State football rankings, Week 8

   October 16, 2012 9:27 am    0

 

Here’s a look at the state football rankings:

Harrisburg Patriot-News state rankings:

CLASS AAAA
School (District)    Record     Previous
1. North Allegheny (7)     7-0     2
2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)     6-0     6
3. Gateway (7)     6-1     3
4. LaSalle College (12)     6-1     1
5. Central Dauphin* (3)     6-1     5
6. Easton (11)     7-0     7
7. Downingtown East (1)     7-0     9
8. Harrisburg (3)     5-2     8
9. Mount Lebanon (7)     6-1     10
10. Delaware Valley (2)     7-0     NR
Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 5-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 6-1, Ridley (1) 7-0, Seneca Valley (7) 6-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 6-1, Wilson (3) 6-1.

CLASS AAA
School (District)    Record     Previous
1. Cathedral Prep (10)     7-0     1
2. Bishop McDevitt (3)     7-0     2
3. Montour (7)     7-0     3
4. Archbishop Wood* (12)     5-2     4
5. Central Valley (7)     6-1    5
6. Pottsgrove (1)     7-0     6
7. West Allegheny (7)     6-1     7
8. Thomas Jefferson (7)     7-0     9
9. Berwick (2)     6-1     10
10. Franklin Regional (7)     6-1     NR
Teams to watch: Abington Heights (2) 6-1, Cardinal O’Hara (12) 4-3, Clearfield (9) 7-0, Mars (7) 6-1, West Chester Henderson (1) 6-1, West Mifflin (7) 7-0.

CLASS AA
School (District)    Record     Previous
1. Aliquippa (7)     7-0     1
2. Imhotep Charter (12)     7-0     2
3. Wyomissing (3)     7-0     3
4. South Fayette (7)     7-0     4
5. Washington (7)     7-0     5
6. Jeannette (7)     6-1     6
7. Hickory (10)     6-1     7
8. Grove City (10)     6-1     10
9. Trinity (3)     6-1     9
10. Catasauqua (11)     7-0     NR
Teams to watch: Beaver Area (7) 7-0, Bermudian Springs (3) 7-0, Mount Pleasant (7) 5-2, Richland (6) 7-0, Seton-LaSalle (7) 6-1, Wilmington (10) 5-2.

CLASS A
School (District)    Record     Previous
1. Clairton* (7)     7-0     1
2. Southern Columbia (4)     7-0     2
3. Rochester (7)     7-0     3
4. Old Forge (2)     7-0     4
5. Dunmore (2)     6-1     5
6. Monessen (7)     6-1     6
7. West Middlesex (10)     6-1     7
8. Sharpsville (10)     6-1     8
9. Bellwood-Antis (6)     7-0     9
10. Port Allegany (9)     7-0     10
Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 5-2, Line Mountain (4) 6-1, Neshannock (7) 6-1, Penns Manor (6) 6-1, Williams Valley (11) 7-0.
*2011 PIAA champion.**2011 Class AA champion.

 

Pennsylvania Football News state rankings:

CLASS AAAA

Rank – School – District – Record
1. North Allegheny (7) (7-0)
2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (6-0)
3. Easton Area (11) (7-0)
4. Downingtown East (1) (7-0)
5. Ridley (1) (7-0)
6. LaSalle College (12) (6-1)
7. Gateway (7) (6-1)
8. Central Dauphin (3) (6-1)
9. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (6-1)
10. Penn Manor (3) (7-0)

Others to Watch:Central Bucks South (6-1)
Cumberland Valley (3) (6-1)
Delaware Valley (2) (7-0)
Downingtown West (1) (6-1)
Mount Lebanon (7) (6-1)
Pennridge (1) (6-1)
Penn Trafford (7) (6-1)
Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) (6-1)
Scranton (2) (7-0)
Seneca Valley (7) (6-1)
Upper St. Clair (7) (6-1)


 

CLASS AAA

Rank – School – District
1. Bishop McDevitt (3) (7-0)
2. Cathedral Prep (10) (7-0)
3. Pottsgrove (1) (7-0)
4. Montour (7) (7-0)
5. Thomas Jefferson (7) (7-0)
6. Archbishop Wood (12) (5-2)
7. Berwick Area (2) (6-1)
8. Central Valley (7) (6-1)
9. West Mifflin (7) (7-0)
10. West York (3) (7-0)

Others to Watch:
Abington Heights (2) (6-1)
Academy Park (1) (6-1)
Bangor Area (11) (6-1)
Clearfield (9) (7-0)
Cocalico (3) (6-1)
Conrad Weiser (3) (6-1)
Franklin Regional (7) (6-1)
Garden Spot (3) (7-0)
Mars Area (7) (6-1)
Slippery Rock (10) (6-1)
Springfield (Delco) (1) (6-1)
Warren (10) (6-1)

West Allegheny (7) (6-1)
West Chester Henderson (1) (6-1)

CLASS AA

Rank – School – District
1. Aliquippa (7) (7-0)
2. Wyomissing (3) (7-0)
3. Imhotep Charter (12) (7-0)
4. South Fayette (7) (7-0)
5. Washington (7) (7-0)
6. Jeannette (7) (6-1)
7. Richland (6) (7-0)
8. Beaver Area (7) (7-0)
9. Bermudian Springs (3) (7-0)
10. Berks Catholic (3) (7-0)

Others to Watch:
Athens Area (4) (6-1)
Beaver Falls (7) (6-1)
Catasaqua (11) (7-0)
Central Columbia (4) (6-1)
Grove City (10) (6-1)
Hickory (10) (6-1)
Red Land (3) (6-1)
Schuylkill Valley (3) (6-1)
Seton-LaSalle (7) (6-1)
South Allegheny (7) (6-1)
Tamaqua (11) (7-0)
Trinity (3) (6-1)


CLASS A

Rank – School – District
1. Clairton (7) (6-0)
2. Southern Columbia (4) (7-0)
3. Rochester Area (7) (7-0)
4. Bellwood-Antis (6) (7-0)
5. Old Forge (2) (7-0)
6. Port Allegany (9) (7-0)
7. Williams Valley (11) (7-0)
8. Dunmore (2) (6-1)
9. West Middlesex (10) (6-1)
10. Tri-Valley (11) (6-1)

Others to Watch:
Berlin Brothersvalley (5) (7-0)
Bethlehem-Center (7) (6-1)
Bishop Guilfoyle (6) (6-1)
Brockway (9) (7-0)
Clarion Area (9) (7-0)
Line Mountain (4) (6-1)
Monessen (7) (6-1)
Neshannock (7) (6-1)
Northern Bedford (5) (7-0
Penns Manor (6) (6-1)
Sharpsville (10) (6-1)
Sto-Rox (7) (6-1)

 


 

 

Tags: , , , , ,

Posted in: , ,