Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts categorized "Volleyball"
Posted: April 22nd, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Saegertown 9, Harbor Creek 5
Maplewood 2, Youngsville 1
North East 15, Jamestown 2, 5 innings
Fort LeBoeuf 6, Meadville 2
Strong Vincent at Conneaut (Ohio), 4:30 p.m.

Softball
Region 1
Sharpsville 16, Kennedy Catholic 1, 3 innings
Region 6
Corry 13, Meadville 0, 5 innings
Region 7
McDowell 13, Strong Vincent 8
Non-region
Conneaut (Ohio) 10, Seneca 6
Youngsville 16, Sheffield 6

Boys lacrosse
Non-league
Salamanca Central (N.Y.) 14, Fairview 10

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Conneaut 17, Gilmore Academy (Ohio) 2

Boys tennis
Region 2
Titusville 4, Corry 1
Non-region
Fairview 3, Geneva (Ohio) 2
Rocky Grove at Greenville (DH), 4 p.m.
McDowell 5, Hickory 0
General McLane 4, Meadville 1

Track and field
Region 1
Mercer swept Kennedy Catholic
Lakeview swept Kennedy Catholic
Reynolds def Sharpsville (boys)
Sharpsville def Reynolds (girls)
Wilmington swept West Middlesex
Region 2
Hickory swept Commodore Perry
George Junior def Hickory (boys)
Grove City swept Sharon
Slippery Rock at Greenville, 4 p.m.
Region 3
Corry swept Oil City
Warren at Meadville, 4 p.m.
Region 4
Seneca swept Eisenhower
Iroquois swept Titusville
Youngsville swept Union City
Region 5
North East swept Fairview
Harbor Creek swept Northwestern
Harbor Creek swept Girard
Northwestern def Girard (boys)
Girard def Northwestern (girls)
Region 6
McDowell swept Fort LeBoeuf

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Maplewood 25-22, 25-15, 25-22
Conneaut at Cochranton, 7:30 p.m.
McDowell def Fort LeBoeuf 25-16, 25-21, 25-18
Farrell def Massillon-Jackson (Ohio) 25-14, 25-9, 25-17

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 21st, 2014

Baseball
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 7, Jamestown 4
Region 3
Cochranton 9, Maplewood 2
Region 5
Northwestern 11, Fairview 7
Region 7
General McLane 7, Corry 6
Region 8
East 7, Central Tech 6
Non-region
Harbor Creek 5, Oil City 3
McDowell 8, Grove City 3
Reynolds 16, Lakeview 5, 5 innings
Franklin 9, Slippery Rock 7
Conneaut 16, Girard 6, 6 innings
Seneca 25, Conneaut (Ohio) 9
Johnsonburg 6, Eisenhower 2
Sharon 17, Rocky Grove 7, 5 innings
Titusville 9, Cambridge Springs 2

Softball
Region 2
Wilmington 7, Jamestown 3
Region 3
Cochranton 1, Maplewood 0, 9 innings
Region 4
Harbor Creek 5, Girard 1
General McLane 6, Fairview 5
Villa Maria 12, North East 9
Region 5
Rocky Grove 10, Eisenhower 0, 5 innings
Iroquois 16, Franklin 4, 5 innings
Titusville 12, Youngsville 6
Region 7
Strong Vincent 8, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Non-region
Meadville 5, Central Tech 1
Saegertown 5, Sharpsville 3
Grove City 4, Sharon 3

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
North Allegheny 14, McDowell 8

Boys tennis
Region 2
Corry 4, Rocky Grove 1
Non-region
Grove City 3, Titusville 2
Warren 5, Harbor Creek 0

Track and field
Non-region
North Allegheny def Cathedral Prep
North Allegheny def Villa Maria

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Farrell def Obama Academy 25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 16-25, 16-14

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 15th, 2014

Softball
Non-region
Notre Dame Academy (Ohio) 8, McDowell 7

Boys tennis
Non-region
Cathedral Prep 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cambridge Springs def Farrell 25-18, 25-12, 25-9
Maplewood def Rocky Grove 25-23, 25-14, 25-19
Non-region
Cochranton def Conneaut 25-22, 25-16, 25-18

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 14th, 2014

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Canisius (N.Y.) 11, Cathedral Prep 5

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Villa Maria 10, Notre Dame (Ohio) 4

Boys tennis
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 4, General McLane 1
Non-region
Nichols (N.Y.) 5, Cathedral Prep 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Saegertown def Meadville 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9

Track and field
Region 4

Titusville def Union City (boys)
Union City def Titusville (girls)
Region 6
McDowell swept Mercyhurst Prep

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 10th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Sharon 10, Commodore Perry 9
Sharpsville 9, Reynolds 7
West Middlesex 9, Hickory 3
Region 3
Cambridge Springs 5, Maplewood 1
Saegertown 10, Union City 0, 5 innings
Region 4
Franklin 9, Titusville 1
Youngsville 17, Iroquois 4
Region 5
North East 4, Fairview 3
Mercyhurst Prep 9, Seneca 2
Region 6
Slippery Rock 15, Meadville 0
Grove City 10, Oil City 2
Region 7
General McLane 4, Warren 3
Harbor Creek 16, Girard 3, 6 innings
Corry 7, Fort LeBoeuf 5
Region 8
Cathedral Prep 11, Strong Vincent 1, 5 innings
Non-region
Lakeview 6, Cochranton 5
Wilmington 15, Jamestown 0, 3 innings

Softball
Region 1
West Middlesex 8, Reynolds 0
Region 2
Mercer 12, Jamestown 2, 6 innings
Lakeview 10, Sharon 5
Region 3
Maplewood 3, Cambridge Springs 2
Saegertown 13, Union City 4
Region 4
Fairview 4, Seneca 1
General McLane 7, North East 3
Villa Maria 18, Girard 5
Northwestern 4, Harbor Creek 1
Region 5
Franklin 20, Eisenhower 7, 6 innings
Rocky Grove 3, Youngsville 1
Region 6
Hickory 9, Conneaut 2
Corry 13, Slippery Rock 1, 5 innings
Grove City 13, Meadville 6
Region 7
Fort LeBoeuf 10, Central Tech 0, 5 innings
Mercyhurst Prep 22, East 2, 5 innings
McDowell 4, Warren 1
Non-region
Wilmington 7, Sharpsville 2

Boys lacrosse
Non-region
Grand River Academy (Ohio) 10, Meadville 4
Fairview 10, Cardinal Mooney (Ohio) 9

Boys tennis
Region 2
Warren 5, Corry 0
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Girard 1
Non-region
Oil City 4, Sharon 1
McDowell 4, General McLane 1
McDowell 5, General McLane 0

Boys volleyball
Region 1
Cochranton def Rocky Grove 25-6, 25-6, 25-12
Fort LeBoeuf def Conneaut 24-26, 23-25, 25-23, 25-11, 15-8
Saegertown def Farrell 25-7, 20-25, 25-17, 25-14
Meadville def McDowell 17-25, 16-25, 25-20, 25-23, 16-14
Non-region
Cambridge Springs swept Maplewood 25-19, 25-27, 25-13, 26-24

Track and field
Region 1

West Middlesex swept Reynolds
Region 5
Girard def General McLane (boys)
General McLane def Girard (girls)
North East def Harbor Creek (boys)
Harbor Creek def North East (girls)
Non-region
Corry swept Union City
Slippery Rock def Franklin (boys)
Franklin def Slippery Rock (girls)
Warren def Cathedral Prep
Villa Maria def Warren
Eisenhower swept Otto-Eldred

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: April 7th, 2014

Baseball
Region 2
Commodore Perry 14, Mercer 11

Softball
Region 2
Lakeview 7, Mercer 5
Non-region
Iroquois 4, Hancock (Ky.) 3

Girls lacrosse
Non-region
Villa Maria 7, McDowell 6

Boys tennis
Region 3
Fairview 5, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Region 4
Cathedral Prep 5, Oil City 0

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Fort LeBoeuf def Rocky Grove 25-13, 25-15, 25-15

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 26th, 2014

Boys volleyball
Non-region
Fort LeBoeuf def Farrell 25-18, 25-22, 25-13, 25-20

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Volleyball
Posted: March 26th, 2014

Baseball
Non-region
Shenango at Sharon ppd.
Laurel at Wilmington ppd.
Maplewood at Titusville ppd.
Grove City at Mercer ppd.
Cambridge Springs at Slippery Rock ppd. until Monday

Softball
Region 4
Seneca at Girard ppd. until Saturday
Non-region
Sharon at West Middlesex ppd.
Commodore Perry at Cochranton ppd. until Monday
Laurel at Wilmington ppd.
Maplewood at Titusville ppd.
Mercer at Kennedy Catholic ppd.
Rocky Grove at Meadville ppd. until Tuesday
Cambridge Springs at Slippery Rock ppd.

Boys basketball
Townville All-Star Game
East 110, West 81

Girls basketball
Townville All-Star Game
West 64, East 46

Boys volleyball
Non-region
McDowell def Fort LeBoeuf 25-15, 25-12, 25-13
Saegertown def Meadville 25-20, 25-16, 25-11

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: March 22nd, 2014

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Volleyball
Posted: January 25th, 2014

Hershey has been the ultimate destination for most of the PIAA’s fall athletic programs over the years. It will remain that way after its board of directors voted where to stage upcoming finals during that season at its Jan. 22 board of directors meeting.

State championships in football, soccer, cross country and tennis will be determined in Chocolatetown each year through 2017. Hersheypark Stadium will host the football and soccer finals, cross country at the Parkview course outside the Giant Center, and tennis at the Hershey Racquet Club.

The PIAA golf tournament returns to York’s Heritage Hills Golf Resort for another three seasons. Field hockey, a sport not played in northwestern Pennsylvania, will hold its state finals at Whitehall High School.

A site for the PIAA girls volleyball finals, held at Central York High School in recent seasons, wasn’t voted on during the meeting. The board will announce in March where those future matches will be held.

– Mike Copper

Posted: January 1st, 2014

Here’s a look at the District 10 champions from the fall season:

Football
Class A – Lakeview
Class AA - Hickory
Class AAA – Cathedral Prep
Boys soccer
Class A – Mercyhurst Prep
Class AA - Harbor Creek
Class AAA – McDowell
Girls soccer
Class A – Wilmington
Class AA – Hickory
Class AAA – McDowell
Girls volleyball
Class A - Cochranton
Class AA – Conneaut
Class AAA – McDowell
Girls tennis
Class AA singles – Lauren Petrella, Mercyhurst Prep
Class AA doubles - Katie Elia and Brittany McBride, Mercyhurst Prep
Class AA team – Mercyhurst Prep
Class AAA singles - Adrianna Jeffress, McDowell
Class AAA doubles – Lauren Fadden and Larissa Chen, McDowell
Class AAA team – McDowell
Boys cross country
Class A individual – Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep
Class A team – Saegertown
Class AA individual – Aaron Benka, Grove City
Class AA team – Grove City
Class AAA individual – Bobby Danielson, Central Tech
Class AAA team – McDowell
Girls cross country
Class A individual – Reilly Walsh, Cambridge Springs
Class A team – West Middlesex
Class AA individual – Lexi Bible, Hickory
Class AA team – Villa Maria
Class AAA individual - Kelsey Swantek, McDowell
Class AAA team – McDowell
Boys golf
Class AA individual – Matt McCord, Titusville
Class AA team – Titusville
Class AAA individual – Andrew Britton, Cathedral Prep
Class AAA team – Cathedral Prep
Girls golf
Class AA individual – Megan Moylan, North East
Class AA team – Villa Maria
Class AAA individual – Megan Kaverman, McDowell
Class AAA team – McDowell

–Tom Reisenweber

Posted: January 1st, 2014

We’ll be wrapping up the fall season today with several posts. Here is a look at the District 10 Player of the Year for each sport:

Football – Blake Reddick, Lakeview
Boys soccer – Eric Campbell, Harbor Creek
Girls soccer – Sara Suler, Hickory
Girls volleyball – Challen Litwiler, Conneaut
Girls tennis – Katie Elia and Brittany McBride, Mercyhurst Prep
Boys cross country – Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep and Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood
Girls cross country – Reilly Walsh, Cambridge Springs
Boys golf – Andrew Britton, Cathedral Prep
Girls golf – Megan Moylan, North East

–Tom Reisenweber

Switch to our mobile site