Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts tagged "Summer Huddle"
Posted: July 24th, 2014

Tyler Hammond

Chris Larsen

Jake Tarasovitch

McDowell Trojans
Coach: Brad Orlando (1st season)
2013 overall record: 7-6
2013 region record: 4-1 (second)
2013 playoff results: Defeated Allderdice 49-19 and Mifflin County 16-10 in overtime in the PIAA District 6-8-9-10 subregion. McDowell then lost to Pittsburgh Central Catholic 48-7 in the PIAA quarterfinals.
Top players lost: Jamie Szymczak, Eric Iavarone, Tyree Spearman, Cameron Spadacene, Tayhjal Williams, Andrew Hayes, Ethan Stark, J.J. Williams, Griffin Tevis, Scot Augustine, Luke Bailey, Tanner Decrapio, Paul Carpenter, Bryce Bone
Top returning players: Jake Tarasovitch, Chris Larsen, Fernando Frye, Chris Casella, Austin Becker, Jeremy Hermann, Tyler Hammond, Dane Eberle, Andrew Scheloske
Assistant coaches: Matt Melle, Ron Rudler, Aaron Slocum, Joe Magorien, Jim Skindell, Tim Campbell, Joe Wanson, Brian Ras, John Ferraro

For the team outlook and schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 21st, 2014

Maplewood Tigers
Coach: Bryan Borkovich (3rd season, 7-14)
2013 overall record: 5-6
2013 region record: 3-4 (tied for fourth)
2013 playoff results: Lost to Lakeview 61-6 in the District 10 Class A quarterfinals.
Top players lost: Brandon Bishop, Tyshaun Johnson, Austin Binkert, Marcus Hays
Top returning players: Dane Barker, Miller Peters, Noah Marvin, Jeremy Dahl, Dustin Delo, Cody Bryan, Zack Wellman
Assistant coaches: Robert Finkbeiner, Nate Albert, Scott Palotas, Neil Falco, Shane Klingler

For the outlook and schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 20th, 2014

Lakeview Sailors
Coach: Dan York (15th season, 75-71)
2013 overall record: 12-2
2013 region record: 5-1 (champion)
2013 playoff results: Defeated Maplewood 61-6, Mercer 52-21 and Sharpsville 27-0 to win the District 10 Class A championship. Lakeview then lost to Clarion 35-20 in the PIAA first round.
Top players lost: Zach Bigley, Conner Stankovich, Blake Reddick, Brandon Rice, Zach Van Dusen, Matt Sterling, Kyle Canon, Larry Yoder, Doug Hawks, Stan Mellott, Sam Breese
Top returning players: Marquis Spence, Hunter Armstrong, George Hooker, Austin Rice, Jarrett Troy, Zac Shoup, Marcus Bowser, Clayton Miller
Assistant coaches: Mike Grimm, Dave Skinner, Hans Koller, Bill Heber, Ritt Smith, Jeff Allay

For the team outlook and schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 19th, 2014

Iroquois Braves
Coach: Matt Morgan (1st season at Iroquois, 10th season overall, 78-33)
2013 overall record: 3-7
2013 region record: 3-4 (tied for fourth)
2013 playoff results: Did not qualify for the District 10 Class A playoffs.
Top players lost: Collin States, Alex Burgos, Brad Steen, Shane Tufts, Nate Badach
Top returning players: Brandon Rhoda, Dylan Carpin, Shamus Brady, Riley Weismiller, Nick Gibbons, Kyle Laniewicz, Nate Kightlinger, Tyler Barone, Jeff Ratiu, Matt McLean
Assistant coaches: Ryan Abbott, Nate Hain, Drew Botelho, John Graeb, Jim Vogt, Craig Tarr, Brian Martin

For the outlook and schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 18th, 2014

Hickory Hornets
Coach: Bill Brest (5th season, 43-9)
2013 overall record: 12-2
2013 region record: 6-1 (second)
2013 playoff results: Defeated Fort LeBoeuf 56-7, Northwestern 52-14 and Girard 21-10 to win the District 10 Class AA championship. Hickory then defeated Martinsburg Central 37-27 in the PIAA quarterfinals before losing to South Fayette 23-20 in the semifinals.
Top players lost: Matt Voytik, De’Quan Lewis, Anthony Cannone, Daulton Linton, Dylan Brenneman, Tyler Reardon
Top returning players: Zach Cirillo, Lou Derloni, Chuck Carr, Austin Aikins, Nate Aikins, LaRon Allen, Anthony Nardone, Andrew Pryts, Jordan Wombacker
Assistant coaches: Jon Kolb, Mike Pilipovich, Dontell Morgan, Dave Bodien, Brad Paulson, Brandon Chambers, Mike Nardone

For the outlook and team schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 18th, 2014

Alex Locco-Nielsen

Nick Harayda

Silas Bretz

Harbor Creek Huskies
Coach: Ned Bailey (1st season)
2013 overall record: 1-9
2013 region record: 0-7 (eighth)
2013 playoff results: Did not qualify for the District 10 Class AA playoffs.
Top players lost: Malique Mitchell, Dylan Squires, Rick Hoenes, Casey Krotoszynski, Jake Phillips, Matt Newara
Top returning players: Silas Bretz, Alex Locco-Nielsen, Nick Harayda, Christian Loeffler, Drake Heyer, Dan Decker, Jake Raymond, Nick Manna, Carter Catrabone
Assistant coaches: Gary Magorien, Joe Sanford, Kareem Carson, Dave McQuiston, Troy Budziszewski

 

For the outlook and schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 16th, 2014

Grove City Eagles
Coach: Sam Mowrey (1st season)
2013 overall record: 5-5
2013 region record: 4-3 (fourth)
2013 playoff results: Lost to Northwestern 28-7 in the District 10 Class AA quarterfinals.
Top players lost: Foster Reznor, Grant Craig, Shaun Smoker, Jared Sample, Ryan Palmer, Dustin Maine, Warren Marlowe
Top returning players: Jared Graham, Donny Sevin, Tanner Lucido, Boone Lyons, Jesse Hodge, Ian Craig
Assistant coaches: Todd Warner, Ty Thompson, Dwayne Lettie, Terry Ruffo, Marty Phipps, Jordan Patterson, Ty Wise, Derek Degraaf, Wade Patterson, Don Adams, Kevin Martin, Junior Saylor

Click below for team outlook and schedule.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 16th, 2014

Andy Jones

Alex Gentile

Nick Black

Greenville Trojans
Coach: Brian Herrick (8th season, 49-30)
2013 overall record: 11-1
2013 region record: 7-0 (champion)
2013 playoff results: Defeated Fairview 33-30 in the District 10 Class AA quarterfinals before losing to Girard 16-14 in the semifinals.
Top players lost: Luke Houpt, Tyler Fattman, Justin Reynolds, Trey VanAken, Matt Jones, Alex Ho, Sawyer Miller, Randall Peabody, Jacob Rickert, Mitchel Kalchthler
Top returning players: Nick Black, Alex Gentile, T.J. Fisher, Lou Emmett, Andy Jones, Stephen Herrick, Zach Miller, Devin Sulick, Jacob Morgan
Assistant coaches: Kirk Smith, Mike Menold, Mark Karpinski, Mark Hayes, Brad Trezona, Steve Lewis, Aaron Zane, Gary Zane, Tim Strausser, Denny Reynolds, Brent Zane, Ben Maund

Click below for the outlook and schedule.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 16th, 2014

Ian Mallory

Steven Shinn

Evan Dillen

General McLane Lancers
Coach: Jim Wells (18th season, 151-43)
2013 overall record: 9-4
2013 region record: 3-2 (third)
2013 playoff results: Defeated Warren 55-25 in the District 10 Class AAA quarterfinals and Slippery Rock 35-15 in the semifinals before losing to Cathedral Prep 63-21 in the championship.
Top players lost: Tyler Sanders, Zach Fox, Brett Kulka, Chris Laird, Zane Berger, Clay Smith, Matt Costa, Jarrell Johnson
Top returning players: Evan Dillen, Greg Streiff, Steven Shinn, Ian Mallory, Mike Novell, Kendrick Storm-Bailey, Kyle Sult, Joe Dunn, Briggs Twitchell, Dave Ingalls, Ryan Carpenter, Mike Allison
Assistant coaches: Brad Wheeler, Bill Frick, Scott Bolheimer, Zach Lucas

 

Click below for the outlook and team schedule.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 14th, 2014

Cody Dinger

Nason McCall

Kel Barnes

Girard YellowJackets
Coach: Jim Funk (5th season, 23-19)
2013 overall record: 10-3
2013 region record: 6-1 (co-champion)
2013 playoff results: Defeated Sharon 22-19 in the District 10 Class AA quarterfinals and Greenville 16-14 in the semifinals before losing to Hickory 21-10 in the championship.
Top players lost: Joe Dunn, Brian McNally, Bryan Divido, Nick Deaver, Jordan Friend, Buster Johnston, Jeff Little
Top returning players: Kel Barnes, Cody Dinger, Nason McCall, Rick Edder, Brenden Kohan, Kyle Titus, Brandon Etter
Assistant coaches: Mike Zona, Tracy Dinger, Pat Erdman, Jason Johnson, Greg Dore, Kyle Forte

For the outlook and schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 12th, 2014

Franklin Knights
Coach: Tom Haynes (18th season, 50-110)
2013 overall record: 2-8
2013 region record: 1-5 (tied for sixth)
2013 playoff results: Did not qualify for the District 10 Class AAA playoffs.
Top players lost: Kyle Ritchey, Pat Greco, Ryan Madden, Nate Cardy
Top returning players: Kahlil West, Mike Wisner, Devon Latchaw, Mykel McCool, Ty Carey, Porter Rembold, Zac Lynn, Ty Mooney, Kirk Breithaupt
Assistant coaches: Brian Olson, Bill Keely, Joe Katavich, Zach O’Brien, Brian Yeager, Steve Carroll, Dick Whitcomb, Jeff Steigerwald, Fred Frye

For the outlook and team schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: July 12th, 2014

Austin Combs

Collin Fish

Fort LeBoeuf Bison
Coach: Jeff Nichols (11th season, 43-52)
2013 overall record: 7-4
2013 region record: 5-2 (third)
2013 playoff results: Lost to Hickory 56-7 in the District 10 Class AA quarterfinals.
Top players lost: Nate Conti, Cy Carroll, Justin Galvin, Anthony Rivera
Top returning players: Garrett Reinwald, Justin Kula, Jacob Stull, Austin Combs, Jacob Marzka, Collin Fish, Josh Beer, Gabe Dylewski, Brandon Harvey
Assistant coaches: Jason Beer, Freide Lundell, Rich Kolash, Kelley Ponsoll

For the outlook and schedule, click below.

–Tom Reisenweber
Read the rest of this entry »

Switch to our mobile site