Congratulations to the breakout athletes of the week

   October 10, 2012 12:07 am

 

More than 5,000 votes were cast this week as five breakout athletes were crowned. Union City football picked up another win as Brody Mangel grabbed the poll, while Corey Meyers (McDowell) pulled out a two-vote in in boys soccer. Deja Dixon of Strong Vincent won the girls soccer poll and Harbor Creek’s Meghan Uht won the volleyball poll. Villa Maria water polo player Christine Uht wrapped up the winners for this week in the fall athlete poll.

Click below for the complete poll results.

Who is the Breakout Football Player of the Week?

  • Brody Mangel, Union City (25%, 361 Votes)
  • Delton Williams, Cathedral Prep (14%, 198 Votes)
  • Grant Panko, Northwestern (8%, 117 Votes)
  • Jared Carlson, Strong Vincent (6%, 95 Votes)
  • Cornelius Barclay, Mercyhurst Prep (6%, 95 Votes)
  • Rocky Owens, North East (5%, 79 Votes)
  • Kendall Bonnett, Girard (4%, 63 Votes)
  • Artrel Foster, Meadville (4%, 62 Votes)
  • Shannon Jackson, Fairview (4%, 61 Votes)
  • Quinn Thompson, General McLane (4%, 53 Votes)
  • Nate Smith, Corry (3%, 50 Votes)
  • Chad Eisenhooth, Cochranton (3%, 40 Votes)
  • Elijah Anderton, Conneaut (3%, 39 Votes)
  • DeShawn Coleman, Hickory (3%, 38 Votes)
  • Aaron Lundmark, Eisenhower (2%, 27 Votes)
  • Tyler Luchey, Sharpsville (1%, 19 Votes)
  • Tyler Donati, Wilmington (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Ryan Currie, Slippery Rock (1%, 15 Votes)
  • Trey Staunch, West Middlesex (1%, 14 Votes)
  • Chad Williams, Grove City (1%, 9 Votes)
  • Matt Yurkewicz, Bradford (0%, 7 Votes)
  • Jonell Goudy, Farrell (1%, 6 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,464

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Boys Soccer Player of the Week?

  • Corey Meyers, McDowell (14%, 149 Votes)
  • Husan Karger, East (14%, 147 Votes)
  • Joshua Ott, Mercyhurst Prep (12%, 127 Votes)
  • Eric Campbell, Harbor Creek (8%, 88 Votes)
  • Mitchell Keith, North East (7%, 80 Votes)
  • Zack Benedict, General McLane (7%, 76 Votes)
  • Anthony Martone, Fairview (5%, 57 Votes)
  • Ryan Barlow, Girard (5%, 55 Votes)
  • Matt Sandberg, Warren (5%, 53 Votes)
  • Shaun McGowan, Hickory (5%, 52 Votes)
  • Josh Lackovic, Seneca (4%, 45 Votes)
  • Jimmie D'Onofrio, Kennedy Catholic (4%, 43 Votes)
  • Tyler Bone, Conneaut (4%, 41 Votes)
  • Will Juergens, Mercer (2%, 24 Votes)
  • Jon Clark, Wilmington (1%, 16 Votes)
  • Josh Jones, Slippery Rock (3%, 14 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,067

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Soccer Player of the Week?

  • Deja Dixon, Strong Vincent (21%, 229 Votes)
  • Emma Shimek, Villa Maria (18%, 198 Votes)
  • Abby Kenski, McDowell (12%, 128 Votes)
  • Sarah Kaiser, Mercyhurst Prep (11%, 122 Votes)
  • Jordan Oberlander, Fort LeBoeuf (7%, 79 Votes)
  • Brianna Babb, Cambridge Springs (7%, 74 Votes)
  • Laura Schaefer, General McLane (7%, 71 Votes)
  • Kathryn Lobdell, Warren (6%, 61 Votes)
  • Analise Whenry, Mercer (5%, 54 Votes)
  • Taylor Talasky, Eisenhower (2%, 21 Votes)
  • Rose Stoyer, Sharpsville (2%, 21 Votes)
  • Mackenzie Thompson, West Middlesex (2%, 17 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,075

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Girls Volleyball Player of the Week?

  • Meghan Uht, Harbor Creek (18%, 129 Votes)
  • Lauren Kenny, Mercyhurst Prep (16%, 116 Votes)
  • Katie Newman, Meadville (14%, 103 Votes)
  • Abby Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (12%, 85 Votes)
  • Katie Teed, Seneca (7%, 53 Votes)
  • Challen Litwiler, Conneaut (7%, 49 Votes)
  • Hannah Tombaugh, Iroquois (6%, 43 Votes)
  • Rachel DiBartolomeo, Saegertown (4%, 30 Votes)
  • Heather Woods, Mercer (3%, 25 Votes)
  • Madison Collier, Hickory (3%, 23 Votes)
  • Yasir Muhammad, Kennedy Catholic (3%, 22 Votes)
  • Kristen Scurpa, Sharpsville (3%, 18 Votes)
  • Allison Mild, West Middlesex (1%, 10 Votes)
  • Kaitlin Miller, Grove City (1%, 6 Votes)
  • Taylor Reed, Lakeview (2%, 5 Votes)

Total Voters: 717

Loading ... Loading ...

Who is the Breakout Fall Athlete of the Week?

  • Christine Uht, Villa Maria water polo (22%, 179 Votes)
  • Ryan Smathers, North East cross country (18%, 143 Votes)
  • Grace Brzozowski, Mercyhurst Prep golf (13%, 105 Votes)
  • Charlie Holt, Meadville golf (10%, 81 Votes)
  • Bernadette Prichard, Villa Maria cross country (9%, 73 Votes)
  • Mike Squeglia, Cathedral Prep water polo (9%, 68 Votes)
  • Ellen Eighmy, McDowell (7%, 57 Votes)
  • Adrianna Jeffress, McDowell tennis (6%, 45 Votes)
  • Rosy Hearns, Hickory golf (5%, 37 Votes)
  • Meredith Trent, Grove City tennis (1%, 9 Votes)

Total Voters: 797

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Tags:

Posted in: , , ,