
Reynolds def Sharpsville (boys)
Sharpsville def Reynolds (girls)
Wilmington swept West Middlesex
Region 2
Hickory swept Commodore Perry
George Junior def Hickory (boys)
Grove City swept Sharon
Slippery Rock at Greenville, 4 p.m.
Region 3
Corry swept Oil City
Warren at Meadville, 4 p.m.
Region 4
Seneca swept Eisenhower
Iroquois swept Titusville
Youngsville swept Union City
Region 5
North East swept Fairview
Harbor Creek swept Northwestern
Harbor Creek swept Girard
Northwestern def Girard (boys)
Girard def Northwestern (girls)
Region 6
McDowell swept Fort LeBoeuf

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Maplewood 25-22, 25-15, 25-22
Conneaut at Cochranton, 7:30 p.m.
McDowell def Fort LeBoeuf 25-16, 25-21, 25-18
Farrell def Massillon-Jackson (Ohio) 25-14, 25-9, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 21st, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 7, Jamestown 4
Region 3
Cochranton 9, Maplewood 2
Region 5
Northwestern 11, Fairview 7
Region 7
General McLane 7, Corry 6
Region 8
East 7, Central Tech 6
Non-region
Harbor Creek 5, Oil City 3
McDowell 8, Grove City 3
Reynolds 16, Lakeview 5, 5 innings
Franklin 9, Slippery Rock 7
Conneaut 16, Girard 6, 6 innings
Seneca 25, Conneaut (Ohio) 9
Johnsonburg 6, Eisenhower 2
Sharon 17, Rocky Grove 7, 5 innings
Titusville 9, Cambridge Springs 2

Softball
Region 2
Wilmington 7, Jamestown 3
Region 3
Cochranton 1, Maplewood 0, 9 innings
Region 4
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 1
General McLane 6, Fairview 5
Villa Maria 12, North East 9
Region 5
Rocky Grove 10, Eisenhower 0, 5 innings
Iroquois 16, Franklin 4, 5 innings
Titusville 12, Youngsville 6
Region 7
Strong Vincent 8, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Non-region
Meadville 5, Central Tech 1
Saegertown 5, Sharpsville 3
Grove City 4, Sharon 3

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
North Allegheny 14, McDowell 8

Boys tennis
Region 2
Corry 4, Rocky Grove 1
Non-region
Grove City 3, Titusville 2
Warren 5, Harbor Creek 0

Track and field
Non-region
North Allegheny def Cathedral Prep
North Allegheny def Villa Maria

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Farrell def Obama Academy 25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 16-25, 16-14

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 21st, 2014

McDowell senior Chris Jiuliante successfully completed Monday’s Boston Marathon in only his second career attempt at that distance.

Jiuliante placed 4,941st out of an estimated 36,000 entrants. He crossed the Boylston Street finish line in 3 hours, 14 minutes, 57 seconds.

The finish line was near the site of last year’s homemade bomb explosions that killed three spectators and injured more than 250 others.

Jiuliante was eligible to run Monday’s Boston Marathon based on his 10th-place finish (2:53.13) in last September’s Erie Marathon at Presque Isle. The McDowell tennis player said he took up running last summer as a way to relieve stress.

– Mike Copper

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Tennis
Posted: April 20th, 2014

McDowell senior Chris Jiuliante is one of the youngest participants scheduled to appear in Monday’s 118th annual Boston Marathon.

Jiuliante, 18, qualified to be eligible for the race when he placed 10th overall (2 hours, 53 minutes, 13 seconds) during last September’s Erie Marathon at Presque Isle State Park. It was a remarkable effort, given it was his first-ever marathon.

The Boston Marathon takes place in the midst of Jiuliante’s last tennis season for McDowell. He said he took up running last summer when he read it was effective at relieving stress.

Jiuliante’s bib number is 2127. His race progress can be followed at www.baa.org.

– Mike Copper

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Tennis
Posted: April 17th, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Lakeview 7, Rocky Grove 6, 8 innings
Region 2
Sharpsville 11, West Middlesex 1, 5 innings
Wilmington 5, Mercer 0
Region 3
Cochranton 13, Cambridge Springs 6
Region 4
Eisenhower 11, Iroquois 1
Franklin 7, Youngsville 1
Region 5
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Northwestern 3
Region 6
Conneaut 8, Oil City 7, 8 innings
Grove City 2, Meadville 0
Region 7
Warren 16, Girard 0, 4 innings
Region 8
Cathedral Prep 18, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Non-region
Harbor Creek 4, Slippery Rock 1
McDowell 1, Wilson 0
Union City 15, Seneca 0, 6 innings
Reynolds 17, Kennedy Catholic 6, 6 innings
Titusville 10, North East 4
Commodore Perry 7, Rocky Grove 0

Softball
Region 1
Reynolds 3, Commodore Perry 2, 8 innings
Kennedy Catholic 11, Farrell 3
West Middlesex 11, Sharpsville 1, 5 innings
Region 2
Jamestown 3, Sharon 1
Wilmington 13, Lakeview 2, 5 innings
Region 3
Cochranton 2, Cambridge Springs 0
Saegertown 16, Maplewood 6, 6 innings
Region 4
Fairview 29, Girard 11
General McLane 7, Villa Maria 0
Northwestern 9, Seneca 0
Region 5
Iroquois 4, Rocky Grove 0
Titusville 4, Franklin 3
Youngsville 19, Eisenhower 4
Region 6
Conneaut 15, Slippery Rock 1
Hickory 18, Grove City 8
Region 7
Central Tech 22, East 0, 4 innings
Warren 10, Strong Vincent 0, 6 innings
Non-region
Princess Anne (Va.) 8, Fort LeBoeuf 1
Fort LeBoeuf 2, Wilson (Va.) 0
Harbor Creek 9, Union City 1
Corry 7, Strong Vincent 5
Warren 9, Jamestown (N.Y.) 7

Boys tennis
Region 1

Grove City 5, Sharon 0
Region 2
Warren 5, Titusville 0
Warren 5, Rocky Grove 0
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Corry 1

Track and field
Region 5
North East def General McLane (boys)
General McLane def North East (girls)
Region 6
Central Tech swept East
Cathedral Prep def East
Villa Maria def East
Non-region
Franklin swept Titusville
Oil City swept Sharon
Eisenhower swept Johnsonburg
Eisenhower def Cameron County (boys)
Cameron County def Eisenhower (girls)

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 16th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2

West Middlesex 6, Reynolds 4
Region 7
Warren 5, Harbor Creek 1

Softball
Region 1

Kennedy Catholic 7, Commodore Perry 5
Non-region
McDowell 12, Chantilly (Va.) 1, 5 innings

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 14, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 4

Boys tennis
Region 1

Hickory 3, Kennedy Catholic 2
Greenville 5, Sharon 0
Region 3
Harbor Creek 4, General McLane 1
Non-region
Grove City 5, Oil City 0
Cathedral Prep 4, Kiski 1

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Cambridge Springs 25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22

Track and field
Region 3
Corry def Meadville (boys)
Meadville def Corry (girls)
Franklin swept Warren

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 15th, 2014

Softball
Non-region
Notre Dame Academy (Ohio) 8, McDowell 7

Boys tennis
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Farrell 25-18, 25-12, 25-9
Maplewood def Rocky Grove 25-23, 25-14, 25-19
Non-region
Cochranton def Conneaut 25-22, 25-16, 25-18

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 14th, 2014

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Canisius (N.Y.) 11, Cathedral Prep 5

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Villa Maria 10, Notre Dame (Ohio) 4

Boys tennis
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 4, General McLane 1
Non-region
Nichols (N.Y.) 5, Cathedral Prep 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Meadville 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9

Track and field
Region 4

Titusville def Union City (boys)
Union City def Titusville (girls)
Region 6
McDowell swept Mercyhurst Prep

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 11th, 2014

Baseball
Region 5
Mercyhurst Prep 3, North East 0
Region 7
Harbor Creek 3, Fort LeBoeuf 1
Region 8
Strong Vincent 14, Central Tech 6

Softball
Region 4
Fairview 10, North East 7
Seneca 15, Villa Maria 11
General McLane 4, Harbor Creek 0
Region 7
Strong Vincent 16, East 0, 4 innings
McDowell 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
North Allegheny 17, Cathedral Prep 1

Boys tennis
Region 3
Fairview 5, General McLane 0
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 0
Non-region
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Corry 1

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Baseball, Lacrosse, Tennis
Posted: April 10th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Sharon 10, Commodore Perry 9
Sharpsville 9, Reynolds 7
West Middlesex 9, Hickory 3
Region 3
Cambridge Springs 5, Maplewood 1
Saegertown 10, Union City 0, 5 innings
Region 4
Franklin 9, Titusville 1
Youngsville 17, Iroquois 4
Region 5
North East 4, Fairview 3
Mercyhurst Prep 9, Seneca 2
Region 6
Slippery Rock 15, Meadville 0
Grove City 10, Oil City 2
Region 7
General McLane 4, Warren 3
Harbor Creek 16, Girard 3, 6 innings
Corry 7, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Region 8
Cathedral Prep 11, Strong Vincent 1, 5 innings
Non-region
Lakeview 6, Cochranton 5
Wilmington 15, Jamestown 0, 3 innings

Softball
Region 1
West Middlesex 8, Reynolds 0
Region 2
Mercer 12, Jamestown 2, 6 innings
Lakeview 10, Sharon 5
Region 3
Maplewood 3, Cambridge Springs 2
Saegertown 13, Union City 4
Region 4
Fairview 4, Seneca 1
General McLane 7, North East 3
Villa Maria 18, Girard 5
Northwestern 4, Harbor Creek 1
Region 5
Franklin 20, Eisenhower 7, 6 innings
Rocky Grove 3, Youngsville 1
Region 6
Hickory 9, Conneaut 2
Corry 13, Slippery Rock 1, 5 innings
Grove City 13, Meadville 6
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 10, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Mercyhurst Prep 22, East 2, 5 innings
McDowell 4, Warren 1
Non-region
Wilmington 7, Sharpsville 2

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Grand River Academy (Ohio) 10, Meadville 4
Fairview 10, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 9

Boys tennis
Region 2
Warren 5, Corry 0
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Girard 1
Non-region
Oil City 4, Sharon 1
McDowell 4, General McLane 1
McDowell 5, General McLane 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cochranton def Rocky Grove 25-6, 25-6, 25-12
Fort LeBoeuf def Conneaut 24-26, 23-25, 25-23, 25-11, 15-8
Saegertown def Farrell 25-7, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14
Meadville def McDowell 17-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-23, 16-14
Non-region
Cambridge Springs swept Maplewood 25-19, 25-27, 25-13, 26-24

Track and field
Region 1

West Middlesex swept Reynolds
Region 5
Girard def General McLane (boys)
General McLane def Girard (girls)
North East def Harbor Creek (boys)
Harbor Creek def North East (girls)
Non-region
Corry swept Union City
Slippery Rock def Franklin (boys)
Franklin def Slippery Rock (girls)
Warren def Cathedral Prep
Villa Maria def Warren
Eisenhower swept Otto-Eldred

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 9th, 2014

The McDowell boys tennis team, with coach Richard Beck watching from outside the courts, swept rival Cathedral Prep 5-0 on Wednesday afternoon.

The victory not only upped the Trojans’ overall record to 7-0, but was Beck’s 500th in charge of the program. He’s in his 45th season at McDowell.

Logan Williams won the No. 2 singles match for the Trojans. Williams filled in for starter Chris Jiuliante, who sat out the meet with the flu.

Nick Donovan and Ben Bongutu were McDowell’s other victors in singles.

– Mike Copper

Posted in: District 10, PIAA, Tennis

Switch to our mobile site