Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts tagged "McDowell wrestling"
Posted: February 9th, 2013

Bethlehem Catholic continues to be a thorn in the sides of D-10 teams. After beating Fort LeBoeuf a few years ago, BC has defeated Reynolds for the Class AA state title.

Fort LeBoeuf has clinched third place in the state after back-to-back pins by Evan Daley and Nate Conti. The Bison beat Chestnut Ridge 38-19.

Fort LeBoeuf kept its third-place hopes alive with a 37-23 win over Saegertown and a 31-24 win over Boiling Springs.

McDowell beat up on Delaware Valley 35-24 but fell to Franklin Regional 29-25 in the fourth round.

Recap:
Class AA championship
Bethlehem Catholic 43, Reynolds 16
113 — Mike Bartolo (R) d Stephen Maloney 9-5
120 — Darian Cruz (BC) p Nick Nottingham 3:47
126 — Zeke Moisey (BC) p Mason McCollum 3:00
132 — Mason Angstadt (BC) d Matt Leise 4-2
138 — Ryan Todora (BC) p Neal Engstrom 3:20
145 — Levi Stoyer (R) d Adam Soldridge 1-0
152 — Austin Matthews (R) p Mark Maloney 1:22
160 — Connor Hedash (BC) md Curtis Arnold 18-6
170 — Nick Cortopassi (BC) d Mike Millero 1-0
182 — Jose Ortiz (BC) d Austin Moffett 8-4
195 — Josh Alpha (BC) d Jamar Henry 2-1
220 — Logan Rickert (BC) md Ryan Johnson 13-4
285 — Andrew Dunn (BC) d Gene Ringer 3-1
106 — Luke Karan (BC) p Seth Hogue 3:33

Class AA third-place match
Fort LeBoeuf 38, Chestnut Ridge 19 (Fort LeBoeuf deducted one team point)
113 — Jarret Carter (FLB) d Sam Shank 3-0
120 — Tyler Kuzma (FLB) d Derrick Claar 2-1
126 — Trent Crouse (CR) p Adam Borgia 2:23
132 — Colby Hillegass (CR) d Shane Newell 5-2
138 — Jerimiah Zimmerman (CR) p Colton Pillar 4:40
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Kyle Windgardner 5-0
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d Conner Buttry 5-3
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) p Bradie Bollman 2:09
170 — Jack Middleton (FLB) d Teddy Albright 7-1
182 — Tyler Dilbert (CR) md Eli Humes 15-4
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Brad Winegardner 2-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) p Dan Albright 2:57
285 — Nate Conti (FLB) p Austin Buttry 1:10
106 — Isaac Bengel (FLB) d Luke Hobson 7-4

Class AA fourth-round consolation
Fort LeBoeuf 31, Boiling Springs 24
106 — Isaac Bengel (FLB) p Jonathan Day :36
113 — Korbin Myers (BS) md Jarret Carter 10-2
120 — Grant Bond (BS) d Adam Borgia 4-3
126 — Kyle Shoop (BS) tf Tyler Kuzma 15-0; 3:12
132 — Mitchell Ptaszek (BS) d Shane Newell 3-2
138 — George McGuire (FLB) d Andrew Mellott 8-1
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) p Tyler Kauffman 2:19
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d John Vaughn 7-3
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) d Connor Murphy 7-2
170 — Jack Middleton (FLB) d Anton Morrow 5-3
182 — Kyle Taylor (BS) d Anthony Rivera 5-0
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Nathan Gouhin 3-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) md Calvin Barrick 8-0
285 — Noah Davis (BS) by forfeit

Class AAA fourth-round consolation
Franklin Regional 29, McDowell 25
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) p Andrew Marshall :51
113 — Benji Yates (M) p Kyle Berk 2:39
120 — Conner Medlang (FR) d Paul Deitz 10-8
126 — Mike Kemerer (FR) d Coleman Cousins 5-0
132 — Tyler Smith (FR) d Nick Gibson 6-2
138 — Josh Maruca (FR) d Shawn Spearman 3-2
145 — Josh Shields (FR) md Cody Nolan 15-5
152 — Brandon Yant (FR) md Ryan Dailey 11-2
160 — Tyree Spearman (M) md Nate Painter 15-6
170 — Joe Campanella (M) d John Wohlin 2-1
182 — Kyle Rogers (M) d Jake Pickup 3-1
195 — Andrew Bradley (M) d Justin Rose 3-0
220 — Brett Zanotto (FR) p Dakota McLean :58
285 — Luke Fleck (FR) d Scot Augustine 3-1 OT

Class AA third-round consolation
Fort LeBoeuf 37, Saegertown 23
285 — Nate Conti (FLB) win by DQ John Macken
106 — Devin Brown (S) tf Isaac Bengel 19-4; 4:54
113 — Jarret Carter (FLB) d Bingbong Elizon 2-1
120 — Tyler Vath (S) md Tyler Kuzma 12-3
126 — Micholas Monico (S) d Adam Borgia 3-1
132 — George Mcguire (FLB) by forfeit
138 — Garrett Zuver (S) m Colton Pillar, 8-0
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Matthew Humes, 8-6
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) md Lance Neuscheler, 10-1
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) p Andrew Boylan, 2:37
170 — Jeremy Mitchell (S) d Jack Middleton 5-2 OT
182 — Dylan Reynolds (S) md Gage Salusky 16-8
195 — Anthony Rivera (FLB) d Brock Henderson, 4-1
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) by forfeit

Class AAA third-round consolation
McDowell 35,  Delaware Valley 24
285 — Scot Augustine (M) d Joey Wetzel 3-1
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) md Richard Koslower 8-0
113 — Jake Lang (DV) d Benji Yates (McDowell Hs) 8-2
120 — Paul Deitz (M) d Patrick Testino 7-2
126 — Coleman Cousins (M) md Michael Stager 14-3
132 — Nick Gibson (M) dJalen Palmer, 5-2
138 — Shawn Spearman (M) p William Pearn 2:41
145 — Cody Nolan (M) p Frank Carrozza 3:49
152 — Colin Irwin (DV) d Ryan Dailey, 3-1
160 –Tyree Spearman (M) d Lucas Markowitz, 9-4
170 — Kyle Rogers (M) d Dan Favaro, 2-0
182 — Matt Wagner (DV) by forfeit
195 — Jack Fagan (DV) by forfeit
220 — Martin Strenk (DV) by forfeit

Posted in: PIAA, Wrestling
Posted: February 7th, 2013

Fort LeBoeuf opened with a 34-12 win over Central Columbia in the first round of the PIAA Class AA team wrestling championships today at Hershey’s Giant Center. The Bison will take on Bethlehem Catholic in the quarterfinals on Friday at noon.

Reynolds picks up a thrilling 35-29 win over Saucon Valley and advances to the quarterfinals Friday at noon against West Branch. Saegertown hung tough against powerhouse Boiling Springs but the Boilers came out on top 31-25. Saegertown will be alive in the wrestlebacks to compete for third place.

McDowell picked up a big 38-17 win over Downingtown East to move on to the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.

McDowell 38, Downingtown East 17
152 — Ryan Dailey (M) d Alex Wait 5-3
160 — Joe Campanella (M) d James Meyer 5-1
170 — Tyree Spearman (M) d Chris Jarani 3-1 OT
182 — Jason Gibson (DE) d Kyle Rogers 1-0
195 — Andrew Bradley (M) d Adam Pleines 7-4 OT
220 — Matt Bartolotta (DE) p Dakota McLean :35
285 — Scot Augustine (M) d Sean Snodgrass 3-2
106 — Charlie Lenox (M) d Jude McDowell 8-2
113 — Wade Cummings (DE) tf Benji Yates 19-3; 4:44
120 — Paul Deitz (M) tf Dustin Carosiello 20-5; 5:22
126 — Jared Leonetti (DE) d Coleman Cousins 2-1
132 — Nick Gibson (M) d T.J. Nelson 7-3
138 — Shawn Spearman (M) p Matt Fischer 1:28
145 — Cody Nolan (M) p Kevin Sager (DE) 5:42

Here’s a recap:
Class AA
Fort LeBoeuf 34, Central Columbia 12
113 — Jarrett Carter (FLB) d Taylor Johnson 5-4
120 — Adam Borgia (FLB) d Lewis Williams 3-2
126 — Steve Shannon (CC) d Tyler Kuzma 3-1
132 — George McGuire (FLB) md Jesse Shannon 10-0
138 — Colton Pillar (FLB) d Tyler Johnson 6-5
145 — Brad Malinowski (FLB) d Aaron Johnson 2-1, tb
152 — Taylor Harrington (FLB) d Austin Miknich 5-0
160 — Taylor Fox (FLB) d Nicholas Fester 7-3
170 — Jacob Coombe (CC) d Jack Middleton 4-3
182 — Eli Humes (FLB) d Cyler Wedge 5-2
195 — Garret Reinwald (FLB) d Matthew Hackenberg 4-3
220 — Evan Daley (FLB) p Eric McCracken 1:59
285 — Alexander Shiber (CC) d Nate Conti 3-1
106 — Trystan Johnson (CC) d Isaac Bengel 6-4

Boiling Springs 31, Saegertown 25
113 — Korbin Myers (BS) tf Bingbong Elizon, 17-2
120 — Tyler Vath (S) d Grant Bond, 7-2
126 — Kyle Shoop (BS) tf Nicholas Monico, 16-0
132 — Andrew Mellott (BS) d Garrett Zuver, 6-2
138 — Matthew Humes (S) p Travis Wickard, 0:51
145 — Tyler Kauffman (BS) d Lucas Smith, 6-0
152 — John Vaughn (BS) d Aaron Jackson, 6-3
160 — Connor Murphy (BS) d Lance Neuscheler, 6-3
170 — Andrew Boylan (S) d Anton Morrow, 7-5
182 — Kyle Taylor (BS) d Jeremy Mitchell, 7-2
195 — Dylan Reynolds (S) md Nathan Gouhin, 15-5
220 — Calvin Barrick (BS) p Brock Henderson, 2:25
285 — John Macken (S) d Noah Davis, 3-2
106 — Devin Brown (S) win by forfeit

Reynolds 35, Saucon Valley 29
113 — Mike Bartolo (R) p Ty Drukenmiller, 1:49
120 — Bryan Israel (SV) p Nick Nottingham, 3:24
126 — Tyler Harka (SV) p Mason McCollum, 1:39
132 — Matt Leise (R) p Will Jusino, 5:31
138 — Brody Bisson (SV) d Cam Cianci, 11-5
145 — Levi Stoyer (R) p Nathan Harka, 1:16
152 — Austin Matthews p Travis Buddock, 1:16
160 — Jason Lynch (SV) md Mike Millero, 10-1
170 — Sam Dickey (SV) d Austin Moffett, 12-9
182 — Jamar Henry (R) d Tyler Kehs, 7-3
195 — Justin Blobe (SV) d Denton Zeronas, 9-4
220 — Ray O’Donnell (SV) md Logan Rickert, 13-0
285 — Gene Ringer (R) p Matthew Ehrirtz, 1:25
106 — Seth Hogue (R) md Jack Hill, 9-1

Note: So far the mismatch of the day came in the Bethlehem Catholic-Lower Moreland dual. Bethlehem Catholic won 81-0 with 12 pins, a technical fall and a major decision.

Posted: February 2nd, 2013

McDowell and General McLane are facing each other today in the District 10 Class AAA team wrestling championship at Central Tech.

McDowell wins the District 10 Class AAA team wrestling championship, 34-19 over General McLane, at Central Tech today to advance to the PIAA championships next week at Hershey. See below for updates from the semifinals and final.

Final

McDowell 34, General McLane 19

113: Yates (M) d H. Hendricks, 7-5; 120: Deitz (M) p Koehler, :26; 126: Watkins (GM) d Cousins, 3-1; 132: Gibson (M) d D. Twitchell, 11-7; 138: S. Spearman (M) md Stoll, 9-1; 145: Nolan (M) d Sult, 10-3; 152: Bowers (GM) p Dailey, 5:31; 160: T. Spearman (M) d Sutton, 5-4; 170: T. Hendricks (GM) d Campanella, 5-0; 182: Laird (GM) d Rogers, 4-0; 195: Bradley (M) d Thayer, 6-3; 220: McLean (M) p Mallory, 5:06; 285: Augustine (M) d Baker, 2-0; 106: Wheeling (GM) md Lenox, 10-2.

McDowell 9-1, General McLane 12-1

McDowell 9-1, General McLane 12-1

Final updates (see below for semifinal results and updates)

Update No. 1 (2:06 p.m.)

McDowell 3, General McLane 0

The dual meet began at 113, and McDowell’s Benji Yates takes an early 4-0 lead and holds on to beat Hunter Hendricks 7-5, fighting off attacks by Hendricks at the end.

Update No. 2 (2:09 p.m.)

McDowell 9, General McLane 0

At 120, McDowell’s Paul Deitz gets a quick takedown and then rolls up Brandon Koehler for a fall in 26 seconds.

Update No. 3 (2:18 p.m.)

McDowell 9, General McLane 3

At 126, Keller Watkins gets the Lancers on the board with a 3-1 decision over Coleman Cousins. All three periods ended with flurries. This was the first rematch from the December dual, which Watkins won 6-3.

Update No. 4 (2:28 p.m.)

McDowell 12, General McLane 3

At 132, McDowell’s Nick Gibson downs General McLane’s Deane Twitchell 11-7, but misses bonus points. Gibson won the previous meeting in December by an 18-7 major.

Update No. 5 (2:37 p.m.)

McDowell 16, General McLane 3

At 138, Shawn Spearman with a 9-1 major over Ken Stoll. The Trojans pick up a point from the earlier dual meet when Spearman beat Stoll by straight decision 9-3.

Update No. 6 (2:48 p.m.)

McDowell 19, General McLane 3

At 145, McDowell’s Cody Nolan beats General McLane’s Kyle Sult 10-3. From a tactical standpoint, this is a victory for the Lancers since Nolan pinned Sult at the 2:39 mark in the December dual.

Update No. 7 (2:57 p.m.)

McDowell 19, General McLane 9

At 152, big win for the Lancers as Ossie Bowers comes back from an early deficit to pin McDowell’s Ryan Dailey at the 5:31 mark.

Update No. 8 (3:08 p.m.)

McDowell 22, General McLane 9

At 160, lots of drama as McDowell’s Tyree Spearman gets in on a deep double and finally finishes with 1.3 seconds left in the bout for a 5-4 win over General McLane’s Mike Sutton. This was a key swing bout, as Sutton won a decision in the December dual when Spearman was out of the lineup.

Update No. 9 (3:19 p.m.)

McDowell 22, General McLane 12

At 170, General McLane’s Tyler Hendricks with a 5-0 win over McDowell’s Joe Campanella to tight up the team score. In the December dual, Hendricks won a 9-1 major over Kyle Rogers at this weight, but Rogers is at 170 today with Tyree Spearman back.

Update No. 10 (3:25 p.m.)

McDowell 22, General McLane 15

At 182, General McLane’s Chris Laird with a 4-0 decision over McDowell’s Kyle Rogers.

Update No. 11 (3:39 p.m.)

McDowell 25, General McLane 15

At 195, McDowell’s Andrew Bradley with a 6-3 win over General McLane’s Alex Thayer, a big reversal from the December dual. In that match, Bradley led 4-2 after two periods, but Thayer wound up pinning him after locking up a cradle with 39 seconds left in the bout.

Earlier updates from the semifinals below.

Update No. 12 (3:45 p.m.)

McDowell 31, General McLane 15

At 220, McDowell clinches it in surprising fashion, as Dakota McLean, trailing 5-0, tosses Ian Mallory to his back and gets the fall at the 5:06 mark.

Update No. 13 (3:53 p.m.)

McDowell 34, General McLane 15

At 285, McDowell’s Scot Augustine wins a 1-0 decision over General McLane’s Jake Baker.

Update No. 14 (4:02 p.m.)

McDowell 34, General McLane 19

In the final bout at 106, General McLane’s Joe Wheeling with a 10-2 major over Charlie Lenox. It’s a final, and McDowell will move on to the PIAA tournament on Thursday in Hershey.

General McLane beat Warren 54-22 and McDowell downed Titusville 66-6 in the District 10 Class AAA team wrestling semifinals this afternoon at Central Tech. The Lancers and Trojans will  meet at 2 p.m. in a rematch of their December dual meet, which GM won 34-23. Check back for updates from the finals.

– John Dudley

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 2nd, 2013

Paul Deitz

McDowell senior Paul Deitz couldn’t have picked a better school to earn his 100th win against.

Deitz picked up a close 5-3 decision during a 57-3 rout 
of rival Cathedral Prep to join the 100-win club. The 120-pounder has been solid for the Trojans this season and will be a threat in the District 10 postseason. He also picked up a recent pin against WPIAL power Franklin Regional in a 37-19 win for McDowell.

The Trojans will compete for the D-10 Class AAA team title this afternoon and begin the individual postseason on Feb. 15.

Poll results: Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: January 31st, 2013

Today’s District 10 Class AAA team wrestling championships have been postponed because of inclement weather.

The four-team tournament has been rescheduled for Saturday at Central Tech High School. Semifinals will begin at noon, with the finals at 2 p.m.

No. 1-seeded General McLane will face No. 4 Warren , and No. 2 McDowell will meet No. 3 Titusville in the semifinals.



Posted: March 13th, 2012

Wes Phipps

Cody Copeland

Steve Spearman

McDowell’s Steve Spearman, Greenville’s Cody Copeland and Grove City’s Wes Phipps will represent Pennsylvania against the USA All-Stars in the 38th annual Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic at the University of Pittsburgh’s Fitzgerald Fieldhouse March 25.

Spearman, who claimed his second Class AAA state title Saturday in the 138-pound division, will take on an unbeaten wrestler from Iowa. John Meeks, out of Roosevelt High School, recently finished his high school career 168-0 by winning his fourth state title. He will attend Iowa State University.

Spearman closed his career with a 149-9 record. He announced Saturday that he will attend Arizona State.

Copeland won his first PIAA Class AA title at 152 pounds and closed the season with a 45-0 record. He finished his career with a record of 170-12. Copeland, who will wrestle for Lock Haven, will face Brian Realbuto, a three-time New York champion who had a career record of 197-4. Realbuto wrestled for Sommers High School and will attend Cornell University.

Finally, Phipps capped a 40-0 senior season Saturday by winning the PIAA Class AA title at 182 pounds. He was a state runner-up in 2011. Phipps, who had a 141-14 record in his career, will wrestle for Penn State University.

He will face Jordan Rogers, a three-time state champion out of Mead High School in Washington. Rogers, who boasts a 152-6 record, will wrestle for Oklahoma State University.

Here are links to the Pennsylvania Team and the USA Team. The undercard features the Maryland All-Stars vs. the WPIAL All-Stars.

Posted: February 23rd, 2012

Scott Augustine

Augustine was the last of the Trojans’ five individual champions at the District 10 Class AAA tournament. The sophomore lived up to his status as the meet’s top-seeded heavyweight with three victories at Central Tech’s Al Calabrese Gymnasium.

After an opening-round bye, Augustine pinned Titusville’s Bill Brittain in 1 minute 25 seconds of their quarterfinal match. He blanked Cathedral Prep rival Nate Carlin 7-0 in the semifinals, and then claimed the 285-pound title with a 5-2 decision over Strong Vincent standout Maxx Swoger.

Augustine takes a record of 30-6 into the Northwest Region AAA tournament March 2-3 at Altoona.

Poll results:

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: February 16th, 2012

Benji Yates

Yates posted arguably the biggest individual win during the Trojans’ historic run at this past weekend’s PIAA Class AAA team tournament.

The freshman rallied from an early four-point deficit against Easton’s Thomas Cisco, then pinned the Red Rovers’ 106-pounder in 4 minutes, 26 seconds.

That comeback at Hershey’s Giant Center helped McDowell take a 24-7 lead midway through its eventual 30-25 quarterfinal victory over Easton, winner of four straight state titles in the early 2000s. Yates also helped the Trojans go on to become the first District 10 team ever to reach the AAA state championship dual, where they lost to nationally ranked Canon-McMillan 35-20.

He takes a record of 22-12 into the D-10 AAA individual tournament Friday at Central Tech.

Poll results:

Read the rest of this entry »

Switch to our mobile site