Northwest Region Class AA mat pairings

   February 27, 2012 2:01 pm    0

 

Wrestling pairings for Friday’s Northwest Region Class AA tournament at Sharon High School. Wrestlers are listed by district rank, name, grade, school and record. The top three in each division will advance to the PIAA AA tournament, scheduled March 8-10 at the Giant Center in Hershey:

— Mike Copper

Championship bracket

First round

106 pounds10-1 Tyler Vath, fr., Saegertown, 36-2 bye; 9-2 Trent Neely, jr., Smethport, 20-7 vs. 10-5 Justin Walter, fr., Hickory, 29-14; 9-4 Kolbin Altobelli, fr., Redbank Valley, 26-9 vs. 10-3 Tyler Kuzma, so., Fort LeBoeuf, 27-13; 8-1 Daequan Butler, jr., Westinghouse, 15-4 bye; 10-2 Michael Bartolo, fr., Reynolds, 30-8 bye; 8-2 Frank West,, jr., Langley, 13-17 vs. 10-6 Kenny Bable, so., Grove City, 22-13; 9-3 Devin Joiner, fr., Brookville, 23-15 vs. 10-4 Cody Bratt, sr., Harbor Creek, 29-8; 9-1 Cody Blankenship, so., Kane, 29-3 bye.

113George McGuire, so., Fort LeBoeuf, 30-15 bye; 9-3 Paul Etchepare, fr., Cameron County, 20-7 vs. 10-6 Aaron Hoover, fr., Youngsville, 19-16; 10-4 Alex DiGregorio, so., Reynolds, 22-18 bye; 9-2 Trey Constable, sr., Brookville, 21-7 bye; 10-2 Landon Clayton, sr., Lakeview, 27-6 bye; 9-4 Ricky Prosen, so., Sheffield, 21-8 vs. 10-5 Cyle Yaple, jr., Seneca, 26-8; 10-3 Cody Buchanan, jr., Sharon, 26-6 bye; 9-1 Willie Gruver, so., Redbank Valley, 27-3 bye.

12010-1 Jarray Norris, jr., Sharon, 36-0 bye; 9-3 Tad Pierce, sr., Ridgway, 6-6 vs. 10-6 Adam Borgia, so., Fort LeBoeuf, 17-22; 10-4 Jonas Reaugh, jr., Jamestown, 36-8 bye; 9-2 Dalton Zimmerman, fr., Brookville, 32-10 bye; 10-2 Jesse Rivera, sr., Grove City, 18-6 bye; 9-4 Jon Gelsick, so., Kane, 22-13 vs. 10-5 Matt Wheeler, so., Northwestern, 29-9; 10-3 Kyle Lukowich, so., Conneaut Lake, 33-8 bye; 9-1 Nate Schwab, sr., Smethport, 28-4 bye.

126 – 10-1 Aaron Roberts, sr., Jamestown, 36-3 bye; 9-3 Cole Clever, fr., Brookville, 22-17 vs. 10-5 Mason McCollum, 29-14; 9-2 Karl Lightner, jr., Smethport, 29-3 vs. 10-6 Adam Sallot, sr., Harbor Creek, 29-8; 8-1 Jordan Perucci, jr., Langley, 16-15 bye; 10-2 Brandon Puckly, sr, Fort LeBoeuf, 36-7 bye; 10-4 Justin Mitchell, sr., Saegertown, 31-12 bye; 10-3 Nate Stidham, sr., Hickory, 33-6 vs. 9-4 Jacob Troutman, fr., Clarion, 23-6; 9-1 Corey Bush, sr., Ridgway, 31-1 bye.

13210-1 Dylan D’Urso, sr., Reynolds, 33-1 bye; 10-5 Brad Malinowski, so. Fort LeBoeuf, 15-13 vs. 9-2 Garrett Hildebrand, sr., Redbank Valley, 34-5; 9-3 Zach McKnight, jr., Ridgway, 18-10 vs. 10-3 Nick Floch, jr., Jamestown, 33-5; 8-1 Joseph Hockett, sr., Westinghouse, 9-5 bye; 10-2 Matt Bryer, sr., Cochranton, 33-2 bye; 10-6 Trevor McCray, jr., Girard, 33-8 vs. 8-2 Ryan Krause, jr., Langley, 11-13; 9-4 Jimmy Miller, fr., Brookville, 18-15 vs. 10-4 Joey Pagliaroli, jr., Sharpsville, 24-11; 9-1 Jake Keller, sr., Curwensville, 32-2 bye.

138 – 9-1 Brock Zacherl, so., Brookville, 22-1 bye; 9-4 Logan Warnick, jr., Port Allegany, 19-13 vs. 10-4 Riley Smith, sr., Fort LeBoeuf, 36-13; 10-6 Dave Ferrell, sr., Seneca, 24-13 vs. 10-2 Michael Bonner, jr., Sharon, 33-5; 8-1 Antoine Williams, sr., Westinghouse, 10-6 bye; 9-2 Ty Haines, jr., Redbank Valley, 29-10 bye; 9-3 Steve Mitchell, sr., Ridgway, 25-7 vs. 10-3 Cole Cameron, sr., Grove City, 24-7; 10-5 Robert Boozer, so., Cochranton, 32-9 bye; 10-1 Austin Matthews, jr., Reynolds, 42-1 bye.

14510-1 Kody Pace, sr., Fort LeBoeuf, 42-7 bye; 9-2 Slade Horner, sr., Ridgway, 28-4 vs. 10-5 Caleb Peterson, jr., Cochranton, 28-12; 9-4 Sam Colebert, so.., Oswayo Valley, 26-9 vs. 10-3 Justin Rhodes, sr., Reynolds, 23-9; 8-1 Teshan Campbell, fr., Westinghouse, 14-2 bye; 10-2 Joe Hibbler, sr., Seneca, 29-4 bye; 8-2 Marcus Hogan, so., Oliver, 5-8 vs. 10-6 Xavier Ross, sr., Sharon, 29-7; 9-3 Brodie Zacherl, so., Brookville, 15-6 vs. 10-4 Trey Maher, jr., Grove City, 31-14; 9-1 Evan Delong, so., Kane, 35-1 bye.

15210-1 Cody Copeland, sr., Greenville, 38-0 bye; 9-3 Zach Vroman, so., Brookville, 27-14 vs. 10-5 Alex Shaffer, jr., Mercer, 32-13; 9-2 Tanner Hannold, sr., Keystone, 31-6 vs. 10-6 Jake Parsons, so., Maplewood, 32-10; 8-1 Kyray Houston, so., Oliver, 1-2 bye; 10-2 Kevin Nowakowski, sr., Harbor Creek, 29-8 bye; 10-4 Corey Voorhis, jr., North East, 17-9 bye; 10-3 Taylor Harrington, jr., Fort LeBoeuf, 33-11 vs. 9-4 Sam Kysor, jr., Port Allegany, 24-11; 9-1 Kyle Bova, so., Coudersport, so., 29-2.

16010-1 Randy Perkins, sr., Greenville, 34-4 bye; 9-3 Cole Shirey, jr., Redbank Valley, 34-3 vs. 10-5 Jason Ondic, sr., Sharon, 33-8; 9-2 Kyle Caggiano, sr., Ridgway, 30-2 vs. 10-6 Dylan Reynolds, fr., Cambridge Springs, 31-8; 8-1 Derrick Caldwell, jr., Langley, 7-10 bye; 10-2 Jordan Bryan, so., North East, 26-9 bye; 10-4 Taylor Fox, jr., Fort LeBoeuf, 37-8 bye; 10-3 Ben BuCher, so., Sharpsville, 36-7 vs. 9-4 Mike Swartwood, sr., Kane, 29-9; 9-1 Brett Smith, sr., Brookville, 34-5 bye.

17010-1 Craig Cihon, sr., Fort LeBoeuf, 41-6 bye; 9-3 Zach Bruce, so., Cranberry, 30-10 vs. 10-6 Austin Andrews, jr., Cochranton, 36-4; 10-4 Ian Anthony, sr., Commodore Perry, 23-12 bye; 9-2 Jake Himes, sr., Ridgway, 32-4 bye; 10-2 Tim Vargo, jr., Union City, 32-5 bye; 9-4 Taylor Cudworth, jr., Brookville, 26-13 vs. 10-5 Jamar Henry, jr., Reynolds, 30-13; 10-3 Weston Stafford, sr., Cambridge Springs, 28-8 bye; 9-1 Alex Gular, jr., Port Allegany, 32-6 bye.

182 – 9-1 Tyler Dombrowski, sr., Brookville, 29-13 bye; 9-4 Jake Wichert, jr., Oswayo Valley, 25-5 vs. 10-4 Trevor Spicer, so., Eisenhower, 29-12; 10-6 Austin Moffett, so., Reynolds, 22-14 vs. 10-2 Kyle Mariacher, sr., Mercer, 7-2; 8-1 Rodjecko Christian, jr., Westinghouse, 10-6 bye; 9-2 Forest Tuttle, so., Coudersport, 20-5 bye; 9-3 Aaron Hook, jr., Redbank Valley, 25-15 vs. 10-3 Tyler Landfried, sr., Greenville, 34-3; 10-5 Joey Hines, jr., Hickory, 37-9 bye; 10-1 Wes Phipps, sr., Grove City, 33-0 bye.

19510-1 Tyler Gentile, sr., Greenville, 32-4 bye; 10-5 Josh Tomiczek, sr., Saegertown, 31-10 vs. 9-2 Aaron Burnside, sr., Cameron County, 25-1; 9-3 Luke Wilson, sr., Oswayo Valley, 18-1 vs. 10-3 Alex Svetz, sr., North East, 22-2; 8-1 Jamir Guinn, jr., Langley, 12-12 bye; 10-2 Shawn Reynolds, sr., Cambridge Springs, 29-6 bye; 10-6 Hayden Rohrbacher, sr., Hickory, 22-11 bye; 9-4 Mark Strothers, so., Redbank Valley, 24-14 vs. 10-4 Jake Johnson, jr., Eisenhower, 29-10; 9-1 Logan Stout, sr., Brookville, 37-4.

22010-1 Cameron Cyphert, jr., Cochranton, 34-1 bye; 9-3 Chad Quail, sr., Ridgway, 25-8 vs. 10-6 Jaykup Durlin, so., Youngsville, 25-8; 10-4 Forrest Christmann, jr., Slippery Rock, 37-2 bye; 9-2 Nick Budd, jr., Port Allegany, 28-6 bye; 10-2 Evan Daley, jr., Fort LeBoeuf, 44-4 bye; 9-4 Jacob Cieleski, sr., Brookville, 25-11 vs. 10-5 Parris Warner, sr., Harbor Creek, 25-12; 10-3 Matt Mongera, sr., Seneca, 23-4 bye; 9-1 Zachary Brinkley, sr., Brockway, 29-3 bye.

28510-1 Jeff Burger, jr., Union City, 34-5 bye; 10-5 Sam Breese, so., Lakeview, 26-7 vs. 9-2 Lee Russell, sr., Cranberry, 31-4; 9-3 Ben Carrillo, so., Redbank Valley, 20-12 vs. 10-3 Branden Stafford, sr., Saegertown, 36-3; 8-1 Kadale Coles, fr., Oliver, 4-3 bye; 10-2 Blake Heim, sr., Reynolds, 38-7 bye; 10-6 Justin East, sr., Cambridge Springs, 35-7 vs. 8-2 Preston Calhoun, sr., Langley, 8-14; 9-4 Brad Stubbs, jr., Curwensville, 12-7 vs. 10-4 Nate Conti, so., Fort LeBoeuf, 30-19; 9-1 Josh Kibbie, sr., Kane, 33-1 bye.

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,