Varsity
Blogs » Varsity
By Mike Copper, Tom Reisenweber, Jeff Kirik Erie Times-News staff bloggers
The Varsity blog is the 2013 winner of an international EPPY award for best sports blog. EPPYs are awarded to media-affiliated websites by Editor & Publisher, an industry trade publication. Varsity is primarily maintained by Times-News sports writers Mike Copper and Tom Reisenweber and sports editor Jeff Kirik.   Read more about this blog.
 Phone: 814-870-1700

Archives

Posts tagged "Titusville swimming"
Posted: February 24th, 2013

A showdown between three of District 10′s premier swimmers looms in the Class AA 100-yard boys backstroke this week in the D-10 championships.

Fairview’s Robert Sikatzki, Mercyhurst Prep’s Griffin Schaetzle and Corry’s Brent Benedict are the top three seeds, respectively, in the 100 backstroke in what might be the most competitive race at this weekend’s D-10 championships.

The District 10 released the psych sheets for the Class AA and Class AAA meets, which take place Friday and Saturday at Penn State Behrend’s Junker Center. Remember, DuBois is swimming in the D-10 Class AAA meet this year.

Here’s a look at the top seeds in each event:

CLASS AA BOYS

200 medley relay: Fairview 1:40.81
200 freestyle: Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep 1:47.28
200 IM: John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep 2:04.15
50 freestyle: Phil Emerson, Franklin 21.53
100 butterfly: Brent Benedict, Corry 50.85
100 freestyle: Phil Emerson, Franklin 49.26
500 freestyle: Zachary France, Slippery Rock 5:07.09
200 freestyle relay: Titusville 1:31.53
100 backstroke: Robert Sikatzki, Fairview 52.37
100 breaststroke: John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep 1:01.39
400 freestyle relay: Fairview 3:22.31

CLASS AA GIRLS

200 medley relay: Fairview 1:54.29
200 freestyle: Lauren Barber, Wilmington, 1:52.65
200 IM: Kelsey Urban, Harbor Creek 2:18.95
50 freestyle: Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep 24.90
100 butterfly: Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep 1:00.23
100 freestyle: Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep 54.21
500 freestyle: Katelyn Steigerwald, Franklin 5:36.14
200 freestyle relay: Fairview 1:42.08
100 backstroke: Hannah Feucht, North East 1:00.45
100 breaststroke: Lauren Barber, Wilmington 1:03.71
400 freestyle relay: Fairview 3:47.63

Check out the complete Class AA psych sheet

CLASS AAA BOYS

200 medley relay: Cathedral Prep 1:38.76
200 freestyle: Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep 1:50.86
200 IM: Auckie Fenstermacher, DuBois 2:04.11
50 freestyle: Jonathan Ekas, McDowell 21.79
100 butterfly: Luke Merski, Cathedral Prep 53.66
100 freestyle: Reid Morrison, Cathedral Prep 49.58
500 freestyle: Carey Behm, McDowell 5:08.61
200 freestyle relay: McDowell 1:29.41
100 backstroke: Jonathan Ekas, McDowell 51.16
100 breaststroke: Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep 1:01.04
400 freestyle relay: Cathedral Prep 3:19.28

CLASS AAA GIRLS

200 medley relay: McDowell 1:55.02
200 freestyle: Danielle Snyder, McDowell 2:04.22
200 IM: Kristin Owens, McDowell 2:23.22
50 freestyle: Heather Sternby, Meadville 25.11
100 butterfly: Heather Sternby, Meadville 1:02.21
100 freestyle: Julia Rahner, McDowell 55.59
500 freestyle: Gabrielle Humphrey, DuBois 5:35.90
200 freestyle relay: DuBois 1:46.10
100 backstroke: Elin Smith, Warren 1:02.84
100 breaststroke: Mylinda Hartnett, Meadville 1:11.04
400 freestyle relay: McDowell 3:52.87

Check out the complete Class AAA psych sheet

Switch to our mobile site