District 10 softball playoff brackets

   May 18, 2012 2:25 am    2

 

Softball
Class A
District 10
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
At Allegheny’s Robertson Field
West Middlesex (14-4) vs. Youngsville (10-9), 1 p.m.
Cochranton (14-3) vs. Reynolds (14-4), 3 p.m.
Byes: Saegertown (17-2), Sharpsville (14-2)

Semifinals
May 24
At Allegheny’s Robertson Field
Saegertown (17-2) vs. West Middlesex-Youngsville winner, 1 p.m.
Sharpsville (14-2) vs. Cochranton-Reynolds winner, 3 p.m.

Championship
May 28
At Penn State Behrend
Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

PIAA
First round
June 4
Site, time to be determined
10-1 vs. 6-1

Class AA
District 10
Play-in game
Saturday
At Allegheny’s Robertson Field
North East (13-5) vs. Jamestown (10-6), noon

Quarterfinals
Tuesday
At Penn State Behrend
Iroquois (16-4) vs. Maplewood (12-5), 4 p.m.
At Allegheny’s Robertson Field
Wilmington (13-3) vs. North East-Jamestown winner, 5 p.m.
Byes: Fairview (19-0), Titusville (17-0)

Semifinals
May 24
At Penn State Behrend
Fairview (19-0) vs. Iroquois-Maplewood winner, 3 p.m.
Titusville (17-0) vs. Wilmington-play-in winner, 5 p.m.

Championship
May 28
At Penn State Behrend
Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

PIAA
First round
June 4
Sites, times to be determined
10-1 vs. 7-2
10-2 vs. 7-1

Class AAA
District 10
Play-in game
Saturday
At Allegheny’s Robertson Field
Slippery Rock (8-9) vs. Corry (11-8), 10 a.m.

Quarterfinal
Tuesday
At Penn State Behrend
Harbor Creek (13-6) vs. Slippery Rock-Corry winner, 2 p.m.

Semifinals
May 24
At Penn State Behrend
Fort LeBoeuf (17-2) vs. Harbor Creek-play-in winner, 1 p.m.
At Allegheny’s Robertson Field
Warren (17-1) vs. Hickory (11-5), 5 p.m.

Championship
May 28
At Penn State Behrend
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

PIAA
First round
June 4
Site, time to be determined
10-1 vs. 7-2

Class AAAA
District 10
Championship
May 28
At Penn State Behrend
McDowell (10-8) vs. Strong Vincent (6-14), noon

PIAA
Sub-regional
May 31
At McGibbney Field, Pittsburgh
10-1 vs. 8-1

First round
June 4
Site, time to be determined
10-1 vs. 7-1, if 10-1 advances

– Tom Reisenweber

 

Tags:

Posted in:

 




2 Responses to “District 10 softball playoff brackets”

  1. Brian says:

    Who took the first seed in single a sotball?

    • Tom Reisenweber says:

      Brian,
      Either Sharpsville or Saegertown. Not sure as D-10 doesn’t release which teams were exact seeds.

      Thanks,
      Tom

Leave a Reply