District 10 football playoff schedule released

   November 4, 2012 11:26 am    14

 

District 10 football playoffs
Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday
At Wilmington High School
West Middlesex (Region 1 champion) vs. Iroquois (at-large), 7 p.m.
At Veterans Stadium
Mercyhurst Prep (at-large) vs. Farrell (at-large), 7 p.m.
At Warren’s Memorial Field
Eisenhower (Region 2 champion) vs. Lakeview (at-large), 7 p.m.
At Slippery Rock University
Sharpsville (at-large) vs. Cochranton (at-large), 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Nov. 16-17
Sites, times to be determined

Championship
Nov. 23-24
Sites, times to be determined

PIAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 30-Dec. 1
Site, time to be determined
District 10 champion vs. District 9 champion

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Saturday
At Slippery Rock University
Grove City (Region 3 automatic) vs. North East (at-large), 7 p.m.
At Edinboro’s Sox Harrison Stadium
Northwestern (at-large) vs. Hickory (at-large), 7 p.m.
At General McLane’s Linden Field
Corry (Region 4 champion) vs. Greenville (at-large), 1 p.m.
At Grove City High School
Wilmington (at-large) vs. Fairview (at-large), 1 p.m.

Semifinals
Nov. 16-17
Sites, times to be determined

Championship
Nov. 23-24
Sites, times to be determined

PIAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 30-Dec. 1
Site, time to be determined
District 10 champion vs. District 6 champion

Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Friday
At Edinboro’s Sox Harrison Stadium
General McLane (at-large) vs. Oil City (at-large), 7 p.m.
At Corry’s Sheen Field
Warren (at-large) vs. Conneaut (at-large), 7 p.m.
Byes: Cathedral Prep (Region 6 champion), Slippery Rock (Region 5 champion)

Semifinals
Nov. 16
At Slippery Rock University
Slippery Rock vs. General McLane-Oil City winner, 7 p.m.
At Veterans Stadium
Cathedral Prep vs. Warren-Conneaut winner, 7 p.m.

Championship
Nov. 23-24
Sites, times to be determined

PIAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 30-Dec. 1
Site, time to be determined
District 10 champion vs. District 7 champion

PIAA Class AAAA subregions
District 8-10 subregion
Nov. 16
At Fairview’s Keck Field
McDowell vs. Perry, 7 p.m.

District 6-9 subregion
Friday or Saturday
Site, time to be determined
State College vs. Central Mountain
Bye: DuBois

Nov. 16
Site, time to be determined
DuBois vs. State College-Central Mountain winner

PIAA
First round
Nov. 23-24
Site, time to be determined
District 8-10 subregion winner vs. District 6-9 subregion winner

Quarterfinals
Nov. 30-Dec. 1
Site, time to be determined

First round winner vs. District 7 champion

–Tom Reisenweber

 

Tags:

Posted in: ,