Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts tagged "Fort LeBoeuf wrestling"
Posted: February 9th, 2013

Bethlehem Catholic continues to be a thorn in the sides of D-10 teams. After beating Fort LeBoeuf a few years ago, BC has defeated Reynolds for the Class AA state title.

Fort LeBoeuf has clinched third place in the state after back-to-back pins by Evan Daley and Nate Conti. The Bison beat Chestnut Ridge 38-19.

Fort LeBoeuf kept its third-place hopes alive with a 37-23 win over Saegertown and a 31-24 win over Boiling Springs.

McDowell beat up on Delaware Valley 35-24 but fell to Franklin Regional 29-25 in the fourth round.

Recap:
Class AA championship
Bethlehem Catholic 43, Reynolds 16
113 — Mike Bartolo (R) d Stephen Maloney 9-5
120 — Darian Cruz (BC) p Nick Nottingham 3:47
126 — Zeke Moisey (BC) p Mason McCollum 3:00
132 — Mason Angstadt (BC) d Matt Leise 4-2
138 — Ryan Todora (BC) p Neal Engstrom 3:20
145 — Levi Stoyer (R) d Adam Soldridge 1-0
152 — Austin Matthews (R) p Mark Maloney 1:22
160 — Connor Hedash (BC) md Curtis Arnold 18-6
170 — Nick Cortopassi (BC) d Mike Millero 1-0
182 — Jose Ortiz (BC) d Austin Moffett 8-4
195 — Josh Alpha (BC) d Jamar Henry 2-1
220 — Logan Rickert (BC) md Ryan Johnson 13-4
285 — Andrew Dunn (BC) d Gene Ringer 3-1
106 — Luke Karan (BC) p Seth Hogue 3:33

Class AA third-place match
Fort LeBoeuf 38, Chestnut Ridge 19 (Fort LeBoeuf deducted one team point)
113 — Jarret Carter (FLB) d Sam Shank 3-0
120 — Tyler Kuzma (FLB) d Derrick Claar 2-1
126 — Trent Crouse (CR) p Adam Borgia 2:23
132 — Colby Hillegass (CR) d Shane Newell 5-2
138 — Jerimiah Zimmerman (CR) p Colton Pillar 4:40
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Kyle Windgardner 5-0
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d Conner Buttry 5-3
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) p Bradie Bollman 2:09
170 — Jack Middleton (FLB) d Teddy Albright 7-1
182 — Tyler Dilbert (CR) md Eli Humes 15-4
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Brad Winegardner 2-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) p Dan Albright 2:57
285 — Nate Conti (FLB) p Austin Buttry 1:10
106 — Isaac Bengel (FLB) d Luke Hobson 7-4

Class AA fourth-round consolation
Fort LeBoeuf 31, Boiling Springs 24
106 — Isaac Bengel (FLB) p Jonathan Day :36
113 — Korbin Myers (BS) md Jarret Carter 10-2
120 — Grant Bond (BS) d Adam Borgia 4-3
126 — Kyle Shoop (BS) tf Tyler Kuzma 15-0; 3:12
132 — Mitchell Ptaszek (BS) d Shane Newell 3-2
138 — George McGuire (FLB) d Andrew Mellott 8-1
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) p Tyler Kauffman 2:19
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d John Vaughn 7-3
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) d Connor Murphy 7-2
170 — Jack Middleton (FLB) d Anton Morrow 5-3
182 — Kyle Taylor (BS) d Anthony Rivera 5-0
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Nathan Gouhin 3-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) md Calvin Barrick 8-0
285 — Noah Davis (BS) by forfeit

Class AAA fourth-round consolation
Franklin Regional 29, McDowell 25
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) p Andrew Marshall :51
113 — Benji Yates (M) p Kyle Berk 2:39
120 — Conner Medlang (FR) d Paul Deitz 10-8
126 — Mike Kemerer (FR) d Coleman Cousins 5-0
132 — Tyler Smith (FR) d Nick Gibson 6-2
138 — Josh Maruca (FR) d Shawn Spearman 3-2
145 — Josh Shields (FR) md Cody Nolan 15-5
152 — Brandon Yant (FR) md Ryan Dailey 11-2
160 — Tyree Spearman (M) md Nate Painter 15-6
170 — Joe Campanella (M) d John Wohlin 2-1
182 — Kyle Rogers (M) d Jake Pickup 3-1
195 — Andrew Bradley (M) d Justin Rose 3-0
220 — Brett Zanotto (FR) p Dakota McLean :58
285 — Luke Fleck (FR) d Scot Augustine 3-1 OT

Class AA third-round consolation
Fort LeBoeuf 37, Saegertown 23
285 — Nate Conti (FLB) win by DQ John Macken
106 — Devin Brown (S) tf Isaac Bengel 19-4; 4:54
113 — Jarret Carter (FLB) d Bingbong Elizon 2-1
120 — Tyler Vath (S) md Tyler Kuzma 12-3
126 — Micholas Monico (S) d Adam Borgia 3-1
132 — George Mcguire (FLB) by forfeit
138 — Garrett Zuver (S) m Colton Pillar, 8-0
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Matthew Humes, 8-6
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) md Lance Neuscheler, 10-1
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) p Andrew Boylan, 2:37
170 — Jeremy Mitchell (S) d Jack Middleton 5-2 OT
182 — Dylan Reynolds (S) md Gage Salusky 16-8
195 — Anthony Rivera (FLB) d Brock Henderson, 4-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) by forfeit

Class AAA third-round consolation
McDowell 35,  Delaware Valley 24
285 — Scot Augustine (M) d Joey Wetzel 3-1
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) md Richard Koslower 8-0
113 — Jake Lang (DV) d Benji Yates (McDowell Hs) 8-2
120 — Paul Deitz (M) d Patrick Testino 7-2
126 — Coleman Cousins (M) md Michael Stager 14-3
132 — Nick Gibson (M) dJalen Palmer, 5-2
138 — Shawn Spearman (M) p William Pearn 2:41
145 — Cody Nolan (M) p Frank Carrozza 3:49
152 — Colin Irwin (DV) d Ryan Dailey, 3-1
160 –Tyree Spearman (M) d Lucas Markowitz, 9-4
170 — Kyle Rogers (M) d Dan Favaro, 2-0
182 — Matt Wagner (DV) by forfeit
195 — Jack Fagan (DV) by forfeit
220 — Martin Strenk (DV) by forfeit

Posted in: PIAA, Wrestling
Posted: February 7th, 2013

Fort LeBoeuf opened with a 34-12 win over Central Columbia in the first round of the PIAA Class AA team wrestling championships today at Hershey’s Giant Center. The Bison will take on Bethlehem Catholic in the quarterfinals on Friday at noon.

Reynolds picks up a thrilling 35-29 win over Saucon Valley and advances to the quarterfinals Friday at noon against West Branch. Saegertown hung tough against powerhouse Boiling Springs but the Boilers came out on top 31-25. Saegertown will be alive in the wrestlebacks to compete for third place.

McDowell picked up a big 38-17 win over Downingtown East to move on to the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

McDowell 38, Downingtown East 17
152 — Ryan Dailey (M) d Alex Wait 5-3
160 — Joe Campanella (M) d James Meyer 5-1
170 — Tyree Spearman (M) d Chris Jarani 3-1 OT
182 — Jason Gibson (DE) d Kyle Rogers 1-0
195 — Andrew Bradley (M) d Adam Pleines 7-4 OT
220 — Matt Bartolotta (DE) p Dakota McLean :35
285 — Scot Augustine (M) d Sean Snodgrass 3-2
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) d Jude McDowell 8-2
113 — Wade Cummings (DE) tf Benji Yates 19-3; 4:44
120 — Paul Deitz (M) tf Dustin Carosiello 20-5; 5:22
126 — Jared Leonetti (DE) d Coleman Cousins 2-1
132 — Nick Gibson (M) d T.J. Nelson 7-3
138 — Shawn Spearman (M) p Matt Fischer 1:28
145 — Cody Nolan (M) p Kevin Sager (DE) 5:42

Here’s a recap:
Class AA
Fort LeBoeuf 34, Central Columbia 12
113 — Jarrett Carter (FLB) d Taylor Johnson 5-4
120 — Adam Borgia (FLB) d Lewis Williams 3-2
126 — Steve Shannon (CC) d Tyler Kuzma 3-1
132 — George McGuire (FLB) md Jesse Shannon 10-0
138 — Colton Pillar (FLB) d Tyler Johnson 6-5
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Aaron Johnson 2-1, tb
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d Austin Miknich 5-0
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) d Nicholas Fester 7-3
170 — Jacob Coombe (CC) d Jack Middleton 4-3
182 — Eli Humes (FLB) d Cyler Wedge 5-2
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Matthew Hackenberg 4-3
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) p Eric McCracken 1:59
285 — Alexander Shiber (CC) d Nate Conti 3-1
106 — Trystan Johnson (CC) d Isaac Bengel 6-4

Boiling Springs 31, Saegertown 25
113 — Korbin Myers (BS) tf Bingbong Elizon, 17-2
120 — Tyler Vath (S) d Grant Bond, 7-2
126 — Kyle Shoop (BS) tf Nicholas Monico, 16-0
132 — Andrew Mellott (BS) d Garrett Zuver, 6-2
138 — Matthew Humes (S) p Travis Wickard, 0:51
145 — Tyler Kauffman (BS) d Lucas Smith, 6-0
152 — John Vaughn (BS) d Aaron Jackson, 6-3
160 — Connor Murphy (BS) d Lance Neuscheler, 6-3
170 — Andrew Boylan (S) d Anton Morrow, 7-5
182 — Kyle Taylor (BS) d Jeremy Mitchell, 7-2
195 — Dylan Reynolds (S) md Nathan Gouhin, 15-5
220 — Calvin Barrick (BS) p Brock Henderson, 2:25
285 — John Macken (S) d Noah Davis, 3-2
106 — Devin Brown (S) win by forfeit

Reynolds 35, Saucon Valley 29
113 — Mike Bartolo (R) p Ty Drukenmiller, 1:49
120 — Bryan Israel (SV) p Nick Nottingham, 3:24
126 — Tyler Harka (SV) p Mason McCollum, 1:39
132 — Matt Leise (R) p Will Jusino, 5:31
138 — Brody Bisson (SV) d Cam Cianci, 11-5
145 — Levi Stoyer (R) p Nathan Harka, 1:16
152 — Austin Matthews p Travis Buddock, 1:16
160 — Jason Lynch (SV) md Mike Millero, 10-1
170 — Sam Dickey (SV) d Austin Moffett, 12-9
182 — Jamar Henry (R) d Tyler Kehs, 7-3
195 — Justin Blobe (SV) d Denton Zeronas, 9-4
220 — Ray O’Donnell (SV) md Logan Rickert, 13-0
285 — Gene Ringer (R) p Matthew Ehrirtz, 1:25
106 — Seth Hogue (R) md Jack Hill, 9-1

Note: So far the mismatch of the day came in the Bethlehem Catholic-Lower Moreland dual. Bethlehem Catholic won 81-0 with 12 pins, a technical fall and a major decision.

Posted: February 6th, 2013

McDowell running back/outside linebacker James Conner signs his National Letter of Intent with Pitt Wednesday at the McDowell's lirbary. MATT MEAD/Erie Times-News

Today is National Letter of Intent Day, and many area football players and other athletes are set to sign with Division I and Division II schools or commit to program at other levels.

The Erie Times-News took a look at the area football players expected to sign today. Read a short bio on each player. Here’s the list:

Damion Terry, Cathedral Prep – Michigan State (Update: MSU reports that his letter of intent has been received.)
Delton Williams, Cathedral Prep – Michigan State (Update: MSU reports that his letter of intent has been received.)
John Chereson, Cathedral Prep – Notre Dame (walk-on)
Erik Swanson, Cathedral Prep – Pennsylvania
Jake Plonski, Cathedral Prep – Mercyhurst
Nick Dubowski, Cathedral Prep – Indiana (Pa.)
Brendan Klemensic, Cathedral Prep – Gannon
James Conner, McDowell – Pittsburgh (Update: Pitt reports that his letter of intent has been received.)
Sean Gallagher, McDowell – Edinboro
Riley Dunbar, McDowell – Mercyhurst
DeShawn Coleman, Hickory – West Virginia
Dionte Pope, Hickory – Edinboro
Artrel Foster, Meadville – Temple
Quinn Thompson, General McLane – Connecticut (Update: UConn reports that his letter of intent has been received.)
Aidan Graham, General McLane – Clarion
Nathan O’Brien, Eisenhower – Lock Haven
Aaron Lundmark, Eisenhower – Grove City
Logan Rickert, Reynolds – IUP
——————–

Following are the athletes from other sports who plan to sign today. Read a short bio on each athlete.

Baseball
Eli Flynn, Cathedral Prep – Concord College (W.Va.)
Scott Hess, Cathedral Prep – Indiana (Pa.)
Cross country
Ethan Louis, Cathedral Prep – Dayton
Austin Pondel, Corry – Penn State
Hunter Johnston, Saegertown –Dayton
Soccer
Cory Kuzilla, Harbor Creek – California (Pa.)
Olivia Augustyniak, Mercyhurst Prep – Duquesne
Sarah Kaiser, Mercyhurst Prep – Cleveland State
Track and field
Jaynee Corbett, Corry – Youngstown State
Volleyball
Maria Peluso, Fort LeBoeuf – Shippensburg
Wrestling
Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf – Clarion
Water polo
Michael Squeglia, Cathedral Prep – Gannon

Note: Coaches are encouraged to notify the Times-News if an athlete plans to commit to a college.

Posted: January 12th, 2012

Evan Daley

The Fort LeBoeuf wrestling team had a relatively easy time in beating Seneca 60-6 Wednesday in a Region 3 dual, but one of the matches stood out.

The 220-pound match featured two of the four top wrestlers in the state in their weight division in Class AA. Seneca’s No. 3-ranked Matt Mongera took on No. 4 Evan Daley of Fort LeBoeuf.

Daley pulled off the upset by beating Mongera 4-2.

Mongera, a senior, was a PIAA runner-up at 215 pounds in 2010 and a fourth-place finisher last year. He entered the match at 7-0. He went 44-2 as a junior and 41-14 as a sophomore. He has a 92-17 career record.

Daley is a junior who placed fifth in the state at 215 in Class AA in 2011. He entered the season with a 42-25 record, but he has been improving rapidly, as Wednesday’s match shows.

Posted in: Wrestling

Switch to our mobile site