D-10 AAA wrestling pairings

   February 16, 2012 1:45 pm

 

Pairings for the District 10 Class AAA wrestling tournament at Central Tech’s Al Calabrese Gymnasium. Friday’s matches will start at 5 p.m. and Saturday’s at 9:30 a.m. The third-place finals will follow at 2:30 p.m. and the championship finals at 4.

The top three wrestlers in each division will advance to the Northwest Region AAA tournament at Altoona. The top seeds are listed first in each weight class.

Pairings below are subject to change:

— Mike Copper

Teams: Cathedral Prep (CP), Central Tech (CT), Corry (Cy), East (E), Franklin (F), General McLane (GM), McDowell (Mc), Meadville (Mv), Strong Vincent (SV), Titusville (T), Warren (W).
First round
126 pounds: Tyvarius Lomax (E) vs. Dalton Burns (T).
132: Donald Keys (SV) vs. Derrick Bish (T); Jimmy Nuhfer (GM) vs. James Carr (E); Kris Nottingham (Mv) vs. Devin Eakin (F).
138: Josh Silka (Cy) vs. Cameron Silvis (CT); Brandon Owens (Mv) vs. Kevin Cabeza (E).
145: Garrett Smead (W) vs. Kyler Jolley (F); Cody Baily (Cy) vs. Louis Crawford (Mv).
160: Gavon Guanzon (Mv) vs. Cody Gunn (W).
170: Tishar Moss (E) vs. Dan Henry (W); Justin Daugherty (T) vs. Cacio Marreiro (SV).
182: Tyler Nicol (T) vs. Alex Thayer (GM).
195: Alex Streich (W) vs. Jared Williams (CP); Youssif Almusawi (E) vs. Brad Hanna (T).
220: James Trucilla (CP) vs. Mike Crone (W); Jamie Szymanowski (GM) vs. Pat Williamson (E).
285: Joseph Gates (Mv) vs. Bill Brittain (T).

Quarterfinals
106 pounds: Joe Wheeling (GM) bye; Aaron Ehrgott (Mv) vs. Benji Yates (Mc); Kaleb Chase (T) vs. Norberto Lopez (CT); Seth Johnson (W) vs. Jake Gromacki (CP).
113: Coleman Cousins (Mc) bye; JaQuai Boyd (Mv) vs. Jason Peterson (W); John Ciotti (CP) vs. Curtis Royeck (Cy); Jonathon Santiago (CT) vs. Keller Watkins (GM).
120: D.J. Fehlman (W) bye; Paul Mancuso (CT) vs. Deane Twitchell (GM); Alex Root (CP) vs. Zach Donovan (T); Zach Luben (Mv) vs. Paul Deitz (Mc).
126: Nick Gibson (Mc) vs. Lomax-Burns winner; Ken Stoll (GM) vs. Collin Delattre (W); Nick Karnes (CT) vs. Hunter Cook (F); Brock Ridgeway (Mv) vs. Beau Coletta (CP).
132: Levi Catalfu (Cy) vs. Keys-Bish winner; Jonah Hordusky (W) vs. Noah Burkhart (Mc); Ernesto Laureano (CT) vs. Nuhfer-Carr winner; Nottingham-Eakin winner vs. Dan Yori (CP).
138: Steve Spearman (Mc) vs. Silka-Silvis winner; Easton Hogue (T) vs. Drew Williams (W); Jared Carlson (SV) vs. Teagan O’Sullivan (CP); Owens-Cabeza winner vs. Tim Wheeling (GM).
145: Cody Nolan (Mc) vs. Smead-Jolley winner; Dijon Deboe (SV) vs. Parker McDermott (GM); Dan Krysiak (CP) vs. David Markiewicz (CT); Baily-Crawford winner vs. Ehrin Lee (T).
152: D.J. Myers (GM) vs. Logan Schwartz (Cy); Ben Gressler (SV) vs. Aaron Mowrey (T); Tyree Spearman (Mc) vs. Tony Molinaro (W); Cameron DeMaison (Mv) vs. Garrett Chase (CP).
160: Cody Brunst (T) vs. Guanzon-Gunn winner; Ryan Morris (Cy) vs. Chris Matthews (F); Jimmy Paulson (Mc) vs. Jordan Perkowski (CP); Brandon Jurkiewicz (SV) vs. Tyler Hendricks (GM).
170: Zach Towers (Mv) vs. Moss-Henry winner; Chris Laird (GM) vs. Shane Taubert (Cy); Anthony Forne (Mc) vs. Chris Smith (CP); Daugherty-Marriero winner vs. Cody Dunmire (F).
182: Khlique Harris (Mc) vs. Nicol-Thayer winner; Chris McNeal (W) vs. Roger Rood (SV); Dan Geer (F) vs. Alex Suydan (Cy); Chris Starocci (CP) vs. Santos Guerra (CT).
195: Zac Morris (Cy) vs. Streich-Williams winner; Andrew Bradley (Mc) vs. Nick Soboleski (GM); Devin Dolan (F) vs. Josh Jones (SV); Almusawi-Hanna winner vs. James Shields (Mv).
220: Andrew Welton (CT) vs. Trucilla-Crone winner; Luke Carr (Mv) vs. Tim Suydan (Cy); Luke DeHart (Mc) vs. David Beach (F); Szymanowski-Williamson winner vs. Nate Warner (T).
285: Scott Augustine (Mc) vs. Gates-Brittain winner; Jeff Rial (F) vs. Nate Carlin (CP); Deiontre Plott (E) vs. Ethan Strobel (GM); Garrett Scheitzer (Cy) vs. Maxx Swoger (SV).

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,