Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts tagged "Soccer scores"
Posted: October 17th, 2011

Boys soccer
NON-REGION
Mercer 3, DuBois 2

Girls soccer
REGION 1
Kennedy Catholic 2, West Middlesex 2
REGION 2
Grove City 7, Sharpsville 0
Slippery Rock 8, Sharon 0
REGION 3
Iroquois 2, Maplewood 1
REGION 4
Titsuville 2, Conneaut Valley 1
REGION 5
Bradford 3, Corry 0 (completion of weather-delayed match)
Bradford 5, Corry 0
Mercyhurst Prep 4, Warren 0
REGION 6
Fort LeBoeuf 4, North East 0
Harbor Creek 4, General McLane 3, 2 OT
Fairview 1, Girard 0
REGION 7
Strong Vincent 4, East 0
NON-REGION
Cambridge Springs 5, Eisenhower 1
Central Tech 1, Seneca 1
Hickory 3, Mercer 0

Girls volleyball
REGION 5
Fort LeBoeuf def Corry 25-15, 25-10, 25-16
General McLane def North East 29-27, 25-13, 25-17
Seneca def Girard 25-17, 18-25, 25-15, 25-22
Iroquois def Northwestern 25-9, 25-13, 25-17
NON-REGION
McDowell def Shaler 25-21, 21-25, 25-8, 25-8
Rocky Grove def Tidioute Charter 28-26, 25-23, 25-12
Conneaut Lake def Jamestown 25-17, 25-11, 25-16

Posted: October 15th, 2011

Boys
REGION 2

Slippery Rock 4, Commodore Perry 3
REGION 5
Central Tech 2, Saegertown 1
NON-REGION
Mercyhurst Prep 9, Bishop McCort 0
Girard 12, Seneca 0
North East 6, Titusville 0
Strong Vincent 3, Oil City 0
Cathedral Prep 2, Peters Township 1
Grove City 1, General McLane 0
Keystone 4, West Middlesex 1
Altoona at McDowell ppd.
Fairview at Ashtabula-Edgewood ppd.

Girls
REGION 7
Strong Vincent 7, East 2
NON-REGION
Villa Maria 2, Fairview 0
Titusville 1, Corry 0
Hickory 3, North Hills 2
Keystone 3, West Middlesex 1
Clarion 7, Oil City 0

Posted in: Soccer, Soccer scores
Posted: October 14th, 2011

Boys
NON-REGION
Girard 4, Strong Vincent 0
Mercyhurst Prep at Westmont Hilltop cancelled, field conditions

Girls
REGION 2

Slippery Rock 3, Grove City 0
REGION 7
Central Tech 4, East 2

Posted in: Soccer, Soccer scores
Posted: October 13th, 2011

Boys soccer
REGION 1

Mercer 12, Sharpsville 0
REGION 4
Franklin 2, Oil City 1
REGION 5
Central Tech 4, Fort LeBoeuf 1
NON-REGION
Kennedy Catholic 9, Keystone 0

Girls soccer
REGION 1
Wilmington 6, Kennedy Catholic 0
REGION 2
Slippery Rock at Grove City ppd. until Friday at 4 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory suspended in first half with Hickory leading 7-0
REGION 3
Iroquois 6, Eisenhower 0
REGION 4
Titusville 6, Oil City 0
REGION 5
Warren 4, Bradford 0
Mercyhurst Prep 10, Corry 0
REGION 6
General McLane 3, Seneca 0
Harbor Creek 4, Fairview 0
Fort LeBoeuf 3, Girard 1
REGION 7
Central Tech 2, Strong Vincent 0
McDowell 4, East 0
NON-REGION
Cambridge Springs 3, Meadville 1
Sharpsville 4, West Middlesex 1
Conneaut Valley 4, Maplewood 0
Mercer at Neshannock ppd.

Girls volleyball
REGION 1
Kennedy Catholic def Commodore Perry 25-12, 25-16, 26-24
Farrell def Reynolds 14-25, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 15-12
Sharpsville def West Middlesex 25-18, 25-6, 25-11
REGION 2
Linesville def Conneaut Lake 25-11, 25-12, 25-17
Saegertown def Union City 25-15, 25-19, 25-18
Maplewood def Cochranton 18-25, 25-16, 25-23, 18-25, 15-9
Cambridge Springs def Conneaut Valley 25-17, 25-11, 25-18
REGION 3
Meadville def Mercer 26-24, 26-24, 25-15
Greenville def Sharon 25-21, 25-17, 25-14
Slippery Rock def Hickory 26-24, 24-26, 25-20, 21-25, 15-13
Wilmington def Grove City 25-16, 25-17, 25-20
REGION 4
Franklin def Oil City 25-20, 25-18, 15-25, 25-22
Youngsville def Rocky Grove 25-12, 25-13, 25-15
Titusville def Warren 32-30, 25-7, 20-25, 25-22
REGION 5
General McLane def Iroquois 25-19, 25-16, 23-25, 25-19
Corry def North East 25-18, 25-22, 25-21
Fort LeBoeuf def Northwestern 25-14, 25-15, 25-17
Fairview def Seneca 25-16, 25-16, 26-24
REGION 6
Villa Maria def East 25-13, 25-15, 25-20
Harbor Creek def Strong Vincent 25-11, 25-9, 25-16
McDowell def Mercyhurst Prep 25-6, 25-18, 25-5

Posted: October 12th, 2011

Boys soccer
REGION 1
Mercer at Sharpsville ppd. until Thursday
REGION 2
Grove City 1, Commodore Perry 0
Slippery Rock 9, Conneaut Valley 1
Hickory 6, Sharon 0
REGION 3
Fairview 1, Eisenhower 1
Mercyhurst Prep 10, Seneca 0
REGION 4
Warren 14, Titusville 2
Bradford 1, Corry 0
REGION 5
Saegertown 2, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Harbor Creek 6, Girard 1
North East 2, General McLane 0
REGION 6
East 4, Strong Vincent 1
Cathedral Prep 0, McDowell 0
NON-REGION
Conneaut (Ohio) at Kennedy Catholic ppd.

Girls soccer
NON-REGION
North Allegheny 8, McDowell 1

Girls volleyball
REGION 1
Lakeview def Jamestown 25-19, 14-25, 21-25, 28-26, 15-10
REGION 3
Hickory def Sharon 25-21, 25-10, 25-13
NON-REGION
Rocky Grove def Venango Catholic 17-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19, 15-11

Posted: October 10th, 2011

Boys soccer
REGION 1
Wilmington 5, Sharpsville 1
Mercer 1, Kennedy Catholic 0
REGION 2
Commodore Perry 5, Conneaut Valley 0
Slippery Rock 3, Sharon 0
Grove City 3, Hickory 3
REGION 3
Mercyhurst Prep 3, Fairview 2
Iroquois 2, Seneca 1 OT
REGION 4
Bradford 4, Franklin 0
Titusville 8, Oil City 1
Warren 10, Corry 0
REGION 5
Girard 3, Fort LeBoeuf 2
North East 2, Saegertown 0
Harbor Creek 3, Central Tech 1
REGION 6
Cathedral Prep 3, East 0
McDowell 3, Meadville 1

Girls soccer
NON-REGION
General McLane 8, Corry 0

Girls volleyball
NON-REGION
Franklin def Keystone 25-17, 25-27, 25-19, 24-26, 15-13
Eisenhower def Sheffield 25-18, 25-23, 25-14
Iroquois def Harbor Creek 19-25, 27-25, 25-23, 14-25, 15-13
Reynolds def Rocky Grove 25-15, 25-19, 25-5

Posted: October 8th, 2011

Boys
NON-REGION
Fairview 3, Corry 1
Strong Vincent 1, Fort LeBoeuf 0
Cathedral Prep 4, Aquinas Institute (N.Y.) 0
Upper St. Clair 4, McDowell 0
Eisenhower 2, Smethport 0
Forest 4, Oil City 2
Franklin 6, Sharpsville 1

Girls
REGION 5
Villa Maria 13, Corry 0
REGION 7
McDowell 9, Meadville 0
Central Tech at East ppd. until Friday at 3:30 p.m.
NON-REGION
Kennedy Catholic 2, Conneaut Valley 1
Seneca 3, Iroquois 1
Cambridge Springs 3, Girard 2
General McLane 4, Grove City 2
Mercyhurst Prep 2, Nichols (N.Y.) 1
Forest 9, Oil City 0
Smethport 1, Eisenhower 0
Sharpsville at Maplewood, 11 a.m.

Posted: October 7th, 2011

Boys
NON-REGION
Saegertown 3, Meadville 2 OT

Girls
NON-REGION
New Brighton 6, Kennedy Catholic 2

Posted: October 6th, 2011

Boys soccer
REGION 1
Kennedy Catholic 12, West Middlesex 0
Mercer 6, Wilmington 0
REGION 2
Commodore Perry 4, Sharon 0
Grove City 5, Conneaut Valley 0
REGION 3
Eisenhower 8, Seneca 0
Mercyhurst Prep 7, Iroquois 2
REGION 4
Titusville 4, Franklin 0
Corry 7, Oil City 1
Warren 7, Bradford 0
REGION 5
North East 3, Central Tech 0
General McLane 1, Girard 0
Harbor Creek 3, Fort LeBoeuf 0
NON-REGION
Conneaut (Ohio) 4, Strong Vincent 3

Girls soccer
REGION 7
McDowell 5, Meadville 0
NON-REGION
Central Tech 1, North East 0
Eisenhower 5, Oil City 0
Kennedy Catholic at New Brighton ppd. until Friday
Wilmington 2, Karns City 1 OT

Girls volleyball
REGION 1
Commodore Perry def Farrell 25-19, 25-13, 25-13
West Middlesex def Jamestown 25-15, 27-25, 25-14
Sharpsville def Kennedy Catholic 25-14, 29-27, 25-18
Lakeview def Reynolds 18-25 21-25, 27-25, 25-18, 15-8
REGION 2
Cochranton def Cambridge Springs 25-20, 25-18, 25-21
Conneaut Lake def Union City 23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 18-25, 15-9
Linesville def Maplewood 25-21, 25-12, 25-20
Saegertown def Conneaut Valley
REGION 3
Grove City def Greenville 25-20, 25-18, 25-23
Mercer def Sharon 25-14, 25-18, 25-19
Slippery Rock def Wilmington 25-18, 25-16, 25-17
REGION 4
Youngsville def Eisenhower 25-14, 25-15, 25-16
Warren def Oil City 23-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-17
Titusville def Rocky Grove
REGION 5
Fort LeBoeuf def Girard 25-13, 25-9, 25-22
Iroquois def Fairview 22-25, 25-21, 18-25, 25-21, 15-13
Corry def Northwestern 25-14, 24-26, 25-22, 25-17
North East def Seneca 25-6, 25-22, 25-8
REGION 6
Strong Vincent def Central Tech 25-17, 19-25, 25-17, 15-25, 17-15
Mercyhurst Prep def East 25-10, 25-9, 25-7
McDowell def Harbor Creek 25-20, 25-12, 25-17

Posted: October 5th, 2011

Boys soccer
REGION 6
Meadville 3, Strong Vincent 1
NON-REGION
Cathedral Prep 6, St. Francis (N.Y.) 0

Girls soccer
REGION 1
Wilmington 3, Mercer 0
REGION 2
Sharon at Sharpsville ppd.
Hickory 4, Slippery Rock 2
REGION 5
Villa Maria 4, Warren 1
REGION 6
Fort LeBoeuf 3, Seneca 0
Fairview 1, General McLane 1
Girard 1, North East 1
NON-REGION
Strong Vincent 9, Corry 0
Iroquois 2, Cambridge Springs 0
Grove City 8, West Middlesex 0
McDowell 9, Bradford 1
Titusville 3, Maplewood 0
Eisenhower at Oil City ppd. until Thursday

Girls volleyball
REGION 2

Saegertown def Conneaut Lake 25-19, 25-22, 25-13
REGION 3
Hickory def Meadville
NON-REGION
Union City def Franklin 25-17, 25-18, 15-25, 25-22

Posted: October 4th, 2011

Boys soccer
REGION 1
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic ppd. until Oct. 22 at noon
Mercer 9, West Middlesex 0
REGION 2
Grove City 4, Sharon 0
Hickory 11, Conneaut Valley 1
Commodore Perry at Slippery Rock ppd. field conditions
REGION 3
Eisenhower 7, Iroquois 1
Fairview 7, Seneca 0
REGION 4
Franklin 4, Corry 3, 2 OT
Bradford 1, Titusville 0
Warren 11, Oil City 1
REGION 5
General McLane 3, Fort LeBoeuf 1
Girard 4, Central Tech 3
Harbor Creek 7, Saegertown 1
REGION 6
East 2, McDowell 1

Girls soccer
REGION 5
Villa Maria 1, Mercyhurst Prep 0 OT
REGION 7
Meadville 9, East 1

Girls volleyball
REGION 1
West Middlesex def Farrell 25-17, 25-11, 25-15
Sharpsville def Jamestown 25-22, 25-15, 25-16
Kennedy Catholic def Reynolds 25-15, 25-20, 25-12
Commodore Perry def Lakeview 24-26, 25-15, 25-21, 25-20
REGION 2
Cochranton def Union City 25-11, 25-11, 25-10
Conneaut Lake at Saegertown ppd. until Wednesday
Maplewood def Conneaut Valley 25-6, 25-12, 25-11
Linesville def Cambridge Springs 25-12, 25-20, 25-17
REGION 3
Hickory def Mercer 25-15, 25-22, 25-17
Slippery Rock def Greenville 25-3, 25-19, 25-14
Wilmington def Sharon
REGION 4
Oil City def Rocky Grove 25-17, 25-19, 25-11
Titusville def Eisenhower 25-15, 25-22, 25-16
Franklin def Warren 25-23, 32-30, 25-19
REGION 5
Corry def Seneca 25-17, 25-11, 25-22
Fairview def Northwestern 25-20, 25-22, 25-18
Fort LeBoeuf def Iroquois 25-11, 25-19, 25-19
General McLane def Girard 25-21, 25-17, 25-13
REGION 6
Harbor Creek def East 25-10, 25-9, 25-8
Mercyhurst Prep def Villa Maria 25-17, 25-21, 25-12
McDowell def Central Tech
NON-REGION
Youngsville def Sheffield 25-17, 25-18, 25-2

Posted: October 3rd, 2011

Girls soccer
REGION 1
Mercer 4, West Middlesex 1
REGION 2
Grove City 6, Sharon 1
Hickory 10, Sharpsville 0
REGION 3
Eisenhower 1, Maplewood 0
REGION 4
Cambridge Springs 1, Titusville 1
Conneaut Valley 12, Oil City 0
REGION 6
Fairview 3, Fort LeBoeuf 2
General McLane 4, North East 0
Harbor Creek 7, Seneca 1
REGION 7
Central Tech 1, Meadville 0
NON-REGION
Girard 10, Corry 0
Bradford 4, East 0
Strong Vincent 2, Warren 1
Slippery Rock at Kennedy Catholic ppd.

Girls volleyball
REGION 3
Meadville def Grove City 25-19, 25-18, 18-25, 25-20
NON-REGION
Harbor Creek def Seneca 25-13, 25-14, 25-7
Kennedy Catholic def Sharon 25-11, 25-9, 25-14
Farrell def New Castle 25-10, 22-25, 25-16, 25-12
Wilmington def Conneaut Lake

Switch to our mobile site