Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts tagged "Cross country"
Posted: October 31st, 2012

District 10 cross country runners, coaches and fans should expect the PIAA championships to be run as scheduled Saturday at Hershey’s Parkview Cross Country Course.

Superstorm Sandy’s heavy downpours had led some coaches to speculate that Saturday’s meets might be moved to a new location or postponed to a later date. Last year’s meet was run on a muddy course that proved troublesome for runners.

However, Melissa N. Mertz, the PIAA’s associate executive director, said today that Hershey was spared much of the storm’s wrath Monday and Tuesday.

“We don’t anticipate any problems,” said Mertz, who added that officials will monitor the course over the next few days and make necessary preparations or fixes before Saturday.

Posted: October 26th, 2012

The Villa Maria cross country team has put together a terrific season and the Victors are being recognized statewide. Villa moved into the No. 5 slot in Class AA in the latest PennTrackXC cross country state rankings. The West Middlesex girls are No. 3 and North East is No. 4 in Class A.

On the boys’ side, Grove City is No. 2 in Class AA, while North East and West Middlesex are No. 2 and No. 3 in Class A, respectively.

Click below for the complete state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Cross country
Posted: October 12th, 2012

The latest Penn TrackXC cross country state rankings have Villa Maria and North East in the top five. Villa is the No. 5 Class AA team, while North East is No. 4 in Class A boys and girls. West Middlesex is No. 2 in the Class A boys and girls, while Grove City is the No. 3 team in Class AA.

Click below for the complete state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Cross country
Posted: September 27th, 2012

West Middlesex has dominated in cross country this season and the Big Reds’ efforts are being recognized statewide. West Middlesex is ranked as the No. 2 boys and girls teams in the Class A rankings done by PennTrackXC. The only other District 10 teams to be ranked are the Grove City boys (No. 4 in Class AA) and the North East boys (No. 4 in Class A).

Click below for the complete state rankings.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Cross country
Posted: September 9th, 2012

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winner being featured later this week in the Erie Times-News. Players who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Trey Staunch, West Middlesex – Had a solid game at quarterback as the Big Reds beat Moniteau 27-8. Staunch rushed for 42 yards and two touchdowns and threw for 112 yards.
Zach Bigley, Lakeview – Had a hand in three touchdowns as the Sailors beat Conneaut 28-14. Bigley had touchdown runs of 32 and 68 yards and threw for one touchdown. He finished with 116 rushing yards.
Jauwan Ford, East – Scored three touchdowns, including the game-winner in overtime of a 28-22 win over Central Tech. Ford rushed for three touchdowns and threw for one. He also scored the game-tying 2-point conversion in the final minute of regulation.
Eugene Husband, Central Tech – Scored two touchdowns and ran for 65 yards in a 28-22 overtime loss to East. He also caught three passes for 37 yards.
John Pascuzzi, Eisenhower – Carried the ball 15 times for 150 yards and three touchdowns in a 48-19 win over Maplewood.
Chad Eisenhooth, Cochranton – Had a hand in four touchdowns in a 49-14 win over Cambridge Springs. Eisenhooth threw for two touchdowns, ran for one and recovered a fumble in the end zone. He threw for 194 yards and ran for 66.
Jesse Rodgers, Sharon – Threw for three touchdowns and ran for one in a 40-12 win over Saegertown. Rodgers threw for 246 yards for the Tigers.
DeShawn Coleman, Hickory – Ran for 132 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries in a 35-10 win over Greenville. He also returned a punt 38 yards for a touchdown.
Kel Barnes, Girard – Had 25 carries for 226 yards and two touchdowns in a 24-7 win over Fairview.
Donovan Owens, Fort LeBoeuf – Drilled a 24-yard field goal with seconds left to give the Bison a 17-14 win over Harbor Creek.
Nate Smith, Corry – Threw for two touchdowns and ran for one more in a 35-28 win over North East. Smith ran for 64 yards and threw for 92.
Rocky Owens, North East – Rushed for 185 yards and three touchdowns on 24 carries in a 35-28 loss to Corry.
Kyle Ritchey, Franklin - Threw for 318 yards and three touchdowns in a 61-21 loss to DuBois.
Bryson Paulinellie, DuBois – Scored five touchdowns in a 61-21 win over Franklin. Paulinellie caught four catches for 102 yards, including three touchdowns, returned an interception for a touchdown and ran for a 32-yard touchdown.
Jeff Croll, Slippery Rock – Ran for 148 yards and three touchdowns on nine carries in a 42-7 win over Meadville.
James Conner, McDowell – Carried the ball 13 times for 165 yards and three touchdowns in a 48-14 win over General McLane.
Damion Terry, Cathedral Prep – Threw for 265 yards and four touchdowns in a 48-22 win over Strong Vincent. He also ran for 33 yards.
Austin Jerman, Warren – Threw for 88 yards and two touchdowns and ran for 101 yards and one touchdown in an 83-12 win over Clarion-Limestone.
Foster Reznor, Grove City – Scored two crucial touchodwns in a 19-7 win over Wilmington.
Rocco Gatta, Youngsville – Had 11 carries for 174 yards and two touchdowns in a 46-41 win over Iroquois.

Boys soccer
Josh Ott, Mercyhurst Prep – Collected a hat trick in a 5-2 win over Steel Valley.
David Jeffries, Commodore Perry – Scored two goals on his birthday to lead the Panthers to a huge 2-1 win over Slippery Rock. He also had two goals in a 5-0 win over Iroquois.
Tyler Bone, Conneaut – Put together a hat trick to lead the Eagles to a 3-0 win over Titusville.
Matt Schenberg, Saegertown – Scored twice as the Panthers beat Fort LeBoeuf 6-1. He also had two assists in a 3-0 win over Strong Vincent.
Jake VanHouten, Eisenhower – Had four goals in an 8-2 win over Oil City. He also scored the game-winning goal with three seconds left in a 3-2 win over Corry. VanHouten also scored three times in a 6-0 win over Titusville.
Eric Campbell, Harbor Creek – Scored two goals to lead the Huskies to a 4-1 win over Central Tech. He also had two goals in a 4-1 win over Warren.
Teddy Martin, Cathedral Prep – Finished with two goals as the Ramblers beat General McLane 2-1.
Justin Peidle, Hickory – Collected three goals in a 4-1 win over Sharpsville.
Will Juergens, Mercer – Had two goals and one assist in a 4-0 win over DuBois.
Nathan Sandberg, Warren – Posted an impressive shutout in goal as the Dragons beat North East 2-0.
Eldin Sabic, McDowell – Scored the match’s only goal in a 1-0 win over St. Francis (N.Y.).
Jared Ruth, Oil City – Had three goals in a 4-2 win over West Middlesex.

Girls soccer
Sarah Kaiser, Mercyhurst Prep – Scored two goals and dished out two assists in a 7-0 rout of Central Tech.
Kaylee Lewis, Harbor Creek – Had two goals and two assists in an 8-0 win over North East.
Alexa Dunn, Girard – Scored in the second overtime to give the YellowJackets a thrilling 2-1 win over Iroquois.
Caroline Mashyna, McDowell – Drilled the game-winning goal in overtime to give the Trojans a 5-4 win over Villa Maria.
Jordan Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf – Scored with less than two minutes left to give the Bison a 1-0 win over Mercer.
Courtney Herget, Iroquois – Had a hat trick in a 7-0 win over Maplewood. She also scored four times in an 8-0 win over Corry.
Rebekah Landers, Cambridge Springs – Finished with one goal and one assist in a 2-0 win over Conneaut.
Noelle Vallimont, Central Tech – Had two goals in a 2-1 win over North East.
Emma Levitt, Sharon – Scored twice in a 4-0 win over Oil City.

Girls volleyball
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Had 18 kills and eight digs as the Eagles beat McDowell in four games.
Danielle Hayes, McDowell – Finished with 13 kills and six blocks in a four-game loss to Conneaut. She also had 17 kills, eight digs and six blocks in a five-game loss to Meadville.
Leah Jones, Meadville – Had 15 kills and 14 digs in a sweep of General McLane. She also had 18 kills and 25 digs in a win over McDowell.
Molly Regan, General McLane – Collected 22 assists in a loss to Meadville.
Lauren Kenny, Mercyhurst Prep – Crushed 14 kills in a sweep of Eisenhower. She also had 12 kills in a sweep of Seneca.
Karly Stoddard, Harbor Creek – Finished with 19 assists and seven digs in a sweep of Titusville. She also had 21 assists in a loss to Iroquois.
Hannah Tombaugh, Iroquois - Played a crucial role in the Braves’ surprising sweep of rival Harbor Creek.
Kristen Scurpa, Sharpsville - Had 27 assists, six kills and five digs in a sweep of Wilmington.
Taylor Miller, Union City – Dished out 23 assists in a four-game win over Franklin.
Allison Mild, West Middlesex – Had 40 assists in a five-set loss to Mercer.
Abby Jones, Franklin – Finished with 19 points, 13 kills and nine blocks in a four-set win over Grove City.
Brooklyn Goodsel, Corry – Earned an award as the best hitter at the Moon tournament. Corry lost in the semifinals of the tournament to Hopewell.

Fall athlete
Charlie Holt, Meadville golf – Shot an even-par 71 to finish second at the Corry tournament.
Brett Rinker, Slippery Rock golf - Won the Corry tournament with a round of 68.
Andrew Britton, Cathedral Prep golf – Shot a 31 at J.C. Martin to help the Ramblers win a mega-match.
Adrianna Jeffress, McDowell tennis – Continued her impressive season with a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles against Villa Maria.
Maggie Rutkowski, Villa Maria water polo – Scored four goals in a 16-11 win over Mechanicsburg in the Screaming Eagle tournament.
Rachel Weibel, Fairview water polo - Had three goals on Friday and four more Saturday in the Screaming Eagle tournament.
Alyssa Linden, McDowell water polo – Scored seven goals in two matches during the Screaming Eagle tournament.
Josh Daniel, McDowell water polo – Finished with 16 goals in four matches at the Screaming Eagle tournament.
Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep water polo – Had 10 goals in four matches at the Screaming Eagle tournament.
Bernadette Prichard, Villa Maria cross country – Won the Red, White and Blue Classic in Pittsburgh with a time of 18 minutes, 51 seconds.
Dan Jaskowak, Grove City cross country – Won the B race at the Red, White and Blue Classic in Pittsburgh with a time of 16:22.
Ryan Smathers, North East cross country – Took second at the Spiked Shoe Invitational after running a 16:02.
Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood cross country – Won the White race at the Big Red Invitational with a time of 17:12.
Zack Ford, Meadville golf – Shot a 73 to help the Bulldogs win a Region 3 mega-match.
Matt McCort, Titusville golf – Finished with a round of 73 to win a Region 5 mega-match.

Posted: September 8th, 2012

Villa Maria cross country is the first Breakout Team of the Week this season. The Victors pulled away in the poll on Friday morning to edge Mercyhurst Prep tennis.

Click below for the poll results.
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Breakout Team
Posted: September 2nd, 2012

Fans can vote for the Breakout Athletes of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Tuesday at 11:59 p.m. with the winner being featured later this week in the Erie Times-News. Players who have won the award this season are no longer eligible. Fans are encouraged to nominate athletes by 5 p.m. each Saturday.

Football
Corey Voorhis, North East - Collected 266 all-purpose yards in a 33-14 win over Greenville. He ran for 165 yards on 15 carries, including two touchdowns, and tossed a 33-yard touchdown to Tyler Koszewski. Voorhis also had 68 return yards.
Shannon Jackson, Fairview - Carried the ball 28 times for 235 yards and three touchdowns in a 45-21 win over Youngsville.
Artrel Foster, Meadville – Ran for 73 yards on 13 carries, including a 20-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter of a 38-36 win over Northwestern. He also caught a 59-yard touchdown pass from Tyler Minnis and finished with three catches for 79 yards.
Grant Panko, Northwestern - Completed 5-of-9 for 120 yards and two touchdowns in a 38-36 loss to Meadville. He also ran for 32 yards.
Blake Reddick, Lakeview - Ran for 365 yards and three touchdowns on 33 carries in a 30-8 win over Union City.
Jake Pound, Harbor Creek – Carried the ball 26 times for 158 yards and two touchdowns in a 13-0 win over Iroquois.
Jon Onderko, Conneaut – Had a hand in four touchdowns in a 36-16 win over Girard. Onderko ran for 97 yards and three touchdowns on 15 carries while throwing for 29 yards and one touchdown.
Joe Dunn, Girard – Completed 12-of-27 passes for 223 yards and two touchdowns in a 36-16 loss to Conneaut.
Damion Terry, Cathedral Prep - Threw for 245 yards and two touchdowns in a 56-6 win over Perry. He also ran for 44 yards and two touchdowns.
Kellen Gursky, Reynolds – Had 93 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries in a 44-0 rout of Maplewood.
Khyre Drayer, McDowell – Carried the ball 24 times for 233 yards and three touchdowns in a 34-27 loss to Mentor (Ohio).
Austin Jerman, Warren – Completed 11-of-20 passes for 214 yards and three touchdowns in a 28-6 win over East.
Devin Walker, Cambridge Springs – Had 77 yards and one touchdown on 11 carries, while throwing for 66 yards and one touchdown in a 19-0 win over Saegertown.
Austin Andrews, Cochranton – Had a hand in four touchdowns in a 50-19 win over Seneca. Andrews ran for 74 yards and three touchdowns on nine carries and caught a 22-yard touchdown pass.
Matt Cragg, Corry – Carried the ball 39 times for 195 yards and four touchdowns in a 41-39 win over Oil City.
Colton Cunningham, Oil City – Threw for 231 yards and one touchdown and ran for a touchdown in a 41-39 loss to Corry.
Joe Goudy, Farrell – Threw for 93 yards and two touchdowns and ran for 40 yards in a 21-14 win over Sharon.
Zane O’Brien, Mercer – Ran for 77 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries in a 33-7 win over Eisenhower.
Bryan Stafford, Sharpsville – Completed 7-of-9 for 175 yards and two touchdowns in a 35-0 win over Moniteau.
Chad Williams, Grove City – Scored every time he touched the ball in a 40-0 win over Carrick. Williams scored on all three carries for a total of 44 yards and caught an 88-yard touchdown pass.
DeShawn Coleman, Hickory - Scored three times and rushed for 116 yards on 19 carries in a 44-22 win over Strong Vincent.
Jayce Corklin, Titusville – Had a hand in three touchdowns in a 41-27 win over Franklin. Corklin ran for 122 yards on 13 carries and threw for 91 yards and two touchdowns. He also returned a punt 59 yards for a touchdown.
Matt Yurkewicz, Bradford – Ran for 100 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries and threw a 34-yard touchdown in a 20-7 win over rival Olean (N.Y.).
Garrett Brown, DuBois - Ran for 173 yards and three touchdowns in a 34-24 win over Mifflin County.
Eli Rydzewski, Central Tech – Scored twice and ran for 32 yards but his blocking and defensive play helped Central rout Mercyhurst Prep 36-13.

Boys soccer
Corban Murphey, Fairview – Posted a shutout in a 2-0 win over Central Tech and allowed only one goal in a 1-0 loss to powerhouse Harbor Creek.
Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek – Scored with seven minutes left to give the Huskies a 2-1 win over Bradford.
Connor Scully, General McLane – Scored with 15 minutes left to give the Lancers a big 2-1 region win over East.
Spenser Hasenkopf, Meadville – Scored twice in a 3-2 loss to Saegertown.
Zhafar Dzhuburov, Central Tech – Had two goals and one assist in a 3-0 win over Bradford.
Liam Boger, Warren – Scored on a penalty kick in overtime to give the Dragons a 3-2 win over McDowell.

Girls soccer
Tash Brigham, Harbor Creek – Posted back-to-back shutouts to start the season as the Huskies won the Harbor Creek tournament championship.
Kelsea Gariepy, Girard – Scored on a penalty kick with two minutes left to help the YellowJackets tie West Middlesex 1-1.
Taylor Babb, Cambridge Springs – Finished with two goals in a 3-0 win over Meadville.
Sami Pace, Fort LeBoeuf - Scored midway through the first half to give the Bison a 1-0 win over Strong Vincent.

Girls volleyball
Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf – Had 25 assists and five digs in the championships match as the Bison won their own tournament.
Victoria Tomko, Hickory - Collected 52 digs throughout the Cambridge Springs tournament.
Rachel Miller, North East - The outside hitter had 25 kills and 10 digs while helping the Grapepickers to a title in the Cambridge Springs tournament.
Danielle Collier, Hickory – Finished with 10 aces, 15 kills and 34 digs in the Cambridge Springs tournament.
Maria Peluso, Fort LeBoeuf - Had seven kills and five digs in the championship match as the Bison won their invitational.
Miranda Gipe, North East - The middle hitter had 17 kills, six service aces and a serving percentage of 94 percent in the Cambridge Springs tournament.
Challen Litwiler, Conneaut – Impressed throughout the Fort LeBoeuf tournament on Saturday.
Lauren Kenny, Mercyhurst Prep – Had a breakout performance at the Fort LeBoeuf tournament.
Taylor Palowski, Harbor Creek – Played well in the Fort LeBoeuf tournament.

Fall athlete
Austin Pondel, Corry cross country – Won the McDowell Invitational by running the course in 15 minutes, 36 seconds.
Bernadette Prichard, Villa Maria cross country – Ran the Brown’s Farm course in 19:29 to win the McDowell Invitational as a freshman.
Adina Spahali, General McLane tennis – Picked up a 6-0, 6-1 win at No. 1 singles to help the Lancers win their first match since 2009.
Adrianna Jeffress, McDowell tennis – Jeffess is once again dominating at No. 1 singles for the Trojans including a 6-3, 6-1 win against Mercyhurst Prep.
Brittany McBride, Mercyhurst Prep tennis – Is undefeated this season as the No. 2 singles player for the Lakers.
Andrew Britton, Cathedral Prep golf – Has put together terrific rounds in region play, including a 36 during a megamatch on Thursday. He also shot a 36 to help the Ramblers beat Mercyhurst Prep in a non-region match.
A.J. Rogers, Harbor Creek golf - Helped the Huskies to a megamatch win by shooting a 74.
Rosie Hearns, Hickory golf – Shot a 79 to help the Hornettes win the Hermitage Invitational.
Lia Fatica, Villa Maria golf - Won the North East Invitational with a round of 40.
Megan Moylan, North East golf – Won the Hermitage Invitational with a round of 76.

Posted: June 16th, 2012

Cross country is up next in our series of the new District 10 regions.

Boys cross country
Region 1 – A
Commodore Perry
Jamestown
Kennedy Catholic
Lakeview
Mercer
Sharpsville
West Middlesex

Region 2 – A, AA
Greenville (A)
Grove City (AA)
Hickory (AA)
Reynolds (A)
Sharon (AA)
Slippery Rock (AA)
Wilmington (AA)

Region 3 – A, AA
Cambridge Springs (A)
Cochranton (A)
Conneaut (AA)
Franklin (AA)
Maplewood (A)
Oil City (AA)
Rocky Grove (A)
Saegertown (A)
Titusville (AA)

Region 4 – A, AA
Corry (AA)
Eisenhower (A)
Fort LeBoeuf (AA)
Harbor Creek (AA)
North East (A)
Seneca (A)
Union City (A)
Warren (AA)
Youngsville (A)

Region 5 – A, AA
Fairview (A)
General McLane (AA)
Girard (AA)
Iroquois (A)
Mercyhurst Prep (A)
Northwestern (AA)

Region 6 – AA, AAA
Cathedral Prep (AAA)
Central Tech (AAA)
East (AA)
McDowell (AAA)
Meadville (AA)
Strong Vincent (AA)

Girls cross country
Region 1 – A
Commodore Perry
Jamestown
Kennedy Catholic
Lakeview
Mercer
Sharpsville
West Middlesex

Region 2 – A, AA
Greenville (AA)
Grove City (AA)
Hickory (AA)
Reynolds (A)
Sharon (AA)
Slippery Rock (AA)
Wilmington (A)

Region 3 – A, AA
Cambridge Springs (A)
Cochranton (A)
Conneaut (AA)
Franklin (AA)
Maplewood (A)
Oil City (AA)
Rocky Grove (A)
Saegertown (A)
Titusville (AA)

Region 4 – A, AA
Corry (AA)
Eisenhower (A)
Fort LeBoeuf (AA)
Harbor Creek (AA)
North East (A)
Seneca (A)
Union City (A)
Warren (AA)
Youngsville (A)

Region 5 – A, AA
Fairview (A)
General McLane (AA)
Girard (AA)
Iroquois (A)
Mercyhurst Prep (AA)
Northwestern (A)

Region 6 – AA, AAA
Central Tech (AAA)
East (AA)
McDowell (AAA)
Meadville (AA)
Strong Vincent (AAA)
Villa Maria (AA)

– Tom Reisenweber

Posted in: Cross country
Posted: April 8th, 2012

The PIAA adopted a third class for cross country beginning in the fall. Click below to see the new cross country regions in District 10. The range for Class A is 217 students and below, while Class AA is 218-417 and Class AAA is 418 or more in boys. The girls range for Class A is 204 and below, while Class AA is 205-405 and Class AAA is 406 and above.

– Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted in: Cross country
Posted: March 22nd, 2012

The PIAA has approved a change to three enrollment classes from two classes in cross country for the next two-year cycle.

The PIAA board approved the change by a vote of 24-6 Thursday at a meeting in State College.

State officials made the change in response to safety concerns at the PIAA championships. The three classes will allow officials to thin the fields in the title races, which they hope will lead to safer racing conditions.

District 10 officials will have to realign their regions accordingly.

Posted in: Cross country, PIAA
Posted: October 18th, 2011

Fairview cross country runners Joey Muscarella and Andrea Miller break down their strategies for running races at Pleasant Ridge Park, their home course, where the Region 5 championship races will take place Thursday.

Posted in: Cross country, Video
Posted: September 28th, 2011

Fans can vote for the Breakout Team of the Week on the top right corner of the page. Voting continues through Friday at 4:59 p.m. with the winner being featured in Sunday’s edition of the Erie Times-News. Fans are encouraged to submit nominations of teams by Tuesday night each week. Teams that have won the award this season are no longer eligible.

Slippery Rock football - The Rockets continued their impressive season by upsetting Meadville 25-18 in overtime. Slippery Rock didn’t win a game in 2010 and had lost 15 in a row before their curren three-game winning streak.
Titusville football - Pulled off a huge upset by beating Sharon 14-6. The Tigers were down seven players because of suspensions but still fielded a tough team.
Warren boys soccer – The Dragons came to Erie, waited through a 90-minute lightning delay and knocked off powerhouse Mercyhurst Prep 3-1. Warren won the District 10 Class AA title last year and could be on its way to another title this fall.
Iroquois volleyball – Won the Johnson City (N.Y.) tourament over the weekend by winning 12 straight sets. The Braves then defeated Seneca on Tuesday.
General McLane boys soccer – Picked up a huge 2-1 win over Harbor Creek on Monday. The Lances are in sole possession of first place in a brutal region.
Hickory boys soccer – The Hornets beat North East 2-1 in overtime on Saturday. Hickory is looking to get into the playoffs this year and a quality win over the Grapepickers will help.
Strong Vincent boys soccer – Won its first match in three years by defeating Central Tech 2-1. The Colonels followed that up with a 2-0 win against Conneaut, Ohio.
Linesville volleyball – The Lions have been dominating Region 2 all season and picked up a tough four-set win over Saegertown on Thursday.
Cathedral Prep cross country – The Ramblers had a big weekend by winning the Sharpsville Invitational. A few days later, Prep defeating archrival McDowell in a region meet.
Mercyhurst Prep tennis – The Lakers continued their domination of Class AA by shutting out their biggest hurdle, Villa Maria. Mercyhurst took all five matches to earn another big win this fall.
Cathedral Prep golf - Claimed the Region 6 title by winning the final meg-match on Monday. The Ramblers should be a favorite to win another District 10 team title next week.

Posted in: Breakout Team

Switch to our mobile site