Fred Bell Tournament results

   January 29, 2012 7:17 pm    0

 

Saturday’s wrestling results from the 29th annual Fred Bell Memorial Tournament at Grove City High School:

— Mike Copper

Team standings — 1. McDowell (Mc) 256, 2. Stroudsburg (St) 204, 3. Redbank Valley (RV) 152.5, 4. General McLane (GM) 151, 5. Cochranton (Co) 120.5, 6. Titusville (T) 115.5, 7. Cambridge Springs (CS) 110, 8. Sharpsville (Sh) 99, 9. Eisenhower (E) 96, 10. Grove City (GC) 89.5, 11. Hickory (H) 85.5, 12. Lakeview (Lkv) 80.5, 13. South Side (SS) 79.5, 14. Jamestown (J) 71, 15. Conneaut Lake (CL) 58.5, 16. Mercer (Mer) 58, 17. Holley Central, N.Y. (HC) 57, 18. Warren (W) 54.5, 19. Franklin (F) 50.5, 20. Curwensville (Cur) 45, 21. Keystone (K) 38.5, 22. Brashear (B) 35, 23. Clarion (Cl) 28, 24. Laurel (Lrl) 25, 25. Northwestern (NW) 24, 26. Oil City (OC) 21, 27. West Middlesex (WM) 13, 28. Commodore Perry (CP) 4, 29. Pittsburgh North Catholic (NC) 3.

Championship finals
106 — Joe Wheeling (GM) d. Shane Jones (St), 3-2 OT.
113 — Guesseppe Rea (St.) d. Willis Gruver (RV), 6-3.
120 — Godwin Nyama (B) tf. Nathan Reckner (SS), 5:18 (23-8).
126 — Nate Stidham (H) d. Aaron Roberts (J), 4-3.
132 — Matt Bryer (Co) md. Shane Gentry (SS), 12-4.
138 — Quinton Murphy (HC) won by med. forfeit over Steve Spearman (Mc).
145 — Cody Nolan (Mc) d. Ehrin Lee (T), 3-1.
152 — D.J. Myers (GM) d. Tanner Hannold (K), 2-1.
160 — Cody Brunst (T) d. Cole Shirey (RV), 4-3.
170 — Austin Andrews (Co) d. Ryan Barry (St), 4-2.
182 — Wes Phipps (GC) d. Khlique Harris (Mc), 4-1.
195 — Shawn Reynolds (CS) p. Jake Johnson (E), 2:34.
220 — Cam Cyphert (Co) p. Mike Silvis (HC), 5:15.
285 — Scott Augustine (Mc) d. Sam Breese (Lkv), 4-3.

Consolations for third
106 — Benji Yates (Mc)d. Kaleb Chase (T), 9-4.
113 — Paul Deitz (Mc) d. Keller Watkins (GM), 6-4.
120 — D.J. Fehlman (W) p. Jonas Reagh (J), 2:01.
126 — Jake Troutman (Cl) p. Dylan Baker (E), 2:07.
132 — Jake Keller (Cur) p. Shawn Spearman (Mc), 2:26.
138 — Tim Wheeling (GM) md. R.J. Boozer (Co), 12-3.
145 — Seth Rendulic (CL) d. Alex Shaffer (Mer), 5-3.
152 — Joe Campanella (Mc) p. Connor Payne (SS), 3:19.
160 — Jim Paulson (Mc) d. Aaron Trunsue (St), 8-3.
170 — Antholny Forne (Mc) d. Cody Dunmire (F), 4-0.
182 — Robbie Karstendiek (St) d. Joey Hines (H), 3-2.
195 — Keyautay Aulder (St) p. Stephen Maskrey (H), 3:37.
220 — Brad Ferguson (Lkv) p. Luke Dehart (Mc), 2:26.
285 — Justin East (CS) p. Kaleb Robertson (Sh), 1:28.

Consolations for fifth
106 — Justin Walter (H) d. Evan Clayton (Lkv), 6-2.
113 — Joe Sofranko (Sh) p. Jason Peterson (W), 1:51.
120 — Jesse Rivera (GC) d. Jeb Fedorchuk (E), 6-0.
126 — Ken Stoll (GM) won by default over Noah Burkhart (Mc).
132 — Garrett Hildebrand (RV) md. Mike Cassano (St), 12-4.
138 — Ty Haines (RV) md. Jayson Berger (St), 12-2.
145 — Trey Maher (GC) p. Caleb Peterson (Co), 4:12.
152 — Jacob Breintenstein (Lrl) d. Kevin Merle (St), 7-0.
160 — Dylan Reynolds (CS) won by forfeit over Ben Bucher (Sh).
170 — Brandon Bailey (RV) d. Chris Laird (CL), 7-3.
182 — Aaron Hook (RV) d. Trevor Spicer (E), 7-3.
195 — Hayden Rohrbacher (H) p. Mark Strothers (RV), 2:37.
220 — Jordan Hefferman (E) won by default over Cody Hughes (Sh).
285 — Cody Cooper (St) won by default over Kenny Peters (E).

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,

 




Leave a Reply