Tool City Tournament wrestling results

   January 7, 2012 1:00 pm    0

 

Wrestling results from Saturday’s 33rd annual Tool City Tournament at Meadville High School. The parade of champions will start at 5 p.m:

– Mike Copper

Final team standings: 1. McDowell (McD) 216 1/2, 2. Boiling Springs (BS) 192 1/2, 3. DuBois (D) 161 1/2, 4. Greenville (Gv) 135 1/2, 5. General McLane (GM) 120 1/2, 6. Howland,  Ohio (H) 118, 7. St. Ignatius, Ohio (SI) 113 1/2, 8. Cochranton (Coc) 101 1/2, 9. Cathedral Prep (CP) 93, 10. Saegertown (Sae) 91 1/2, 11. Clearfield (Cl) 78, 12. Titusville (Tv) 77, 13. McGuffey (McG) 68, 14. Conneaut Lake (CL) 62 1/2, 15. Warren (W) 59, 16. Meadville (Mv) 55, 17. Thomas Jefferson (TJ) 40 1/2.

Consolation bracket

Third round

106 pounds: Bryce Swauger (Cl) md Noah Cline (D) 9-1; Chuckie Bizzaro (McD) d Aaron Ehrgott (Mv) 6-3; Braden Flinn (TJ) d Kaleb Chase (Tv) 8-6; Benji Yates (McD) d Colt Klein (McG) 5-2.

113: Jesse Roller (TJ) p Nate Park (W) 2:02; Keller Watkins (GM) bye; Anthony Vizza (D) md Aaron Jackson (H) 13-0; Brandon Moss (CL) d Jaquai Boyd (Mv) 8-2.

120: Zach Luben (Mv) d Garrett Zuver (Sae) 2-0; Coleman Cousins (McD) d Eric Whitfield (McG) 7-1; Zach Donovan (T) tf Cody Cox (D) 3:41; Kyle Lukowich (CL) d John Ciotti (CP) 4-1.

126: Alex Cornicelli (H) p Brock Ridgeway (Mv) 3:15; Alex Root (CP) p Dalton Burns (Tv) 1:54; Tyler Harris (McG) tf Colton Shilling (Gv) 15-0 4:50; Nate Ferrick (GM) tf Jake Yarnell (Coc) 17-2.

132: Dylan Graham (Cl) d Ken Stoll (GM) 9-6; Jonah Hordusky (W) d Andrew Williams (D) 3-0; Justin Mitchell (Sae) by default; Andrew Hamilton (H) md Jason McKown (TJ) 17-4.

138: Taylor Ellis (CL) p Besar Vajusi (SI) 1:38; Matt Humes (Sae) p D.J. Carney (D) 3:35; Jacob Brown (Gv) d Teegan O’Sullivan (CP) 2-0; Drew Williams (W) d Tyler Kauffman (BS) 1-0.

145: Seth Rendulic (CL) tf Caleb Peterson (Coc) 17-2; John Vaughn (BS) d Jacob Riffe (Gv) 3-0; Tyler Toboz (TJ) d Parker McDermott (GM) 1-0; Garrett Smead (W) d Brendan Byham (Sae) 3-1.

152: David Brian Whisler (H) p Alex Smith (CL) 3:33; Mike Kennelly (D) p Brad Carlini (Coc) 4:26; Aaron Jackson (Sae) d Andrew Mellott (BS) 8-3; Ehrin Lee (Tv) d Dan Krysiak (CP) 6-2.

160: Cody Davis (H) d Zack Herrie (McG) 4-1; Ethan Janecz (SI) p Kody Hepfer (Cl) 2:59; Tyler Hendricks (GM) p Byron Minous (TJ) 2:40; Jimmy Paulson (McD) p Garrett Chase (CP) 3:55.

170: Chris Laird (GM) d Kyle Taylor (BS) 3-1; Shane Marshall (D) p Chris Smith (CP) 3:20; Tyler Drass (H) p Joe Saldutte (TJ) :28; Xavier DeRose (Tv) p Matt Alexas (McG) :47.

182: Justin Daugherty (Tv) p Devin Sinclair (Cl) 4:17; Scott Chase (SI) p Magnus Lillienshjold (Mv) 7-0; Chris McNeal (W) p Brady Haines (D) 3:59; Chris Starocci (CP) p Nate Gouhin (BS) 3:25.

195: Andrew Bradley (McD) bye; Jake Baker (GM) d Josh Grodesky (H) 3-2; Jimmy Shields (Mv) p Mike Penn (SI) 1:51; Matt Zello (CL) d Alex Ho (Gv) 11-5.

220: Mike Crone (W) d Austin Barr (D) 7-5; Luke Dehart (McD) p Luke Carr (Mv) 2:30; Calvin Barrick (BS) p Nick Soboleski (GM) :58; Max Baughman (SI) d J.J. Williams (CP) d 6-2.

285: Austin Hutchins (H) by injury default; Scott Augustine (McD) p Jordan Lancaster (Cl) :54; Nate Carlin (CP) p Dan Cartolin (SI) 5:23; Kyle Dixon (D) p Bill Brittain (Tv) 1:44.

Quarterfinals

106 pounds: Swauger p Bizzaro 3:29; Yates d Flinn 4-0.

113: Vizza tf Moss 3:30; Watkins tf Roller 5:30.

120: Cousins d Luben 10-4; Lukowich md Donovan 11-0.

126: Cornicelli p Root 2:11; Harris d Ferrick 4-1.

132: Graham d Hordusky 5-2; Hamilton p Mitchell 5:08.

138: Humes d Ellis 3-2; Williams p Brown 2-1.

145: Vaughn md Rendulic 8-0; Smead d Toboz 5-4.

152: Whisler d Kennelly 9-5; Lee md Jackson 14-0.

160: Janecz d Davis 10-3; Paulson d Hendricks 4-2.

170: Laird d Marshall 6-5; Drass d DeRose 3-1.

182: Chase md Daugherty 12-1; Starocci d McNeal 5-4.

195: Baker d Bradley 3-1; Shields p Zello 3:51.

220: Dehart p Crone 1:50; Baughman d Barrick 7-6.

285: Augustine p Hutchins 2:11; Dixon p Carlin :54.

Semifinals

106 pounds: Swauger d Ferrito 8-6; Yates d Moss 6-0.

113: Vath d Watkins 4-2; Deitz md Vizza 8-0.

120: Cousins d Twitchell 3-0; Fehlman d Lukowich 2-0.

126: Brown d Cornicelli 3-2; Harris d Gibson by injury default.

132: Lentz p Graham 2:49; Yori p Hamilton :53.

138: Stark d Humes 3-0; Boozer p Williams 4:36.

145: Nolan d Vaughn 7-2; Klose p Smead 3:48.

152: Spearman d Whisler 2-1; Lees d Lee 4-2.

160: Chase d Janecz 4-0; Perkins p Paulson 2:38.

170: McGlaughlin md Laird 10-2; Drass d Reynolds 9-4.

182: Sherman p Chase 2:13; Blacharczyk tf Starocci 16-1 4:28.

195: Tomiczek d Baker 3-1; Capra d Shields 7-0.

220: Warner p Dehart :50; Rolfe md Baughman 10-1.

285: Henze d Augustine 5-1; Gladysz p Dixon 3:52.

Fifth place

106 pounds: Ferrito md Moss 14-2.

113: Watkins d Vizza 7-0.

120: Lukowich p Twitchell 5:19 OT.

126: Cornicelli d Gibson by injury default.

132: Hamilton p Graham 2:35.

138: Humes d Williams 5-0.

145: Vaughn md Smead 10-2.

152: Lee d Whisler 4-3.

160: Paulson d Janecz 8-5.

170: Reynolds p Laird 2:55.

182: Chase d Starocci 4-2.

195: Baker d Shields 5-3.

220: Dehart p Baughman 2:07.

285: Augustine p Dixon 1:47.

Third place

106 pounds: Swauger p Yates 2:09.

113: Deitz d Vath 4-0.

120: Fehlman d Cousins 9-2.

126: Brown d Harris 5-1.

132: Lentz d Yori 3-2.

138: Stark p Boozer :40.

145: Nolan d Klose 3-2.

152: Spearman md Lees 16-8.

160: Chase d Perkins 4-1.

170: McGlaughlin d Drass 3-1.

182: Blacharczyk p Sherman 4:41.

195: Capra d Tomiczek 5-2.

220: Warner d Rolfe 6-0.

285: Gladysz p Henze 2:45.

Championship bracket

Semifinals

106 pounds: Joe Wheeling (GM) tf Nick Moss (CL) 15-0 3:22; Korbin Myers (BS) d Jim Ferrito (SI) 4-2.

113: Joseph Byers (BS) md Tyler Vath (Sae) 9-1; Jake Gromacki (CP) d Paul Deitz (McD) 5-2.

120: George DiCamillo (SI) tf D.J. Fehlman (W) 4:53; Grant Bond (BS) d Deane Twitchell (GM) 6-3.

126: Kyle Shoop (BS) md Garrett Brown (D) 8-1; Christian Stone (Cl) d Nick Gibson (McD) by injury default.

132: Matt Bryer (Coc) p Dan Yori (CP) 4:18; Shawn Spearman (McD) d Mark Lentz (BS) 7-2.

138: Tim Wheeling (GM) d Gabe Stark (H) 7-2; Steve Spearman (McD) tf R.J. Boozer (Coc) 18-3 3:44.

145: Tom Sleigh (D) d Cody Nolan (McD) 3-2; Nolan Barger (Cl) d Robby Klose (H) 6-1.

152: Cody Copeland (Gv) p Tyree Spearman (McD) 2:20; D.J. Myers (GM) d Nick Lees (SI) 5-3.

160: Geno Morelli (D) d Randy Perkins (Gv) 16-10; Cody Brunst (Tv) d Garrett Chase (CP) 3-2.

170: Zach Towers (Mv) tf Anthony McGlaughlin (SI) 16-0 3:18; Austin Andrews (Coc) d Justin Reynolds (Gv) 8-6.

182: Tyler Landfried (Gv) p Brandon Sherman (CL) 2:47; Khlique Harris (McD) md Brent Blacharczyk (McG) 12-3.

195: Landon Hanna (D) d Josh Tomiczek (Sae) 7-4; Logan Murphy (BS) d Erik Capra (McG) 5-3.

220: Cameron Cyphert (Coc) p Nate Warner 4:58; Tyler Gentile (Gv) d Andrew Rolfe (H) 7-2.

285: Branden Stafford (Sae) p Thor Henze (TJ) 5:12; Tyler Wentzel (BS) d Braden Gladysz (Gv) 6-3.

Finals

106 pounds: Korbin Myers (BS) d Joe Wheeling (GM) 9-3.

113: Joseph Byers (BS) d Jake Gromacki (CP) 7-2.

120: George DiCamillo (SI) p Grant Bond (BS) 4:47.

126: Christian Stone (Cl) p Kyle Shoop (BS) 1:37.

132: Matt Bryer (Coc) d Shawn Spearman (McD) by injury default 2:32.

138: Steve Spearman (McD) d Tim Wheeling (GM) 5-2.

145: Nolan Barger (Cl) d Tom Sleigh (D) 4-1.

152: Cody Copeland (Gv) p D.J. Myers (GM) 3:17.

160: Geno Morelli (D) tf Cody Brunst (Tv) 22-7 6:00.

170: Zach Towers (Mv) tf Austin Andrews (Coc) 16-1 4:11.

182: Khlique Harris (McD) d Tyler Landfried (Gv) 5-1.

195: Landon Hanna (D) md Logan Murphy (BS) 11-1.

220: Cameron Cyphert (Coc) d Tyler Gentile (Gv) 1-0.

285: Branden Stafford (Sae) p Tyler Wentzel (BS) 2:41.

Note: The championship matches started at 138.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply