Congratulations to the Breakout Athletes of the Week

   May 9, 2012 12:10 am    0

 

More than 3,800 votes were cast this week as the spring season has hit the home stretch. Ethan Sowers continued the dominant voting by North East by taking the baseball poll, while McDowell’s Ashley Samluk used a strong Tuesday performance to win the softball poll. District 10 Class AA singles boys tennis champion Shane Burns of Warren grabbed the spring athlete poll, and Greg Miaczynski (Central Tech) and Taylor Pletz (Mercyhurst Prep) won the track and field polls.

Click below for all poll results.

Who is the Breakout Baseball Player of the Week?

  • Ethan Sowers, North East (18%, 159 Votes)
  • Derrick Post, Mercyhurst Prep (13%, 113 Votes)
  • Kory Thomas, Warren (10%, 89 Votes)
  • Alex Stevens, Girard (8%, 66 Votes)
  • Elliot Mowris, Harbor Creek (7%, 64 Votes)
  • Chad Kulka, General McLane (7%, 59 Votes)
  • Anthony Derrick, Wilmington (6%, 54 Votes)
  • Trevor Bastow, Fort LeBoeuf (6%, 54 Votes)
  • Kody Kondrlik, Cathedral Prep (6%, 49 Votes)
  • Josh Niedermeyer, Northwestern (5%, 48 Votes)
  • Zack LaRocca, Fairview (3%, 29 Votes)
  • Kevin Yarabinec, Sharpsville (3%, 22 Votes)
  • Ryan Schwab, Titusville (2%, 21 Votes)
  • Josh Doody, Grove City (1%, 12 Votes)
  • Tyler Lynch, Meadville (1%, 11 Votes)
  • Mark Colella, West Middlesex (1%, 7 Votes)
  • Brandon Gamble, Lakeview (1%, 6 Votes)
  • Kellen Gursky, Reynolds (1%, 6 Votes)
  • Geno Merolillo, Sharon (1%, 5 Votes)
  • Collin Yake, Reynolds (0%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 876

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Softball Player of the Week?

  • Ashley Samluk, McDowell (21%, 258 Votes)
  • Annie Hecht, North East (15%, 180 Votes)
  • Erica Suprynowicz, General McLane (8%, 97 Votes)
  • Jaricka Simmerman, Maplewood (8%, 94 Votes)
  • Alexa Bupp, Warren (7%, 87 Votes)
  • Kristina Szczesny, Central Tech (6%, 78 Votes)
  • Gabby Kennelley, Fort LeBoeuf (5%, 66 Votes)
  • Shelby Proctor, Cochranton (4%, 54 Votes)
  • Raven Rozantz, Fairview (4%, 49 Votes)
  • Sarah Lindvay, Iroquois (4%, 46 Votes)
  • Shelby Latshaw, Rocky Grove (3%, 32 Votes)
  • Emily Zaczkiewicz, Corry (2%, 29 Votes)
  • Amber Fox, Youngsville (2%, 24 Votes)
  • McKenzie Popatak, Sharpsville (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Shana Grosch, Titusville (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Katie Kirik, Union City (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Erica Biby, Seneca (1%, 12 Votes)
  • Analise Whenry, Mercer (1%, 11 Votes)
  • Randalyn Miller, Franklin (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Megan Chess, Hickory (1%, 8 Votes)
  • Paige Baker, Reynolds (1%, 8 Votes)
  • Sahara Blair, Linesville (1%, 7 Votes)
  • Diana Revale, Sharon (1%, 7 Votes)
  • Jordyn Allen, West Middlesex (1%, 6 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,209

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Male Track and Field Athlete of the Week?

  • Greg Miaczynski, Central Tech (36%, 219 Votes)
  • Ryan Smathers, North East (29%, 179 Votes)
  • Dalton Zebrak, Iroquois (10%, 60 Votes)
  • Kyle McKeen, Northwestern (10%, 59 Votes)
  • Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City (4%, 23 Votes)
  • Clay Allen, West Middlesex (3%, 20 Votes)
  • Clayton Stoyer, Reynolds (3%, 16 Votes)
  • Matt Bell, Hickory (3%, 16 Votes)
  • Jesse Ragon, Oil City (2%, 11 Votes)
  • Johnathon Jacoway, Sharon (0%, 11 Votes)

Total Voters: 614

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Female Track and Field Athlete of the Week?

  • Taylor Pletz, Mercyhurst Prep (31%, 201 Votes)
  • Kylie Shafer, North East (23%, 152 Votes)
  • Kristin Markiewicz, Harbor Creek (12%, 77 Votes)
  • Anna Chodubski, McDowell (11%, 74 Votes)
  • Amber Bacon, Union City (5%, 34 Votes)
  • Cassie Swartzbaugh, Youngsville (5%, 31 Votes)
  • Morgan Richards, Hickory (4%, 23 Votes)
  • Paige Kassab, Meadville (3%, 22 Votes)
  • Marina Wareham, Kennedy Catholic (3%, 19 Votes)
  • Eliza Lowe, Grove City (2%, 12 Votes)
  • Sabol Csatlos, Sharon (1%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 647

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Spring Athlete of the Week?

  • Shane Burns, Warren tennis (28%, 137 Votes)
  • Travis Pietkiewicz, Fort LeBoeuf volleyball (20%, 97 Votes)
  • Jake Carniewski, McDowell volleyball (14%, 68 Votes)
  • Nick Ward, Cathedral Prep tennis (10%, 48 Votes)
  • Geoff VanWinkle, Cambridge Springs volleyball (6%, 31 Votes)
  • Josh Mack, Cathedral Prep lacrosse (6%, 29 Votes)
  • Alex Minnis, Meadville volleyball (6%, 29 Votes)
  • Nolan Varee, Conneaut Valley volleyball (6%, 28 Votes)
  • Chad Ferguson, Greenville tennis (4%, 25 Votes)

Total Voters: 492

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , ,